Short answer
The Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas metro (Clark County) had 122 concrete establishments in 2023, employing 3,771 people (Census County Business Patterns): 88 poured concrete contractors averaging 32.5 employees and 34 ready-mix plants. Clark County's air quality records list 44 permitted concrete plants. Every Nevada contractor needs a State Contractors Board license, and each license has a monetary limit, the largest contract it may take on, so check the limit as well as the classification before you sign.
- 122 concrete establishments in Clark County employ 3,771 people on a $239.9 million payroll.
- Locations average 30.9 employees, more than twice the San Diego or Seattle figure.
- Eight contractor locations have 100 or more employees.
- Clark County's stationary source records list 44 concrete plants, 29 of them coded as ready-mix.
- Nevada license bonds range from $1,000 to $500,000, set with the license's monetary limit.
On this page
This report is for Las Vegas developers, builders and property owners choosing a concrete contractor or supplier, and for B2B sellers whose customers are concrete firms: cementitious and admixture suppliers, truck and pump dealers, workforce and safety vendors, insurers and sureties.
A market of big crews
Figures for the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV Metro Area (CBSA 29820), which is Clark County, combining NAICS 238110 (Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors) and NAICS 327320 (Ready-Mix Concrete Manufacturing). Source: US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023.
| Measure (2023) | Las Vegas metro |
|---|---|
| Establishments | 122 |
| Employees (week of March 12) | 3,771 |
| Annual payroll | $239,941,000 |
| Average employees per establishment | 30.9 |
| Average annual pay | $63,628 |
| Share of US establishments | 0.41% of 29,706 |
| Industry (2023) | Establishments | Employees | Annual payroll | Average pay | Per location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete contractors (238110) | 88 | 2,864 | $169,238,000 | $59,091 | 32.5 |
| Ready-mix plants (327320) | 34 | 907 | $70,703,000 | $77,953 | 26.7 |
| Employees per location | Both codes | Contractors | Ready-mix |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 to 4 | 44 | 34 | 10 |
| 5 to 9 | 19 | 12 | 7 |
| 10 to 19 | 18 | 14 | 4 |
| 20 to 49 | 21 | 12 | 9 |
| 50 to 99 | Not published | 8 | Not published |
| 100 to 249 | 9 | 6 | 3 |
| 250 or more | Not published | 2 (derived) | Not published |
The contractor figure for 250 or more is the 88 total less the published classes. One ready-mix location sits in a class the Census Bureau doesn't publish. Across both codes, 81 of the 122 locations have fewer than 20 employees. Even if each of those had 19 people, they'd total 1,539, so the 41 larger locations employ at least 59% of the workforce.
County Business Patterns counts establishments with paid employees, not companies; a producer's several plants each count, and owner-operators with no payroll don't.
The plants, from Clark County's air permits
Concrete plants need an air permit from Clark County's Department of Environment and Sustainability, and the county publishes its stationary sources as a map layer. On 30 October 2026 it listed 1,329 sources, 44 of them typed as concrete plants:
| Concrete plant sources | Count |
|---|---|
| Coded ready-mix concrete (NAICS 327320) | 29 |
| Concrete block, pipe and other products | 7 |
| Other codes (miscellaneous mineral products, wholesale, mining, cement and chemicals) | 8 |
| Synthetic minor sources (permit limits keep them below major-source levels) | 28 |
| Minor sources | 14 |
The 29 ready-mix plants are held by 11 operators once name variants are merged. Silver State Materials (5), American Eagle Ready Mix (7 across three entities), Robertson's Ready Mix (4) and Sierra Ready Mix (3) hold more than half. The Census count of 34 ready-mix establishments and the county's 29 coded ready-mix plants line up closely.
No SEC-registered listed concrete company has its headquarters in the metro, and none of the large listed producers reports Las Vegas ready-mix plants in its latest 10-K. Eagle Materials' Nevada operations, its Fernley cement plant and 6 ready-mix plants, are in northern Nevada.
Nevada licensing: classification and monetary limit
Every contractor in Nevada needs a license from the Nevada State Contractors Board. Concrete contracting is one of the 42 specialty subclassifications in Classification C. Two features matter more than in most states:
| Feature | What it means |
|---|---|
| Monetary limit | "The maximum contract a licensed contractor may undertake," on one or more contracts on a single site or subdivision for one client |
| How it's set | From the financial statement the contractor files; a statement is required for any limit, and the review standard rises with the limit (reviewed or audited at $1,000,000 or more) |
| Bond | Set by the board at approval, from $1,000 to $500,000, based on license type, limit, finances and experience |
Worked example: a contract over the limit
Illustrative example. The project and firms are invented.
