Short answer
North Carolina had 8,664 manufacturing establishments with paid employees in 2023, employing 472,162 people at an average annual pay of $63,742, according to Census County Business Patterns. It ranks ninth among states for both plants and employees. Food (62,272 employees) and chemicals (48,279), which includes pharmaceuticals, are the biggest employers; Mecklenburg, Wake and Guilford counties have the most plants. Honeywell and Nucor, both in Charlotte, are the largest manufacturers headquartered in the state.
- 8,664 manufacturing establishments and 472,162 employees in North Carolina (Census, 2023): 3.05% of US plants.
- Ninth among states by plants and by employees; manufacturing is 11.0% of the jobs Census counts.
- Chemical plants average 106 employees and $88,207 in pay; furniture plants employ 30,962.
- Durham County's 185 plants average 92 employees and $112,096 in pay, by our calculation.
- North Carolina runs its own OSHA plan, so plant safety records come from the state Department of Labor.
On this page
This report is for buyers sourcing North Carolina suppliers, job seekers and analysts looking at the state's plants, and B2B sellers working out where in the state to start. It gives the federal count, the regions and industries behind it, the public companies based here, the state's own tools for finding the private ones, and a prospecting plan.
The count
Here is North Carolina in the US Census Bureau's County Business Patterns (CBP), counting all manufacturing industries (NAICS 31 to 33):
| Measure | North Carolina, 2023 |
|---|---|
| Establishments | 8,664 |
| Employees | 472,162 |
| Annual payroll | $30,096,455,000 |
| Average employees per establishment | 54.5 |
| Average annual pay | $63,742 |
| Share of US manufacturing establishments | 3.05% (of 284,452) |
| Rank among states by establishments | 9th |
By our ranking of the same state file, North Carolina is also ninth by manufacturing employees, and manufacturing is 11.0% of the jobs CBP counts in the state (17th highest), against 8.8% nationally.
What's counted: establishments, each plant or location with paid employees. A furniture company with plants in Hickory and High Point counts twice; owner-only shops aren't included; head offices are classed as management offices. Employee counts are for the week including March 12, 2023.
Four regions, four kinds of plant
| County | Region | Establishments | Employees | Average pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mecklenburg (Charlotte) | Charlotte | 773 | 29,929 | $67,502 |
| Wake (Raleigh) | Triangle | 597 | 16,803 | $73,600 |
| Guilford (Greensboro, High Point) | Triad | 544 | 31,080 | $68,243 |
| Catawba (Hickory) | Charlotte and foothills | 357 | 23,193 | $56,407 |
| Buncombe (Asheville) | Western | 328 | 13,301 | $62,260 |
| Forsyth (Winston-Salem) | Triad | 295 | 17,418 | $74,658 |
| Iredell (Statesville) | Charlotte | 290 | 12,921 | $62,101 |
| Randolph (Asheboro) | Triad | 276 | 12,726 | $50,602 |
| Gaston (Gastonia) | Charlotte | 258 | 15,262 | $59,268 |
| Durham | Triangle | 185 | 16,941 | $112,096 |
County figures are from the CBP county file (which sums to three fewer establishments than the state total); average pay is our calculation, payroll divided by employees. The pattern is clear in the pay column. The Triad and foothills counties (Guilford, Catawba, Randolph) pay $50,000 to $68,000 and lean on furniture: Catawba's 104 furniture plants employ 8,869 people and Randolph's 66 employ 4,115. Durham's 185 plants average 92 employees and pay $112,096; its 15 pharmaceutical and medicine plants employ 3,979. In the east, food processing dominates: Robeson County's 10 food plants employ 5,915 people and Wayne County's 11 employ 2,732. For the Charlotte metro in detail, including its South Carolina counties, see the Charlotte manufacturing report.
What North Carolina makes
| Subsector (NAICS) | Establishments | Employees | Employees per plant |
|---|---|---|---|
| Food (311) | 765 | 62,272 | 81 |
| Chemicals (325) | 456 | 48,279 | 106 |
| Transportation equipment (336) | 344 | 39,667 | 115 |
| Fabricated metal products (332) | 1,385 | 38,676 | 28 |
| Plastics and rubber products (326) | 380 | 38,603 | 102 |
| Machinery (333) | 486 | 38,455 | 79 |
| Furniture and related products (337) | 682 | 30,962 | 45 |
| Textile mills (313) | 265 | 23,872 | 90 |
| Wood products (321) | 558 | 22,989 | 41 |
| Paper (322) | 169 | 17,492 | 104 |
The detailed codes name the specialties: 29 poultry plants employ 24,019 people, 41 pharmaceutical preparation plants 16,424, 159 upholstered household furniture plants 15,960, 60 fiber, yarn and thread mills 8,540, 22 biological product plants 6,028 and 10 tire plants 5,913. Few states have that many large plants across that many different industries.
