Short answer
The Sacramento metro (Sacramento, Placer, Yolo and El Dorado counties) had 1,624 trucking establishments with paid employees in 2023, employing 8,695 people on a $491.6 million payroll (Census County Business Patterns), 5.4 per location. FMCSA lists 10,491 active for-hire property carriers there, 76% with one truck. Carriers must meet California's Clean Truck Check and engine rules, and the state's ABC test decides whether owner-operators count as employees.
- Sacramento's 1,624 trucking establishments average 5.4 employees; 1,361 have fewer than five.
- Long-distance truckload establishments average just 3.6 employees, the fewest of any segment here.
- Yolo County averages 14.5 trucking employees per establishment, against 4.5 in Sacramento County.
- FMCSA lists 10,491 for-hire carriers in the four counties; about 16.3% list fresh produce in their registrations.
- Caltrans chain control R-1 requires chains on every vehicle except cars and light trucks under 6,000 pounds.
On this page
This report is for Sacramento-area shippers, contractors and processors choosing a carrier, drivers deciding between running their own truck and driving for a fleet, and companies that sell to trucking businesses: emissions testers, insurers, tax and compliance services, repair shops and dealers.
Sacramento trucking in Census data
County Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 484 (Truck Transportation), Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA Metro Area (CBSA 40900):
| Measure (2023) | Sacramento metro |
|---|---|
| Establishments | 1,624 |
| Employees (week of March 12) | 8,695 |
| Annual payroll | $491,561,000 |
| Average employees per establishment | 5.4 |
| Average annual pay | $56,534 |
| Share of US establishments | 0.95% of 170,286 |
| Type of trucking (NAICS) | Establishments | Employees | Employees per site |
|---|---|---|---|
| Long-distance truckload (484121) | 602 | 2,163 | 3.6 |
| Local general freight (484110) | 581 | 2,430 | 4.2 |
| Specialized local freight (484220) | 221 | 1,145 | 5.2 |
| Specialized long-distance (484230) | 77 | 509 | 6.6 |
| Less-than-truckload (484122) | 76 | 1,903 | 25.0 |
| Household and office moving (484210) | 67 | 545 | 8.1 |
Specialized local carriers pay the most, $77,156 on average. The 76 LTL terminals employ more people than all 221 specialized local establishments.
| Employees per establishment | Establishments |
|---|---|
| 1 to 4 | 1,361 |
| 5 to 9 | 99 |
| 10 to 19 | 68 |
| 20 to 49 | 63 |
| 50 to 99 | 22 |
| 100 to 249 | 10 |
| 250 to 499 | Not published |
| 500 to 999 | Not published |
| 1,000 or more | Not published |
The published classes add up to 1,623, one short of the total, so a single establishment has 250 or more employees. In broader bands: 1,528 with 1 to 19 employees, 85 with 20 to 99 and 11 with 100 or more (the total less the smaller bands). These are locations with paid employees, not companies, and owner-operators with no employees aren't counted, which matters a lot in a market this small-scale.
Four counties
| County | Establishments | Employees | Employees per establishment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sacramento | 1,204 | 5,380 | 4.5 |
| Placer | 213 | 807 | 3.8 |
| Yolo | 160 | 2,320 | 14.5 |
| El Dorado | 47 | 188 | 4.0 |
Yolo County, which takes in West Sacramento and Woodland, has the larger operations: 160 establishments employing 2,320 people. Sacramento County has three in four establishments but mostly very small ones.
The register
FMCSA's Company Census File (updated 29 October 2026), active for-hire property carriers with at least one power unit and an address in the four counties:
| FMCSA measure | Sacramento metro |
|---|---|
| For-hire property carriers | 10,491 |
| Intrastate only | 6,046 (57.6%) |
| Interstate | 4,444 |
| One power unit | 7,936 (75.6%) |
| 2 to 9 power units | 2,162 |
| 10 or more power units | 393 |
| MCS-150 updated since 30 October 2024 | 5,109 (48.7%) |
| Private fleets only | 2,848 |
Cargo lists show a valley-edge mix: 63.2% general freight, 16.3% fresh produce, 13.6% building materials or construction (one combined figure, because FMCSA's open-data file records the two categories identically), 11.4% beverages and 11.4% paper products. Cargo types are self-reported by carriers, FMCSA's open-data file doesn't always match a carrier's own SAFER record and only about half of records are current, so treat these shares as indicative and check before you rely on one.
Fleets registered here
No SEC-listed trucking company has a business address in the metro in the data we matched. The largest registered fleets, from SAFER snapshots as of 28 October 2026:
| Carrier (SAFER legal name) | City | Power units | Drivers |
|---|---|---|---|
| KAG West Energy LLC | West Sacramento | 513 | 380 |
| The Morning Star Trucking Company LLC | Woodland | 387 | 684 |
| Capital Express Lines Inc | Sacramento | 133 | 177 |
| Royal Carrier LLC | Woodland | 125 | 125 |
Two of the four are in Yolo County, which fits its Census profile.
