Short answer
Massachusetts had 2,089 trucking establishments with paid employees in 2023, employing 21,803 people on a $1.44 billion payroll (Census County Business Patterns), with an average pay of $65,834. Middlesex County has the most (355). Movers are 12.0% of establishments and 14.2% of trucking jobs. FMCSA's register lists 14,589 active for-hire carriers with a Massachusetts address; the largest for-hire fleets include Iron Mountain, RoadOne and Staples. Check any carrier's USDOT record in SAFER.
- 2,089 trucking establishments and 21,803 employees in Massachusetts (Census, 2023): 24th among states by count.
- Average trucking pay of $65,834 is the seventh highest of the 50 states and DC.
- 251 household and office moving establishments employ 3,097 people, 14.2% of the state's trucking workforce.
- Private-only fleets (23,944) outnumber for-hire carriers (14,589) on FMCSA's Massachusetts register.
- Boston recommends a moving-truck street permit, applied for at least 15 days ahead online, in some neighborhoods.
On this page
- Massachusetts trucking in Census data
- Local, specialized and moving
- The register: more private fleets than carriers
- The largest for-hire fleets registered in Massachusetts
- Port and city factors
- How to vet a Massachusetts carrier or mover
- Prospecting Massachusetts trucking companies
- Massachusetts sources
- Sources
- Questions people ask
This report is for Massachusetts shippers, retailers and property managers choosing a carrier or mover, drivers comparing employers, and B2B sellers whose customers are trucking companies: insurers, truck and trailer dealers, fuel suppliers, staffing firms and software vendors.
Massachusetts trucking in Census data
US Census Bureau County Business Patterns (CBP) 2023, NAICS 484 (Truck Transportation), state of Massachusetts:
| Measure (2023) | Massachusetts |
|---|---|
| Establishments | 2,089 |
| Employees (pay period including March 12) | 21,803 |
| Annual payroll | $1,435,372,000 |
| Average employees per establishment | 10.4 |
| Average annual pay | $65,834 |
| Share of US trucking establishments | 1.23% of 170,286 |
| Rank among states | 24th by establishments, 27th by employees |
Local, specialized and moving
| Type of trucking (NAICS) | Establishments | Employees | Per establishment | Average pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Local general freight (484110) | 723 | 4,607 | 6.4 | $56,307 |
| Specialized local (484220) | 482 | 3,442 | 7.1 | $64,128 |
| Long-distance truckload (484121) | 441 | 6,605 | 15.0 | $71,293 |
| Household and office moving (484210) | 251 | 3,097 | 12.3 | $57,768 |
| Specialized long-distance (484230) | 104 | 1,347 | 13.0 | $81,985 |
| Less-than-truckload (484122) | 88 | 2,705 | 30.7 | $72,092 |
Local general freight is the largest segment by count (34.6% of establishments), and movers are unusually prominent: 251 establishments with 3,097 employees, paid $57,768 on average, the fourth highest moving pay among the states and DC with a published figure. Specialized long-distance carriers pay $81,985, the highest of any segment here.
| County | Establishments | Employees | Per establishment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Middlesex | 355 | 4,206 | 11.8 |
| Essex | 295 | 1,619 | 5.5 |
| Worcester | 289 | 2,863 | 9.9 |
| Bristol | 261 | 1,882 | 7.2 |
| Plymouth | 204 | 2,307 | 11.3 |
| Norfolk | 189 | 4,069 | 21.5 |
| Hampden (Springfield) | 179 | 2,132 | 11.9 |
| Suffolk (Boston) | 160 | 1,528 | 9.6 |
| Barnstable (Cape Cod) | 60 | 453 | 7.6 |
| Hampshire | 39 | 297 | 7.6 |
Norfolk County, south of Boston, has the largest establishments (21.5 employees each) and nearly as many trucking jobs as Middlesex from about half as many sites. Essex County, on the North Shore, is the opposite: 295 establishments averaging 5.5.
| Employees per establishment | Establishments |
|---|---|
| 1 to 4 | 1,420 |
| 5 to 9 | 252 |
| 10 to 19 | 199 |
| 20 to 49 | 131 |
| 50 to 99 | 57 |
| 100 to 249 | 21 |
| 250 to 499 | 7 |
| 500 to 999 | Not published |
| 1,000 or more | Not published |
The two largest classes aren't published. The 100-or-more band (30) is the published total less the smaller bands, which leaves two establishments with 500 or more employees. In broader bands: 1,871 have 1 to 19 employees and 188 have 20 to 99. CBP counts establishments with paid employees, not companies; it leaves out owner-operators with no payroll, and a retailer's or distributor's own trucks are counted in retail or wholesale.
