Short answer
The Chicago metro had 1,065 food manufacturing establishments in 2023, employing 60,587 people on a $4.03 billion payroll (Census County Business Patterns), the largest food manufacturing workforce of any US metro. Bakeries (543 sites, 17,070 jobs) and meat processors (93 sites, 14,403 jobs) lead. Food companies headquartered in the region include Archer-Daniels-Midland, Mondelez, Kraft Heinz (co-headquartered with Pittsburgh), Conagra, Ingredion and Tootsie Roll.
- 1,065 food manufacturing establishments employ 60,587 people in the Chicago metro, more jobs than any other US metro.
- 148 establishments have 100 or more employees; the average site has 56.9.
- Meat plants average 155 employees each, the largest of any food segment here.
- The City of Chicago has 397 active wholesale food establishment licenses and 795 long-term shared kitchen user licenses.
- ADM reported $80,269 million of 2025 revenue and Mondelez $38,537 million; both give Chicago addresses.
On this page
This report is for people who need Chicago's food makers as a market: buyers sourcing products or co-packers, job seekers, and suppliers of ingredients, packaging, equipment and services. "Food companies" here means food manufacturers; restaurants, grocers and distributors are separate industries.
Chicago's food manufacturing in Census data
County Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 311 (food manufacturing), Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Metro Area (CBSA 16980):
| Measure (2023) | Chicago metro |
|---|---|
| Establishments | 1,065 |
| Employees (week of March 12) | 60,587 |
| Annual payroll | $4,027,253,000 |
| Average employees per establishment | 56.9 |
| Average annual pay | $66,471 |
| Share of US establishments | 3.42% of 31,130 |
In the same metro file, the New York (2,233) and Los Angeles (1,506) metros have more food manufacturing establishments, but neither has as many employees: Los Angeles has 48,014 and New York 47,956. That ranking is our calculation.
| Employees per establishment | Establishments |
|---|---|
| 1 to 4 | 355 |
| 5 to 9 | 146 |
| 10 to 19 | 183 |
| 20 to 49 | 151 |
| 50 to 99 | 82 |
| 100 to 249 | 73 |
| 250 to 499 | 52 |
| 500 to 999 | 22 |
| 1,000 or more | 1 |
In broader bands: 684 establishments have 1 to 19 employees, 233 have 20 to 99 and 148 have 100 or more. The 75 sites with 250 or more people are the plants that anchor the industry.
What Chicago makes
| Product group (NAICS) | Establishments | Employees | Per site |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bakeries and tortilla makers (3118) | 543 | 17,070 | 31.4 |
| Meat products (3116) | 93 | 14,403 | 154.9 |
| Other food, including snacks, coffee, seasonings and prepared foods (3119) | 183 | 10,984 | 60.0 |
| Sugar and confectionery (3113) | 77 | 7,726 | 100.3 |
| Fruit and vegetable preserving and specialty foods (3114) | 71 | 5,060 | 71.3 |
| Dairy products (3115) | 61 | 2,438 | 40.0 |
| Grain and oilseed milling (3112) | 15 | 1,747 | 116.5 |
| Animal food (3111) | 19 | 730 | 38.4 |
| Seafood (3117) | 3 | 429 | 143.0 |
From the County Business Patterns 2023 metro file; per-site averages are our calculation.
Bakeries are half the establishments, but meat plants are the big employers: 93 sites averaging 155 people. Confectionery averages 100 per site.
| County | Establishments | Employees |
|---|---|---|
| Cook County, Illinois | 647 | 38,057 |
| DuPage County, Illinois | 112 | 6,887 |
| Lake County, Illinois | 74 | 2,184 |
| Will County, Illinois | 59 | 3,256 |
| Kane County, Illinois | 56 | 4,528 |
| Lake County, Indiana | 36 | 1,838 |
| McHenry County, Illinois | 30 | 1,296 |
| Kendall County, Illinois | 18 | 759 |
Cook County has 61% of the establishments and 63% of the jobs. Kane County's 56 sites average 81 employees, larger than Cook's 59. County Business Patterns counts establishments with paid employees, not companies, and classifies each by its main activity, so a company's headquarters may be counted outside food manufacturing.
Food companies headquartered in the Chicago area
| Company | Location (10-K) | Latest fiscal year | Revenue as reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Archer-Daniels-Midland | 77 West Wacker Drive, Chicago | 2025 | $80,269M |
| Mondelez International | 905 West Fulton Market, Chicago | 2025 | $38,537M |
| Kraft Heinz | Co-headquarters in Pittsburgh and Chicago | 2025 | $24,942M |
| Conagra Brands | 222 West Merchandise Mart Plaza, Chicago | year to May 2026 | $11,281.6M |
| Ingredion | Westchester | 2025 | $7,219M |
| John B. Sanfilippo & Son | Elgin | year to June 2026 | $1,175.7M |
| Tootsie Roll Industries | 7401 South Cicero Avenue, Chicago | 2025 | $732.5M |
| Lifeway Foods | Morton Grove | 2025 | $212.5M |
Revenues, net revenues or net sales as each 10-K reports them. Kraft Heinz gives One PPG Place, Pittsburgh, as its principal executive offices and describes Pittsburgh and Chicago as its corporate co-headquarters.
A headquarters isn't a plant. These companies' factories may be anywhere, and Census may count their Chicago offices under other codes, such as management of companies. For plant-level prospecting, use the Census size data and the city's license records.
