Short answer
New York City's five boroughs had 4,080 manufacturing establishments with paid employees in 2023, employing 48,172 people at an average annual pay of $64,290, according to Census County Business Patterns. The average shop has 11.8 employees, and only 71 have 100 or more. Brooklyn has the most (1,427), then Manhattan (1,221) and Queens (1,033). Food is the largest group, with 915 establishments and 12,744 employees, followed by apparel, printing and jewelry.
- 4,080 manufacturing establishments and 48,172 employees in the five boroughs (Census, 2023): 1.43% of US plants.
- Manufacturing is 1.2% of the jobs Census counts in NYC, against 8.8% nationally.
- Brooklyn and Queens hold 60% of the city's manufacturers; Manhattan's pay the most ($80,500 on average).
- 472 retail bakeries, 292 cut and sew apparel contractors and 279 jewelry makers are the largest specialties.
- Food makers need a New York State Article 20-C license, a quick first check on any food co-packer.
On this page
This report is for fashion and product brands looking for a local maker, food founders looking for a bakery or co-packer, architects and contractors sourcing millwork and metalwork, job seekers, and B2B sellers whose customers are small urban manufacturers. It gives the official count by borough and specialty, how to find and vet a maker, the public companies headquartered here, and how to sell to shops this size.
The count
The US Census Bureau's County Business Patterns (CBP) for the five boroughs (Bronx, Kings, New York, Queens and Richmond counties), all manufacturing (NAICS 31 to 33):
| Measure | New York City, 2023 |
|---|---|
| Establishments | 4,080 |
| Employees | 48,172 |
| Annual payroll | $3,096,976,000 |
| Average employees per establishment | 11.8 |
| Average annual pay | $64,290 |
| Share of US manufacturing establishments | 1.43% (of 284,452) |
By our calculation from the same county files, manufacturing is 1.2% of the 4.09 million jobs CBP counts in the city. Each count is of establishments, locations with paid employees: a bakery with a Bushwick kitchen and a Queens plant counts twice, owner-only studios and sole proprietors aren't counted, and a company's Manhattan head office is classed as an office, not a factory. Headcounts are as of mid-March 2023.
By borough
| Borough | Establishments | Employees | Employees per shop | Average pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brooklyn (Kings County) | 1,427 | 16,000 | 11.2 | $55,316 |
| Manhattan (New York County) | 1,221 | 11,718 | 9.6 | $80,500 |
| Queens | 1,033 | 14,807 | 14.3 | $62,650 |
| The Bronx | 269 | 4,543 | 16.9 | $58,698 |
| Staten Island (Richmond County) | 130 | 1,104 | 8.5 | $67,300 |
Per-shop and pay figures are our calculation. Brooklyn has the most manufacturers. Manhattan's shops are small but the best paid, which fits its mix of jewelry, fashion and specialty printing. The Bronx has the largest shops, averaging 16.9 employees, and 94 of its 269 manufacturing establishments are food makers.
What New York City makes
| Subsector (NAICS) | Establishments | Employees |
|---|---|---|
| Food (311) | 915 | 12,744 |
| Miscellaneous, incl. jewelry and dental labs (339) | 658 | Not reported (high-noise figure) |
| Apparel (315) | 511 | 3,945 |
| Printing (323) | 456 | 3,087 |
| Fabricated metal products (332) | 347 | Not reported (high-noise figure) |
| Furniture and related products (337) | 334 | 2,874 |
| Nonmetallic mineral products (327) | 120 | Not reported (high-noise figure) |
| Chemicals, incl. cosmetics (325) | 94 | Not reported (high-noise figure) |
Employee totals here are sums of the borough figures. Where the Census Bureau flagged at least one borough's figure as high-noise (the noise added for confidentiality changed it by 5% or more), we haven't added it up.
The detailed codes are where a buyer should look:
| Specialty (NAICS) | Establishments | Employees |
|---|---|---|
| Retail bakeries (311811) | 472 | 4,103 |
| Commercial printing (323111) | 363 | 2,461 |
| Cut and sew apparel contractors (315210) | 292 | 1,967 |
| Jewelry and silverware (339910) | 279 | 3,052 |
| Commercial bakeries (311812) | 139 | Not reported (high-noise figure) |
| Women's and girls' cut and sew apparel (315240) | 96 | 947 |
| Ornamental and architectural metal work (332323) | 96 | 674 |
| Custom architectural woodwork and millwork (337212) | 57 | 769 |
| Ready-mix concrete (327320) | 39 | 1,114 |
Size
| Employees at the establishment | Establishments |
|---|---|
| 1 to 4 | 2,304 |
| 5 to 9 | 784 |
| 10 to 19 | 473 |
| 20 to 49 | 349 |
| 50 to 99 | 99 |
| 100 or more | 71 |
The Census Bureau doesn't publish every borough's counts for plants with 100 or more employees, so the 71 is derived: the published total less the published smaller size classes. Grouped, 3,561 shops have 1 to 19 employees (87%) and 448 have 20 to 99.
