Short answer
The Kansas City metro had 986 trucking establishments with paid employees in 2023, employing 16,843 people on a $1.07 billion payroll (Census County Business Patterns), 17.1 per location. Johnson and Wyandotte counties in Kansas hold 57.9% of those jobs. FMCSA lists 4,561 active for-hire property carriers in the 14-county metro, 69.6% of them interstate. Kansas carriers with state operating authority file insurance with the KCC; Missouri requires a $10 annual regulatory license per vehicle.
- Kansas City's 986 trucking establishments employ 16,843 people, 17.1 each and $63,741 on average.
- LTL terminals average 70.6 employees, the highest of any trucking segment in the metro.
- Wyandotte County, Kansas, averages 42.9 trucking employees per establishment.
- 69.6% of the metro's registered for-hire carriers are interstate, and 68.3% have a current MCS-150.
- Four of the largest registered fleets are driveaway or truckaway carriers in Independence, Olathe and Lenexa.
On this page
This report is for shippers and 3PLs booking trucks in Kansas City, drivers choosing between Missouri and Kansas employers, and B2B sellers whose customers are trucking companies: factoring firms, insurers, dealers, fuel and parts suppliers. For the rest of Missouri, see trucking companies in Missouri.
Kansas City trucking in Census data
County Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 484 (Truck Transportation), Kansas City, MO-KS Metro Area (CBSA 28140, 14 counties):
| Measure (2023) | Kansas City metro |
|---|---|
| Establishments | 986 |
| Employees (week of March 12) | 16,843 |
| Annual payroll | $1,073,589,000 |
| Average employees per establishment | 17.1 |
| Average annual pay | $63,741 |
| Share of US establishments | 0.58% of 170,286 |
| Type of trucking (NAICS) | Establishments | Employees | Employees per site |
|---|---|---|---|
| Long-distance truckload (484121) | 382 | 5,971 | 15.6 |
| Local general freight (484110) | 234 | 2,183 | 9.3 |
| Specialized local freight (484220) | 162 | 1,402 | 8.7 |
| Specialized long-distance (484230) | 75 | 1,836 | 24.5 |
| Household and office moving (484210) | 69 | 932 | 13.5 |
| Less-than-truckload (484122) | 64 | 4,519 | 70.6 |
Sixty-four LTL terminals employ 4,519 people, 26.8% of the metro's trucking jobs. Kansas City sits where I-70, I-35 and I-29 meet, which makes it a natural place to break and rebuild LTL loads.
| Employees per establishment | Establishments |
|---|---|
| 1 to 4 | 599 |
| 5 to 9 | 113 |
| 10 to 19 | 100 |
| 20 to 49 | 99 |
| 50 to 99 | 41 |
| 100 to 249 | 23 |
| 250 to 499 | 8 |
| 500 to 999 | 3 |
| 1,000 or more | 0 |
That's 812 establishments with 1 to 19 employees, 140 with 20 to 99 and 34 with 100 or more. Only 60.8% have fewer than five employees. The count covers locations with paid employees; owner-operators without staff are excluded, and a company with terminals on both sides of the line counts twice.
The state line
| County | State | Establishments | Employees | Employees per establishment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson | Missouri | 278 | 3,737 | 13.4 |
| Johnson | Kansas | 232 | 4,338 | 18.7 |
| Wyandotte | Kansas | 126 | 5,406 | 42.9 |
| Clay | Missouri | 122 | 2,099 | 17.2 |
| Platte | Missouri | 57 | 333 | 5.8 |
| Cass | Missouri | 51 | 459 | 9.0 |
| Lafayette | Missouri | 31 | 96 | 3.1 |
| Leavenworth | Kansas | 27 | 119 | 4.4 |
Johnson and Wyandotte counties have 358 establishments and 9,744 employees, 57.9% of the metro's trucking jobs, against 3,737 in Jackson County. The Kansas side is where the big terminals are; the Missouri side has more small carriers.
