Short answer
The Pittsburgh metro had 5,711 construction establishments with paid employees in 2023, employing 59,137 people with $4.60 billion in annual payroll, according to Census County Business Patterns. Allegheny County has 2,700 of them. Pennsylvania has no state general contractor license, but the City of Pittsburgh licenses general contractors for commercial work and new homes, and home improvement contractors must register with the state Attorney General.
- 5,711 construction establishments and 59,137 employees across the eight-county Pittsburgh metro in 2023; average pay $77,828.
- Roofing establishments average 31 employees, against 8.4 nationally; highway and bridge contractors average 44.
- Washington County has 646 establishments but 10,034 construction employees, 15.5 per establishment.
- The city requires a general contractor license, with $1 million per-occurrence liability insurance, for commercial work and new one- and two-family homes.
- City building permits issued in 2025 carried $1.05 billion in stated project value, $669.6 million of it commercial new construction.
On this page
This report is for property owners and developers choosing a contractor in the Pittsburgh area, people sizing up the market for a job, partnership or acquisition, and B2B sellers whose customers are builders and trades. It covers the Census count, the licensing rules that actually apply in the city, the public permit file and how to prospect the market.
Pittsburgh construction in numbers
US Census Bureau County Business Patterns (CBP) 2023, construction sector (NAICS 23), Pittsburgh, PA Metro Area (CBSA 38300):
| Measure | Metro Pittsburgh, 2023 |
|---|---|
| Construction establishments | 5,711 |
| Employees (pay period including March 12) | 59,137 |
| Annual payroll | $4,602,517,000 |
| Average employees per establishment | 10.4 |
| Average annual pay | $77,828 |
| Share of US construction establishments | 0.7% (of 814,557) |
Average pay sits just above the national construction figure of $76,580 (our calculation from the CBP state files), and the typical establishment is a little larger than the national 9.4 employees.
Eight counties, one dominant
| County | Establishments | Employees | Employees per establishment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Allegheny County, Pennsylvania | 2,700 | 31,399 | 11.6 |
| Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania | 888 | 6,770 | 7.6 |
| Washington County, Pennsylvania | 646 | 10,034 | 15.5 |
| Butler County, Pennsylvania | 553 | 4,658 | 8.4 |
| Beaver County, Pennsylvania | 373 | 2,614 | 7.0 |
| Fayette County, Pennsylvania | 236 | 1,298 | 5.5 |
| Lawrence County, Pennsylvania | 196 | 1,474 | 7.5 |
| Armstrong County, Pennsylvania | 119 | 890 | 7.5 |
Allegheny County holds 47% of establishments and 53% of jobs. Washington County, south of the city, is the outlier: it has fewer firms than Westmoreland but half again as many construction employees, and five of its establishments employ 250 to 499 people. If you sell to larger crews, it deserves its own territory rather than being treated as a suburb.
What Pittsburgh's contractors do
| Type of work (NAICS) | Establishments | Employees | Per establishment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Residential remodelers (236118) | 1,107 | 4,004 | 3.6 |
| New single-family general contractors (236115) | 237 | 1,028 | 4.3 |
| Commercial and institutional builders (236220) | 334 | 5,633 | 16.9 |
| Plumbing, heating and air conditioning (238220) | 843 | 9,004 | 10.7 |
| Electrical contractors (238210) | 542 | 7,132 | 13.2 |
| Site preparation (238910) | 376 | 3,964 | 10.5 |
| Painting and wall covering (238320) | 243 | 1,532 | 6.3 |
| Masonry (238140) | 196 | 1,662 | 8.5 |
| Roofing (238160) | 145 | 4,543 | 31.3 |
| Utility system construction (2371) | 123 | 3,401 | 27.7 |
| Highway, street and bridge (2373) | 94 | 4,103 | 43.6 |
Two rows stand out against the national averages in the same CBP release. Roofing contractors in the metro average 31.3 employees, against 8.4 nationally, which points to commercial and industrial roofing crews rather than the one-truck residential roofers common elsewhere. Highway, street and bridge contractors average 43.6 against 34.0 nationally, in a region where bridges and retaining walls are a large share of public work. Remodelers outnumber new-home contractors more than four to one.
