Short answer
The Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler metro had 346 concrete establishments in 2023, employing 8,996 people (Census County Business Patterns): 274 poured concrete contractors averaging 28 employees each, and 72 ready-mix plants. Maricopa County holds 303 of them. For suppliers, the county's air quality registry lists 44 operating concrete plants run by 23 operators. Arizona contractors need a Registrar of Contractors license, so check the license type and complaint history in the ROC search before you hire.
- 346 concrete establishments in metro Phoenix employ 8,996 people on a $639 million payroll.
- Contractor locations average 28.0 employees; five have 250 or more.
- Maricopa County's air registry lists 17 stationary and 27 portable concrete plants in operation, run by 23 operators.
- Pinal County has 19 ready-mix establishments against 24 contractors, a plant-heavy mix.
- Martin Marietta ran 9 ready-mix plants in Arizona after selling its Texas plants in February 2026.
On this page
This report is for builders, developers and owners in the Valley looking for a concrete contractor or a ready-mix supplier, and for B2B sellers whose customers are concrete firms: truck and parts dealers, admixture suppliers, pump and forming rental, staffing and software.
The plants, from Maricopa County's air registry
Concrete batch plants need an air quality permit, and the Maricopa County Air Quality Department publishes the facilities it regulates as an open map layer. Filtered to concrete plants with an operating status, on 30 October 2026:
| Facility type | Operating | Shut down, inactive or not yet installed |
|---|---|---|
| Concrete plant, stationary | 17 | 8 |
| Concrete plant, portable | 27 | 9 |
| Total | 44 plants, 23 operators | 17 |
The operators with the most permitted plants are CalPortland (7), Cemex (4), and Arizona Materials, Desert Ready Mix and Green Fuel Technologies (3 each). Phoenix itself has 16 of the 44, followed by Glendale and Buckeye (6 each) and Peoria (5).
Portable plants outnumber stationary ones, and the registry shows why: big projects get their own. One Desert Ready Mix portable plant is registered under the name "TSMC DRM," the semiconductor site in north Phoenix. The same registry lists 17 operating data centers over 100 megawatts, the kind of project that pours tens of thousands of yards.
The registry also shows the cement supply: terminals run by Cemex (Chandler and Phoenix), CalPortland, GCC (Buckeye), K2 Minerals and Phoenix Cement, a business of the Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community. It doesn't cover plants permitted by the state (Arizona's environmental agency issues some portable-source permits) or anything in Pinal County, which has its own air district.
The market in Census data
Figures for the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ Metro Area (CBSA 38060), combining NAICS 238110 (Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors) and NAICS 327320 (Ready-Mix Concrete Manufacturing). Source: US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023.
| Measure (2023) | Phoenix metro |
|---|---|
| Establishments | 346 |
| Employees (week of March 12) | 8,996 |
| Annual payroll | $639,307,000 |
| Average employees per establishment | 26.0 |
| Average annual pay | $71,066 |
| Share of US establishments | 1.16% of 29,706 |
| Industry (2023) | Establishments | Employees | Annual payroll | Average pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete contractors (238110) | 274 | 7,672 | $540,373,000 | $70,434 |
| Ready-mix plants (327320) | 72 | 1,324 | $98,934,000 | $74,724 |
| Employees per location | Contractors | Ready-mix |
|---|---|---|
| 1 to 4 | 114 | 19 |
| 5 to 9 | 43 | 17 |
| 10 to 19 | 46 | 16 |
| 20 to 49 | 41 | 16 |
| 50 to 99 | 18 | Not published |
| 100 to 249 | 7 | Not published |
| 250 to 499 | 4 | Not published |
| 500 or more | 1 (derived) | Not published |
The contractor row for 500 or more is the 274 total less the published classes. Across both codes, 255 establishments have fewer than 20 employees; the Census Bureau doesn't publish the combined bands above that.
| County | Establishments | Employees |
|---|---|---|
| Maricopa County, Arizona | 303 | 8,480 |
| Pinal County, Arizona | 43 | Not reported (high-noise figure) |
Pinal's combined employee figure was published but flagged as high-noise, so we leave it out. Its mix stands out: 24 contractors and 19 ready-mix plants, against 250 and 53 in Maricopa.
County Business Patterns counts establishments with paid employees, not companies, and leaves out owner-operators without payroll. Employment is the week of March 12, 2023.
Who the large producers are
No SEC-registered listed concrete company is headquartered in the metro, but several report Phoenix operations in their filings:
| Company | What its filings say about Arizona |
|---|---|
| Martin Marietta Materials (Raleigh, NC) | 67 ready-mix plants in Arizona and Texas at 31 December 2025, 58 of them in Texas; those Texas plants went to Quikrete on 23 February 2026, leaving 9 in Arizona. Its 10-K lists Phoenix/Mesa among the federal air-quality nonattainment areas in its markets. |
| Vulcan Materials (Birmingham, AL) | Arizona was its tenth-largest revenue state in 2025, served with aggregates and asphalt. |
| Arcosa (Dallas, TX) | Bought a Phoenix natural aggregates business for $35.0 million in July 2024 and Phoenix recycled aggregates businesses in 2023. CRH completed its acquisition of Arcosa on 23 October 2026. |
Licensing: what to check
Arizona licenses contractors through the Registrar of Contractors. State law (A.R.S. 32-1102) separates commercial, residential and dual licenses, and the ROC issues specialty classifications for single trades, including concrete. A residential-only license doesn't cover a commercial slab, and the reverse. The ROC's own pages and rules didn't load for our automated check, so confirm the exact classification in the ROC contractor search, which also shows the license's bond and complaint record.
