Short answer
Arizona had 2,308 trucking establishments in 2023, employing 35,341 people on a $2.09 billion payroll (Census County Business Patterns), and Maricopa County had 1,435 of them. Knight-Swift Transportation, headquartered in Phoenix, reported $7.5 billion of revenue in 2025; its Swift subsidiary alone registers 12,940 power units with FMCSA. The register lists 9,387 current for-hire carriers in Arizona, 61% with one truck. Nogales took 408,584 inbound trucks from Mexico in 2025.
- Arizona's trucking establishments average 15.3 employees, third-highest among the states.
- Maricopa County has 62% of the establishments and 81% of the jobs, at 20 employees per site.
- Knight-Swift's truckload segment averaged 21,428 tractors and 84,851 trailers in 2025, from its Phoenix headquarters.
- Nogales handled 408,584 inbound trucks in 2025, 5.4% of the US-Mexico border total.
- About 19% of current for-hire registrations list fresh produce, against 14% nationally; in Santa Cruz County, 241 carriers do.
On this page
This report is for shippers and produce importers looking for an Arizona carrier, drivers weighing employers, and B2B sellers whose customers are trucking companies: equipment and parts suppliers, insurers, fuel and tire dealers, and technology vendors.
Home of Knight-Swift
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings lists its principal executive offices at 2002 West Wahalla Lane, Phoenix, and describes itself as operating one of the country's largest truckload fleets. Its 2025 10-K reports total revenue of $7,469.7 million, 0.8% more than in 2024, and says its truckload segment operated an average of 21,428 tractors (19,395 company and 2,033 independent contractor tractors) and 84,851 trailers during the year. The group also owns U.S. Xpress, based in Chattanooga, and AAA Cooper, the LTL carrier based in Dothan, Alabama.
In FMCSA's register, Swift Transportation Company of Arizona reports 12,940 power units and Knight Transportation another 3,200, both at Phoenix addresses. No other Arizona-based for-hire carrier reports even 1,000.
Arizona trucking in Census data
County Business Patterns 2023 counts NAICS 484 (Truck Transportation) establishments in Arizona.
| Measure (2023) | Arizona |
|---|---|
| Establishments | 2,308 |
| Employees (week of March 12) | 35,341 |
| Annual payroll | $2,092,582,000 |
| Average employees per establishment | 15.3 |
| Average annual pay | $59,211 |
| Share of US establishments | 1.36% of 170,286 |
| Rank among states by establishments | 21st |
Ranking the same state file ourselves, Arizona is 19th by trucking employment and 3rd by average establishment size.
| Employees per establishment | Establishments |
|---|---|
| 1 to 4 | 1,559 |
| 5 to 9 | 256 |
| 10 to 19 | 229 |
| 20 to 49 | 150 |
| 50 to 99 | 65 |
| 100 to 249 | 29 |
| 250 to 499 | 12 |
| 500 to 999 | 4 |
| 1,000 or more | 4 |
In broader bands: 2,044 establishments have 1 to 19 employees, 215 have 20 to 99 and 49 have 100 or more, including four with 1,000 or more.
| Type of trucking (NAICS) | Establishments | Employees | Per site |
|---|---|---|---|
| Long-distance truckload (484121) | 754 | 14,928 | 19.8 |
| Local general freight (484110) | 561 | 3,633 | 6.5 |
| Specialized local freight (484220) | 452 | 4,425 | 9.8 |
| Specialized long-distance (484230) | 208 | 5,487 | 26.4 |
| Household and office moving (484210) | 199 | 2,098 | 10.5 |
| Less-than-truckload (484122) | 134 | 4,770 | 35.6 |
Long-distance truckload carries 42% of the state's trucking jobs. Specialized long-distance (refrigerated, tank and other equipment-specific long hauls) is unusually large here, at 26.4 employees per site, and specialized local freight pays best, about $72,500 on average (our calculation from payroll and employees).