The largest registered fleets
No SEC-listed trucking company has a business address in the metro in the data we matched. EDGAR still lists Yellow Corporation at 10990 Roe Avenue, Overland Park; the LTL carrier filed for Chapter 11 on August 6, 2023 and no longer has a listed ticker. Among active fleets, SAFER snapshots as of 28 October 2026 show:
| Carrier (SAFER legal name) | City | Power units | Drivers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dealers Choice Truckaway System Inc (Truckmovers) | Independence, MO | 1,026 | 1,026 |
| Victory Driveaway Inc | Independence, MO | 646 | 646 |
| Team Drive-Away Inc | Olathe, KS | 354 | 384 |
| Butler Transport Inc | Kansas City, KS | 304 | 308 |
| Vance Brothers LLC | Kansas City, MO | 263 | 221 |
| J&J Driveaway Systems LLC | Lenexa, KS | 254 | 254 |
| Jett Trucking LLC | Olathe, KS | 210 | 180 |
Driveaway and truckaway firms deliver new trucks and other vehicles by driving or towing them. For a seller of insurance, permits or tracking, they are a distinct niche; for a shipper of freight, they aren't capacity.
What the federal register shows
FMCSA's Company Census File (updated 29 October 2026), active for-hire property carriers with at least one power unit and an address in the 14 metro counties:
| FMCSA measure | Kansas City metro |
|---|---|
| For-hire property carriers | 4,561 |
| Interstate | 3,174 (69.6%) |
| Intrastate only | 1,387 |
| One power unit | 2,635 (57.8%) |
| 2 to 9 power units | 1,565 |
| 10 or more power units | 361 |
| MCS-150 updated since 30 October 2024 | 3,116 (68.3%) |
| Hazardous materials flag | 588 (12.9%) |
| Private fleets only | 3,918 |
Kansas City's register is cleaner and more interstate than most: more than two-thirds of records were updated in the last two years, against 39.6% in Florida. Cargo lists show 72.0% general freight, 30.0% building materials or construction (one combined figure, because FMCSA's open-data file records the two categories identically), 15.1% large machinery, 15.0% motor vehicles, 13.3% dry bulk, 12.0% grain and 8.6% intermodal containers. Cargo types and fleet sizes are self-reported by carriers, and FMCSA's open-data file doesn't always match a carrier's own SAFER record, so treat these shares as indicative and confirm in SAFER.
Two states' rules
| Rule | Kansas | Missouri |
|---|---|---|
| Regulator | Kansas Corporation Commission, Transportation Division | State highways and transportation commission |
| What it requires | Applicants for Commission operating authority must carry minimum liability insurance under K.S.A. 66-1,128 | An annual regulatory license for each vehicle a motor carrier operates, $10 per vehicle (RSMo 390.136) |
| Insurance or fee detail | $100,000 per person, $300,000 per accident for injury, $50,000 property damage | 72-hour licenses for extra vehicles at $5 |
| Lookup | KCC motor carrier database | SAFER for USDOT status |
For interstate for-hire loads, the federal minimum of $750,000 for general freight (49 CFR 387.9) applies whichever side of the line the carrier is on. To vet one, check SAFER for status, authority and a recent MCS-150; check the KCC database for a Kansas carrier's state authority; get a certificate of insurance naming you; and run a trial load.
Selling to Kansas City trucking companies
The mid-size middle is the opportunity: 174 establishments with 20 or more employees, and 1,565 registered carriers running 2 to 9 trucks. Small interstate fleets buy cash flow and protection: factoring, fuel cards, insurance and repairs. The larger terminals in Johnson and Wyandotte counties buy dock equipment, yard services, maintenance and staffing through terminal and regional managers.
Illustrative example. The firm, its fee and its rates are invented; the counts are FMCSA data above.