How to choose a contractor or a supplier
- Search the ROC for the license, its type (residential, commercial or dual) and any complaints or disciplinary actions.
- Ask which plant supplies the mix, then check it's on the county registry as operating. Summer pours need short hauls.
- Specify strength, slump and placement time in the contract, so a 3 pm truck in July isn't a different product from a 6 am one.
- On a large job, ask about a portable plant. The registry shows they're common here; the arithmetic below shows why.
Worked example: why big pours get their own plant
Illustrative example. The project and timings are invented to show the arithmetic.
A contractor needs 600 cubic yards a day for a foundation, in 10-yard trucks over a 10-hour window.
| From a plant 35 minutes away | From an on-site portable plant | |
|---|---|---|
| Round trip, including loading and washout | 90 minutes | 30 minutes |
| Loads per truck per day | 6 | 20 |
| Yards per truck per day | 60 | 200 |
| Trucks needed for 600 yards | 10 | 3 |
Cutting the haul cuts the fleet by seven trucks and drivers a day, and in desert heat it cuts the time the concrete spends in the drum. That's why the registry lists portable plants at the biggest sites.
Selling to Phoenix concrete firms
| Segment | Count | Buying focus |
|---|---|---|
| Contractors with 50 or more employees | 30 | Crews, safety, pumps, forming systems, estimating |
| Contractors under 50 | 244 | Tools, rental, insurance, scheduling |
| Plant operators on the county registry | 23 | Trucks, parts, drivers, admixtures, dispatch |
The registry gives you the plant list with addresses; the ROC search gives you contractor license data. For the step from company to person, see how to find decision makers. Bebop can build the contractor side from a plain description and research each account.
Illustrative example. A mixer-drum repair shop (valleydrum.example) targets the 23 operators on the registry. Plant or fleet manager at each is 23 people; a 15% reply rate is about 3 conversations a month, and two service contracts covering 20 trucks at $1,500 a truck a year is $60,000.
Subject: Drum and chute repairs before summer Hi [first name], [Company] runs [number] permitted plants around the Valley, by the county's registry, and summer is hard on drums and fins. We rebuild drums and chutes in [days] at our [city] shop, with a loaner schedule so trucks stay on routes. Worth a short call to price a pre-summer inspection? [Your name]
Local sources
| Source | What it gives you |
|---|---|
| Maricopa County AQD regulated facilities (map layer) | Every regulated facility, filterable to concrete plants and cement terminals |
| ROC contractor search | License type, status, bond and complaints |
| A.R.S. 32-1102 | The commercial, residential and dual license categories |
| Arizona Rock Products Association | The state association for aggregates, cement and ready-mix producers |
| Arizona Chapter AGC | The commercial general contractors who hire concrete subs |
| Greater Phoenix Economic Council | Large projects coming to the metro |
Next step: for the builders and trades around these crews, read the report on construction companies in Phoenix.
Sources
- County Business Patterns (CBP), 2023, US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- Air Quality Department regulated facilities (ImpactFacility map layer), Maricopa County, accessed 30 October 2026
- A.R.S. 32-1102: Classification of contractors, Arizona State Legislature, accessed 30 October 2026
- Martin Marietta Materials Form 10-K for 2025, US Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR), filed 19 February 2026, accessed 30 October 2026
- Martin Marietta Materials Form 8-K: completion of the Quikrete asset exchange, US Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR), filed 23 February 2026, accessed 30 October 2026
- Vulcan Materials Company Form 10-K for 2025, US Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR), filed 19 February 2026, accessed 30 October 2026
- Arcosa, Inc. Form 10-K for 2025, US Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR), filed 27 February 2026, accessed 30 October 2026
- Arcosa, Inc. Form 8-K: completion of merger with CRH Americas, US Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR), filed 23 October 2026, accessed 30 October 2026
Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Published .
Questions people ask
How many concrete companies are there in Phoenix?
Census County Business Patterns counted 346 concrete establishments in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler metro in 2023: 274 poured concrete contractors and 72 ready-mix plants, employing 8,996 people. Maricopa County had 303 of them. The count covers locations with paid employees, so solo finishers are left out. For plants, Maricopa County's air registry lists 44 operating concrete plants run by 23 operators.
How do I find ready-mix plants in Maricopa County?
Use the Maricopa County Air Quality Department's regulated facilities layer, which lists every permitted facility with its operator, address and status. Filter the facility type to stationary or portable concrete plants and the status to operating. In October 2026 that gave 44 plants. Plants permitted by the state rather than the county, and plants in Pinal County, won't appear there.
Do concrete contractors need a license in Arizona?
Yes. Arizona's Registrar of Contractors licenses contractors, and state law separates commercial, residential and dual licenses. Concrete work is licensed as a specialty, and a residential license doesn't cover commercial work. Search the contractor in the ROC's contractor search to confirm the license type, its status, the bond on file and any complaints before you sign a contract.
Why do big Phoenix projects use portable concrete plants?
Haul time. A truck that spends 90 minutes on each round trip delivers about six loads in a 10-hour day; from an on-site plant it might deliver 20. On a 600-yard daily pour that's the difference between about ten trucks and three. Shorter hauls also limit how long concrete sits in the drum in desert heat, which protects quality.