A developer in Henderson needs a $480,000 podium deck poured and has three bids.
| Firm A | Firm B | Firm C | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bid | $455,000 | $430,000 | $498,000 |
| License | Concrete subclassification, active | Concrete subclassification, active | General building, active |
| Monetary limit | $1,500,000 | $350,000 | Unlimited |
| Can sign as bid? | Yes | No: $80,000 over its limit | Yes |
Firm B is the cheapest but can't take a single $430,000 contract with a $350,000 limit. Splitting the job into two contracts on the same site for the same client doesn't help, because the limit applies across contracts on one site for one client. The choice is between A and C, $43,000 apart.
How to vet a crew or a plant
- Search the NSCB license for status, classification and monetary limit, and compare the limit to your contract.
- Ask which plant supplies the mix and check it's on the county's stationary source list.
- Ask for the bond and insurance certificates, and for big pours, the contractor's pump and backup plant arrangements.
- Get mix strength, placement window and curing in the contract. Desert heat shortens working time.
Selling to Las Vegas concrete firms
With 41 locations of 20 or more employees and a concentrated plant base, this is an account-based market: a few dozen companies hold most of the work. Plant operators buy cementitious materials, admixtures, trucks and drivers; the big crews buy forming systems, pumps, safety and workforce tools. Nevada's monetary limit is a usable proxy for a contractor's size when you're tiering accounts. For account research at this level, see the account research guide. Bebop can find concrete firms matching a description and research each one.
Illustrative example. A slag cement supplier (mojaveslag.example) targets the 11 ready-mix operators on the county list. Two contacts each, the quality manager and the purchasing lead, is 22 people; three trials lead to one supply agreement for 20,000 tons a year at $95 a ton, or $1.9 million a year.
Subject: Slag for your summer mixes Hi [first name], [Company] runs [number] permitted plants in Clark County, and summer placement windows here are short. Our slag cement replaces part of the portland cement in your mix, slows early heat gain and is delivered from [terminal] on your schedule. Would you run a trial mix with us at one plant? [Your name]
Local sources
| Source | What it gives you |
|---|---|
| Clark County stationary sources (map layer) | Permitted sources with company, type and NAICS code |
| Clark County Environment and Sustainability | Air permits and dust control |
| NSCB license search | Classification, status and monetary limit |
| NSCB license requirements | Monetary limits, bonds and financial statements |
| Nevada Contractors Association | Commercial contractors in southern Nevada |
| Las Vegas Global Economic Alliance | Major projects and employers |
Next step: for the builders and trades these crews work with, read the report on construction companies in Las Vegas.
Sources
- County Business Patterns (CBP), 2023, US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- Stationary Source map layer, Clark County Department of Environment and Sustainability, accessed 30 October 2026
- License Requirements, Nevada State Contractors Board, accessed 30 October 2026
- License Classifications, Nevada State Contractors Board, accessed 30 October 2026
- Eagle Materials Inc. Form 10-K for the year ended 31 March 2026, US Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR), filed 19 May 2026, accessed 30 October 2026
Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Published .
Questions people ask
How many concrete companies are there in Las Vegas?
Census County Business Patterns counted 122 concrete establishments in the Las Vegas metro, which is Clark County, in 2023: 88 poured concrete contractors and 34 ready-mix plants, employing 3,771 people. They're large, averaging 30.9 employees per location. Clark County's air permit records separately list 44 concrete plants, 29 coded as ready-mix, run by 11 operators.
What is a monetary limit on a Nevada contractor license?
It's the maximum contract a licensed contractor may undertake, counting one or more contracts on a single site or subdivision for the same client. The Nevada State Contractors Board sets it from the financial statement the contractor files, and sets a bond of $1,000 to $500,000 alongside it. Check the limit in the board's license search before signing a large contract.
How do I find ready-mix plants in Las Vegas?
Use Clark County's stationary source map layer, published by its Department of Environment and Sustainability, and filter to concrete plants. In October 2026 it listed 44, of which 29 were coded as ready-mix concrete manufacturing under 11 operators. The list gives each source's company name, classification and industry code, so you can separate ready-mix from block and precast plants.
Why are Las Vegas concrete crews so large?
Census data show Las Vegas concrete contractors averaging 32.5 employees per location in 2023, against 13.1 in Seattle and 13.7 in San Diego. Eight locations had 100 or more employees. The data don't say why, but a market built on large commercial and residential projects, with fewer small residential crews on payroll, would produce this pattern. Check crew size when you compare bids.