Short answer
Wisconsin had 3,913 trucking establishments with paid employees in 2023, employing 52,779 people on a $3.43 billion payroll (Census County Business Patterns), 13.5 employees per establishment. Long-distance truckload carriers hold 51.2% of those jobs. Schneider National (Green Bay, $5.67 billion 2025 revenue) and Marten Transport (Mondovi, $883.7 million) are the listed carriers headquartered in the state. Check any carrier's USDOT record in FMCSA's SAFER before you hire it.
- 3,913 trucking establishments and 52,779 employees in Wisconsin (Census, 2023): 14th among states by count, 10th by jobs.
- Long-distance truckload establishments average 23.7 employees and employ 27,004 people, 51.2% of the state's trucking workforce.
- Brown County (Green Bay) has 178 establishments and 6,850 trucking employees, 13.0% of the state total.
- Four Wisconsin trucking establishments have 1,000 or more employees.
- FMCSA's register lists more private-only fleets (37,958) than for-hire carriers (24,826) with a Wisconsin address.
On this page
- Public trucking companies headquartered in Wisconsin
- Wisconsin trucking in Census data
- Where Wisconsin's carriers are
- Fleet sizes
- The federal register: private fleets outnumber for-hire
- The largest for-hire fleets registered in Wisconsin
- How to vet a Wisconsin carrier
- Selling to Wisconsin trucking companies
- Wisconsin sources
- Sources
- Questions people ask
This report is for Wisconsin shippers, dairy and paper producers choosing a carrier, drivers comparing employers, and B2B sellers whose customers are trucking companies, from tire and trailer dealers to insurers, benefits brokers and fleet software vendors.
Public trucking companies headquartered in Wisconsin
Two SEC-listed companies in the trucking SIC codes (4210 to 4231) have their principal executive offices in Wisconsin. Figures are from each company's 10-K for fiscal 2025.
| Company | Headquarters | 2025 revenue | Workforce and fleet |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schneider National, Inc. (NYSE: SNDR) | Green Bay | $5,674.3 million total operating revenues | About 19,000 associates, 70% drivers; 12,400 company tractors, 52,000 trailers, 26,800 containers |
| Marten Transport, Ltd. (Nasdaq: MRTN) | Mondovi | $883.7 million total operating revenue, down 8.3% | 3,502 employees, 2,660 of them drivers; 2,654 company and contractor tractors |
Schneider says about 11% of its associates are based at its Green Bay headquarters, and its company tractors split into 7,800 sleeper cabs, 4,100 day cabs and 500 other tractors. Marten sold its intermodal operations effective 30 September 2025. Both figures are company-wide; their trucks run far beyond Wisconsin.
Wisconsin trucking in Census data
US Census Bureau County Business Patterns (CBP) 2023, NAICS 484 (Truck Transportation), state of Wisconsin:
| Measure (2023) | Wisconsin |
|---|---|
| Establishments | 3,913 |
| Employees (pay period including March 12) | 52,779 |
| Annual payroll | $3,428,145,000 |
| Average employees per establishment | 13.5 |
| Average annual pay | $64,953 |
| Share of US trucking establishments | 2.30% of 170,286 |
| Rank among states | 14th by establishments, 10th by employees |
| Type of trucking (NAICS) | Establishments | Employees | Per establishment | Average pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-distance truckload (484121) | 1,141 | 27,004 | 23.7 | $68,293 |
| Specialized local (484220) | 1,140 | 7,278 | 6.4 | $66,851 |
| Local general freight (484110) | 634 | 6,049 | 9.5 | $55,443 |
| Less-than-truckload (484122) | 580 | 7,074 | 12.2 | $63,545 |
| Specialized long-distance (484230) | 278 | 3,525 | 12.7 | $67,193 |
| Household and office moving (484210) | 140 | 1,849 | 13.2 | $40,923 |
Truckload is the story: 1,141 establishments with 27,004 employees, an average of 23.7 each. Specialized local carriers (the dump, bulk-liquid, livestock and farm-products haulers, including milk) are almost as numerous but average 6.4 employees.
Where Wisconsin's carriers are
| County | Establishments | Employees | Per establishment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee | 469 | 5,021 | 10.7 |
| Dane (Madison) | 181 | 2,411 | 13.3 |
| Brown (Green Bay) | 178 | 6,850 | 38.5 |
| Waukesha | 149 | 1,771 | 11.9 |
| Kenosha | 132 | 952 | 7.2 |
| Racine | 121 | 1,525 | 12.6 |
| Rock (Janesville, Beloit) | 120 | 1,955 | 16.3 |
| Marathon (Wausau) | 118 | 1,040 | 8.8 |
| Washington | 105 | 1,321 | 12.6 |
| Dodge | 95 | 690 | 7.3 |
Brown County has fewer establishments than Milwaukee County but more trucking jobs: 6,850, or 13.0% of the state's, at 38.5 per establishment.
