Short answer
The St. Louis metro had 1,330 trucking establishments in 2023, employing 17,292 people on a $1.02 billion payroll (Census County Business Patterns), with 484 in St. Louis County. FMCSA's register lists 3,104 current for-hire carriers in the metro, 2,305 in Missouri and 799 in Illinois. The largest include Hogan Dedicated Services, Cassens Transport and Mayflower Transit. Illinois-side carriers hauling for hire within Illinois need an ICC Public Carrier Certificate.
- St. Louis's 1,330 trucking establishments average 13.0 employees; 67% have fewer than five.
- 79 less-than-truckload establishments employ 3,978 people, 23% of the metro's trucking jobs.
- Madison and St. Clair counties in Illinois hold 216 establishments and 3,889 jobs.
- About 16% of current for-hire registrations report hazardous materials and 17% list motor vehicles, both above national shares.
- ATRI ranks I-64/I-55 at I-44 the 33rd-worst US truck bottleneck for 2026.
On this page
This report is for shippers and plant logistics managers looking for a St. Louis carrier, drivers comparing employers, and B2B sellers whose customers are trucking companies: factoring and insurance firms, repair shops, equipment dealers and software vendors.
A freight crossroads on two banks
The St. Louis Regional Freightway, the freight enterprise of Bi-State Development, markets the region's six Class I railroads, its river port facilities and its interstates. Trucks connect all three, and the interchange of I-64/I-55 with I-44 ranks among the country's worst truck bottlenecks.
St. Louis trucking in Census data
County Business Patterns 2023 covers NAICS 484 (Truck Transportation) in the St. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area (CBSA 41180).
| Measure (2023) | St. Louis metro |
|---|---|
| Establishments | 1,330 |
| Employees (week of March 12) | 17,292 |
| Annual payroll | $1,021,611,000 |
| Average employees per establishment | 13.0 |
| Average annual pay | $59,080 |
| Share of US establishments | 0.78% of 170,286 |
| Employees per establishment | Establishments |
|---|---|
| 1 to 4 | 893 |
| 5 to 9 | 153 |
| 10 to 19 | 96 |
| 20 to 49 | 112 |
| 50 to 99 | 42 |
| 100 to 249 | 23 |
| 250 to 499 | 10 |
| 500 or more | Not published |
The Census Bureau doesn't publish the two largest size classes for St. Louis. The published classes add up to 1,329, one short of the 1,330 total, so one establishment has 500 or more employees and 34 have 100 or more. That leaves 1,142 with 1 to 19 employees and 154 with 20 to 99.
Movers, specialists and LTL
| Type of trucking (NAICS) | Establishments | Employees | Per site | Average pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-distance truckload (484121) | 480 | 5,381 | 11.2 | $59,277 |
| Local general freight (484110) | 329 | 2,653 | 8.1 | $47,602 |
| Specialized local freight (484220) | 267 | 1,558 | 5.8 | $56,083 |
| Specialized long-distance (484230) | 107 | 2,394 | 22.4 | $67,335 |
| Less-than-truckload (484122) | 79 | 3,978 | 50.4 | $65,542 |
| Household and office moving (484210) | 68 | 1,328 | 19.5 | $50,491 |
We derived average pay from payroll and employee counts. Two groups are bigger here than in most metros. Specialized long-distance carriers (car haulers, tankers and other equipment-specific long hauls) average 22.4 employees per site and the best pay. And household movers average 19.5 employees; Mayflower Transit, which lists household goods, is one of the metro's largest registered fleets.
Counties on both banks
| County | Census establishments | Census employees | FMCSA current for-hire carriers |
|---|---|---|---|
| St. Louis County, MO | 484 | 4,966 | 1,169 |
| St. Charles County, MO | 152 | 2,187 | 331 |
| St. Louis city, MO | 129 | 3,257 | 300 |
| Madison County, IL | 123 | 1,949 | 227 |
| Jefferson County, MO | 115 | 419 | 211 |
| St. Clair County, IL | 93 | 1,940 | 294 |
| Franklin County, MO | 62 | 726 | 132 |
| Lincoln County, MO | 36 | 662 | 113 |
The city of St. Louis has the largest sites, 25.2 employees each, and St. Clair County, across the river, averages 20.9. Jefferson County, to the south, is mostly small operators at 3.6 employees per site. Madison and St. Clair counties together hold 216 establishments and 3,889 jobs, 22% of the metro total.