Phoenix, the border and the farm belt
| County | Census establishments | Census employees | FMCSA current for-hire carriers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maricopa (Phoenix) | 1,435 | 28,639 | 6,156 |
| Pima (Tucson) | 226 | 2,397 | 771 |
| Yuma | 131 | 665 | 570 |
| Pinal | 129 | 694 | 489 |
| Mohave | 80 | 816 | 315 |
| Santa Cruz (Nogales) | 77 | 544 | 333 |
| Yavapai | 75 | 370 | 206 |
| Gila | 10 | Not reported (high-noise figure) |
The Census Bureau published Gila County's employee total but flagged it as high-noise, meaning confidentiality noise moved it by 5% or more, so we leave it out. These counts cover establishments with paid employees; owner-operators without staff and private fleets aren't included, and each terminal of a multi-site carrier counts separately.
At the border, Bureau of Transportation Statistics data from US Customs and Border Protection show 408,584 inbound truck crossings at Nogales in 2025, up 1.0% from 404,588 in 2024 and 5.4% of all inbound trucks on the US-Mexico border. San Luis took 46,135 and Douglas 26,280. For January to September 2026, Nogales was down 2.0% on the same months of 2025, at 306,771. The register reflects the produce trade: 1,806 current for-hire carriers in Arizona (19%) list fresh produce, against 14% nationally, 241 of the 333 in Santa Cruz County do, and so do 236 of the 570 in Yuma County. Cargo types are self-reported by carriers, and FMCSA's open-data file doesn't always match a carrier's own SAFER record, so treat these shares as indicative.
The register beyond Knight-Swift
FMCSA's Company Census File, updated 29 October 2026, lists 18,687 active for-hire carriers with an Arizona address and at least one truck. We count the 9,387 that updated their self-reported MCS-150 filing in the two years to 30 October 2026, less 9 large fleets whose driver counts were under a tenth of their power units. Of those, 65% are registered for interstate work, 5,733 (61%) run one power unit and 448 run 11 to 100.
| Largest for-hire fleets (current filings) | City | Power units | Drivers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Swift Transportation Company of Arizona LLC | Phoenix | 12,940 | 12,883 |
| Knight Transportation Inc | Phoenix | 3,200 | 3,200 |
| New Legend Inc (Legend Transportation) | Phoenix | 950 | 900 |
| Transportation Concepts Inc (TCI) | Phoenix | 600 | 789 |
| De La Garza Transportation LLC | El Mirage | 544 | 621 |
| Joyride Logistics LLC | Phoenix | 381 | 440 |
| Knight Refrigerated LLC | Phoenix | 379 | 379 |
| Duncan & Son Lines Inc | Buckeye | 259 | 231 |
We left out a waste hauler that lists only refuse as cargo. After these eight, three more fleets, in Phoenix, Avondale and Yuma, report 200 to 240 power units.
Checking an Arizona carrier
- Search the USDOT number in FMCSA's SAFER Company Snapshot for power units, drivers, cargo classes and inspection results.
- Check operating authority and insurance on file for interstate for-hire work in FMCSA's Licensing and Insurance system.
- For produce from Nogales, ask about the refrigeration units, temperature records and how fast the carrier can load after a crossing clears.
- For a Knight-Swift subsidiary, confirm which operating company and USDOT number will haul your freight, since the group runs several.
- Get a certificate of insurance naming you, with cargo cover that fits the commodity.
Selling to Arizona trucking companies
| Segment | Carriers (current filings) | Who decides | What they buy |
|---|---|---|---|
| One-truck owner-operators | 5,733 | The owner | Insurance, fuel, factoring, repairs, leases onto larger carriers |
| 2 to 10 power units | 3,152 | Owner, sometimes with a dispatcher | Telematics, maintenance, compliance help |
| 11 to 100 power units | 448 | Owner with safety and maintenance managers | Cab comfort and fuel savings, trailers, recruiting |
| Knight-Swift and others over 100 power units | 54 | Corporate procurement and fleet engineering | National programs, equipment, technology |
Sellers here usually choose between going wide among owner-operators and going deep into a few large fleets. For the large-fleet route, how B2B buyers build a shortlist shows what to have ready.
Illustrative example. The installer and its numbers are invented; the counts are FMCSA register data.