The register: more private fleets than carriers
FMCSA's Company Census File (29 October 2026) lists 39,907 active USDOT registrations with a Massachusetts physical address, 19.1 per Census establishment. Without bus operators, 23,944 run private fleets only and 14,589 are for-hire: contractors, landscapers, distributors and service companies outnumber trucking companies in the federal file.
| For-hire carriers with a Massachusetts address | Count |
|---|---|
| Interstate | 6,941 |
| Massachusetts only | 7,644 |
| 1 power unit | 7,306 |
| 2 to 10 | 4,827 |
| 11 to 50 | 548 |
| More than 50, with drivers to match | 87 |
| MCS-150 updated in the last 24 months | 52.3% |
Another 33 for-hire records claim more than 50 power units with almost no drivers, which are typing errors, so read the top of any self-reported list with care. Federal rules require an MCS-150 update every 24 months (49 CFR 390.19). New for-hire registrations still active: 1,344 in 2025 and 1,330 in 2026 through 29 October.
The largest for-hire fleets registered in Massachusetts
Active for-hire records, updated since October 2024, with drivers at least half the power units. We left out environmental, industrial-cleaning, construction and waste fleets.
| Carrier, as registered (trade name) | City | Power units | Drivers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Iron Mountain Information Management Services Inc | Boston | 2,404 | 2,716 |
| RTS Holdings LLC (RoadOne IntermodaLogistics) | Randolph | 1,325 | 1,355 |
| Staples Contract and Commercial LLC (Staples) | Framingham | 1,094 | 1,394 |
| Lily Transportation LLC | Needham | 903 | 1,040 |
| Diesel Direct LLC (Atlantic Fuels) | Stoughton | 288 | 277 |
| Sysco Boston LLC | Plympton | 234 | 257 |
| The Stop and Shop Supermarket Company | Assonet | 204 | 376 |
| Polar Corp | Worcester | 196 | 208 |
| BJ's Logistics LLC | Marlborough | 195 | 337 |
| J P Noonan Transportation Inc | West Bridgewater | 180 | 177 |
| Cape Cod Express LLC | Wareham | 147 | 124 |
Seven of the eleven carry the names of retailers, distributors and service companies with for-hire authority (Iron Mountain, Staples, Sysco, Stop & Shop and BJ's among them): in Massachusetts, many of the largest fleets belong to shippers. RoadOne (Randolph), Lily (Needham) and Noonan (West Bridgewater) put three of the largest freight carriers in Norfolk and Plymouth counties, matching Norfolk's large establishments in the Census data. The biggest private fleets are UniFirst in Wilmington (3,143 power units), W B Mason in Brockton (834) and F W Webb in Bedford (473). No SEC-listed company in the trucking SIC codes has a Massachusetts business address.
Port and city factors
Massport describes its Conley Container Terminal as the only full-service container terminal in New England, with 50-foot berths for ships of 12,000 to 16,000 TEU and 30-minute truck turn times. For drayage carriers, that's one terminal to know well.
In Boston itself, moving work has its own rules. The city says most leases turn over at the beginning of September, recommends a moving-truck street permit in some neighborhoods (typically $69 to $109, applied for online at least 15 days ahead), and bans moving trucks on Storrow Drive, where the height limit is 10 feet.
How to vet a Massachusetts carrier or mover
- Pull the SAFER record in FMCSA's Company Snapshot for operation type, fleet, inspections and crashes, and check the MCS-150 date.
- Confirm authority and insurance for interstate for-hire work in FMCSA's Licensing and Insurance search: at least $750,000 for general freight (49 CFR 387.9).
- Check the operation type. 7,644 Massachusetts for-hire carriers are registered for in-state work only; they can't take a load to New Hampshire or Rhode Island.
- For a Boston move, ask whether the mover pulls the street permit, which truck it will send (Storrow Drive is off limits) and how it handles the September rush. For a move out of state, FMCSA's Protect Your Move search lists interstate movers by state; FMCSA says every for-hire mover in interstate commerce must be licensed and insured.
- For port loads, ask about the carrier's Conley Terminal experience and its typical turn times.
