Short answer
The Philadelphia metro had 339 concrete establishments in 2023 (Census County Business Patterns): 285 poured concrete contractors and 54 ready-mix plants, employing 4,753 people across Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaware and Maryland. Bucks County led with 69; the city had 32. To work on permitted jobs in Philadelphia, a contractor needs a city contractor license, $500,000 per occurrence liability cover and supervisors with OSHA 30 training, unless it works only on one- and two-family homes as a state-registered home improvement contractor.
- 339 concrete establishments in the Philadelphia metro employ 4,753 people on a $384.6 million payroll.
- Chester County contractors average 30.1 employees per location; Philadelphia County's average 6.2.
- Average pay is $80,910, with plants ($81,717) and contractors ($80,678) almost level.
- Philadelphia's contractor license costs $126 a year and needs OSHA 30-trained supervisors.
- Of 47,558 city permits issued in 2025, 268 mention concrete, filed by 105 contractors.
On this page
This report is for property owners, developers and builders in the Philadelphia region hiring a concrete contractor or choosing a supplier, and for B2B sellers whose customers are concrete firms: safety trainers, insurers, equipment and forming suppliers, admixture distributors and software vendors.
Four states, one market
Figures for the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD Metro Area (CBSA 37980), combining NAICS 238110 (Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors) and NAICS 327320 (Ready-Mix Concrete Manufacturing). Source: US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023.
| County | All concrete | Employees | Contractors | Ready-mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bucks County, Pennsylvania | 69 | 832 | 59 | 10 |
| Montgomery County, Pennsylvania | 51 | 751 | 43 | 8 |
| New Castle County, Delaware | 41 | Not reported (high-noise figure) | 36 | 5 |
| Delaware County, Pennsylvania | 37 | Not reported (high-noise figure) | 33 | 4 |
| Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania | 32 | 268 | 26 | 6 |
| Chester County, Pennsylvania | 31 | 829 | 26 | 5 |
| Gloucester County, New Jersey | 27 | Not reported (high-noise figure) | 22 | 5 |
| Camden County, New Jersey | 20 | 94 | 17 | 3 |
Three combined employee totals were published but flagged by the Census Bureau as high-noise (its confidentiality noise moved them by 5% or more), so we leave them out. Burlington and Salem counties in New Jersey add 19 and 7 more locations.
The market in numbers
| Measure (2023) | Philadelphia metro |
|---|---|
| Establishments | 339 |
| Employees (week of March 12) | 4,753 |
| Annual payroll | $384,564,000 |
| Average employees per establishment | 14.0 |
| Average annual pay | $80,910 |
| Share of US establishments | 1.14% of 29,706 |
| Industry (2023) | Establishments | Employees | Annual payroll | Average pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete contractors (238110) | 285 | 3,694 | $298,026,000 | $80,678 |
| Ready-mix plants (327320) | 54 | 1,059 | $86,538,000 | $81,717 |
| Employees per location | Both codes | Contractors | Ready-mix |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 to 4 | 170 | 161 | 9 |
| 5 to 9 | 62 | 52 | 10 |
| 10 to 19 | 47 | 30 | 17 |
| 20 to 49 | 46 | 30 | 16 |
| 50 to 99 | Not published | 3 | Not published |
| 100 to 249 | Not published | 7 | Not published |
| 250 or more | Not published | 2 (derived) | Not published |
The contractor row for 250 or more is the 285 total less the published classes; two ready-mix locations sit in classes the Census Bureau doesn't publish. In all, 279 of 339 locations have fewer than 20 employees.
These counts are establishments with paid employees, not companies, and they leave out owner-operators without payroll.
Where the big crews are
Contractor employees per location, by county, from the same Census files:
| County | Contractor locations | Employees | Per location |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chester, PA | 26 | 782 | 30.1 |
| New Castle, DE | 36 | 737 | 20.5 |
| Montgomery, PA | 43 | 550 | 12.8 |
| Gloucester, NJ | 22 | 270 | 12.3 |
| Bucks, PA | 59 | 560 | 9.5 |
| Philadelphia, PA | 26 | 162 | 6.2 |
Chester and New Castle hold the region's large foundation and structural crews; the city and Bucks are mostly small firms. Ten contractor locations in the metro have 50 to 249 employees.
Working in the city: what Philadelphia requires
| Requirement | Detail |
|---|---|
| Contractor license | For businesses doing construction, demolition or repair that doesn't need a specialized license. $126 a year, renewed annually. |
| Insurance | General liability $500,000 per occurrence; auto $300,000; workers' comp $100,000 per accident, $100,000 per employee, $500,000 policy limit |
| Safety training | Each named supervisor must show an approved OSHA 30 course completed within five years; one supervisor per company |
| Home improvement exception | Firms working only on existing one- and two-family homes, without special trades, register with the state as home improvement contractors instead |
On the Pennsylvania side, the state's Home Improvement Consumer Protection Act also applies to home jobs: it covers driveways and patios over $500 and caps deposits at one-third on contracts over $5,000. New Jersey and Delaware set their own contractor registration rules, so a South Jersey or Wilmington crew needs to meet those at home and Philadelphia's in the city.
