Short answer
The Denver metro had 1,169 trucking establishments in 2023, employing 12,717 people on an $837 million payroll (Census County Business Patterns); Adams County alone has 426 of them and 63% of the jobs. FMCSA's register lists 4,481 current for-hire carriers in the metro, 61% with one truck and 45% intrastate only. The largest registered fleet reports 576 power units. Carriers heading west on I-70 must follow Colorado's traction and chain laws from September to May.
- Local general freight is Denver's largest trucking group: 333 of 1,169 establishments.
- Household and office movers average 16.2 employees per site and hold 17% of the metro's trucking jobs.
- Adams County has 426 establishments and 8,062 employees, 63% of the metro total.
- 45% of current for-hire registrations are intrastate only, against 32% nationally.
- ATRI's 2026 list includes four Denver bottlenecks, led by I-70 at I-25 at #21.
On this page
This report is for shippers and builders looking for a Denver carrier, drivers comparing employers, and B2B sellers whose customers are trucking companies: winter equipment and tire suppliers, repair shops, insurers and software vendors.
Denver trucking in Census data
County Business Patterns 2023 covers NAICS 484 (Truck Transportation) in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO Metro Area (CBSA 19740).
| Measure (2023) | Denver metro |
|---|---|
| Establishments | 1,169 |
| Employees (week of March 12) | 12,717 |
| Annual payroll | $837,375,000 |
| Average employees per establishment | 10.9 |
| Average annual pay | $65,847 |
| Share of US establishments | 0.69% of 170,286 |
A local market
| Type of trucking (NAICS) | Establishments | Employees | Per site | Average pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Local general freight (484110) | 333 | 1,905 | 5.7 | $57,961 |
| Long-distance truckload (484121) | 323 | 2,866 | 8.9 | $65,046 |
| Specialized local freight (484220) | 233 | 1,909 | 8.2 | $69,574 |
| Household and office moving (484210) | 133 | 2,156 | 16.2 | $60,348 |
| Less-than-truckload (484122) | 82 | 3,134 | 38.2 | $71,903 |
| Specialized long-distance (484230) | 65 | 747 | 11.5 | $69,969 |
Pay per employee is our calculation. In most of the markets we cover, long-distance truckload is the biggest group; in Denver local general freight edges it out. Movers are a real industry here, with 133 establishments and 2,156 employees, more employees than local general freight's 1,905. Less-than-truckload terminals hold a quarter of the jobs and pay the most, about $71,900.
| Employees per establishment | Establishments |
|---|---|
| 1 to 4 | 871 |
| 5 to 9 | 83 |
| 10 to 19 | 90 |
| 20 to 49 | 75 |
| 50 to 99 | 23 |
| 100 to 249 | 22 |
| 250 to 499 | 3 |
| 500 or more | Not published |
The Census Bureau doesn't publish the two largest size classes here. Subtracting the published classes from the total leaves 27 establishments with 100 or more employees, two of them with 500 or more. In broader bands: 1,044 have 1 to 19 employees and 98 have 20 to 99.
Adams County and the rest
| County | Census establishments | Census employees | FMCSA current for-hire carriers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adams | 426 | 8,062 | 1,713 |
| Denver | 279 | 2,508 | 1,012 |
| Arapahoe | 228 | 1,171 | 1,076 |
| Jefferson | 122 | Not reported (high-noise figure) | 373 |
| Douglas | 67 | 475 | 189 |
| Elbert | 23 | 37 | 71 |
| Broomfield | 13 | 80 | Under 10 |
| Park | 9 | Not reported (high-noise figure) | 36 |
Adams County, home to Commerce City and Brighton, has 36% of the establishments and 63% of the jobs, at almost 19 employees per site. Arapahoe County is mostly small operators, about 5 employees per site. The Census Bureau published Jefferson and Park counties' employee totals but flagged them as high-noise (the noise added for confidentiality moved them by 5% or more), so we leave them out.
