Short answer
The Chattanooga metro had 220 trucking establishments in 2023, employing 8,481 people on a $484 million payroll (Census County Business Patterns), an average of 38.5 per site. Hamilton County has 171 of them and 94.5% of the jobs. Covenant Logistics (2025 revenue $1.16 billion) and U.S. Xpress, owned by Knight-Swift, are headquartered in Chattanooga. FMCSA's register lists 636 current for-hire carriers in the metro, 465 in Tennessee and 171 in Georgia.
- Chattanooga's 220 trucking establishments average 38.5 employees, against about 9.9 nationally.
- 95 long-distance truckload establishments employ 6,001 people, 71% of the metro's trucking jobs.
- Hamilton County holds 171 establishments and 8,012 of the 8,481 jobs.
- Covenant Logistics employed about 2,900 drivers and 1,800 other staff at the end of 2025.
- US Xpress reports 4,953 power units in FMCSA's register, six times the next Chattanooga carrier.
On this page
This report is for shippers choosing a Chattanooga-area carrier, drivers comparing employers, and B2B sellers whose customers are trucking companies: technology and data vendors, recruiters, equipment suppliers, insurers and service firms.
A small market with very large sites
County Business Patterns 2023 covers NAICS 484 (Truck Transportation) in the Chattanooga, TN-GA Metro Area (CBSA 16860).
| Measure (2023) | Chattanooga metro |
|---|---|
| Establishments | 220 |
| Employees (week of March 12) | 8,481 |
| Annual payroll | $484,261,000 |
| Average employees per establishment | 38.5 |
| Average annual pay | $57,100 |
| Share of US establishments | 0.13% of 170,286 |
| Employees per establishment | Establishments |
|---|---|
| 1 to 4 | 104 |
| 5 to 9 | 34 |
| 10 to 19 | 32 |
| 20 to 49 | 26 |
| 50 to 99 | 13 |
| 100 to 249 | 7 |
| 250 or more | Not published |
The Census Bureau doesn't publish the three largest size classes for Chattanooga. By subtraction, 11 establishments have 100 or more employees, so four have at least 250. Fewer than half (47%) have under five employees, a much smaller share than in most metros.
| Type of trucking (NAICS) | Establishments | Employees | Per site |
|---|---|---|---|
| Long-distance truckload (484121) | 95 | 6,001 | 63.2 |
| Specialized local freight (484220) | 39 | 364 | 9.3 |
| Local general freight (484110) | 32 | 263 | 8.2 |
| Less-than-truckload (484122) | 23 | 1,247 | 54.2 |
| Specialized long-distance (484230) | 16 | 267 | 16.7 |
| Household and office moving (484210) | 15 | 339 | 22.6 |
Long-distance truckload is 43% of establishments but 71% of jobs, at 63 employees per site. That's consistent with a headquarters town, where dispatch, safety, maintenance and corporate staff are counted alongside drivers.
| County | Establishments | Employees |
|---|---|---|
| Hamilton County, Tennessee | 171 | 8,012 |
| Catoosa County, Georgia | 20 | 308 |
| Walker County, Georgia | 11 | Not reported (high-noise figure) |
| Marion County, Tennessee | 11 | Not reported (high-noise figure) |
| Sequatchie County, Tennessee | 4 | Not reported (high-noise figure) |
| Dade County, Georgia | 3 | Not reported (high-noise figure) |
The Census Bureau published employee totals for the four smaller counties but flagged them as high-noise (the noise it adds for confidentiality moved them by 5% or more), so we leave them out. The metro is small enough that one company's choices move the totals, and remember what County Business Patterns leaves out: owner-operators without employees and private fleets.