Chicago's own license records
The City of Chicago publishes its active business licenses on its data portal. As of 29 October 2026 the city of Chicago itself (not the suburbs) has:
| License | Active licenses |
|---|---|
| Wholesale Food Establishment | 397 |
| Of which list food manufacturing as a business activity | 71 |
| Shared Kitchen User (Long Term) | 795 |
| Food, Shared Kitchen, Supplemental | 123 |
| Food, Shared Kitchen | 20 |
The shared kitchen numbers are the pipeline: hundreds of small food businesses producing in licensed shared kitchens before they have a plant of their own. Each license record has the legal name, business name and address, so the dataset doubles as a prospect list for the city.
Finding a Chicago food maker or co-packer
- For co-packers and co-manufacturers, the Chicagoland Food & Beverage Network keeps a members' directory of vetted co-packers, co-manufacturers and service providers.
- For any maker in the city, filter the city's license data by license type and business activity, then confirm the business is active.
- For food safety rules, the Illinois Department of Public Health's food safety pages cover the state's programs.
- Before you contract, ask whether the plant is registered with FDA if it ships across state lines; FDA's list of registered food facilities isn't public.
Selling to Chicago food manufacturers
Plants buy through the plant manager, the food safety or quality manager and, at the larger companies, corporate procurement. Sanitation, maintenance, packaging and ingredients are recurring needs; audits and new product launches are the triggers.
Illustrative example. The sanitation company, rates and results are invented; the plant counts are from Census data.
Prairie State Sanitation (prairiestatesanitation.example) supplies overnight sanitation crews to food plants. It targets meat plants and bakeries with 50 to 499 employees in the metro: 39 meat establishments and 56 bakeries in Census data, 95 in all. At each it contacts the plant manager and the food safety manager, about 190 people. Eight contracts at $250,000 a year would be $2 million. Its triggers are a failed or upcoming audit and a plant expansion. Bebop finds plants that match a description like this and researches each one; for reaching the right people, see how to find decision makers.
Subject: Sanitation coverage at [plant] Hi [first name], [Company] is [adding a line / hiring production staff] at [plant]. More production hours usually means a shorter sanitation window and more pressure on the crew you have. We run overnight sanitation for Chicago-area meat and bakery plants, with crews trained on your SSOPs and documentation ready for your next audit. Would it help to walk your plant with our operations lead next week? [Your name]
Where to look
| Source | What it gives you |
|---|---|
| Business Licenses, Current Active (City of Chicago) | Every active city license, with name, address, license type and activity |
| Chicagoland Food & Beverage Network | Industry membership network with a directory of co-packers and co-manufacturers |
| Illinois Department of Public Health, Food Safety | State food safety programs and rules |
| World Business Chicago | The city's economic development agency |
Next step: see the region's other manufacturers in manufacturing companies in Chicago, or the biggest food companies nationally in the largest food companies.
Sources
- County Business Patterns (CBP), 2023, US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- County Business Patterns datasets, 2023 (metro area file), US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- Business Licenses, Current Active, City of Chicago Data Portal, data as of 29 October 2026, accessed 30 October 2026
- Archer-Daniels-Midland Company Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025, Archer-Daniels-Midland (SEC EDGAR), 17 February 2026
- Mondelez International, Inc. Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025, Mondelez International (SEC EDGAR), 4 February 2026
- The Kraft Heinz Company Form 10-K for the year ended December 27, 2025, Kraft Heinz (SEC EDGAR), 12 February 2026
- Conagra Brands, Inc. Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2026, Conagra Brands (SEC EDGAR), 15 July 2026
- John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc. Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended June 25, 2026, John B. Sanfilippo & Son (SEC EDGAR), 19 August 2026
- Chicagoland Food & Beverage Network, Chicagoland Food & Beverage Network, accessed 30 October 2026
- 21 U.S. Code § 350d, Registration of food facilities, Legal Information Institute, Cornell Law School, accessed 30 October 2026
- Food Safety, Illinois Department of Public Health, accessed 30 October 2026
Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Published .
Questions people ask
How many food companies are in Chicago?
Census County Business Patterns counted 1,065 food manufacturing establishments in the Chicago metro in 2023, employing 60,587 people, with 647 of them in Cook County. The City of Chicago separately lists 397 active wholesale food establishment licenses and 795 long-term shared kitchen user licenses. These count sites and licenses, not companies, and leave out restaurants and grocers.
What food companies are headquartered in Chicago?
Food companies whose 10-Ks give Chicago-area headquarters include Archer-Daniels-Midland ($80,269 million of 2025 revenue), Mondelez International ($38,537 million), Conagra Brands ($11,281.6 million for the year to May 2026), Ingredion in Westchester, John B. Sanfilippo & Son in Elgin, Tootsie Roll and Lifeway Foods. Kraft Heinz describes Pittsburgh and Chicago as its corporate co-headquarters.
Is Chicago the food manufacturing capital of the US?
By jobs, Chicago leads the metros. In County Business Patterns 2023 the Chicago metro had 60,587 food manufacturing employees, against 48,014 in the Los Angeles metro and 47,956 in the New York metro, by our ranking of the Census metro file. New York and Los Angeles have more establishments, 2,233 and 1,506 against Chicago's 1,065, but smaller ones on average.
What kind of food is made in Chicago?
Bakeries and tortilla makers are the largest group, with 543 establishments and 17,070 employees. Meat processors follow with 93 establishments and 14,403 employees, then other foods such as snacks, seasonings and prepared foods (183 sites, 10,984 jobs) and sugar and confectionery (77 sites, 7,726 jobs), all from Census County Business Patterns 2023 for the metro.
How much do food manufacturing jobs pay in Chicago?
Census County Business Patterns puts average annual pay at the Chicago metro's food manufacturing establishments at $66,471 in 2023: a $4.03 billion payroll across 60,587 employees. The figure covers everyone on the plant payroll, from line workers to managers, and excludes owners without employees. Headquarters staff of food companies are usually counted in other industries.