Fleet sizes
| Employees per establishment | Establishments |
|---|---|
| 1 to 4 | 2,554 |
| 5 to 9 | 495 |
| 10 to 19 | 366 |
| 20 to 49 | 319 |
| 50 to 99 | 107 |
| 100 to 249 | 54 |
| 250 to 499 | 6 |
| 500 to 999 | 8 |
| 1,000 or more | 4 |
All nine classes are published for Wisconsin. In broader bands: 3,415 establishments have 1 to 19 employees, 426 have 20 to 99 and 72 have 100 or more. A smaller share are tiny than in most trucking states: 65.3% have fewer than five employees, against 85.2% in Illinois.
CBP counts establishments with paid employees, so a carrier with terminals in Green Bay and Wausau counts twice; owner-operators without payroll are left out; and the dairy co-op's or the paper mill's own trucks are counted in dairy or paper, not trucking.
The federal register: private fleets outnumber for-hire
FMCSA's Company Census File (29 October 2026) has 65,666 active USDOT registrations with a Wisconsin physical address, 16.8 for each Census establishment. Without bus operators, 37,958 run only private fleets and 24,826 are for-hire, an unusual split: in Illinois for-hire carriers outnumber private fleets three to one.
| For-hire carriers with a Wisconsin address | Count |
|---|---|
| Interstate | 7,795 |
| Intrastate only | 16,811 |
| Reporting 1 power unit | 12,594 |
| 2 to 10 power units | 8,560 |
| 11 to 50 power units | 1,107 |
| More than 50, with drivers to match | 228 |
| MCS-150 updated in the last 24 months | 43.7% |
Two-thirds of for-hire records (67.7%) are intrastate only, and fewer than half have been updated in the 24 months federal rules require (49 CFR 390.19). For a buyer or a seller that means most of the 65,666 records are farm, contractor and local operators, and the active interstate market is a few thousand carriers.
The largest for-hire fleets registered in Wisconsin
Active for-hire records, updated since October 2024, drivers at least half the power units; waste haulers left out. Self-reported on form MCS-150.
| Carrier, as registered (trade name) | City | Power units | Drivers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schneider National Carriers Inc | Green Bay | 9,866 | 11,335 |
| Marten Transport Ltd | Mondovi | 3,794 | 2,660 |
| Roehl Transport Inc | Marshfield | 2,128 | 2,201 |
| U S Transportation LLC | Appleton | 1,085 | 1,404 |
| Walgreen Oshkosh Inc (Walgreens) | Windsor | 1,068 | 1,200 |
| Paper Transport LLC | De Pere | 736 | 825 |
| Roadrunner Transportation Services (Roadrunner) | South Milwaukee | 720 | 734 |
| Blackhawk Transport Inc | Beloit | 703 | 707 |
| Halvor Lines Inc | Superior | 687 | 688 |
| H O Wolding Inc (Bison Transport USA) | Amherst | 632 | 533 |
| Millis Transfer LLC | Black River Falls | 583 | 530 |
| Schneider National Bulk Carriers Inc | Green Bay | 569 | 604 |
Schneider's two records add up to 10,435 power units. Marten's register count (3,794) is higher than the 2,654 tractors in its 10-K, a reminder that MCS-150 figures are the carrier's own and are updated only every two years. The largest private fleet in the state file is American Builders & Contractors Supply (ABC Supply) in Beloit, with 7,170 power units. For national context, see the largest trucking companies.
How to vet a Wisconsin carrier
- Pull the SAFER record in FMCSA's Company Snapshot, and confirm the operation type: an intrastate-only number can't haul your load across the Illinois or Minnesota line.
- Check authority and insurance for interstate for-hire work in FMCSA's Licensing and Insurance search. Minimum liability is $750,000 for general freight and $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 for hazardous materials (49 CFR 387.9).
- Look at the update date. With 56.3% of for-hire records past their 24-month update, a stale MCS-150 is common, and a carrier that ignores it may ignore other paperwork.
- Match the specialty. Milk, bulk feed, paper rolls and flatbed lumber each need different trailers and experience. The Wisconsin Motor Carriers Association runs affiliates for milk haulers, movers, towing and motor coach operators, which is a quick way to find a specialist.
- Ask about winter operations: how the carrier handles weather holds, and who covers the load if a truck goes down.
Selling to Wisconsin trucking companies
| Buyer group | How to find them | What they buy |
|---|---|---|
| The listed and large private carriers (Schneider, Marten, Roehl) | 10-Ks, investor pages, terminal maps | Enterprise contracts: equipment, technology, recruiting at scale |
| Interstate fleets of 11 to 100 trucks | FMCSA register filtered by power units and operation | Benefits, maintenance, telematics, recruiting, insurance |
| Specialized local haulers (milk, aggregate, feed) | Register plus association affiliates | Tank and body work, tires, fuel, permits |
| Intrastate owner-operators | Register, intrastate-only filter | Insurance, financing, roadside service |
Drivers are the cost that every Wisconsin fleet manages: Schneider says 70% of its roughly 19,000 associates drive, and Marten employs 2,660 drivers. Offers that help a fleet hire and keep drivers get read. To reach the right person at each, see how to find decision makers.