Plant sizes
| Employees at the establishment | Establishments |
|---|---|
| 1 to 4 | 2,778 |
| 5 to 9 | 1,461 |
| 10 to 19 | 1,292 |
| 20 to 49 | 1,326 |
| 50 to 99 | 770 |
| 100 to 249 | 643 |
| 250 to 499 | 240 |
| 500 to 999 | 103 |
| 1,000 or more | 51 |
So 5,531 plants have 1 to 19 employees, 2,096 have 20 to 99 and 1,037 have 100 or more. North Carolina has more plants of 100 or more employees than Georgia (926), on only 10% more plants in total.
Public manufacturers headquartered in North Carolina
SEC EDGAR lists 47 companies with a listed ticker, a manufacturing SIC code (2000 to 3999) and a North Carolina business address. The five largest are all in the Charlotte metro: Honeywell ($37.44 billion revenue in 2025) and Nucor ($32.49 billion) in Charlotte, Ingersoll Rand ($7.65 billion) in Davidson, Coca-Cola Consolidated ($7.23 billion) and Albemarle ($5.14 billion) in Charlotte, from their 2025 Form 10-Ks. The Charlotte report lists the rest of that metro. Elsewhere in the state, checked against each company's latest 10-K:
| Company | Headquarters | What it makes | Revenue, latest fiscal year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kontoor Brands | Greensboro | Wrangler and Lee jeanswear | $3.15 billion (year to Jan. 3, 2026) |
| Vontier | Raleigh | Mobility and fueling technology | $3.08 billion (2025) |
| Ralliant | Raleigh | Precision instruments | $2.07 billion (2025) |
| Extreme Networks | Morrisville | Networking equipment | $1.28 billion (year to June 2026) |
| BioCryst Pharmaceuticals | Durham | Rare-disease medicines | $874.8 million (2025) |
| Insteel Industries | Mount Airy | Steel wire reinforcing for concrete | $739.5 million (year to Oct. 3, 2026) |
| Unifi | Greensboro | Recycled and synthetic yarns | $531.3 million (year to June 2026) |
| Culp | High Point | Mattress and upholstery fabrics | $203.5 million (year to May 3, 2026) |
One lesson from checking these: EDGAR's address can be out of date. It lists Sturm, Ruger at Mayodan, North Carolina, where the company makes some rifles and pistols, but its 10-K gives its principal executive offices as Southport, Connecticut, so it isn't in the table.
Finding and vetting North Carolina manufacturers
- Start with the state's database. Manufactured in North Carolina, administered by NC State University Industry Extension Services, offers every North Carolina manufacturer a free profile page, and its supplier matching service, funded through NCMEP, finds vendors at no cost.
- Get the largest employers by county. NC Commerce's Largest Employers tool lists the biggest employers for the state and each county from unemployment insurance records, which names the big plants in any county you're working.
- Use the state's recruiters for news. The Economic Development Partnership of North Carolina announces new plants and expansions, the best early signal of a plant that's about to buy.
- Check safety records with the state plan in mind. North Carolina runs its own OSHA-approved plan covering private employers, through the NC Department of Labor. Its inspections appear in OSHA's Establishment Search, which accepts North Carolina state activity numbers as well as company names.
- Confirm the entity and the address with the NC Secretary of State's business registry and the company's own filings, as the Ruger example shows.
Prospecting North Carolina plants
| Plant size | Establishments | Who usually decides |
|---|---|---|
| 1 to 19 employees | 5,531 | Owner |
| 20 to 99 | 2,096 | Owner or general manager, with maintenance and operations leads |
| 100 or more | 1,037 | Plant manager, engineering, EHS; corporate sourcing at multi-plant firms |
Match the pitch to the region. Furniture and textile plants in the Triad and foothills are cost-focused and often family-owned or private-equity-owned, so payback arguments work. Pharmaceutical plants in the Triangle buy through validated, documented processes and long qualification cycles. Food plants in the east run high volume on thin margins and value uptime above all.
Worked example: a dust collection service
Illustrative example. The firm and its conversion rates are fictional; the plant counts are Census figures.
Piedmont Dust Systems (piedmontdust.example) inspects and services dust collection for woodworking and textile plants, and wants plants with 20 to 249 employees.
- North Carolina plants with 20 to 249 employees: 1,326 + 770 + 643 = 2,739.
- Furniture, wood products, textile mills and textile product mills are 682 + 558 + 265 + 224 = 1,729 of 8,664 plants (20%), so about 547 fit on size and industry.
- Guilford, Catawba, Randolph, Forsyth and Davidson counties hold 1,696 plants (20% of the state). At the state's average mix that's about 107 target plants, a floor, because furniture and textiles cluster there.
- At one inspection booked per eight accounts worked, the first territory yields about 13 site visits.
The research is finding which plants added a line, changed ownership or had an incident this year. Bebop can search for "Triad furniture and textile plants with 20 to 249 employees that added capacity or changed ownership" and write a playbook for each.
