The largest companies in St. Louis: 22 public headquarters ranked, plus Edward Jones and Graybar

One company is half of St. Louis's corporate revenue: Centene reported $194.8 billion in 2025, 53% of what the 22 listed headquarters here reported together. Behind it, the city's list is a mix of food, industrial and financial names, and two of the biggest firms, Edward Jones and Graybar, have no stock to trade at all.

Market report6 min readPublished

The biggest companies headquartered in the St. Louis metro, by revenue in their latest 10-Ks, are Centene ($194.78 billion in 2025), Bunge ($70.33 billion, corporate headquarters in Chesterfield), Reinsurance Group of America ($23.70 billion), Emerson ($18.02 billion) and Ameren ($8.80 billion). The 22 listed companies ranked here reported $367.7 billion together. Edward Jones ($17.90 billion) and Graybar ($12.88 billion) also file 10-Ks but have no listed shares.

  • Centene's $194.78 billion is 53% of the combined revenue of St. Louis's 22 listed headquarters.
  • Advantage Solutions reports the most people of any St. Louis headquarters: about 73,000 teammates, ahead of Emerson's 71,000.
  • Edward Jones would rank fifth and Graybar sixth by revenue if unlisted SEC filers were included.
  • Express Scripts, Monsanto and Arch Resources all stopped filing after deals between 2018 and 2025.
  • Olin agreed on 15 June 2026 to a merger of equals with Huntsman.
On this page

This ranking is for job seekers, suppliers chasing corporate contracts, investors and B2B sellers who want St. Louis's big headquarters in order. For the whole market of 69,470 business establishments and the region's employers, see companies in St. Louis.

The 22 largest public companies in St. Louis

Each row is from the company's latest annual report on Form 10-K: the headquarters on its cover, revenue as reported and headcount from its human capital section. We checked every company the SEC lists with a St. Louis-area address, plus companies whose filings name a St. Louis-area headquarters even though the SEC lists them elsewhere.

RankCompanyHeadquartersRevenueFiscal year endedEmployees
1CenteneSt. Louis$194.78 billionDec 2025about 61,100
2Bunge GlobalChesterfield$70.33 billionDec 2025about 34,000
3Reinsurance Group of AmericaChesterfield$23.70 billionDec 2025about 4,300
4EmersonSt. Louis$18.02 billionSep 2025about 71,000
5AmerenSt. Louis$8.80 billionDec 20258,913
6Post HoldingsSt. Louis$8.16 billionSep 202513,180
7Core & MainSt. Louis$7.65 billionFeb 2026about 5,600
8OlinClayton$6.78 billionDec 20257,849
9Stifel FinancialSt. Louis$5.53 billionDec 2025more than 9,000
10Peabody EnergySt. Louis$3.86 billionDec 2025about 5,400
11Advantage SolutionsSt. Louis$3.54 billionDec 2025about 73,000
12Energizer HoldingsSt. Louis$2.95 billionSep 2025about 6,050
13CaleresSt. Louis$2.76 billionJan 2026about 10,000
14BeldenSt. Louis$2.72 billionDec 2025about 8,000
15SpireSt. Louis$2.48 billionSep 20253,497
16BellRing BrandsSt. Louis$2.32 billionSep 2025about 530
17ESCO TechnologiesSt. Louis$1.10 billionSep 20253,425
18Enterprise Financial ServicesClayton$0.74 billionDec 20251,370 full-time
19Perimeter SolutionsClayton$0.65 billionDec 2025356 full-time
20Build-A-Bear WorkshopSt. Louis$0.53 billionJan 2026about 1,200 full-time and 4,300 part-time in the US
21Cass Information SystemsSt. Louis$0.19 billionDec 2025860 full-time
22NerdySt. Louis$0.18 billionDec 2025not stated

Notes on the figures:

  • Bunge's 10-K cover gives Geneva, Switzerland as its registered office and principal executive offices and names 1391 Timberlake Manor Parkway, Chesterfield, as its corporate headquarters. We count it here on the strength of that second address; a ranking that uses principal executive office alone would leave it out.
  • Stifel and Enterprise Financial are shown at net revenue: Stifel's after interest expense ($6.35 billion before), and Enterprise Financial's as net interest income plus noninterest income.
  • Fiscal years differ. Emerson, Post, Energizer, Spire, BellRing and ESCO close their years in September; their next 10-Ks, for years that ended in September 2026, are due later this year.
  • Headcounts are company-wide. Advantage Solutions says many of its 73,000 teammates are paid near the minimum wage, so its headcount is high relative to its revenue.

Two big filers with no listed shares

CompanyHeadquartersRevenue, 2025EmployeesWhy it files
Edward Jones (The Jones Financial Companies)Des Peres$17.90 billion total revenue ($17.70 billion net)about 55,000 employees and partnersIts Class A limited partner interests are registered with the SEC
Graybar ElectricSt. Louis$12.88 billion net salesabout 10,000100% owned by active and retired employees, with no public market for its stock

Edward Jones would rank fifth on the list above and Graybar sixth. Most large private companies don't file anything: Greater St. Louis, Inc. names Enterprise Mobility among the region's leading companies, but there's no filing to rank it by.

