Short answer
California had 24,075 trucking establishments in 2023, the most of any state, employing 159,689 people on a $9.62 billion payroll (Census County Business Patterns). FMCSA's register adds 79,090 for-hire carriers with a California address and a filing updated in the last two years, 67% with one power unit. Los Angeles and San Bernardino counties lead. Carriers need a CHP CA number and a DMV Motor Carrier Permit, and their trucks must meet CARB's Clean Truck Check.
- California's 24,075 trucking establishments are 14.14% of the US total, first among states; it is second to Texas on employment.
- Average establishment size is 6.6 employees, 47th of 51, and 79.5% have fewer than five employees.
- Local general freight is the largest group, 9,580 establishments, ahead of long-distance truckload.
- About 22% of current for-hire registrations list fresh produce and 14% intermodal containers, against 14% and 8% nationally.
- The DMV requires a Motor Carrier Permit of anyone paid to haul property, whatever the vehicle size.
On this page
This report is for shippers, growers and importers looking for a California carrier, drivers comparing employers, and B2B sellers whose customers are trucking companies: emissions testers and repair shops, insurers, factoring firms, dealers and software vendors.
Two counts of California trucking companies
| Measure | California | What it counts |
|---|---|---|
| Trucking establishments (Census, 2023) | 24,075 | Locations with paid employees, NAICS 484 |
| Employees (week of March 12, 2023) | 159,689 | Paid employees at those locations |
| Annual payroll (2023) | $9,624,484,000 | |
| Average employees per establishment | 6.6 | |
| Average annual pay | $60,270 | |
| Share of US establishments | 14.14% of 170,286 | First among states |
| Current for-hire carriers (FMCSA, October 2026) | 79,090 | USDOT registrations with at least one truck and an MCS-150 update in the past two years |
The Census figure counts establishments, not companies, and leaves out owner-operators with no employees. FMCSA's Company Census File catches those owner-operators, which is why it's more than three times as large. It lists 189,048 active for-hire registrations with a California address and at least one truck, but only 79,090 updated their self-reported filing in the two years to 30 October 2026, and we count those. We also dropped 55 large fleets reporting fewer drivers than a tenth of their power units, usually typing errors.
A state of one-truck carriers
| Employees per establishment (Census) | Establishments |
|---|---|
| 1 to 4 | 19,136 |
| 5 to 9 | 2,036 |
| 10 to 19 | 1,366 |
| 20 to 49 | 942 |
| 50 to 99 | 382 |
| 100 to 249 | 157 |
| 250 to 499 | 43 |
| 500 to 999 | 12 |
| 1,000 or more | 1 |
| Power units (FMCSA, current for-hire) | Carriers |
|---|---|
| 1 | 52,859 |
| 2 to 5 | 19,407 |
| 6 to 10 | 3,437 |
| 11 to 50 | 2,862 |
| 51 to 100 | 325 |
| 101 to 500 | 182 |
| 501 or more | 18 |
In Census bands, 22,538 establishments have 1 to 19 employees, 1,324 have 20 to 99 and 213 have 100 or more. In the register, 67% of current for-hire carriers run one power unit, against 59% nationally. Ranking the Census state file ourselves, California is second to Texas on trucking employment but 47th of 51 on average establishment size.
What California trucking does
| Type of trucking (NAICS) | Establishments | Employees | Average pay |
|---|---|---|---|
| Local general freight (484110) | 9,580 | 41,180 | $52,239 |
| Long-distance truckload (484121) | 7,792 | 47,498 | $58,841 |
| Specialized local freight (484220) | 3,314 | 24,402 | $73,460 |
| Household and office moving (484210) | 1,356 | 11,401 | $46,005 |
| Less-than-truckload (484122) | 1,059 | 23,940 | $65,622 |
| Specialized long-distance (484230) | 974 | 11,268 | $70,143 |
Average pay is our calculation from payroll and employees. California is unusual in having more local general freight establishments than long-distance truckload ones: 40% of the total. Specialized local freight (dump, bulk, tank and agricultural hauling) pays best, at about $73,500.
The register shows the same two economies. Of the 79,090 current for-hire carriers, 17,262 (22%) list fresh produce and 11,270 (14%) intermodal containers, against 14% and 8% of current for-hire registrations nationally. Cargo types are self-reported by carriers, and FMCSA's open-data file doesn't always match a carrier's own SAFER record, so treat these shares as indicative. The Port of Los Angeles alone handled 10,239,318 TEUs in 2025, and each of those containers leaves the terminal by truck or train.