Subject: Dust collection at [Company] since [the new line] Hi [first name], I saw [Company] [added a cutting line / expanded the [town] plant]. New machines usually get tied into a collector that was sized for the old layout, and that's where airflow and housekeeping problems start. We inspect and service dust collection for Triad furniture and textile plants and leave a written list of what to fix first. Could we walk your system in [month]? [Your name], Piedmont Dust Systems
For North Carolina businesses in every industry, see companies in North Carolina.
Next step: for who signs at a plant, read the manufacturing industry guide.
Sources
- County Business Patterns 2023, US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- County Business Patterns Methodology, US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- Manufactured in North Carolina, NC State University Industry Extension Services, accessed 30 October 2026
- NCMEP Supply Chain Program, North Carolina Manufacturing Extension Partnership, accessed 30 October 2026
- North Carolina Manufacturing Extension Partnership (NCMEP), National Institute of Standards and Technology, accessed 30 October 2026
- D4 Largest Employers, NC Department of Commerce, Labor and Economic Analysis Division, accessed 30 October 2026
- Economic Development Partnership of North Carolina, EDPNC, accessed 30 October 2026
- State Plans, Occupational Safety and Health Administration, accessed 30 October 2026
- Establishment Search, Occupational Safety and Health Administration, accessed 30 October 2026
- Honeywell International Form 10-K, fiscal 2025, Honeywell International (SEC EDGAR), filed 17 February 2026
- Nucor Form 10-K, fiscal 2025, Nucor Corporation (SEC EDGAR), filed 25 February 2026
- Ingersoll Rand Form 10-K, fiscal 2025, Ingersoll Rand (SEC EDGAR), filed 17 February 2026
- Coca-Cola Consolidated Form 10-K, fiscal 2025, Coca-Cola Consolidated (SEC EDGAR), filed 18 February 2026
- Albemarle Form 10-K, fiscal 2025, Albemarle Corporation (SEC EDGAR), filed 11 February 2026
- Kontoor Brands Form 10-K, fiscal 2025, Kontoor Brands (SEC EDGAR), filed 4 March 2026
- Vontier Form 10-K, fiscal 2025, Vontier Corporation (SEC EDGAR), filed 12 February 2026
- Ralliant Form 10-K, fiscal 2025, Ralliant Corporation (SEC EDGAR), filed 26 February 2026
- Extreme Networks Form 10-K, fiscal 2026, Extreme Networks (SEC EDGAR), filed 17 August 2026
- BioCryst Pharmaceuticals Form 10-K, fiscal 2025, BioCryst Pharmaceuticals (SEC EDGAR), filed 26 February 2026
- Insteel Industries Form 10-K, fiscal 2026, Insteel Industries (SEC EDGAR), filed 29 October 2026
- Unifi Form 10-K, fiscal 2026, Unifi, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), filed 26 August 2026
- Culp Form 10-K, fiscal 2026, Culp, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), filed 17 July 2026
- Sturm, Ruger & Company Form 10-K, fiscal 2025, Sturm, Ruger & Company (SEC EDGAR), filed 2 March 2026
Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Published .
Questions people ask
How many manufacturing companies are in North Carolina?
The Census Bureau counted 8,664 manufacturing establishments with paid employees in North Carolina in 2023, employing 472,162 people. That's 3.05% of US manufacturing plants and ninth among states. The count is of plant locations, not companies, and it leaves out owner-only shops, so databases listing every registered business give higher numbers.
What does North Carolina manufacture the most?
By employment, food manufacturing leads with 62,272 employees in 2023, including 24,019 at 29 poultry plants. Chemicals follow with 48,279, including 16,424 at 41 pharmaceutical plants, then transportation equipment (39,667), fabricated metal (38,676), plastics and rubber (38,603) and machinery (38,455). Furniture employs 30,962 and textile mills 23,872, from Census County Business Patterns.
What is the largest manufacturing company in North Carolina?
By revenue, Honeywell, headquartered in Charlotte, is the largest, with $37.44 billion in 2025 according to its Form 10-K, followed by Nucor ($32.49 billion), also in Charlotte. Outside the Charlotte area, the largest SEC-listed manufacturers are Kontoor Brands in Greensboro and Vontier and Ralliant in Raleigh. Many big plants in the state belong to companies based elsewhere.
Where are the most manufacturing plants in North Carolina?
Mecklenburg County (Charlotte) has the most manufacturing establishments, 773 in 2023, followed by Wake (597), Guilford (544), Catawba (357) and Buncombe (328). Guilford has the most manufacturing employees of any county, 31,080. Durham County has fewer plants (185) but they average 92 employees and the highest pay, $112,096, by our calculation from Census data.
How do I find a manufacturer in North Carolina?
Search the free Manufactured in North Carolina database run through NC State University Industry Extension Services, and ask NCMEP's supplier matching service, which finds local and national vendors at no cost. NC Commerce's Largest Employers tool names the biggest employers in each county. Check any shortlisted plant's safety record in OSHA's Establishment Search, which includes North Carolina's state-plan inspections.