What the list is made of

GroupCompaniesCombined revenue
Health insurance and reinsuranceCentene, Reinsurance Group of America$218.48 billion
Food and agribusinessBunge, Post Holdings, BellRing Brands$80.80 billion
Industrial and chemicalsEmerson, Olin, Energizer, Belden, ESCO, Perimeter Solutions$32.21 billion
Energy and utilitiesAmeren, Peabody Energy, Spire$15.14 billion
Distribution and business servicesCore & Main, Advantage Solutions, Cass Information Systems$11.38 billion
Financial servicesStifel, Enterprise Financial$6.27 billion
Consumer retailCaleres, Build-A-Bear Workshop$3.29 billion
EducationNerdy$0.18 billion

Strip out the top four and the list is a mid-sized industrial and consumer-goods economy: 18 of the 22 companies report less than $10 billion. That matters for sellers, because companies between $0.5 billion and $10 billion in revenue usually have one central procurement team, a small number of decision-makers and a clear fiscal calendar.

Who isn't on the list, and why

CompanyWhat its SEC record shows
Express ScriptsDelisted 21 December 2018 and deregistered 31 December 2018
MonsantoDelisted 7 June 2018 and deregistered 18 June 2018
Arch ResourcesDelisted 14 January 2025, when it completed a merger of equals with CONSOL Energy; the combined company, Core Natural Resources, is headquartered in Canonsburg, Pennsylvania
AmdocsFiles as a Guernsey company; its annual report cover lists both its Guernsey office and its US subsidiary's St. Louis office, so we leave it off

Greater St. Louis, Inc. counts seven Fortune 500 headquarters and 15 Fortune 1000 headquarters in the region. Fortune ranks by revenue with its own definitions and timing, so use its site for ranks and this table for figures you can trace to a filing.

Changes to watch

  1. Olin agreed on 15 June 2026 to a merger of equals with Huntsman, according to Olin's August 2026 filing; the registration statement for the deal became effective on 13 July 2026.
  2. Perimeter Solutions acquired MMT in January 2026, adding 356 full-time employees, according to its 10-K.
  3. Bunge completed its acquisition of Viterra on 2 July 2025, which helped lift net sales from $53.11 billion in 2024 to $70.33 billion.

Selling to St. Louis's public companies

The ten companies between $0.5 billion and $3.6 billion in revenue (Advantage Solutions through Build-A-Bear) are the most reachable on this list: big enough to buy at scale, small enough that a regional supplier can get a meeting.

Illustrative example. The seller and its figures are fictional; the company figures are from the table.

Arch City Risk Advisors (archcityrisk.example), an insurance broker, places directors and officers, property and cyber coverage for mid-sized public companies.

  • It targets the ten companies with $0.5 billion to $3.6 billion in revenue.
  • It assumes a typical insurance program of $1.5 million in annual premium and a 10% commission: $150,000 a year per client.
  • Winning one program a year pays for a dedicated account team; two is a strong year.
  • It times outreach to each company's fiscal calendar, because renewals and budgets often follow the fiscal year end shown in the table.

Its first call is to the treasurer or risk manager, with notes from the company's Item 1A risk factors. Matching each company's renewal date and risk profile is the slow part; Bebop can find the treasury and risk leaders at each of the ten and draft outreach that references their own filings.

Email to a treasurer at a St. Louis public company
Subject: [Company]'s insurance renewal and the risks in your 10-K

Hi [first name],

[Company]'s 10-K lists [cyber incidents / product recalls / supply disruption] among its risk factors. When we compare a company's stated risks with its insurance program, we usually find one gap worth discussing before renewal.

We place coverage for mid-sized public companies in St. Louis and across the Midwest. Would a one-page comparison of your disclosed risks and typical program structure be useful ahead of your [month] renewal?

[Your name], Arch City Risk Advisors

Next step: prepare for accounts like these with enterprise account research.

Sources

Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Published .

Questions people ask

What is the biggest company in St. Louis?

By revenue, Centene is the largest company headquartered in St. Louis: $194.78 billion in 2025, according to its 10-K, with about 61,100 employees. It's more than half the combined revenue of the region's 22 listed headquarters. Bunge, whose corporate headquarters is in Chesterfield, is second with $70.33 billion, and Reinsurance Group of America third with $23.70 billion.

How many Fortune 500 companies are in St. Louis?

Greater St. Louis, Inc. counts seven Fortune 500 headquarters and 15 Fortune 1000 headquarters in the region, plus eight of Forbes' largest private companies. Fortune applies its own revenue definitions, so check its site for ranks. By revenue in their 10-Ks, the largest are Centene, Bunge, Reinsurance Group of America, Emerson, Edward Jones and Graybar.

Is Bunge headquartered in St. Louis?

Bunge's 10-K names 1391 Timberlake Manor Parkway in Chesterfield, Missouri as its corporate headquarters, while giving Geneva, Switzerland as its registered office and principal executive offices. Greater St. Louis, Inc. says Bunge chose St. Louis for its headquarters in 2019. Bunge reported $70.33 billion in net sales for 2025 and about 34,000 employees.

What happened to Express Scripts and Monsanto?

Both were large St. Louis public companies that stopped filing after being acquired in 2018. Monsanto's shares were delisted on 7 June 2018 and Express Scripts' on 21 December 2018, according to their SEC records. Neither publishes its own annual report any more, so neither appears in rankings built from current filings.

Which St. Louis companies have the most employees?

From their latest 10-Ks, Advantage Solutions reports about 73,000 teammates, Emerson about 71,000 and Centene about 61,100. Edward Jones, which files with the SEC but isn't listed, reports about 55,000 employees and partners. These are company-wide figures; few filings break out St. Louis employment, so county and regional employer lists are the better guide to local headcount.

Research St. Louis's biggest accounts

Describe the companies and roles you want. Bebop finds them, explains why each fits and writes a playbook for every account.

Edit the search to match your market. Already have an account? Log in