Finding a manufacturer in New York City
Match the need to the specialty first:
- Clothing and accessories. The 292 cut and sew contractors and 96 women's and girls' apparel makers do the sewing; ask for a sample run and a production minimum before you commit.
- Food and drink. Wholesale bakeries and food processors need a New York State Article 20-C food processing license from the Department of Agriculture and Markets, which covers baking, bottling, canning and repacking. Ask any co-packer for its license and its latest inspection.
- Interiors and construction. Millwork shops (57) and ornamental metal shops (96) build stairs, railings, storefronts and cabinetry to architects' drawings; ask for recent projects you can visit.
- Jewelry. 279 jewelry and silverware makers, many in Manhattan, cast, set and finish for brands and retailers.
For names, Made in NYC, an initiative of the Pratt Center for Community Development, describes itself as "a community of 1,900 New York City makers and manufacturers" and publishes a member list by product category; membership is free. ITAC is NIST's listed New York City affiliate of NY MEP, the state's Manufacturing Extension Partnership, for help with improvement rather than names.
Before you sign, confirm the legal entity with the New York Department of State's corporation records, and check the safety record: New York's OSHA state plan covers only public employees, so private shops fall under federal OSHA, whose Establishment Search lists inspections by company and ZIP code.
Public manufacturers headquartered in New York City
SEC EDGAR lists 99 companies with a listed ticker, a manufacturing SIC code (2000 to 3999) and a business address in the five boroughs. Most are head offices of consumer brands whose factories, owned or contracted, are elsewhere. The largest, checked against each company's latest Form 10-K:
| Company | Headquarters | What it makes or sells | Revenue, latest fiscal year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pfizer | Manhattan | Medicines and vaccines | $62.58 billion (2025) |
| Colgate-Palmolive | Manhattan | Oral, personal and home care, pet food | $20.38 billion (2025) |
| Estée Lauder | Manhattan | Cosmetics and fragrances | $15.05 billion (year to June 2026) |
| International Flavors & Fragrances | Manhattan and Wilmington, Del. | Flavors, fragrances and ingredients | $10.89 billion (2025) |
| PVH | Manhattan | Calvin Klein and Tommy Hilfiger apparel | $8.95 billion (year to Feb. 1, 2026) |
| Ralph Lauren | Manhattan | Apparel and accessories | $8.11 billion (year to Mar. 2026) |
| Tapestry | Manhattan | Coach and Kate Spade handbags and accessories | $8.00 billion (year to June 2026) |
| Coty | Manhattan | Fragrances and cosmetics | $5.81 billion (year to June 2026) |
| Ubiquiti | Manhattan | Networking equipment | $3.27 billion (year to June 2026) |
| Steve Madden | Long Island City, Queens | Footwear and accessories | $2.53 billion (2025) |
| Griffon | Manhattan | Garage doors and tools, through subsidiaries | $2.52 billion (year to Sept. 2025) |
| Minerals Technologies | Manhattan | Specialty minerals | $2.07 billion (2025) |
| Standard Motor Products | Long Island City, Queens | Vehicle replacement parts | $1.79 billion (2025) |
We left out newspaper and book publishers that EDGAR codes as manufacturers (the Census Bureau classifies publishing in the information sector), STMicroelectronics, whose annual report on Form 20-F gives its principal executive offices at Schiphol in the Netherlands, and Royalty Pharma, a royalty investor.
Selling to New York City manufacturers
With 87% of shops under 20 employees, the owner is nearly always the buyer, and space is the constraint behind most decisions: a shop that's out of room buys equipment that's smaller, faster or shared, or it moves. Good triggers are a move or lease renewal, a new wholesale or retail account, a new 20-C license or a hiring push.
Worked example: a food safety consultancy
Illustrative example. Hudson Plate and its conversion rates are invented; the shop counts are Census data.
Hudson Plate Compliance (hudsonplate.example) writes food safety plans and prepares bakeries and food makers for state inspections and retailer audits.
- NYC food manufacturers: 915, of which 472 are retail bakeries and 139 commercial bakeries.
- Across all city manufacturing, 1,606 of 4,080 shops (39%) have 5 to 49 employees, the size Hudson Plate serves. At that share, about 360 food makers fit.
- Brooklyn and Queens hold 60% of the city's manufacturers, so the first territory is about 215 accounts.
- If one in eight agrees to a walkthrough and a third of those buy a plan, that's about nine clients.
The slow part is spotting who just signed a grocery or wholesale account, which usually brings an audit. Bebop can search for "Brooklyn and Queens bakeries and food manufacturers with 5 to 49 employees that started wholesale distribution this year" and write a playbook for each.