These are establishments with paid staff, not companies. Owner-operators without employees and private fleets aren't included, and a carrier with yards on both sides of the river is counted once for each.
The largest fleets in FMCSA's register
FMCSA's Company Census File, updated 29 October 2026, lists 4,955 active for-hire carriers with at least one truck in the metro's 14 counties and the city of St. Louis. Of these, 3,104 updated their self-reported MCS-150 filing in the past two years: 83% are registered for interstate work, 1,611 (52%) run one power unit and 322 run 11 or more. 490 (16%) report hazardous materials and 539 (17%) list motor vehicles, against 10.5% and 14.6% of current for-hire registrations nationally. Cargo types are self-reported by carriers, and FMCSA's open-data file doesn't always match a carrier's own SAFER record, so treat the motor vehicle share as indicative.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hogan Dedicated Services LLC (Hogan Transports) | Bridgeton, MO | 1,542 | 1,768 |
| TK Accelis Supply Chain Solutions 3PL USA Inc | Wentzville, MO | 1,315 | 450 |
| Cassens Transport Company | Edwardsville, IL | 911 | 669 |
| Tri-National LLC (TNI) | St. Charles, MO | 831 | 1,090 |
| Beelman Truck Company | East St. Louis, IL | 784 | 829 |
| Mayflower Transit LLC | St. Louis, MO | 769 | 1,472 |
| Bunzl Distribution Leasing Inc (Arch Logistics) | St. Louis, MO | 554 | 609 |
| ITF LLC | Hazelwood, MO | 439 | 152 |
| TTS Logistics LLC | Hazelwood, MO | 426 | 426 |
| Dynamic Transit Co | Granite City, IL | 270 | 250 |
For-hire filings only, ranked by power units as reported; we dropped two large fleets whose driver counts were under a tenth of their power units. Cassens lists motor vehicles as its only cargo, and Mayflower lists household goods. EDGAR shows no listed trucking company based in the metro.
Rules on each side of the river
Interstate for-hire carriers on either bank need a USDOT number, FMCSA operating authority and insurance on file. On the Illinois side, the Illinois Commerce Commission requires a Public Carrier Certificate for anyone engaged in for-hire transportation of property, other than household goods, on Illinois roads in intrastate commerce, and its Motor Carrier Information System search shows whether a carrier holds one. Household goods movers need separate authority. For loads that stay in Missouri, ask the carrier which Missouri credentials it holds; the Missouri Trucking Association in Jefferson City is a starting point for state questions.
Checking a St. Louis carrier
- Search the USDOT number in FMCSA's SAFER Company Snapshot for size, cargo classes and inspection results.
- Confirm authority and insurance in FMCSA's Licensing and Insurance system for interstate for-hire work.
- For an Illinois-only move, check the ICC certificate.
- For hazmat, steel or vehicles, confirm the cargo class appears on the carrier's FMCSA filing and that the insurance fits the commodity.
- Ask which yard will serve you. A carrier with Missouri and Illinois yards may dispatch your load from either.
Selling to St. Louis trucking companies
| Fleet size (power units) | Carriers (current filings) | Who decides | What they buy |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1,611 | The owner-driver | Insurance, fuel, repairs, load boards |
| 2 to 10 | 1,171 | The owner | Factoring, insurance, maintenance, ELDs |
| 11 to 100 | 291 | Owner with safety and operations managers | Telematics, recruiting, trailers, training |
| More than 100 | 31 | Directors of operations, maintenance and procurement | Equipment, fleet software, facility services |
Small fleets buy when cash is tight, which is often when they add a truck or a new broker customer. For a method to build the list, see how to build a prospect list.
Illustrative example. The funder and its terms are invented; the counts are FMCSA register data.
