Short answer
The largest companies headquartered in the St. Louis metro, by revenue in their latest annual reports, are Centene ($194.8 billion), Bunge ($70.3 billion, corporate headquarters in Chesterfield), Reinsurance Group of America ($23.7 billion), Emerson ($18.0 billion) and Ameren ($8.8 billion). Edward Jones ($17.9 billion) and employee-owned Graybar ($12.9 billion) also file 10-Ks but have no listed shares. The metro had 69,470 business establishments with 1,263,674 employees in 2023.
- Centene's $194.8 billion in revenue exceeds the other 21 listed St. Louis headquarters combined.
- Bunge's 10-K gives Geneva as its principal executive office but Chesterfield, Missouri as its corporate headquarters.
- Edward Jones and Graybar file 10-Ks without listed shares; Graybar is 100% owned by its employees and retirees.
- The metro has 910 management offices employing 60,076 people at an average pay of $127,662.
- St. Louis County holds 42.8% of the metro's business establishments and 49.8% of its jobs.
On this page
This page is for job seekers, buyers checking a supplier, analysts and B2B sellers who need a working list of companies in St. Louis. It covers the public headquarters, the large private and employee-owned firms that still report to the SEC, who employs the most people, the full count of business locations on both sides of the river, and how to check and prospect them.
The biggest companies headquartered in St. Louis
Ranked by revenue in each company's latest annual report on Form 10-K, using the headquarters on the filing's cover. Stifel's figure is net revenue, after interest expense.
| Rank | Company | Headquarters | Revenue | Fiscal year ended | What it does |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Centene | St. Louis | $194.78 billion | Dec 2025 | Government-sponsored health insurance |
| 2 | Bunge Global | Chesterfield | $70.33 billion | Dec 2025 | Agribusiness and food ingredients |
| 3 | Reinsurance Group of America | Chesterfield | $23.70 billion | Dec 2025 | Life and health reinsurance |
| 4 | Emerson | St. Louis | $18.02 billion | Sep 2025 | Automation technology |
| 5 | Ameren | St. Louis | $8.80 billion | Dec 2025 | Electric and gas utility |
| 6 | Post Holdings | St. Louis | $8.16 billion | Sep 2025 | Packaged food |
| 7 | Core & Main | St. Louis | $7.65 billion | Feb 2026 | Water and fire protection supplies |
| 8 | Olin | Clayton | $6.78 billion | Dec 2025 | Chemicals and Winchester ammunition |
| 9 | Stifel Financial | St. Louis | $5.53 billion | Dec 2025 | Brokerage and investment banking |
| 10 | Peabody Energy | St. Louis | $3.86 billion | Dec 2025 | Coal mining |
Bunge needs a note. Its 10-K cover gives a registered office and principal executive offices in Geneva, Switzerland, and separately names its corporate headquarters at 1391 Timberlake Manor Parkway in Chesterfield; we count it as a St. Louis headquarters on the strength of that second address. Greater St. Louis, Inc. says Bunge chose St. Louis for its headquarters in 2019. Amdocs is a harder case: it files as a Guernsey company, and its annual report cover lists both its Guernsey office and its US subsidiary's St. Louis office, so we leave it off. The full ranked list of 22, with headcounts, is on our page on the largest companies in St. Louis.
Two giants you won't find on a stock exchange
| Company | Headquarters | Revenue, 2025 | Employees | Why it files with the SEC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward Jones (The Jones Financial Companies) | Des Peres | $17.90 billion total revenue | about 55,000 employees and partners | A partnership whose Class A limited partner interests are registered with the SEC |
| Graybar Electric | St. Louis | $12.88 billion net sales | about 10,000 | 100% owned by active and retired employees, with no public market for its stock |
Both are bigger than all but four of the listed companies above, and both appear in their own 10-Ks, so their figures are as reliable as any public company's. Other large St. Louis firms, such as Enterprise Mobility, which Greater St. Louis, Inc. names among the region's leading companies, don't file at all.
Who employs the most people
St. Louis has no current region-wide ranked employer list that we could open, so these come from two published sources. Missouri Partnership, the state's economic development organization, names BJC HealthCare, SSM Health and Washington University, all based in St. Louis, among Missouri's largest employers. And the Economic Development Council of St. Charles County publishes counts for its biggest employers (September 2023):
| St. Charles County employer | Full-time employees | Location |
|---|---|---|
| Amazon | 5,041 | St. Peters |
| General Motors | 4,124 | Wentzville |
| Mastercard | 3,450 | O'Fallon |
| Fort Zumwalt School District | 2,800 | O'Fallon |
| Wentzville School District | 2,594 | Wentzville |
| Francis Howell School District | 2,330 | Unincorporated |
| Citigroup | 1,858 | O'Fallon |
| SSM Health | 1,547 | Countywide |
| St. Charles County Government | 1,196 | St. Charles |
| BJC and Progress West | 1,123 | Countywide |
Boeing and True Manufacturing are also on the county's list, with undisclosed counts. Treat these as 2023 figures.