Size
| Employees per establishment | Establishments |
|---|---|
| 1 to 4 | 3,623 |
| 5 to 9 | 955 |
| 10 to 19 | 528 |
| 20 to 49 | 403 |
| 50 to 99 | 121 |
| 100 to 249 | 61 |
| 250 to 499 | 18 |
| 500 to 999 | Not published |
| 1,000 or more | Not published |
In broader bands, 5,106 establishments (89.4%) have 1 to 19 employees, 524 have 20 to 99 and 81 have 100 or more. The Census Bureau doesn't split the top two classes for this metro; the published cells leave two establishments with 500 or more employees between them.
What the count covers: establishments (single locations) with paid employees, not companies, so a contractor with an office in the Strip District and a yard in Washington County counts twice. Self-employed contractors with no payroll aren't included, and a head office can be classified outside construction.
Three checks before you hire in Pittsburgh
Pennsylvania doesn't license general contractors at state level, so the checks depend on where and what you're building.
- City of Pittsburgh general contractor license. The city requires one for all work under a commercial Building and Development Application, for new one- and two-family dwellings, for renovations or additions to one- and two-family homes that are rental or investment properties, and for most demolition. Applicants need general liability insurance of $1,000,000 per occurrence and $2,000,000 aggregate with the city as additional insured, workers' compensation, an EPA lead-safe (RRP) certification and a city tax compliance letter. Licenses expire 365 days after issue, so ask for the current one.
- State home improvement registration. Under Pennsylvania's Home Improvement Consumer Protection Act, a contractor doing $5,000 or more of home improvement a year must register with the Attorney General's Bureau of Consumer Protection, carry at least $50,000 of personal injury and $50,000 of property damage liability insurance, and print its registration number on every advertisement, estimate and contract. No number on the proposal is a red flag.
- Trade licenses. The city licenses electrical, mechanical and fire suppression contractors; plumbing permits in the city go through the Allegheny County Health Department, not the city.
Then confirm the insurance with the issuer, not just the certificate.
What the city's permit file shows
The City of Pittsburgh publishes every permit issued by its Department of Permits, Licenses and Inspections through the Western Pennsylvania Regional Data Center, updated daily, with work type, description, stated project value, address and neighborhood. For permits issued in calendar 2025:
| Building permits issued in 2025 | Permits | Stated project value |
|---|---|---|
| Commercial new construction | 89 | $669.6 million |
| Commercial additions and alterations | 1,091 | $302.2 million |
| Residential new construction | 57 | $15.3 million |
| Residential additions and alterations | 3,005 | $65.8 million |
| Total | 4,242 | $1.05 billion |
The city also issued 2,868 electrical permits, 1,014 mechanical permits and 139 demolition permits that year. The largest new-construction records include a $70.1 million wet weather pump station in Marshall-Shadeland and a $68.3 million university lab and office building in North Oakland. Residential work in the city is almost all alterations: 57 new homes against 3,005 additions and alterations. The contractor field is blank on most building records, so use the file to find projects and owners, then work out who is building them.
Selling to Pittsburgh contractors
| Size band | Establishments | Who usually decides |
|---|---|---|
| 1 to 19 employees | 5,106 | The owner, often while running jobs |
| 20 to 99 employees | 524 | Owner plus an operations manager, estimator or office manager |
| 100 or more | 81 | Safety, procurement, equipment and preconstruction leaders |
The trade mix tells you where to start. Roofing and bridge contractors are few but large, with crews that buy safety equipment, training and fleet services at volume. Plumbing, HVAC and electrical firms (1,385 establishments together) buy parts, vans and service software in small, frequent orders. Remodelers buy from showrooms and lumber yards and rarely have anyone but the owner to talk to. Once you have the companies, our guide on finding decision makers shows how to reach the right person at each.
Illustrative example. Allegheny Fall Protection and its prices are made up; the establishment and employee counts are CBP 2023 figures.
