Short answer
The Bakersfield-Delano metro area, which is Kern County, had 921 trucking establishments with paid employees in 2023, employing 5,869 people on a $344.2 million payroll (Census County Business Patterns). FMCSA's register lists 11,697 active carriers with a Kern County address; 75.6% of for-hire carriers reporting a fleet run one power unit, and 65.1% work only within California. Check a carrier's USDOT record in SAFER and its California Motor Carrier Permit.
- Kern County has 921 trucking establishments and 5,869 trucking employees (Census, 2023), 3.8% of California's establishments.
- 80.0% of Kern establishments have fewer than five employees; six have 100 or more.
- FMCSA lists 10,100 active for-hire carriers in Kern County; with private fleets, that's 12.7 registrations for every Census establishment.
- Kern's farms sold $5.01 billion of products in 2022, fourth among all US counties, with fruits and tree nuts second in the nation.
- Kern COG counts more than 19,000 transportation and warehousing workers in the county, up 133% in a decade.
On this page
This report is for growers, packers, oil producers and warehouse operators looking for a Kern County carrier, drivers comparing local fleets, and B2B sellers whose customers are trucking companies, from insurers and fuel suppliers to trailer dealers, repair shops and compliance services.
Kern County trucking in Census data
US Census Bureau County Business Patterns (CBP) 2023, NAICS 484 (Truck Transportation), Bakersfield-Delano, CA Metro Area (CBSA 12540), which is all of Kern County:
| Measure (2023) | Kern County |
|---|---|
| Establishments | 921 |
| Employees (pay period including March 12) | 5,869 |
| Annual payroll | $344,197,000 |
| Average employees per establishment | 6.4 |
| Average annual pay | $58,647 |
| Share of US trucking establishments | 0.54% of 170,286 |
| Share of California's 24,075 | 3.8% |
| Employees per establishment | Establishments |
|---|---|
| 1 to 4 | 737 |
| 5 to 9 | 64 |
| 10 to 19 | 44 |
| 20 to 49 | 51 |
| 50 to 99 | 19 |
| 100 to 249 | 5 |
| 250 to 499 | Not published |
| 500 to 999 | Not published |
| 1,000 or more | Not published |
The Census Bureau doesn't publish the three largest size classes for Kern. The total is published, so the 100-or-more band (6 establishments) is the total less the smaller bands, which leaves one establishment with 250 or more employees. In broader bands: 845 have 1 to 19 employees, 70 have 20 to 99 and 6 have 100 or more.
What CBP counts: establishments with paid employees, not companies. A sole owner-operator with no payroll isn't in it, which matters a great deal in Kern (see the register below), and a grower's or oil company's own trucks are counted in farming or oil, not trucking.
What Kern carriers do
| Type of trucking (NAICS) | Establishments | Employees | Per establishment | Average pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-distance truckload (484121) | 341 | 2,308 | 6.8 | $56,037 |
| Local general freight (484110) | 302 | 998 | 3.3 | $46,784 |
| Specialized local (484220) | 159 | 1,341 | 8.4 | $66,928 |
| Specialized long-distance (484230) | 54 | 653 | 12.1 | $75,645 |
| Less-than-truckload (484122) | 48 | 429 | 8.9 | $54,960 |
| Household and office moving (484210) | 17 | 140 | 8.2 | $38,921 |
Specialized carriers (NAICS gives local farm-products, dump, livestock and bulk-liquid trucking as examples, plus their long-distance equivalents) are 23.1% of establishments but 34.0% of jobs, and pay the most. The freight behind them is easy to see in federal data:
- Farm freight. The 2022 Census of Agriculture puts Kern's market value of agricultural products sold at $5,013,363,000, fourth among all US counties. Fruits, tree nuts and berries were $3.06 billion of it, second in the nation, and almonds were the top crop at 255,454 acres. Milk from cows added $737.9 million.
- Warehouse freight. Kern COG's KARGO Phase 3 study (May 2026) reports that transportation and warehousing employment in the county more than doubled over the past decade to exceed 19,000 workers, and describes the Shafter Inland Port as a 100-plus acre rail terminal on the BNSF mainline with 11 distribution centers and over 8 million square feet built or under construction.