Headquarters in Chattanooga
Covenant Logistics Group (NYSE: CVLG) lists its principal executive offices at 400 Birmingham Highway, Chattanooga. Its 2025 10-K says it was founded in 1986 as an expedited carrier running two-person driver teams on transcontinental lanes and has grown from 25 tractors to about 2,300. It reported 2025 revenue of $1,164.5 million across four segments:
| Covenant segment | 2025 revenue |
|---|---|
| Dedicated | $403.2 million |
| Expedited | $373.3 million |
| Managed Freight | $286.8 million |
| Warehousing | $100.6 million |
At 31 December 2025 Covenant employed about 2,900 drivers and 1,800 non-driver staff, and engaged 110 independent contractor drivers. Team driving shows in the register: Covenant Transport LLC's filing reports 1,741 drivers for 816 power units.
U.S. Xpress has been part of Phoenix-based Knight-Swift since 1 July 2023. Knight-Swift's 10-K calls it one of the largest asset-based truckload carriers in the United States and says its Chattanooga headquarters covers about 29.4 acres with about 100,000 square feet of offices.
The rest of the register
FMCSA's Company Census File, updated 29 October 2026, has 1,006 active for-hire carriers with at least one truck in the six metro counties. Of these, 636 updated their self-reported MCS-150 filing in the past two years: 87% are registered for interstate work, 332 (52%) run one power unit and 17 run more than 50. 137 (22%) list motor vehicles and 102 (16%) report hazardous materials. Cargo types are self-reported by carriers, and FMCSA's open-data file doesn't always match a carrier's own SAFER record, so treat the motor vehicle share as indicative.
| Largest for-hire fleets (current filings) | City | Power units | Drivers |
|---|---|---|---|
| US Xpress Inc | Chattanooga | 4,953 | 5,412 |
| Covenant Transport LLC | Chattanooga | 816 | 1,741 |
| Atomic Transport LLC | Chattanooga | 699 | 575 |
| F2F Transport LLC | Chattanooga | 299 | 293 |
| Marion Environmental Inc | Chattanooga | 197 | 87 |
| Kenco Logistic Services LLC | Chattanooga | 162 | 220 |
| EST Freight Co | Chattanooga | 150 | 150 |
| Tranco Logistics LLC | Chattanooga | 98 | 113 |
For-hire filings only, ranked by power units as reported, after dropping one large fleet whose driver count was under a tenth of its power units.
Traffic matters for anyone running through the city. The American Transportation Research Institute's 2026 ranking of US truck bottlenecks puts I-75 at I-24 at #30 and I-24 at US 27 at #34, where peak-hour truck speeds average 38.5 mph.
Checking a Chattanooga carrier
- Pull the carrier's record in FMCSA's SAFER Company Snapshot, then check interstate authority and insurance in Licensing and Insurance.
- Check which state it's based in. 171 of the metro's current for-hire carriers are on the Georgia side, in Catoosa, Walker and Dade counties.
- For a large carrier, confirm the operating company. Covenant and Knight-Swift each run several USDOT numbers, and the one on your contract should match the one in SAFER.
- For expedited freight, ask whether a team will run your load and what transit time the carrier commits to.
Selling to Chattanooga trucking companies
With only 17 current for-hire fleets over 50 power units, this is an account-based market: research each headquarters, map the people, and tailor the approach. The larger carriers buy centrally for terminals across the country, so a win here can travel. The account-based marketing strategy guide covers the method.
| Segment | Size | Who decides | What they buy |
|---|---|---|---|
| National headquarters | Covenant, U.S. Xpress | VPs of operations, safety, people and procurement | Technology, data, recruiting, insurance programs, equipment |
| Regional fleets over 50 power units | 17 carriers in the register | Owner or COO with safety and maintenance directors | Telematics, maintenance, training, recruiting |
| Small carriers, 1 to 5 power units | 524 carriers | The owner | Insurance, fuel, factoring, repairs |
Illustrative example. The software firm and its numbers are invented; the counts are FMCSA register data and SEC filings.