These figures count establishments with paid employees. Owner-operators without staff, construction companies' own dump trucks and other private fleets aren't included, and a carrier's yards count one by one.
What the register shows
FMCSA's Company Census File, updated 29 October 2026, lists 11,210 active for-hire carriers with at least one truck in the metro's ten counties, 8,180 of them intrastate. Only 4,481 updated their self-reported MCS-150 filing in the past two years, and 8 more large fleets reported fewer drivers than a tenth of their power units, so we left them out. Of the 4,481, 2,027 (45%) are intrastate only, 2,728 (61%) run one power unit and 599 (13%) list household goods, against 32% and 9.4% of current for-hire registrations nationally. Cargo types are self-reported by carriers, and FMCSA's open-data file doesn't always match a carrier's own SAFER record, so treat the household goods share as indicative.
| Largest for-hire fleets (current filings) | City | Power units | Drivers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Accelerated Services LLC | Englewood | 576 | 495 |
| Navajo Express Inc | Denver | 296 | 303 |
| U S Transport Inc | Denver | 203 | 134 |
| UZ Auto Trans Inc | Denver | 190 | 95 |
| Seven O Seven Transportation LLC | Wheat Ridge | 170 | 170 |
| Pacific Shipping & Trucking Co Inc | Highlands Ranch | 126 | 126 |
| Balic Transport Inc | Brighton | 120 | 120 |
| Den Cargo Inc | Centennial | 120 | 120 |
| J F W Corporation (JFW Trucking) | Commerce City | 110 | 120 |
| Tate Transport LLC | Denver | 107 | 273 |
We left out a waste hauler, a county government and a brewer's distribution fleet, all registered for hire. No Denver-based for-hire carrier reports more than 600 power units and no SEC-listed trucking company is headquartered in the metro, so most of the big fleets you'll see on Denver roads are based elsewhere.
The mountain rules
The Colorado Department of Transportation says its Traction Law is in effect on I-70 between Dotsero and Morrison from September 1 to May 31. Under the Chain Law, the last step before CDOT closes a highway in a severe storm, every vehicle must have chains or an approved alternative traction device. CDOT lists fines of $100 plus a $33 surcharge for not complying, and $500 plus a $157 surcharge if non-compliance leads to a lane closure, and it notes separate rules for commercial vehicles. A carrier running west of Denver in winter needs chains on the truck and drivers who can fit them.
Traffic is the other constraint. The American Transportation Research Institute's 2026 bottleneck ranking includes four Denver locations:
| Rank | Location | Peak-hour truck speed |
|---|---|---|
| 21 | I-70 at I-25 | 31.1 mph |
| 23 | I-70 at I-270 | 32.9 mph |
| 46 | I-270 | 28.4 mph |
| 83 | I-25 at I-76 | 38.2 mph |
All four sit on the north side of the metro, between downtown and Adams County.
Checking a Denver carrier
- Search the USDOT number in FMCSA's SAFER Company Snapshot and note whether it's registered for interstate or intrastate work.
- If the load crosses state lines, check authority and insurance in Licensing and Insurance.
- For mountain lanes in winter, ask how the carrier handles traction and chain law days and how it reschedules when I-70 closes.
- For a household move, confirm the mover lists household goods on its FMCSA filing and get a written estimate.
- Ask for a certificate of insurance and references from shippers on the same lanes.
Selling to Denver trucking companies
| Segment | Carriers (current filings) | Who decides | What they buy |
|---|---|---|---|
| One-truck carriers | 2,728 | The owner-driver | Insurance, fuel, repairs, winter gear |
| Interstate fleets with 3 to 50 power units | 559 | Owner with a safety lead | Chains and traction devices, tires, training, telematics |
| Movers listing household goods | 599 | The owner or general manager | Trucks and boxes, crews, insurance, booking software |
| Fleets over 100 power units | 23 | Operations, safety and procurement | Equipment, fleet programs, technology |
The calendar is the trigger: traction law season starts on September 1, so winter equipment and driver training sell in late summer. For your opening message, see how to write a cold email.
