Short answer
Iowa had 3,418 manufacturing establishments with paid employees in 2023, employing 224,293 people at an average annual pay of $69,570 (Census County Business Patterns). Manufacturing is 15.8% of Iowa's private-sector jobs, third among states. Plants average 65.6 employees. Food is the largest employer (57,496), led by 149 meat and poultry plants with 34,010 workers, and 126 agriculture, construction and mining machinery plants employ 24,605.
- 3,418 manufacturing establishments and 224,293 employees in Iowa (Census, 2023): 1.2% of US plants, 28th among states.
- Manufacturing is 15.8% of private-sector jobs, behind only Wisconsin and Indiana.
- 77 livestock slaughter plants (other than poultry) average 279 employees each.
- Polk, Linn, Scott, Dubuque and Black Hawk counties have 29% of the plants; 89 other counties share the rest.
- Only three SEC-listed manufacturers with meaningful revenue are headquartered in Iowa: HNI, Flexsteel and Art's Way.
On this page
This report is for companies sourcing from Iowa suppliers, people comparing manufacturing employers across the state, and B2B sellers working Iowa plants. It covers the federal count and how Iowa compares, the food and machinery clusters, where the plants are, who owns them and how to prospect a market where the big customers are spread across small towns.
Iowa manufacturing in numbers
Iowa's totals in the Census Bureau's 2023 County Business Patterns (CBP), all manufacturing industries (NAICS 31 to 33):
| Measure | Iowa, 2023 |
|---|---|
| Establishments | 3,418 |
| Employees | 224,293 |
| Annual payroll | $15,604,079,000 |
| Average employees per establishment | 65.6 |
| Average annual pay | $69,570 |
| Share of US manufacturing establishments | 1.2% (of 284,452) |
| Rank among states by establishments | 28th |
Ranking the CBP state file ourselves, Iowa is 23rd by manufacturing employees and third by manufacturing's share of private-sector jobs (15.8%), after Wisconsin (18.2%) and Indiana (17.9%). The US share is 8.8%. Iowa's plants average half again the national size of 43.4 employees.
Meat and machinery
| Subsector (NAICS) | Establishments | Employees | Employees per plant |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fabricated metal products (332) | 577 | 20,077 | 34.8 |
| Food (311) | 503 | 57,496 | 114.3 |
| Machinery (333) | 375 | 41,394 | 110.4 |
| Nonmetallic mineral products (327) | 301 | 5,358 | 17.8 |
| Printing (323) | 284 | 5,797 | 20.4 |
| Chemicals (325) | 202 | 14,542 | 72.0 |
| Miscellaneous manufacturing (339) | 181 | 3,141 | 17.4 |
| Plastics and rubber (326) | 167 | 14,864 | 89.0 |
| Furniture (337) | 160 | 5,845 | 36.5 |
| Transportation equipment (336) | 149 | 14,330 | 96.2 |
| Wood products (321) | 138 | 9,696 | 70.3 |
| Computer and electronic products (334) | 60 | Not reported (high-noise figure) |
Food and machinery together employ 98,890 people, 44% of the state's manufacturing jobs. The detailed codes show what sits underneath:
| Industry (NAICS) | Establishments | Employees |
|---|---|---|
| Animal slaughtering and processing (3116) | 149 | 34,010 |
| of which livestock other than poultry (311611) | 77 | 21,517 |
| Animal food, including feed mills (3111) | 109 | 3,361 |
| Wet corn milling (311221) | 10 | 2,722 |
| Agriculture, construction and mining machinery (3331) | 126 | 24,605 |
| of which farm machinery and equipment (333111) | 93 | 13,367 |
Wet corn milling plants pay an average of $101,623, from Census payroll. For the machinery groups, the Census Bureau published payroll but flagged it as high-noise (the noise it adds to protect confidentiality changed the figure by 5% or more), so we don't report their pay. Employment in computer and electronic products carries the same high-noise flag, so that row shows the 60 plants but not their headcount.