Lookout Pulse (lookoutpulse.example) runs short weekly driver surveys and flags drivers likely to quit. Its list is short: the 17 current for-hire fleets in the metro with more than 50 power units, including the two headquarters. Three contacts each (operations, safety and the people or recruiting lead) gives 51 people. At a 10% reply rate that's 5 conversations; if two run a 90-day pilot on one division, that's two references that can open doors with the same companies' other terminals. Bebop can map the people at each fleet and research each one before the first email.
Subject: Driver turnover at [company]'s [division] Hi [first name], [Company] reports [number] drivers on its FMCSA filing, and at that size every driver who leaves costs a recruiting cycle. We send drivers a two-question survey each week and tell your managers which drivers are at risk, before they hand in notice. Would a 90-day pilot on one division be worth a short call on [day]? [Your name]
Chattanooga sources
| Source | What it gives you |
|---|---|
| Covenant Logistics 10-K for 2025 | Segments, fleet and workforce of the Chattanooga carrier |
| Knight-Swift 10-K for 2025 | The U.S. Xpress acquisition and its Chattanooga headquarters |
| FMCSA Company Census File | USDOT registrations in Tennessee and Georgia, by county |
| Tennessee Trucking Association | The Tennessee association, founded in 1930 |
| Georgia Trucking Association | The Georgia association, founded in 1933 |
Next step: see Chattanooga alongside Memphis, Nashville and Knoxville in the report on trucking companies in Tennessee.
Sources
- County Business Patterns (CBP), 2023, US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- Covenant Logistics Group, Inc., Form 10-K for 2025, US Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR), filed 27 February 2026
- Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc., Form 10-K for 2025, US Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR), filed 19 February 2026
- Company Census File, Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (data.transportation.gov), updated 29 October 2026, accessed 30 October 2026
- Top Truck Bottlenecks 2026, American Transportation Research Institute, February 2026
- Tennessee Trucking Association, Tennessee Trucking Association, accessed 30 October 2026
- Georgia Trucking Association, Georgia Trucking Association, accessed 30 October 2026
Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Published .
Questions people ask
How many trucking companies are in Chattanooga?
Census County Business Patterns counted 220 trucking establishments in the Chattanooga metro in 2023, employing 8,481 people, with 171 in Hamilton County. Owner-operators without staff aren't in that count. FMCSA's register lists 636 for-hire carriers in the metro's Tennessee and Georgia counties with a filing updated in the last two years, 332 of them with one power unit.
What trucking companies are headquartered in Chattanooga?
Covenant Logistics Group, which reported $1,164.5 million of revenue in 2025, lists its headquarters at 400 Birmingham Highway, Chattanooga. U.S. Xpress, owned by Knight-Swift since July 2023, keeps its headquarters there too. In FMCSA's register, other large for-hire carriers with Chattanooga addresses include Atomic Transport (699 power units), F2F Transport (299) and Kenco Logistic Services (162).
Why does Chattanooga have so many trucking jobs?
Because national carriers keep their headquarters there. Chattanooga's trucking establishments average 38.5 employees, almost four times the national average, and 95 long-distance truckload establishments employ 6,001 people, 63 per site. Head offices count dispatch, safety, maintenance and corporate staff alongside drivers, which is why the jobs are concentrated in so few establishments.
How big is Covenant Logistics?
Covenant's 2025 Form 10-K reports revenue of $1,164.5 million, split among Dedicated ($403.2 million), Expedited ($373.3 million), Managed Freight ($286.8 million) and Warehousing ($100.6 million). It had about 2,900 drivers and 1,800 non-driver employees at 31 December 2025, and says it has grown from 25 tractors at its founding in 1986 to about 2,300.
Where are the truck bottlenecks in Chattanooga?
The American Transportation Research Institute's 2026 ranking of the 100 worst US truck bottlenecks lists two in Chattanooga: I-75 at I-24 at #30, with peak-hour truck speeds of 46.9 mph, and I-24 at US 27 at #34, at 38.5 mph. ATRI builds the list from truck GPS data, and both sit on routes carrying through traffic between Atlanta and Nashville.