Prospecting Massachusetts trucking companies
| Segment | Size in the data | Who decides | What they buy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Movers | 251 establishments, 3,097 employees | Owner or branch manager | Seasonal labor, trucks, packing supplies, insurance, booking software |
| Local delivery and specialized haulers | 1,205 local establishments | The owner | Insurance, fuel, repairs, parking, financing |
| Regional and intermodal carriers | 87 for-hire records with more than 50 power units | Operations, safety and maintenance leaders | Equipment, telematics, recruiting, yard space |
| Retail and distribution fleets | Staples, Sysco, Stop & Shop, BJ's and 23,944 private-only records | Transportation or fleet manager at the parent | Fleet services, leasing, compliance, routing |
For a way to turn the movers and fleets above into a working list, see how to build a prospect list.
Illustrative example. The agency, rates and booking rate are invented; the establishment counts are from CBP 2023.
Fenway Crew (fenwaycrew.example) supplies trained moving helpers by the day. Its market is the state's 251 moving establishments, and its season is the late-summer peak when Boston leases turn over. If 15% of them (38 movers) book an average of six helpers for 15 working days at $280 a helper-day, that's about $958,000 of bookings in one season. Fenway starts calling in June, before movers have filled their September calendars. Bebop can find movers like these from a description and research each one before the call.
Subject: September crews for [company] Hi [first name], Most Boston leases turn over at the start of September, and I'd guess your calendar for the week of the 1st is already filling up. We supply trained moving helpers by the day, vetted and insured, so you can say yes to jobs instead of turning them away. Can I hold a crew of [number] for you for [dates] while you confirm bookings? [Your name]
Massachusetts sources
| Source | What it gives you |
|---|---|
| FMCSA Company Census File | Every Massachusetts USDOT registration, with fleet size and update date |
| Massport Conley Terminal | New England's full-service container terminal, berths and truck turn times |
| City of Boston moving guide | Moving-truck permits, fees and Storrow Drive restrictions |
| FMCSA SAFER | One carrier's identification, size and safety record |
Next step: compare a market led by big truckload carriers in the report on trucking companies in Wisconsin.
Sources
- County Business Patterns (CBP), 2023, US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- 2023 CBP datasets (state and county files), US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- Company Census File, Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, via data.transportation.gov, data as of 29 October 2026, accessed 30 October 2026
- Company Snapshot, Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (SAFER), accessed 30 October 2026
- Licensing and Insurance Public, Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, accessed 30 October 2026
- 49 CFR 390.19, Motor carrier identification report, Legal Information Institute, Cornell Law School, accessed 30 October 2026
- 49 CFR 387.9, Financial responsibility, minimum levels, Legal Information Institute, Cornell Law School, accessed 30 October 2026
- Protect Your Move: company search results, Massachusetts, Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, accessed 30 October 2026
- Conley Terminal, Massachusetts Port Authority (Massport), accessed 30 October 2026
- Moving in Boston, City of Boston, accessed 30 October 2026
Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Published .
Questions people ask
How many trucking companies are in Massachusetts?
Census County Business Patterns counted 2,089 trucking establishments with paid employees in Massachusetts in 2023, employing 21,803 people. FMCSA's register lists 39,907 active USDOT registrations with a Massachusetts address in October 2026, but 23,944 of those are private fleets of other businesses; 14,589 are for-hire carriers, about half of them registered for in-state work only.
What are the largest trucking companies in Massachusetts?
By power units in FMCSA's register, the largest current for-hire records with a Massachusetts address include Iron Mountain Information Management Services in Boston (2,404), RoadOne IntermodaLogistics (RTS Holdings) in Randolph (1,325), Staples Contract and Commercial in Framingham (1,094) and Lily Transportation in Needham (903). The figures are self-reported.
Do I need a permit for a moving truck in Boston?
The City of Boston says a moving-truck street permit isn't legally required but is recommended in some neighborhoods. The typical fee is $69 to $109, and online applications must be made at least 15 days before the move. Moving trucks aren't allowed on Storrow Drive, where the height limit is 10 feet, and most leases turn over at the beginning of September.
Where are most trucking companies in Massachusetts?
Middlesex County has the most trucking establishments, 355 in 2023, followed by Essex (295), Worcester (289) and Bristol (261), according to Census County Business Patterns. Norfolk County has the largest establishments, averaging 21.5 employees, and 4,069 trucking jobs, nearly as many as Middlesex's 4,206. Suffolk County, which includes Boston, has 160.
How do I check a Massachusetts trucking company or mover?
Search its USDOT number in FMCSA's SAFER Company Snapshot for operation type, fleet, inspections and crashes, and check its MCS-150 was updated within 24 months. Confirm interstate authority and insurance in FMCSA's Licensing and Insurance search. For a Boston move, ask who pulls the street permit and which truck will come, then get two references.