Short answer
The Nashville metro had 840 trucking establishments with paid employees in 2023, employing 20,132 people on a $1.16 billion payroll (Census County Business Patterns), an average of 24.0 per location. Long-distance truckload establishments average 31.9 employees. The largest registered fleets include Western Express in Nashville (3,332 power units) and FirstFleet in Murfreesboro (2,520). FMCSA lists 4,612 active for-hire property carriers in the 14-county metro.
- Nashville's 840 trucking establishments employ 20,132 people, 24.0 each, against 11.5 in Atlanta.
- 320 long-distance truckload establishments employ 10,196, more than half the metro's trucking jobs.
- Davidson and Rutherford counties hold 68.7% of the metro's trucking employment.
- Five fleets registered here report more than 10,000 drivers between them in SAFER.
- No SEC-listed trucking company is based in the metro today; Yellow Corporation gave Nashville as its head office when it filed for Chapter 11 in 2023.
On this page
This report is for shippers booking capacity out of Middle Tennessee, drivers comparing large employers, and companies selling to fleets: equipment and tire suppliers, maintenance and parts providers, insurers, recruiters and fleet technology vendors. Unlike most metros, the buyers here include sizable corporate fleets with procurement teams.
Nashville trucking in Census data
County Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 484 (Truck Transportation), for the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN Metro Area (CBSA 34980, 14 counties):
| Measure (2023) | Nashville metro |
|---|---|
| Establishments | 840 |
| Employees (week of March 12) | 20,132 |
| Annual payroll | $1,161,403,000 |
| Average employees per establishment | 24.0 |
| Average annual pay | $57,689 |
| Share of US establishments | 0.49% of 170,286 |
| Type of trucking (NAICS) | Establishments | Employees | Employees per site |
|---|---|---|---|
| Long-distance truckload (484121) | 320 | 10,196 | 31.9 |
| Local general freight (484110) | 186 | 1,926 | 10.4 |
| Specialized local freight (484220) | 156 | 1,039 | 6.7 |
| Less-than-truckload (484122) | 71 | 4,762 | 67.1 |
| Household and office moving (484210) | 62 | 780 | 12.6 |
| Specialized long-distance (484230) | 45 | 1,429 | 31.8 |
| Employees per establishment | Establishments |
|---|---|
| 1 to 4 | 504 |
| 5 to 9 | 108 |
| 10 to 19 | 73 |
| 20 to 49 | 86 |
| 50 to 99 | 31 |
| 100 to 249 | 25 |
| 250 to 499 | 8 |
| 500 to 999 | 3 |
| 1,000 or more | 2 |
So 685 establishments have 1 to 19 employees, 117 have 20 to 99 and 38 have 100 or more, including two with 1,000 or more. Only 60.0% have fewer than five employees, against 76.5% in metro Atlanta. Keep the limits in mind: these are locations with paid employees, not companies, and owner-operators without staff are excluded.
Davidson and Rutherford
| County | Establishments | Employees | Employees per establishment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Davidson | 295 | 9,483 | 32.1 |
| Rutherford (Murfreesboro) | 159 | 4,355 | 27.4 |
| Wilson (Lebanon) | 97 | 2,464 | 25.4 |
| Williamson (Franklin) | 79 | 1,118 | 14.2 |
| Sumner (Gallatin) | 66 | 641 | 9.7 |
| Maury (Columbia) | 31 | 1,147 | 37.0 |
| Cheatham | 29 | 335 | 11.6 |
| Robertson | 25 | 114 | 4.6 |
Davidson and Rutherford together have 454 establishments and 13,838 employees, 68.7% of the metro's trucking workforce. The I-24 corridor from Nashville through La Vergne and Smyrna to Murfreesboro, and I-40 east through Wilson County, is where the large terminals sit.
The fleets based here
FMCSA's SAFER snapshots, as of 28 October 2026, show why the averages are high:
| Carrier (SAFER legal name) | City | Power units | Drivers | Last MCS-150 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Western Express Inc | Nashville | 3,332 | 3,693 | 05/15/2026 |
| DG Logistics, LLC | Goodlettsville | 2,541 | 2,211 | 10/05/2026 |
| FirstFleet Inc | Murfreesboro | 2,520 | 2,769 | 04/23/2026 |
| Venture Express Inc | Murfreesboro | 696 | 847 | 08/15/2025 |
| Tennessee Steel Haulers LLC | Nashville | 526 | 532 | 01/31/2025 |
| Beacon Transport LLC | La Vergne | 133 | 123 | 05/12/2025 |
The top five report 10,052 drivers between them. A shipper's own distribution fleet can also appear in the register with for-hire authority; Sysco Nashville LLC, for example, lists 100 power units.
Public companies
The SEC data we matched show no listed trucking company with a business address in the metro. The best-known recent case is Yellow Corporation: its August 2023 Form 8-K gave its principal executive offices as 501 Commerce Street, Nashville, and reported that it filed for Chapter 11 on August 6, 2023. It no longer has a listed ticker. For listed carriers nationally, see the largest trucking companies.