How many businesses are in St. Louis
The Census Bureau's County Business Patterns (CBP) counts business locations with paid employees. For the St. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area (CBSA 41180) in 2023:
| Measure | St. Louis metro, 2023 |
|---|---|
| Establishments | 69,470 |
| Employees | 1,263,674 |
| Annual payroll | $83,198,283,000 |
| Average employees per establishment | 18.2 |
| Average annual pay | $65,838 |
| Share of US establishments | 0.83% (of 8,361,342) |
| Employees at the establishment | Establishments |
|---|---|
| 1 to 4 | 36,334 |
| 5 to 9 | 12,238 |
| 10 to 19 | 9,448 |
| 20 to 49 | 7,158 |
| 50 to 99 | 2,395 |
| 100 to 249 | 1,328 |
| 250 to 499 | 376 |
| 500 to 999 | 112 |
| 1,000 or more | 81 |
That's 58,020 locations with 1 to 19 employees, 9,553 with 20 to 99 and 1,897 with 100 or more. The metro has 15 counties in two states; the eight largest hold 94.2% of establishments:
| County | Establishments | Employees |
|---|---|---|
| St. Louis County, MO | 29,717 | 629,036 |
| St. Charles County, MO | 8,946 | 143,624 |
| St. Louis city, MO | 8,468 | 195,963 |
| Madison County, IL | 5,659 | 93,915 |
| St. Clair County, IL | 4,973 | 72,871 |
| Jefferson County, MO | 3,956 | 41,900 |
| Franklin County, MO | 2,702 | 35,466 |
| Lincoln County, MO | 1,010 | 10,229 |
The city of St. Louis, a county of its own, has the biggest workplaces on average (23.1 employees each). CBP counts establishments, not companies; it leaves out the self-employed, businesses without payroll and government, and employment is for the pay period including March 12, 2023.
What kinds of companies St. Louis has
| Sector (NAICS) | Establishments | Employees | Average pay |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance (62) | 10,427 | 195,488 | $60,484 |
| Retail trade (44 to 45) | 8,095 | 138,025 | $36,001 |
| Accommodation and food services (72) | 6,384 | 127,473 | $23,918 |
| Manufacturing (31 to 33) | 2,220 | 110,031 | $76,456 |
| Professional, scientific and technical services (54) | 7,057 | 90,808 | $93,401 |
| Construction (23) | 6,259 | 78,704 | $82,670 |
| Administrative and support services (56) | 3,755 | 74,358 | $47,182 |
| Finance and insurance (52) | 4,913 | 71,551 | $116,689 |
| Wholesale trade (42) | 3,224 | 63,455 | $85,449 |
| Management of companies (55) | 910 | 60,076 | $127,662 |
Average pay is our calculation: payroll divided by employees. The 910 management offices are the headquarters signal: Pittsburgh, a metro of similar size, has 562. Finance and insurance pays $116,689 on average, in a region that is home to brokerage and reinsurance headquarters such as Edward Jones, Stifel and RGA. For sector detail, see the reports on St. Louis construction companies and St. Louis law firms.
How to check a St. Louis company
A company in the metro may be registered in Missouri, Illinois or both, so check the right state's records: the Missouri Secretary of State's business entity search for Missouri firms and the Illinois Secretary of State's business entity search for Metro East firms.
| Source | What it tells you |
|---|---|
| Greater St. Louis, Inc. | The region's business and civic organization, with major employers and industry profiles |
| St. Charles County EDC major employers | The county's largest employers with counts |
| Missouri Partnership | The state's economic development group, with its largest companies and employers |
| SEC EDGAR, Missouri filers | 10-Ks for public companies and for registrants like Edward Jones and Graybar |
Prospecting St. Louis companies
St. Louis's finance cluster is a good example of how the same industry splits into very different buyers. Of its 4,913 finance and insurance locations, 3,111 have fewer than five employees. Many are branch offices of national firms, where technology and compliance decisions are made at headquarters; the rest are independent advisers, agencies and lenders who decide for themselves.
Illustrative example. The company, prices and results are fictional, to show the method.
Gateway SecureOps (gatewaysecureops.example) provides managed cybersecurity for small financial firms.
- St. Louis finance and insurance locations with 5 to 49 employees: 1,001 + 409 + 215 = 1,625.