Where California's carriers are
| County | Census establishments | Census employees | FMCSA current for-hire carriers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 7,345 | 43,158 | 18,623 |
| San Bernardino | 2,532 | 23,246 | 9,117 |
| Riverside | 1,602 | 11,003 | 5,938 |
| San Joaquin | 1,291 | 8,947 | 4,994 |
| Fresno | 1,256 | 7,591 | 6,174 |
| Sacramento | 1,204 | 5,380 | 3,842 |
| San Diego | 1,027 | 7,705 | 3,508 |
| Kern | 921 | 5,869 | 4,289 |
Fresno and Kern counties have far more registered carriers than paid-employee establishments: the Central Valley is owner-operator country. Across eight Valley counties (San Joaquin, Stanislaus, Merced, Madera, Fresno, Kings, Tulare and Kern) the register lists 20,820 current for-hire carriers. San Bernardino County runs bigger sites, 9.2 employees each against 5.9 in Los Angeles County.
Congestion is part of the cost. The American Transportation Research Institute's 2026 list of the 100 worst US truck bottlenecks includes eight California locations, led by I-10 at I-15 in Ontario at #12, SR 60 at SR 57 in Los Angeles at #16 and I-710 at I-105 at #25, where peak-hour truck speeds average 28.3 mph.
The largest for-hire fleets in the register
Current for-hire filings with a California address, ranked by power units as reported. We left out DHL Express's air-express fleet, a waste hauler, a tree-care company, a roadside-assistance fleet and one 2024 registration reporting 1,500 tractors but 65,000 miles a year.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home Express Delivery Service LLC (Temco Logistics) | Irvine | 2,493 | 3,975 |
| FBM Logistics LLC (Foundation Building Materials) | Santa Ana | 2,346 | 2,280 |
| G I Trucking Company (Estes West) | La Mirada | 2,304 | 1,915 |
| Hansen & Adkins Auto Transport Inc | Los Alamitos | 965 | 816 |
| Quality Custom Distribution Services LLC | Irvine | 708 | 1,186 |
| AILO Logistics | Compton | 543 | 595 |
| Bragg Investment Company Inc | Long Beach | 530 | 462 |
| KAG West Energy LLC | West Sacramento | 513 | 380 |
| Speed Intermodal | Stockton | 492 | 579 |
| Sandair Corporation (California Freight Sales) | Ripon | 486 | 501 |
No California-based carrier comes near the size of the national fleets headquartered in Arizona or Tennessee. Two SEC-listed companies in trucking and warehousing codes are based in the state, both small: Armlogi Holding Corp. of Walnut (Nasdaq: BTOC), a warehousing and logistics provider whose 10-K reports $185.8 million of revenue for the year to 30 June 2026, and Elite Express Holding Inc. of Laguna Hills (Nasdaq: ETS), a last-mile package carrier that reported $2,665,948 of revenue for the year to 30 November 2025.
California rules a carrier must meet
The Department of Motor Vehicles requires a Motor Carrier Permit for:
- anyone paid to transport property, regardless of vehicle size, type or weight
- operators of a commercial vehicle rated at 10,001 pounds or more, for hire or private
- truck and trailer combinations over 40 feet, any vehicle carrying hazardous materials, and any vehicle needing a commercial license
A carrier needs a CA number from the California Highway Patrol before applying, and must file proof of liability cover of $300,000 to $5,000,000 depending on vehicle and cargo. On top of that, the California Air Resources Board says Clean Truck Check requirements are in effect for subject vehicles, including vehicles registered outside California when they operate in the state: owners report their vehicles, pay an annual compliance fee and submit passing emissions tests.
- Check the USDOT record in FMCSA's SAFER Company Snapshot, and authority and insurance in Licensing and Insurance for interstate work.
- Ask for the CA number and Motor Carrier Permit for any load that stays in California.
- Ask whether every truck is compliant with Clean Truck Check, since a noncompliant truck is a delivery risk.
- For port work, confirm the carrier's terminal access, chassis source and appointment process.
Selling to California trucking companies
| Fleet size (power units) | Carriers | Who decides | What they buy |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 52,859 | The owner-operator | Insurance, factoring, fuel, emissions testing, repairs |
| 2 to 10 | 22,844 | Owner, often with a dispatcher | Compliance filing, testing, ELDs, financing |
| 11 to 100 | 3,187 | Owner with safety and maintenance leads | Fleet maintenance, telematics, recruiting, insurance programs |
| 101 or more | 200 | Directors and procurement | Equipment, yard space, fleet software |
Regulation is the strongest trigger in this state: every new CARB or DMV deadline sends carriers looking for help at once. For a list-building method, see how to build a prospect list.