Two Rivers Freight Funding (tworivers.example) factors invoices for small carriers. The metro has 1,152 interstate for-hire carriers with 2 to 9 power units. If 68.3% are current, as across the metro, that's about 787 active fleets. A 4% reply rate gives 31 conversations; if one in four signs, 8 carriers factoring $40,000 of invoices a month at a 3% fee is $115,200 a year. The opener is speed of payment on a specific lane. Bebop can find carriers that match and draft the first email.
Subject: Getting paid faster on [lane] Hi [first name], [Company] runs [number] trucks out of [city] on interstate freight. Most fleets your size wait 30 to 60 days on broker and shipper invoices while fuel and payroll come due every week. We buy those invoices within a day of delivery, with no long contract. Would it help to see what that would look like on last month's loads? [Your name]
Sources for Kansas City names
| Source | What it gives you |
|---|---|
| KCC motor carrier database | Kansas carriers with Commission authority |
| FMCSA Company Census File | Every USDOT record, filterable by the 14 metro counties |
| Kansas Motor Carriers Association | The Kansas association in Topeka, with a Safety Management Council |
| Missouri Trucking Association | The Missouri association in Jefferson City |
| KC SmartPort | The region's industrial business attraction group, covering 18 counties in both states |
Next step: compare Kansas City's mid-size fleets with a market of very large ones in trucking companies in Nashville.
Sources
- County Business Patterns (CBP), 2023, US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- County Business Patterns datasets, 2023 (metro and county files), US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- Company Census File, Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (data.transportation.gov), updated 29 October 2026, accessed 30 October 2026
- SAFER Company Snapshot, Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, data as of 28 October 2026, accessed 30 October 2026
- Transportation FAQs, Kansas Corporation Commission, accessed 30 October 2026
- RSMo 390.136, Motor carriers, regulatory license required, Missouri Revisor of Statutes, accessed 30 October 2026
- Yellow Corporation Form 8-K (Chapter 11 filing) and EDGAR company record, US Securities and Exchange Commission, filed 7 August 2023, accessed 30 October 2026
- KC SmartPort, Kansas City Area Development Council, accessed 30 October 2026
Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Published .
Questions people ask
How many trucking companies are in Kansas City?
Census County Business Patterns counted 986 trucking establishments with paid employees in the Kansas City metro in 2023, employing 16,843 people across 14 counties in Missouri and Kansas. FMCSA's register lists 4,561 active for-hire property carriers in those counties, because it includes owner-operators with no employees; 2,635 of them report a single power unit and 3,174 operate interstate.
Which side of Kansas City has more trucking jobs?
The Kansas side. Johnson and Wyandotte counties had 358 trucking establishments and 9,744 employees in 2023, 57.9% of the metro's trucking jobs. Wyandotte averages 42.9 employees per establishment, the highest in the metro. On the Missouri side, Jackson County had the most establishments, 278, with 3,737 employees, and Clay County 122 with 2,099.
What are the largest trucking companies in Kansas City?
By registered fleet, Dealers Choice Truckaway System (Truckmovers) in Independence lists 1,026 power units in SAFER as of 28 October 2026, followed by Victory Driveaway, also in Independence, with 646. Team Drive-Away in Olathe and J&J Driveaway Systems in Lenexa also rank high, along with truckload carrier Butler Transport in Kansas City, Kansas, with 304.
What insurance does the KCC require for trucking companies?
The Kansas Corporation Commission says applicants for Commission operating authority must meet the minimum liability insurance in K.S.A. 66-1,128: $100,000 for injury or death to one person in an accident, $300,000 for two or more people, and $50,000 for damage to others' property. Interstate for-hire carriers must also meet the federal $750,000 minimum for general freight.
What happened to Yellow Freight in Kansas City?
Yellow Corporation, the LTL carrier whose EDGAR business address is still 10990 Roe Avenue in Overland Park, Kansas, filed voluntary Chapter 11 petitions on August 6, 2023, according to its Form 8-K. Its August 2023 filing gave Nashville as its principal executive office. The company no longer has a listed ticker.