Allegheny Fall Protection (alleghenyfall.example) sells harness systems, anchors and annual training to contractors who work at height. Its first list is roofing (145 establishments, 4,543 employees) and highway and bridge contractors (94 establishments, 4,103 employees): 239 accounts employing 8,646 people. If it wins 12% of them, about 29 accounts, and those firms average 36 workers each at $350 of gear and training per worker a year, that's roughly $365,000 a year. The research that matters is who has a new bridge letting or a large commercial reroof starting. Bebop can build that list from a sentence describing it, with a researched playbook for every contractor on it.
Sources for names
| Source | What it gives you |
|---|---|
| City of Pittsburgh contractor licenses | Who needs a general contractor license and what it requires |
| PLI Permits on WPRDC | Every city permit since June 2019, with type, value, description and location |
| PennDOT business partner registration | How highway contractors register and reach the Prequalification Office |
| Master Builders' Association of Western Pennsylvania | 300+ member firms and a searchable member directory |
| ABC Western Pennsylvania | The Associated Builders and Contractors chapter for merit shop contractors |
For the region's concrete and steel suppliers, see the Pittsburgh concrete companies report; for the rest of the state, the Philadelphia construction companies report.
Next step: turn these segments into a working list with the construction companies industry guide.
Sources
- County Business Patterns 2023, US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- County Business Patterns methodology, US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- Contractor Licenses, City of Pittsburgh Department of Permits, Licenses and Inspections, accessed 30 October 2026
- Licensing, City of Pittsburgh Department of Permits, Licenses and Inspections, accessed 30 October 2026
- PLI Permits, City of Pittsburgh via Western Pennsylvania Regional Data Center, updated daily, accessed 30 October 2026
- Home Improvement Consumer Protection Act, Act of October 17, 2008, P.L. 1645, No. 132, Pennsylvania General Assembly, accessed 30 October 2026
- Register as a PennDOT Construction Contractor Business Partner, Pennsylvania Department of Transportation, accessed 30 October 2026
- Master Builders' Association of Western Pennsylvania, Master Builders' Association of Western Pennsylvania, accessed 30 October 2026
Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Published .
Questions people ask
How many construction companies are in Pittsburgh?
The US Census Bureau counted 5,711 construction establishments with paid employees in the Pittsburgh metro area in 2023, employing 59,137 people. Allegheny County has 2,700 of them, Westmoreland 888 and Washington County 646. These are locations with payroll rather than companies, and self-employed contractors with no employees aren't counted, so the number of active businesses is higher.
Do contractors need a license in Pittsburgh?
Pennsylvania has no state general contractor license, but the City of Pittsburgh requires a general contractor license for commercial building work, new one- and two-family homes, renovations of rental or investment homes and most demolition. The license needs $1 million per-occurrence liability insurance, workers' compensation, an EPA lead-safe certification and a tax compliance letter. Electrical, mechanical and fire suppression contractors hold separate city trade licenses.
How do I check a home improvement contractor in Pennsylvania?
Ask for the contractor's Home Improvement Contractor registration number. Pennsylvania's Home Improvement Consumer Protection Act requires anyone doing $5,000 or more of home improvement a year to register with the Attorney General's Bureau of Consumer Protection, carry at least $50,000 each of personal injury and property damage insurance, and show the number on every advertisement, estimate and contract.
Where can I find building permits in Pittsburgh?
The City of Pittsburgh publishes its Permits, Licenses and Inspections data through the Western Pennsylvania Regional Data Center, updated daily, with permit type, work description, stated project value and location for every permit since June 2019. In 2025 the city issued 4,242 building permits with $1.05 billion in stated value. Plumbing permits are handled by the Allegheny County Health Department instead.
What kinds of construction companies are most common in Pittsburgh?
Residential remodelers are the largest group, with 1,107 establishments in the metro in 2023, followed by plumbing and HVAC contractors (843) and electrical contractors (542). Commercial builders number 334 and average about 17 employees. Roofing and highway contractors are few but unusually large: roofing firms average 31 employees and highway and bridge firms 44.