Illustrative example. The broker, fees and win rate are invented; the counts are from FMCSA's October 2026 file.
Badger Fleet Benefits (badgerbenefits.example) arranges group health plans for small and mid-size fleets. Its target is interstate for-hire carriers with a Wisconsin address, 11 to 100 power units and a current MCS-150: 789 carriers reporting 22,429 drivers between them. If 3% sign (24 fleets) with an average of 28 enrolled drivers at a $40 per employee monthly fee, that's $322,560 a year. The opening line is retention: what a driver gives up by switching to a big fleet's benefits. Bebop can build that list from a plain description and find the owner or HR lead at each fleet.
Hi [first name], [your name] with Badger Fleet Benefits. Thirty seconds and I'll let you go. You run about [number] trucks out of [city]. Most owners your size tell me they lose drivers to the big Green Bay and Marshfield fleets over health cover, not pay. We set up group plans for fleets of 10 to 100 drivers. Could I send you a side-by-side for [company] by [day]?
Wisconsin sources
| Source | What it gives you |
|---|---|
| FMCSA Company Census File | Every Wisconsin USDOT registration, with fleet size and update date |
| Schneider National 10-K, 2025 | Revenue, segments, workforce and equipment |
| Marten Transport 10-K, 2025 | Revenue by segment, drivers and tractors |
| Wisconsin Motor Carriers Association | The state trucking association, with milk hauler, movers, towing and motor coach affiliates |
Next step: compare Wisconsin with its neighbor's mix of carriers in the report on trucking companies in Minnesota.
Sources
- County Business Patterns (CBP), 2023, US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- 2023 CBP datasets (state and county files), US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- Schneider National, Inc. Form 10-K for fiscal 2025, US Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR), filed 20 February 2026
- Marten Transport, Ltd. Form 10-K for fiscal 2025, US Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR), filed 27 February 2026
- Company Census File, Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, via data.transportation.gov, data as of 29 October 2026, accessed 30 October 2026
- Company Snapshot, Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (SAFER), accessed 30 October 2026
- Licensing and Insurance Public, Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, accessed 30 October 2026
- 49 CFR 390.19, Motor carrier identification report, Legal Information Institute, Cornell Law School, accessed 30 October 2026
- 49 CFR 387.9, Financial responsibility, minimum levels, Legal Information Institute, Cornell Law School, accessed 30 October 2026
- Wisconsin Motor Carriers Association, Wisconsin Motor Carriers Association, accessed 30 October 2026
Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Published .
Questions people ask
How many trucking companies are in Wisconsin?
Census County Business Patterns counted 3,913 trucking establishments with paid employees in Wisconsin in 2023, employing 52,779 people. FMCSA's register lists 65,666 active USDOT registrations with a Wisconsin address in October 2026, but 37,958 of those are private fleets of farms, contractors and other businesses, and 24,826 are for-hire carriers, two-thirds of them intrastate only.
What are the biggest trucking companies in Wisconsin?
Schneider National, headquartered in Green Bay, is the largest: $5.67 billion of 2025 revenue and about 19,000 associates, according to its 10-K, and 9,866 power units in FMCSA's register. Marten Transport in Mondovi reported $883.7 million. Roehl Transport in Marshfield, which isn't SEC-listed, reports 2,128 power units, and U S Transportation in Appleton reports 1,085.
Which Wisconsin trucking companies are publicly traded?
Two SEC-listed companies in the trucking SIC codes have their headquarters in Wisconsin: Schneider National (NYSE: SNDR) in Green Bay and Marten Transport (Nasdaq: MRTN) in Mondovi. Their 10-Ks for 2025 report total operating revenues of $5,674.3 million and $883.7 million. Other large Wisconsin carriers, such as Roehl Transport, aren't SEC-listed, so their revenue isn't public.
Where are most trucking companies in Wisconsin?
Milwaukee County has the most trucking establishments, 469 in 2023, followed by Dane (181) and Brown (178) counties. Brown County, home to Schneider's Green Bay headquarters, has the most trucking employees, 6,850, or 13.0% of the state total, at 38.5 per establishment. Rock, Racine and Waukesha counties each have more than 120 establishments.
How do I check a Wisconsin trucking company?
Search its USDOT or MC number in FMCSA's SAFER Company Snapshot for its operation type, fleet, inspections and crashes, and make sure an intrastate-only carrier isn't quoting an interstate load. Check authority and insurance in FMCSA's Licensing and Insurance search, confirm the MCS-150 was updated within 24 months, and ask for references on similar freight.