What the federal register adds
FMCSA's Company Census File (updated 29 October 2026), active for-hire property carriers with at least one power unit and an address in the 14 metro counties:
| FMCSA measure | Nashville metro |
|---|---|
| For-hire property carriers | 4,612 |
| Interstate | 2,756 (59.8%) |
| Intrastate only | 1,856 |
| One power unit | 2,822 (61.2%) |
| 2 to 9 power units | 1,475 |
| 10 or more power units | 315 |
| MCS-150 updated since 30 October 2024 | 2,725 (59.1%) |
| Hazardous materials flag | 511 (11.1%) |
| Private fleets only | 1,697 |
That's 5.5 registered for-hire carriers per Census establishment, a much smaller gap than in Florida (10.4) or Los Angeles (7.5), and most are interstate. Of these carriers, 79.6% list general freight, 22.1% building materials or construction (one combined figure, because FMCSA's open-data file records the two categories identically) and 18.5% motor vehicles. Cargo types and fleet sizes are self-reported by carriers, and FMCSA's open-data file doesn't always match a carrier's own SAFER record, so treat these shares as indicative and check any carrier you plan to use.
Checking a Nashville carrier
- Pull the SAFER snapshot for the USDOT number: active status, motor carrier (not only broker) authority, inspections against the national out-of-service averages, and an MCS-150 dated within two years.
- Ask how the load will be covered. Large truckload fleets run company drivers, lease owner-operators and broker overflow; know which your freight gets.
- Get a certificate of insurance naming you, at least $750,000 for interstate for-hire general freight (49 CFR 387.9).
- Ask for the lane history on your origin and destination and two shipper references.
Selling to Nashville fleets
The metro's 38 establishments with 100 or more employees behave like corporate buyers. A tire, trailer or maintenance decision at a 2,500-truck fleet involves a vice president of maintenance, a safety director, finance and often a procurement lead, and changes are tested at one terminal first. The 117 mid-size establishments (20 to 99 employees) decide faster, usually through the owner and an operations manager.
Illustrative example. The supplier, its prices and its conversion rates are invented; the counts are Census data above.
Cumberland Tire Program (cumberlandtire.example) sells managed tire programs to truckload fleets. It targets the 155 establishments with 20 or more employees. Three contacts at each (maintenance, safety, procurement) is 465 people; a 6% reply rate gives 28 conversations; if one in four agrees to a one-terminal pilot, 7 pilots; if three convert at $250,000 a year, that's $750,000. With buying committees this size, the research per account matters more than volume, and Bebop writes that research for each fleet on the list. See how to find decision makers for mapping the committee.
Fleet: [company], USDOT [number], [power units] trucks (SAFER, [date]) Terminals near Nashville: [list] Who decides: - Maintenance: [name, title] - Safety: [name, title] - Finance or procurement: [name, title] What changed recently: [new terminal, fleet growth, leadership hire, published job posts] Pilot we'll propose: [one terminal, number of trucks, length, success measure]
Local sources
| Source | What it gives you |
|---|---|
| FMCSA Company Census File | Every USDOT record, filterable by the 14 metro counties |
| SAFER Company Snapshot | One carrier's status, authority, fleet and inspections |
| Tennessee Trucking Association | The state association in Nashville, founded 1930, with safety and maintenance councils |
| Nashville Area Chamber of Commerce | Member directory and regional research center |
Next step: compare Nashville's big fleets with a hub of mid-size carriers in the report on trucking companies in Kansas City.
Sources
- County Business Patterns (CBP), 2023, US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- County Business Patterns datasets, 2023 (metro and county files), US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- Company Census File, Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (data.transportation.gov), updated 29 October 2026, accessed 30 October 2026
- SAFER Company Snapshot, Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, data as of 28 October 2026, accessed 30 October 2026
- Yellow Corporation Form 8-K (Chapter 11 filing), US Securities and Exchange Commission, filed 7 August 2023
- Tennessee Trucking Association, Tennessee Trucking Association, accessed 30 October 2026
- Nashville Area Chamber of Commerce, Nashville Area Chamber of Commerce, accessed 30 October 2026
Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Published .
Questions people ask
How many trucking companies are in Nashville?
Census County Business Patterns counted 840 trucking establishments with paid employees in the Nashville metro in 2023, employing 20,132 people, an average of 24.0 per location. FMCSA's register lists 4,612 active for-hire property carriers in the 14-county metro, because it includes owner-operators without employees; 2,822 of those report a single power unit and 2,756 operate interstate.
What are the biggest trucking companies in Nashville?
By registered fleet, Western Express in Nashville reported 3,332 power units and 3,693 drivers in SAFER as of 28 October 2026, followed by DG Logistics in Goodlettsville with 2,541 and FirstFleet in Murfreesboro with 2,520. Venture Express in Murfreesboro and Tennessee Steel Haulers in Nashville each report several hundred. None of them is SEC-listed.
Why are Nashville trucking companies so large?
Several large truckload fleets run their networks from the metro. Nashville's 320 long-distance truckload establishments average 31.9 employees and employ 10,196 people, over half the metro's trucking jobs, and 38 establishments have 100 or more employees. Only 60.0% have fewer than five employees, against 76.5% in Atlanta, according to Census County Business Patterns for 2023.
Where are trucking jobs around Nashville?
Davidson County has 9,483 trucking employees in 295 establishments, and Rutherford County (Murfreesboro, La Vergne, Smyrna) has 4,355 in 159. Together that's 68.7% of the metro's trucking workforce in 2023. Wilson County adds 2,464 and Maury County 1,147. The large terminals sit along I-24 southeast of Nashville and I-40 to the east.
Was Yellow Freight based in Nashville?
Yellow Corporation's Form 8-K of August 2023 listed its principal executive offices at 501 Commerce Street, Nashville, Tennessee, and reported that the company and certain subsidiaries filed voluntary Chapter 11 petitions on August 6, 2023, in the US Bankruptcy Court for the District of Delaware. It no longer has a listed ticker, and its EDGAR business address shows Overland Park, Kansas.