California rules a Sacramento carrier lives with
The state's Motor Carrier Permit and engine rules apply here as everywhere in California; the Fresno report explains both. Three more shape the Sacramento market:
| Rule | Who sets it | What it means |
|---|---|---|
| Clean Truck Check | California Air Resources Board | Subject vehicles, including out-of-state trucks operating in California, pay an annual compliance fee, report through CARB's system and meet periodic emissions testing |
| ABC test for employment status | State law, explained by the Labor and Workforce Development Agency | A worker is an independent contractor only if free from the hiring company's control, doing work outside its usual business, and in an independently established business of that kind |
| Chain controls | Caltrans | R-1: chains on all vehicles except passenger cars and light trucks under 6,000 pounds; R-2: all except four-wheel or all-wheel drive vehicles; R-3: all vehicles. Vehicles towing trailers chain one drive axle |
The ABC test's second prong, work outside the hiring company's usual course of business, is the one a motor carrier leasing owner-operators finds hardest, since hauling freight is its business. Carriers and drivers should take legal advice on how they're set up. Chain controls matter because I-80 and US 50 climb the Sierra Nevada east of the metro, and Caltrans publishes separate truck chain requirements.
How to vet a Sacramento carrier
- Check the USDOT number in SAFER: active status, authority as a motor carrier, inspections and an MCS-150 within two years.
- Ask for its California Motor Carrier Permit and CA number, and confirm each truck on your loads is current with Clean Truck Check.
- Ask who drives: employees or owner-operators, and who insures the truck and the cargo.
- For Sierra or Reno lanes, ask how the carrier handles chain controls and closures in winter.
- Get a certificate of insurance naming you and two references on a similar lane.
Selling to Sacramento trucking companies
With 1,528 of 1,624 establishments under 20 employees and 7,936 single-truck carriers in the register, the buyer is nearly always an owner who also drives. Compliance is the reliable need: emissions testing, permits, tax and bookkeeping, insurance, and help with how drivers are classified. The handful of larger fleets, mostly in Yolo County, buy maintenance, fuel and equipment through managers.
Illustrative example. The tester, its price and its rates are invented; the counts are FMCSA data above.
Capitol Mobile Testing (capitoltest.example) runs emissions tests at customers' yards. The metro has 2,162 for-hire carriers with 2 to 9 power units; at the metro's 48.7% current rate, about 1,053 are active. A 5% reply rate gives 53 conversations; if one in four signs up, 13 fleets with five trucks tested twice a year at $90 a test is $11,700 a year, plus the single-truck owners they refer. Bebop can find carriers like these and draft the first message.
Hi [first name], [your name] from [company] here. Your USDOT record shows [number] trucks in [city]. We do Clean Truck Check testing at your yard, so no truck loses a day driving to a test site. Want me to put all [number] on one visit in [month]?
Local sources
| Source | What it gives you |
|---|---|
| CARB Clean Truck Check | Fees, reporting and testing requirements |
| Caltrans chain controls | Chain control levels and links to truck requirements |
| California Trucking Association | The state association, based in Sacramento, with compliance seminars and member services |
| FMCSA Company Census File | Every USDOT record, filterable by the four counties |
Next step: compare Sacramento with the state's largest port market in trucking companies in Los Angeles.
Sources
- County Business Patterns (CBP), 2023, US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- County Business Patterns datasets, 2023 (metro and county files), US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- Company Census File, Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (data.transportation.gov), updated 29 October 2026, accessed 30 October 2026
- SAFER Company Snapshot, Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, data as of 28 October 2026, accessed 30 October 2026
- Clean Truck Check, California Air Resources Board, accessed 30 October 2026
- ABC test, California Labor and Workforce Development Agency, accessed 30 October 2026
- Chain controls, California Department of Transportation (Caltrans), accessed 30 October 2026
- California Trucking Association, California Trucking Association, accessed 30 October 2026
Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Published .
Questions people ask
How many trucking companies are in Sacramento?
Census County Business Patterns counted 1,624 trucking establishments with paid employees in the Sacramento metro (Sacramento, Placer, Yolo and El Dorado counties) in 2023, employing 8,695 people. FMCSA's register lists 10,491 active for-hire property carriers in those counties, because it includes owner-operators without employees; 7,936 of them report a single power unit.
What is Clean Truck Check in California?
Clean Truck Check is the California Air Resources Board's heavy-duty vehicle inspection and maintenance program. Its requirements are in effect for subject vehicles, including vehicles registered outside California when they operate in the state. Owners must pay an annual vehicle compliance fee, report through CARB's Clean Truck Check system and meet periodic emissions testing requirements.
Are owner-operators employees under California's ABC test?
It depends on the facts. Under the ABC test, as the Labor and Workforce Development Agency explains it, a worker is an independent contractor only if they are free from the hiring company's control, do work outside its usual course of business, and are customarily engaged in an independent business of the same kind. Carriers and drivers should get legal advice on their arrangement.
What are California's chain control levels?
Caltrans uses three. Under R-1, chains are required on all vehicles except passenger vehicles and light-duty trucks under 6,000 pounds. Under R-2, chains or traction devices are required on all vehicles except four-wheel or all-wheel drive vehicles, which must still carry them. Under R-3, every vehicle needs them. Vehicles towing trailers must chain at least one drive axle.
What are the largest trucking companies in Sacramento?
Among carriers registered in the metro, KAG West Energy in West Sacramento lists the most power units in SAFER, 513 as of 28 October 2026, followed by The Morning Star Trucking Company in Woodland with 387, Capital Express Lines in Sacramento with 133 and Royal Carrier in Woodland with 125. No SEC-listed trucking company has a business address in the metro.