What city permits show
The city publishes its building and zoning permits as open data. In 2025 it issued 47,558; 268 mention concrete in the approved scope of work or the contractor's name, filed by 105 distinct contractors. Because flatwork on private property often needs no building permit, this undercounts concrete work, but it's a usable list of firms active in the city.
The supply side
Fifty-four ready-mix locations serve the metro, and they're mid-sized: 33 of 54 have 10 to 49 employees. No SEC-registered listed concrete company is headquartered in the metro. Among listed aggregates producers, Arcosa's 2025 10-K named New Jersey as its second-largest market, about 20% of its construction products revenue; CRH completed its acquisition of Arcosa on 23 October 2026.
Worked example: matching a crew to a city job
Illustrative example. The firms are invented.
A developer needs foundations for a four-story building in Fishtown and has two bids.
| Check | Crew A (Chester County, 40 employees) | Crew B (Camden County, 6 employees) |
|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia contractor license | Active | Applied for |
| Supervisor OSHA 30 | Two supervisors, certificates dated 2024 | Owner's card dated 2019 |
| Liability per occurrence | $1,000,000 | $500,000 |
| Bid | $412,000 | $368,000 |
Crew B is $44,000 cheaper, but it can't pull the permit until the license is issued, and an OSHA 30 card from 2019 is outside the five-year window, so it would need a new course first. Crew A's paperwork is ready now.
Selling to Philadelphia-area concrete firms
The segments differ by geography. Crew management, payroll and safety products fit the larger firms in Chester, New Castle and Montgomery counties; tools, rental and insurance fit the many small firms in Bucks and the city. Safety training is a direct fit in Philadelphia itself, because the city license depends on it. For writing the first message, see how to write a cold email. Bebop can find concrete firms matching a description like this and research each one.
Illustrative example. An OSHA training provider (schuylkillsafety.example) targets the 105 contractors that filed concrete-related city permits in 2025. At a 12% reply rate that's about 13 conversations; enrolling six firms' supervisors, three each at $650, is $11,700, with renewals every five years.
Subject: OSHA 30 for your Philadelphia license Hi [first name], [Company] pulled concrete permits in Philadelphia last year, and the city's contractor license needs each named supervisor to hold an OSHA 30 course from the last five years. We run OSHA 30 Construction in English and Spanish on weekends at [location], so crews don't lose working days. Want the next two class dates? [Your name]
Local sources
| Source | What it gives you |
|---|---|
| Philadelphia: get a contractor license | Fees, insurance minimums and the OSHA 30 rule |
| Philadelphia: find a licensed contractor | Look up a contractor's city license |
| L&I building and zoning permits (OpenDataPhilly) | Every permit with scope and contractor |
| Home Improvement Consumer Protection Act | Pennsylvania's rules for home jobs |
| ABC Eastern Pennsylvania | Merit-shop contractors and training |
Next step: for the general contractors and developers these crews work for, read the report on construction companies in Philadelphia.
Sources
- County Business Patterns (CBP), 2023, US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- Get a contractor license, City of Philadelphia Department of Licenses and Inspections, accessed 30 October 2026
- Licenses and Inspections building and zoning permits, City of Philadelphia, OpenDataPhilly, accessed 30 October 2026
- Home Improvement Consumer Protection Act, 2008 Act 132, Pennsylvania General Assembly, accessed 30 October 2026
- Arcosa, Inc. Form 10-K for 2025, US Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR), filed 27 February 2026, accessed 30 October 2026
- Arcosa, Inc. Form 8-K: completion of merger with CRH Americas, US Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR), filed 23 October 2026, accessed 30 October 2026
Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Published .
Questions people ask
How many concrete companies are there in Philadelphia?
Census County Business Patterns counted 339 concrete establishments in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington metro in 2023: 285 poured concrete contractors and 54 ready-mix plants, employing 4,753 people. Only 32 are in Philadelphia County itself; Bucks County has 69 and Montgomery 51. The count covers locations with paid employees, so solo owner-operators aren't included.
Do concrete contractors need a license in Philadelphia?
Yes, for permitted work. Philadelphia requires a contractor license for businesses doing construction, demolition or repair that doesn't need a specialized trade license. It costs $126 a year and needs $500,000 per occurrence liability insurance, auto and workers' comp cover, and supervisors with an OSHA 30 course from the last five years. Firms working only on one- and two-family homes can instead register with the state.
What is the OSHA 30 requirement for Philadelphia contractors?
Each supervisor named on a Philadelphia contractor license must show proof of an approved OSHA 30 course completed within five years of the application, and each supervisor can be named by only one company. At renewal the supervisor needs a current certificate, or 30 hours of construction safety continuing education if L&I already accepted an earlier OSHA 30 Construction certificate.
How do I check a concrete contractor in Philadelphia?
Look the firm up in the City of Philadelphia's licensed contractor search and confirm the license is active. Ask for insurance certificates showing at least $500,000 per occurrence in liability, and the names of the supervisors on the license. For home jobs in Pennsylvania, ask for the state home improvement registration number, which must appear on the estimate and contract.