Sonoran Cab Cooling (sonorancool.example) installs battery-powered cab coolers so drivers can rest in a sleeper without idling the engine. Its list is Arizona's 448 current for-hire carriers with 11 to 100 power units, the fleets big enough to run sleepers on long hauls but too small for an engineering team. Two contacts each (owner and maintenance manager) gives 896 people; at a 5% reply rate, 45 conversations; if one in five agrees to a two-truck trial, 9 fleets. The pitch is fuel: an hour of idling saved per truck per night adds up across a fleet. Bebop can turn that description into a list and research each fleet before the first call.
Subject: Idle hours on [company]'s sleepers Hi [first name], [Company] runs [number] power units out of [city], and in an Arizona summer I'd guess a lot of your drivers idle all night to stay cool. We fit battery cab coolers that run through a rest break with the engine off. A two-truck trial shows the fuel difference on your own logs. Could we talk for 15 minutes on [day]? [Your name]
Arizona sources
| Source | What it gives you |
|---|---|
| Knight-Swift 10-K for 2025 | Revenue, fleet and subsidiaries of the Phoenix-based carrier |
| BTS Border Crossing Entry Data | Monthly inbound trucks at Nogales, San Luis and Douglas |
| FMCSA Company Census File | Every USDOT registration, with cargo classes such as fresh produce |
| ATRI Top Truck Bottlenecks 2026 | Phoenix's I-17 at I-10 ranks 84th in the US |
| Arizona Trucking Association | The state association in Tolleson, the voice of Arizona trucking since 1937 |
Next step: see the busiest border trucking city in Texas, in the report on trucking companies in El Paso.
Sources
- County Business Patterns (CBP), 2023, US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc., Form 10-K for 2025, US Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR), filed 19 February 2026
- Company Census File, Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (data.transportation.gov), updated 29 October 2026, accessed 30 October 2026
- Border Crossing Entry Data, Bureau of Transportation Statistics, updated 20 October 2026, accessed 30 October 2026
- Top Truck Bottlenecks 2026, American Transportation Research Institute, February 2026
- Arizona Trucking Association, Arizona Trucking Association, accessed 30 October 2026
- Company Snapshot, Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (SAFER), accessed 30 October 2026
Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Published .
Questions people ask
How many trucking companies are in Arizona?
Census County Business Patterns counted 2,308 trucking establishments in Arizona in 2023, employing 35,341 people, with 1,435 in Maricopa County. Owner-operators with no employees aren't included. FMCSA's register lists 9,387 for-hire carriers with an Arizona address and a filing updated in the two years to October 2026, and 5,733 of them run one power unit.
What is the largest trucking company in Arizona?
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings, headquartered in Phoenix, reported $7.5 billion of revenue in 2025 and an average of 21,428 tractors in its truckload segment. In FMCSA's register its Swift Transportation Company of Arizona subsidiary reports 12,940 power units and Knight Transportation 3,200. The next-largest Arizona-based for-hire fleets, New Legend and Transportation Concepts, report 950 and 600.
How many trucks cross the border at Nogales?
Bureau of Transportation Statistics data, collected by US Customs and Border Protection, show 408,584 inbound truck crossings at Nogales in 2025, up 1.0% from 2024 and 5.4% of all inbound trucks on the US-Mexico border. From January to September 2026 Nogales handled 306,771, 2.0% fewer than in the same months of 2025. Outbound trucks are not counted.
Where are trucking companies located in Arizona?
Mostly in Maricopa County, which had 1,435 of Arizona's 2,308 trucking establishments in 2023 and 81% of the jobs. Pima County (Tucson) follows with 226, then Yuma and Pinal counties. Santa Cruz County, home to the Nogales crossing, has 77 establishments and 333 current for-hire carriers in FMCSA's register, 241 of which list fresh produce.
How do I check an Arizona trucking company?
Search its USDOT number in FMCSA's SAFER Company Snapshot to see its size, cargo classes, inspections and crashes, and confirm operating authority and insurance in FMCSA's Licensing and Insurance system. For produce or other temperature-controlled loads, ask for refrigeration unit records. For large groups such as Knight-Swift, confirm which subsidiary and USDOT number will carry your freight.