Gateway Freight Funding (gatewayfunding.example) buys carriers' freight invoices and pays within a day, then collects from the shipper or broker. Its list is the metro's 1,171 current for-hire carriers with 2 to 10 power units, which often carry fuel and payroll for weeks before a broker pays. With one contact each (the owner) and a 4% reply rate, that's 47 conversations; if one in four opens an account, 12 carriers. The opener is specific: a carrier that just added a second or third truck has more invoices outstanding than it did a month ago. Bebop can find small fleets like these and research each before you write.
Subject: Getting paid faster at [company] Hi [first name], [Company] now runs [number] trucks out of [city]. At that size, a few slow-paying brokers can tie up a month of fuel and payroll. We buy your invoices the day you deliver and collect from the broker ourselves. No minimum volume, and you choose which loads to send. Would a quick call on [day] be useful? [Your name]
St. Louis sources
| Source | What it gives you |
|---|---|
| St. Louis Regional Freightway | Bi-State Development's freight program: rail, river ports, interstates |
| ICC Public Carrier Certificate | Who needs Illinois intrastate authority |
| FMCSA Company Census File | Every USDOT registration in both states, by county |
| ATRI Top Truck Bottlenecks 2026 | I-64/I-55 at I-44 ranks 33rd, with peak truck speeds of 38.8 mph |
| Missouri Trucking Association | The state association in Jefferson City, active for more than 80 years |
Next step: compare St. Louis with the other big trucking market on the Mississippi, in the report on trucking companies in Memphis.
Sources
- County Business Patterns (CBP), 2023, US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- Company Census File, Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (data.transportation.gov), updated 29 October 2026, accessed 30 October 2026
- St. Louis Regional Freightway, Bi-State Development, accessed 30 October 2026
- Public Carrier Certificate, Illinois Commerce Commission, accessed 30 October 2026
- Top Truck Bottlenecks 2026, American Transportation Research Institute, February 2026
- Missouri Trucking Association, Missouri Trucking Association, accessed 30 October 2026
- Company Snapshot, Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (SAFER), accessed 30 October 2026
Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Published .
Questions people ask
How many trucking companies are in St. Louis?
Census County Business Patterns counted 1,330 trucking establishments in the St. Louis metro in 2023, employing 17,292 people, with 484 in St. Louis County. That counts locations with paid employees. FMCSA's register lists 3,104 for-hire carriers in the metro with a filing updated in the last two years, 2,305 on the Missouri side and 799 in Illinois, and 1,611 of them run one truck.
What are the largest trucking companies in St. Louis?
By power units in FMCSA's register, the largest for-hire fleets based in the St. Louis metro are Hogan Dedicated Services in Bridgeton (1,542), TK Accelis Supply Chain Solutions in Wentzville (1,315), car hauler Cassens Transport in Edwardsville, Illinois (911), Tri-National in St. Charles (831), Beelman Truck in East St. Louis (784) and Mayflower Transit (769). The counts are self-reported.
Do St. Louis trucking companies need a state permit?
On the Illinois side, yes for intrastate work: the Illinois Commerce Commission requires a Public Carrier Certificate for for-hire transport of property, other than household goods, within Illinois, and movers need separate authority. Interstate carriers on either side need a USDOT number, FMCSA operating authority and insurance. For loads within Missouri, ask the carrier for its Missouri credentials.
What kinds of trucking companies are in St. Louis?
Long-distance truckload is the largest group, 480 of 1,330 establishments, but the metro also has large specialists. Specialized long-distance establishments, which include car haulers, average 22.4 employees in St. Louis, and moving establishments average 19.5. In FMCSA's register, about 17% of current for-hire carriers list motor vehicles as cargo, above the national 14.6%, and Cassens Transport and Mayflower Transit are among the metro's largest registered fleets.
Where is the worst truck bottleneck in St. Louis?
The American Transportation Research Institute's 2026 ranking of US truck bottlenecks lists I-64/I-55 at I-44 in St. Louis at #33, with average truck speeds of 42.7 mph and 38.8 mph at peak hours. It is the only St. Louis location in ATRI's top 100. ATRI builds the ranking from GPS data on trucks.