Where Iowa's plants are
| County (main city) | Establishments | Employees | Employees per plant |
|---|---|---|---|
| Polk (Des Moines) | 335 | 19,932 | 59.5 |
| Linn (Cedar Rapids) | 207 | 18,011 | 87.0 |
| Scott (Davenport) | 169 | 11,225 | 66.4 |
| Dubuque | 156 | 10,191 | 65.3 |
| Black Hawk (Waterloo) | 133 | 12,104 | 91.0 |
| Sioux | 102 | 6,280 | 61.6 |
| Woodbury (Sioux City) | 87 | 8,085 | 92.9 |
| Johnson (Iowa City) | 79 | 5,168 | 65.4 |
| Story (Ames) | 74 | 5,564 | 75.2 |
| Muscatine | 61 | 6,797 | 111.4 |
The five largest counties have 1,000 plants, 29% of the state's; the ten in the table have 1,403 (41%). The other 89 counties hold the remaining 59%, so an Iowa territory is mostly outside the metro areas. Sioux County, in the northwest corner, has more plants than Woodbury, Johnson or Story.
Plant size
| Employees at the establishment | Establishments |
|---|---|
| 1 to 4 | 1,030 |
| 5 to 9 | 556 |
| 10 to 19 | 518 |
| 20 to 49 | 540 |
| 50 to 99 | 325 |
| 100 to 249 | 265 |
| 250 to 499 | 106 |
| 500 to 999 | 47 |
| 1,000 or more | 31 |
So 2,104 Iowa plants have fewer than 20 employees, 865 have 20 to 99 and 449 have at least 100. CBP counts establishments with paid employees, not companies: each plant is counted where it is, a company's head office counts as an office, and owner-only shops are excluded. The employee figures are a snapshot from March 2023.
Who owns Iowa's big plants
Few of them are run from Iowa. SEC EDGAR lists five companies with a listed ticker, a manufacturing SIC code and an Iowa address, and only three make things and report meaningful revenue, according to their latest 10-Ks:
| Company | Headquarters | What it makes | Revenue, latest fiscal year |
|---|---|---|---|
| HNI Corporation | Muscatine | Workplace furnishings and residential building products | $2.84 billion (year to Jan. 3, 2026) |
| Flexsteel Industries | Dubuque | Furniture | $459.2 million (year to June 2026) |
| Art's Way Manufacturing | Armstrong | Agricultural equipment and modular buildings | $23.0 million (year to Nov. 2025) |
The other two are Lee Enterprises, a Davenport newspaper publisher that the old SIC system files under manufacturing, and SunHydrogen, which reported no meaningful revenue. Most large Iowa plants belong to companies headquartered elsewhere. Grow Cedar Valley, the Waterloo-Cedar Falls economic development group, lists Deere & Co (farm equipment), Tyson Fresh Meats (pork processing), Viking Pump, Nestlé USA, ConAgra Foods and MasterBrand among the area's manufacturers.
Where to find Iowa manufacturers
- CIRAS, the Center for Industrial Research and Service at Iowa State University in Ames, is Iowa's NIST Manufacturing Extension Partnership center.
- ABI, the Iowa Association of Business and Industry, calls itself the voice of Iowa business since 1903 and runs a manufacturing conference; its member directory is for members only.
- Regional economic development groups such as Grow Cedar Valley name the manufacturers in their areas; most Iowa counties have one.
- OSHA's establishment search covers Iowa's state-plan inspections: search by plant name and ZIP code.
Prospecting Iowa manufacturers
Iowa rewards territory planning. Big meat and machinery plants are scattered across small towns, so a rep can spend more time driving than meeting. Group accounts by county cluster (east Iowa's Linn, Johnson, Scott, Dubuque and Black Hawk counties have 744 plants between them) and plan visits around them. For the carriers that haul their freight, see trucking companies in Iowa. At branch plants of national companies, the plant manager and maintenance and safety leads choose local services, and corporate buys equipment and materials. Food plants that run around the clock have narrow windows for meetings, so ask the plant when its managers are easiest to reach.
Worked example: an arc flash study and electrical safety service
Illustrative example. The firm, its assumptions and rates are invented; the plant counts are Census data.