Subject: The audit that comes with [retailer] Hi [first name], Congratulations on getting into [retailer / the new wholesale accounts]. Most retailers ask for a written food safety plan and an audit within the first few months, and it usually lands in the busiest season. We write those plans for Brooklyn and Queens bakeries and food makers and walk your kitchen with you before the auditor does. Would a 30-minute walkthrough next week help? [Your name], Hudson Plate Compliance
For the city's businesses beyond manufacturing, see companies in New York City.
Next step: for how small plants buy and who signs, read the manufacturing industry guide.
Sources
- County Business Patterns 2023, US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- County Business Patterns Methodology, US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- Food business licensing (Article 20-C), New York State Department of Agriculture and Markets, accessed 30 October 2026
- About Made in NYC, Made in NYC, Pratt Center for Community Development, accessed 30 October 2026
- New York City Industrial & Technology Assistance Corporation (ITAC), National Institute of Standards and Technology, accessed 30 October 2026
- State Plans, Occupational Safety and Health Administration, accessed 30 October 2026
- Establishment Search, Occupational Safety and Health Administration, accessed 30 October 2026
- Pfizer Form 10-K, fiscal 2025, Pfizer Inc. (SEC EDGAR), filed 26 February 2026
- Colgate-Palmolive Form 10-K, fiscal 2025, Colgate-Palmolive (SEC EDGAR), filed 23 February 2026
- Estée Lauder Companies Form 10-K, fiscal 2026, The Estée Lauder Companies (SEC EDGAR), filed 19 August 2026
- International Flavors & Fragrances Form 10-K, fiscal 2025, IFF (SEC EDGAR), filed 27 February 2026
- PVH Corp. Form 10-K, fiscal 2025, PVH Corp. (SEC EDGAR), filed 31 March 2026
- Ralph Lauren Form 10-K, fiscal 2026, Ralph Lauren Corporation (SEC EDGAR), filed 21 May 2026
- Tapestry Form 10-K, fiscal 2026, Tapestry, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), filed 13 August 2026
- Coty Form 10-K, fiscal 2026, Coty Inc. (SEC EDGAR), filed 20 August 2026
- Ubiquiti Form 10-K, fiscal 2026, Ubiquiti Inc. (SEC EDGAR), filed 21 August 2026
- Steven Madden Form 10-K, fiscal 2025, Steven Madden, Ltd. (SEC EDGAR), filed 2 March 2026
- Griffon Corporation Form 10-K, fiscal 2025, Griffon Corporation (SEC EDGAR), filed 19 November 2025
- Minerals Technologies Form 10-K, fiscal 2025, Minerals Technologies (SEC EDGAR), filed 20 February 2026
- Standard Motor Products Form 10-K, fiscal 2025, Standard Motor Products (SEC EDGAR), filed 26 February 2026
- STMicroelectronics Form 20-F, fiscal 2025, STMicroelectronics N.V. (SEC EDGAR), filed 26 February 2026
Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Published .
Questions people ask
How many manufacturers are in New York City?
The Census Bureau counted 4,080 manufacturing establishments with paid employees in the five boroughs in 2023, employing 48,172 people. Brooklyn had 1,427, Manhattan 1,221, Queens 1,033, the Bronx 269 and Staten Island 130. Owner-only studios and sole proprietors aren't counted, so the number of people making things for sale in the city is higher.
What is manufactured in New York City?
Mostly food, clothing, jewelry, printing and building products. Food is the largest group, with 915 establishments and 12,744 employees in 2023, including 472 retail bakeries. The city also had 292 cut and sew apparel contractors, 279 jewelry and silverware makers, 363 commercial printers and 96 ornamental and architectural metal shops, from Census County Business Patterns.
How do I find a clothing manufacturer in NYC?
Start with the city's 292 cut and sew apparel contractors and 96 women's and girls' apparel makers counted by the Census Bureau, and search the Made in NYC member list, which groups its 1,900 members by product. Ask each shortlisted maker for a sample run, its production minimums and lead times, and visit the shop before placing a full order.
Do food manufacturers in New York need a license?
Yes. New York State's Department of Agriculture and Markets requires an Article 20-C Food Processing Establishment license for food manufacturers, processing plants, wholesale bakeries and retail stores that prepare food, covering activities such as baking, bottling, canning and repacking. Some operations, such as farm wineries and home processors, are exempt but must still follow good manufacturing practices.
Which manufacturing companies are headquartered in New York City?
Among SEC-listed manufacturers, Pfizer is the largest by revenue ($62.58 billion in 2025), followed by Colgate-Palmolive, Estée Lauder, International Flavors & Fragrances, PVH, Ralph Lauren and Tapestry, according to their latest 10-K filings. Steve Madden and Standard Motor Products are headquartered in Long Island City, Queens. Most of these companies' factories are outside the city.