Illustrative example. The tester and its prices are invented; the counts are FMCSA register data.
Valley Smoke Check (valleysmoke.example) runs mobile emissions tests at a carrier's yard and files the results. Its list is the 1,704 current for-hire carriers in the eight Central Valley counties with 6 to 100 power units: enough trucks that driving each one to a test station costs a day, too few for an in-house program. With one contact each (owner or fleet manager) and a 6% reply rate, that's 102 conversations; if one in four books a yard visit, 25 fleets, and each comes back for the next test cycle. Bebop can find carriers matching that description and research each one first.
Subject: Clean Truck Check for [company]'s [number] trucks Hi [first name], [Company] runs [number] power units out of [city]. Taking each one to a test station is a lost day per truck. We test every truck at your yard in one visit, file the results with CARB and remind you before the next cycle. Can I hold a morning for your yard the week of [date]? [Your name]
California sources
| Source | What it gives you |
|---|---|
| DMV Motor Carrier Permits | Who needs an MCP, the CA number and insurance filings |
| CARB Clean Truck Check | The heavy-duty emissions program and its requirements |
| Port of Los Angeles statistics | Monthly and annual container volumes |
| FMCSA Company Census File | Every USDOT registration, filterable by county |
| California Trucking Association | The state's largest trucking trade association, in Sacramento |
Next step: compare California with its neighbor, home to Knight-Swift's truckload fleet, in the report on trucking companies in Arizona.
Sources
- County Business Patterns (CBP), 2023, US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- Company Census File, Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (data.transportation.gov), updated 29 October 2026, accessed 30 October 2026
- Motor Carrier Permits, California Department of Motor Vehicles, accessed 30 October 2026
- Clean Truck Check, California Air Resources Board, accessed 30 October 2026
- Container Statistics, Port of Los Angeles, accessed 30 October 2026
- Top Truck Bottlenecks 2026, American Transportation Research Institute, February 2026
- Armlogi Holding Corp., Form 10-K for the year ended June 30, 2026, US Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR), filed 28 September 2026
- Elite Express Holding Inc., Form 10-K for the year ended November 30, 2025, US Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR), filed 27 February 2026
- California Trucking Association, California Trucking Association, accessed 30 October 2026
Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Published .
Questions people ask
How many trucking companies are in California?
Census County Business Patterns counted 24,075 trucking establishments in California in 2023, the most of any state, employing 159,689 people. That counts locations with paid employees, so owner-operators are left out. FMCSA's register, which includes them, lists 79,090 for-hire carriers with a California address and a filing updated in the two years to October 2026; 52,859 of them run one power unit.
What are the largest trucking companies in California?
Among for-hire carriers registered at California addresses, the largest by self-reported power units are Home Express Delivery Service (Temco Logistics) in Irvine (2,493), FBM Logistics in Santa Ana (2,346) and G I Trucking, or Estes West, in La Mirada (2,304). Many larger national carriers run California terminals under registrations based in other states, so they don't appear in a California list.
Who needs a Motor Carrier Permit in California?
The California DMV requires a Motor Carrier Permit of anyone paid to transport property, whatever the vehicle, and of operators of commercial vehicles rated at 10,001 pounds or more, combinations over 40 feet, vehicles carrying hazardous materials and vehicles that need a commercial license. Applicants first get a CA number from the California Highway Patrol and file proof of liability insurance of $300,000 to $5,000,000.
What is Clean Truck Check?
Clean Truck Check is the California Air Resources Board's heavy-duty vehicle emissions program. CARB says its requirements are in effect for subject vehicles, including those registered outside California when they operate in the state. Owners report their vehicles, pay an annual compliance fee and submit passing emissions tests. Check CARB's program pages for which vehicles are covered and the testing schedule.
Where are most trucking companies in California?
Los Angeles County has the most, with 7,345 trucking establishments in 2023 and 18,623 current for-hire carriers in FMCSA's register. San Bernardino, Riverside, San Joaquin and Fresno counties follow. The Central Valley stands out for owner-operators: Fresno County has 1,256 Census establishments but 6,174 registered for-hire carriers. San Bernardino County's establishments are larger than most, averaging 9.2 employees.