Illustrative example. The supplier and its numbers are invented; the counts are FMCSA register data and CDOT dates.
Front Range Chain Supply (frontrangechain.example) sells chains and alternative traction devices and runs a one-hour chain-up class at the carrier's yard. Its list is the metro's 559 current interstate for-hire carriers with 3 to 50 power units, the fleets most likely to run I-70 west and least likely to have a winter program. With one contact each (owner or safety lead) and a 6% reply rate, that's 34 conversations; if one in three books a class in August, 11 fleets, most of which order a full set of chains afterward. Bebop can pull those carriers from a plain-language description and research each one.
Subject: Chain law season for [company]'s drivers Hi [first name], [Company] runs [number] trucks out of [city] and is registered for interstate work, so I'd guess some of your loads go west on I-70. Colorado's traction law season starts September 1. We fit each truck with chains or an approved traction device and spend an hour with your drivers on fitting them in the cold. Would a class at your yard in [month] be useful? [Your name]
Denver sources
| Source | What it gives you |
|---|---|
| CDOT Traction Law | Where and when the traction and chain laws apply, and the fines |
| ATRI Top Truck Bottlenecks 2026 | Ranked bottlenecks with truck speeds |
| FMCSA Company Census File | Every USDOT registration, filterable by county |
| Colorado Motor Carriers Association | The state association in Denver, established in 1939 |
Next step: compare Denver with a metro where tank and oilfield fleets lead, in the report on trucking companies in Oklahoma City.
Sources
- County Business Patterns (CBP), 2023, US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- Company Census File, Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (data.transportation.gov), updated 29 October 2026, accessed 30 October 2026
- Traction Law, Colorado Department of Transportation, accessed 30 October 2026
- Winter Driving FAQs, Colorado Department of Transportation, accessed 30 October 2026
- Top Truck Bottlenecks 2026, American Transportation Research Institute, February 2026
- Colorado Motor Carriers Association, Colorado Motor Carriers Association, accessed 30 October 2026
- Company Snapshot, Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (SAFER), accessed 30 October 2026
Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Published .
Questions people ask
How many trucking companies are in Denver?
Census County Business Patterns counted 1,169 trucking establishments in the Denver metro in 2023, employing 12,717 people, with 426 in Adams County. That counts locations with paid employees. FMCSA's register lists 4,481 for-hire carriers in the metro with a filing updated in the last two years, and another 6,700 or so older registrations that may no longer be active.
What are the largest trucking companies in Denver?
Denver has no giant locally based fleets. In FMCSA's register, the largest for-hire carriers with Denver-area addresses are Accelerated Services in Englewood (576 power units), Navajo Express in Denver (296), U S Transport (203) and UZ Auto Trans (190). The figures are self-reported. No SEC-listed trucking company is headquartered in the metro, so most large fleets serving Denver are based in other states.
When does Colorado's traction law apply to trucks?
CDOT says the Traction Law is in effect on I-70 between Dotsero and Morrison from September 1 to May 31, and the Chain Law, which requires chains or an approved alternative traction device on every vehicle, applies in severe storms as the last step before a closure. CDOT notes separate rules for commercial vehicles, so carriers should check them before the season starts.
Why are there so many moving companies in Denver?
Moving is unusually large in Denver's trucking data. Census County Business Patterns counts 133 household and office moving establishments with 2,156 employees, 17% of the metro's trucking jobs, at 16.2 employees per site. In FMCSA's register, about 13% of current for-hire carriers in the metro list household goods, against 9.4% nationally. Movers who cross state lines need FMCSA authority.
Where are the worst truck bottlenecks in Denver?
ATRI's 2026 ranking of US truck bottlenecks lists four in Denver: I-70 at I-25 at #21, where peak-hour truck speeds average 31.1 mph; I-70 at I-270 at #23; I-270 at #46, with the slowest peak speed at 28.4 mph; and I-25 at I-76 at #83. All four are on the north side of the metro, near the Adams County trucking yards.