- It assumes half are branches of national firms that buy centrally, leaving about 810 independent firms.
- At $2,500 a month and a 2% win rate in the first year, 16 clients add $480,000 in annual revenue.
- It leads with the regulators' expectations each firm already faces, not with technology.
Separating independent firms from branches is the slow part; Bebop can search for "independent St. Louis financial advisory and insurance firms with 5 to 49 employees" and explain why each fits.
Subject: Your next cybersecurity exam at [Firm] Hi [first name], Firms your size usually find out what's missing from their cybersecurity program when an examiner asks for it. We run security for 30 independent St. Louis advisory and insurance firms on a flat monthly fee, and we prepare the evidence binder for exams. Would a 20-minute gap check against what examiners asked our clients this year be useful? [Your name], Gateway SecureOps
Next step: turn these counts into a target list with how to build a prospect list.
Sources
- County Business Patterns 2023, US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- County Business Patterns methodology, US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- Centene annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Centene (SEC EDGAR), 17 February 2026
- Reinsurance Group of America annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Reinsurance Group of America (SEC EDGAR), 20 February 2026
- Emerson Electric annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 30 September 2025, Emerson Electric (SEC EDGAR), 10 November 2025
- Ameren annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Ameren (SEC EDGAR), 18 February 2026
- Post Holdings annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 30 September 2025, Post Holdings (SEC EDGAR), 21 November 2025
- Core & Main annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 1 February 2026, Core & Main (SEC EDGAR), 24 March 2026
- Olin annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Olin (SEC EDGAR), 20 February 2026
- Stifel Financial annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Stifel Financial (SEC EDGAR), 24 February 2026
- Peabody Energy annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Peabody Energy (SEC EDGAR), 19 February 2026
- The Jones Financial Companies (Edward Jones) annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, The Jones Financial Companies (Edward Jones) (SEC EDGAR), 13 March 2026
- Bunge Global annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Bunge Global (SEC EDGAR), 19 February 2026
- Graybar Electric annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Graybar Electric (SEC EDGAR), 11 March 2026
- Amdocs annual report on Form 20-F, fiscal year ended 30 September 2025, Amdocs (SEC EDGAR), 15 December 2025
- Largest Employers in St. Louis, Greater St. Louis, Inc., accessed 30 October 2026
- Doing Business, Greater St. Louis, Inc., accessed 30 October 2026
- Major Employers, September 2023, Economic Development Council of St. Charles County, September 2023, accessed 30 October 2026
- World-Class Companies: largest companies and employers in Missouri, Missouri Partnership, accessed 30 October 2026
Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Published .
Questions people ask
What are the biggest companies in St. Louis?
By revenue in their latest 10-Ks, the largest companies headquartered in the St. Louis metro are Centene ($194.8 billion in 2025), Bunge ($70.3 billion, with its corporate headquarters in Chesterfield), Reinsurance Group of America ($23.7 billion), Emerson ($18.0 billion in the year to September 2025) and Ameren ($8.8 billion). Edward Jones ($17.9 billion) and Graybar ($12.9 billion) also file 10-Ks but have no listed shares.
How many businesses are there in St. Louis?
The Census Bureau counted 69,470 business establishments with paid employees in the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area in 2023, employing 1,263,674 people with $83.2 billion in annual payroll. St. Louis County had 29,717 of them. The count covers locations, not companies, and leaves out self-employed people, so the number of registered businesses is much higher.
How many Fortune 500 companies are in St. Louis?
Greater St. Louis, Inc. counts seven Fortune 500 headquarters, 15 Fortune 1000 headquarters and eight of Forbes' largest private companies in the region on its Doing Business page. By revenue in their own 10-Ks, the largest are Centene, Bunge, Reinsurance Group of America, Emerson, Edward Jones and Graybar. Check Fortune's site for its current ranks.
Is Edward Jones a public company?
No. Edward Jones's parent, The Jones Financial Companies, L.L.L.P., is a partnership based in Des Peres, Missouri, with no publicly traded shares. It still files annual reports with the SEC because its limited partner interests are registered under the Securities Exchange Act. Its 10-K reports $17.9 billion in total revenue for 2025 and about 55,000 employees and partners, including its financial advisors.
Who is the largest employer in St. Louis?
No current region-wide ranking with counts is published that we could open. Missouri Partnership, the state's economic development group, names BJC HealthCare, SSM Health and Washington University, all based in St. Louis, among Missouri's largest employers. Among public companies, Centene reports about 61,100 employees company-wide. In St. Charles County, Amazon (5,041) and General Motors (4,124) top the county's 2023 list.