- Oilfield freight. The largest private fleet in the Kern register belongs to a well-services company, and the largest for-hire record is a pump-and-tank rental business (below).
A register twelve times the Census count
FMCSA's Company Census File (29 October 2026) lists 11,697 active USDOT registrations with a Kern County physical address. Without bus operators, 10,100 are for-hire and 1,174 are private fleets only. The shape of the for-hire group:
| For-hire carriers in Kern County | Count |
|---|---|
| Interstate | 3,489 |
| California only (intrastate) | 6,576 |
| Reporting 1 power unit | 6,303 |
| 2 to 10 power units | 1,793 |
| 11 to 50 power units | 191 |
| More than 50, with drivers to match | 42 |
| No power units reported | 1,768 |
| MCS-150 updated in the last 24 months | 43.4% |
Of the for-hire carriers that report a fleet, 75.6% run one truck. That is the Kern market in one number: most of the trucking capacity is owner-operators who don't appear in CBP at all. Fewer than half of the for-hire records have been updated in the 24 months federal rules require (49 CFR 390.19), so treat an old record as a reason to call, not proof the carrier is working.
The largest for-hire fleets registered in Kern County
Active for-hire records with a Kern address, updated since October 2024, drivers at least half the power units; we left out waste and environmental haulers. Fleet sizes are self-reported.
| Carrier, as registered (trade name) | City | Power units | Drivers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Western Oilfields Supply Company (Rain for Rent) | Bakersfield | 922 | 807 |
| H F Cox Inc (Cox Petroleum Transport) | Bakersfield | 379 | 220 |
| Laut Transportation Inc | Bakersfield | 320 | 340 |
| F B T Inc | Bakersfield | 250 | 260 |
| TS Transporting Inc | Bakersfield | 161 | 149 |
| Grimmway Enterprises Inc (Grimmway Farms) | Arvin | 154 | 175 |
| Roadies Inc | Bakersfield | 141 | 332 |
| U S Citylink Corporation | Bakersfield | 119 | 187 |
| Oldenkamp Trucking Inc | Bakersfield | 105 | 179 |
| Arora Enterprise Inc | Bakersfield | 80 | 85 |
| Moga Transport Inc | Bakersfield | 79 | 66 |
| Trans Xpress Line Inc | Bakersfield | 78 | 82 |
The biggest private fleets are C&J Well Services (707 power units) and Wonderful Orchards in Shafter (134), both registered for intrastate work only. No SEC-listed trucking company has its headquarters in Kern County.
How to vet a Kern County carrier
- Start with SAFER. FMCSA's Company Snapshot shows whether the USDOT number is interstate or intrastate, the fleet size, inspections and crashes.
- For loads inside California, ask for the CA number and Motor Carrier Permit. The DMV requires a permit for commercial vehicles of 10,001 pounds or more and for anyone hauling property for pay, and a CHP-issued CA number comes first. Liability filings run from $300,000 to $5,000,000 by vehicle and cargo.
- Ask about Clean Truck Check status. CARB says its heavy-duty inspection program is in effect, including for out-of-state trucks running in California; a truck out of compliance is a load at risk. The California trucking report covers the state rules in more detail.
- Match equipment to the commodity. Bulk nut trailers, reefers for produce, milk tankers and oilfield flatbeds are different businesses; ask what the carrier ran last harvest and for whom.
- Plan for the peak. With three in four carriers running one truck, one breakdown during harvest is a lost lane. Line up a second carrier before the season, not during it.
Prospecting Kern County trucking companies
| Segment | Size in the data | Who decides | What they buy |
|---|---|---|---|
| One-truck owner-operators | 6,303 for-hire records | The owner-driver | Insurance, fuel, tires, repairs, permits and filings |
| Small fleets, 2 to 10 trucks | 1,793 | The owner, often with a family dispatcher | Trailers, factoring, telematics, maintenance |
| Fleets of 11 or more | 233 | Owner with safety and shop managers | Equipment, training, yard and fleet software |
| Farm and oilfield private fleets | 1,174 private-only records | Operations or transportation manager at the parent | Maintenance contracts, compliance, equipment |
Kern's carriers are mostly owners who drive, so outreach works when it's short, specific and timed to the season they're in. For building the list, see how to build a prospect list.