Hawkeye Electrical Safety (hawkeyesafety.example) does arc flash studies, electrical safety training and infrared inspections for plants.
- Iowa plants with 50 or more employees: 325 + 265 + 106 + 47 + 31 = 774.
- Food and machinery are 503 + 375 = 878 of 3,418 plants (26%), so at least 199 fit, a floor because those plants run larger than average.
- Two contacts each (maintenance manager and EHS manager) gives 398 people; a 6% reply rate, about 24 conversations; one study per four conversations, 6 new plants.
What matters is which plants are adding equipment or have an OSHA citation to fix. Bebop can search for "Iowa meat processing and agricultural machinery plants with 100 or more employees hiring maintenance or EHS managers" and research each one.
Subject: Arc flash labels at [Company] [town] Hi [first name], I saw [Company] is [adding a line / expanding the [town] plant]. New equipment usually means the arc flash study and panel labels no longer match what's on the floor. We update arc flash studies for Iowa plants and train your electricians on the new labels in the same visit. Would a site walk in [month] be useful? [Your name], Hawkeye Electrical Safety
Next step: read the manufacturing industry guide for who buys what inside a plant.
Sources
- County Business Patterns 2023, US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- County Business Patterns Methodology, US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- Center for Industrial Research and Service (CIRAS), National Institute of Standards and Technology, accessed 30 October 2026
- Iowa Association of Business and Industry, ABI, accessed 30 October 2026
- Key Industries, Grow Cedar Valley, accessed 30 October 2026
- Establishment Search, Occupational Safety and Health Administration, accessed 30 October 2026
- HNI Corporation Form 10-K, fiscal 2025, HNI Corporation (SEC EDGAR), filed 3 March 2026
- Flexsteel Industries Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 30 June 2026, Flexsteel Industries (SEC EDGAR), filed 19 August 2026
- Art's Way Manufacturing Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 30 November 2025, Art's Way Manufacturing (SEC EDGAR), filed 12 February 2026
- Lee Enterprises Form 10-K, fiscal 2025, Lee Enterprises (SEC EDGAR), filed 26 November 2025
Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Published .
Questions people ask
How many manufacturing companies are in Iowa?
The Census Bureau counted 3,418 manufacturing establishments with paid employees in Iowa in 2023, employing 224,293 people: 1.2% of US manufacturing establishments and 28th among states. Iowa ranks higher, 23rd, by manufacturing employees, because its plants average 65.6 employees. The count is of plants and locations, not companies, and excludes owner-only shops.
What does Iowa manufacture?
Mostly food and machinery. In 2023 Iowa's 503 food plants employed 57,496 people, including 34,010 in meat and poultry processing, and its 375 machinery plants employed 41,394, including 24,605 at agriculture, construction and mining machinery plants. Fabricated metal, chemicals, plastics and rubber, and transportation equipment follow, from Census County Business Patterns.
What are the largest manufacturing companies in Iowa?
Few large manufacturers are headquartered in Iowa. Among SEC-listed companies, HNI Corporation of Muscatine is the largest, with revenue of $2.84 billion for the year to January 2026, followed by Flexsteel Industries (Dubuque) and Art's Way Manufacturing (Armstrong). Most big Iowa plants belong to companies based elsewhere, such as Deere & Co and Tyson Fresh Meats in the Cedar Valley.
Is Iowa a big manufacturing state?
By dependence, yes. Manufacturing made up 15.8% of Iowa's private-sector employment in 2023, third among states after Wisconsin and Indiana, against 8.8% nationally, from Census County Business Patterns. By total size it is mid-ranked: 28th for manufacturing establishments (3,418) and 23rd for manufacturing employees (224,293), because its plants are larger than the US average.
Where are manufacturers located in Iowa?
Polk County (Des Moines) had the most manufacturing establishments in 2023, 335, followed by Linn (Cedar Rapids, 207), Scott (Davenport, 169), Dubuque (156) and Black Hawk (Waterloo, 133). Those five counties hold 29% of Iowa's plants. The rest are spread across 89 other counties, and those counties hold 59% of the plants, from Census County Business Patterns.