Illustrative example. The company, rates and response figures are invented; the carrier count is from FMCSA's October 2026 file.
Valley Trailer Rental (valleytrailer.example) rents bulk and flatbed trailers by the month for harvest. Its target is for-hire carriers in Kern with 2 to 10 power units and a current MCS-150: 1,214 carriers running 4,208 power units. If 4% rent two trailers for three months at $900 a trailer per month, that's 49 carriers, 98 trailers and $264,600 a season. The message lands best before harvest contracts are set. Bebop can find carriers that match a description like this and research each one before you write.
Subject: Extra trailers for [company] this harvest Hi [first name], You run [number] trucks out of [city], and harvest is when one more trailer turns into more loads. We rent bulk and flatbed trailers by the month from our yard in [town], delivered to you, with no long-term lease. Want me to hold two for [month] while you line up your loads? [Your name]
Kern County sources
| Source | What it gives you |
|---|---|
| FMCSA Company Census File | Every Kern USDOT registration, with fleet size and update date |
| DMV Motor Carrier Permits | Who needs a California MCP and CA number |
| Kern COG KARGO goods-movement studies | Freight corridors, warehouse growth and the Shafter Inland Port |
| 2022 Census of Agriculture, Kern County profile | Crop and livestock sales that drive farm trucking |
| California Trucking Association | The state's largest trucking association, based in Sacramento |
Next step: see how the state's other markets compare in the report on trucking companies in California.
Sources
- County Business Patterns (CBP), 2023, US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- 2023 CBP datasets (metro area file), US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- Company Census File, Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, via data.transportation.gov, data as of 29 October 2026, accessed 30 October 2026
- Company Snapshot, Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (SAFER), accessed 30 October 2026
- 49 CFR 390.19, Motor carrier identification report, Legal Information Institute, Cornell Law School, accessed 30 October 2026
- 2022 Census of Agriculture County Profile: Kern County, California, USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, accessed 30 October 2026
- Community Prosperity/Protection Study, KARGO Phase 3, Kern Council of Governments, May 2026
- Motor Carrier Permits, California Department of Motor Vehicles, accessed 30 October 2026
- Clean Truck Check, California Air Resources Board, accessed 30 October 2026
- California Trucking Association, California Trucking Association, accessed 30 October 2026
Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Published .
Questions people ask
How many trucking companies are in Bakersfield?
Census County Business Patterns counted 921 trucking establishments with paid employees in the Bakersfield-Delano metro area, which is Kern County, in 2023, employing 5,869 people. FMCSA's register lists 11,697 active carriers with a Kern County address in October 2026, 10,100 of them for-hire, because it also includes owner-operators with no employees and private farm and oilfield fleets.
What are the largest trucking companies in Bakersfield?
By power units in FMCSA's register, the largest for-hire records in Kern County are Western Oilfields Supply (Rain for Rent) with 922, Cox Petroleum Transport with 379 and Laut Transportation with 320, followed by F B T Inc and TS Transporting. These figures are self-reported. No SEC-listed trucking company is headquartered in the county, so revenue isn't public.
Do Bakersfield trucking companies need a California permit?
Yes, for most work. The California DMV requires a Motor Carrier Permit for commercial vehicles of 10,001 pounds or more and for anyone transporting property for pay, and carriers need a CA number from the California Highway Patrol before applying. Interstate carriers also need a USDOT number and, for most for-hire freight, federal operating authority.
What do trucking companies in Kern County haul?
Farm products, oilfield equipment and fluids, and warehouse freight. Kern's farms sold $5.01 billion of products in 2022, led by fruits and tree nuts, and Kern COG reports more than 19,000 transportation and warehousing workers. In Census data, specialized carriers such as farm-products, bulk-liquid and dump haulers are 23.1% of trucking establishments and 34.0% of trucking jobs.
How do I check a trucking company in Bakersfield?
Look up its USDOT number in FMCSA's SAFER Company Snapshot for fleet size, inspections and crashes, and check its MCS-150 was updated within 24 months. For California loads, ask for its CA number and Motor Carrier Permit, confirm insurance on file, and ask about Clean Truck Check compliance. Then ask which growers or plants it hauled for last season.