Short answer
The largest private employers in the Rochester, New York region, on Monroe County's 2025 financial report, are the University of Rochester and Strong Health (29,025 full-time), Rochester Regional Health (14,613), Wegmans (6,271), Paychex (4,261) and RIT (3,721). The largest public companies headquartered in the metro are Constellation Brands ($9.14 billion in net sales for the year to February 2026), Paychex ($6.51 billion) and USA TODAY Co. ($2.30 billion). The metro had 23,916 business establishments in 2023.
- The University of Rochester and Strong Health employ 29,025 full-time staff, twice the next employer.
- Xerox, third on the county's 2016 list with 6,396 employees, is no longer in the top ten.
- Paychex's revenue rose from $5.57 billion to $6.51 billion in the year to May 2026, after it acquired Paycor.
- Ultralife, of Newark in Wayne County, agreed on 27 October 2026 to be acquired by EnerSys for $16 a share.
- Monroe County has 73.1% of the metro's 23,916 establishments and 80.2% of its jobs.
On this page
This page covers Rochester, New York, and its five-county metro (Monroe, Ontario, Wayne, Livingston and Orleans counties). It's for job seekers, suppliers, researchers and B2B sellers: the largest employers first, then the public companies headquartered here, the Census count of every business by county, size and sector, the precision manufacturers, and the records for checking a company. If you meant Rochester, Minnesota, see companies in Minnesota.
Rochester's largest private employers
Monroe County's Annual Comprehensive Financial Report for 2025 lists the region's principal private employers by full-time employees, from the Rochester Business Journal's 2026 Book of Lists. The counts cover Monroe, Genesee, Livingston, Ontario, Orleans and Wayne counties:
| Rank | Employer | Full-time employees, 2025 | Share of local employment | 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | University of Rochester and Strong Health | 29,025 | 5.56% | 27,590 (1st) |
| 2 | Rochester Regional Health | 14,613 | 2.80% | 15,753 (2nd) |
| 3 | Wegmans Food Markets | 6,271 | 1.20% | 6,093 (4th) |
| 4 | Paychex | 4,261 | 0.82% | 4,074 (5th) |
| 5 | Rochester Institute of Technology | 3,721 | 0.71% | 3,305 (8th) |
| 6 | L3Harris Technologies | 3,700 | 0.71% | 3,450 (7th) |
| 7 | Lifetime Healthcare Co. | 2,217 | 0.42% | 3,569 (6th) |
| 8 | Heritage Christian Services | 1,367 | 0.26% | not in top ten |
| 9 | Finger Lakes Health | 1,364 | 0.26% | not in top ten |
| 10 | F.F. Thompson Health System | 1,235 | 0.24% | not in top ten |
The ten have 67,774 full-time employees, 12.98% of local employment, down from 74,950 in 2016. The county notes that the ranking uses full-time and part-time staff combined but shows only full-time counts, and that layoffs or hiring since may not be reflected. The change since 2016 is the story: Xerox (6,396 then), Sutherland Global Services and Frontier Communications have left the top ten, and every new entrant is a health or human services provider. Six of the ten are hospitals, health systems, a health insurer or universities.
Public companies headquartered in Rochester
Nine SEC-registered companies with more than $150 million of revenue give a principal executive office in the metro on the cover of their latest 10-K:
| Rank | Company | Headquarters | Business | Revenue | Year ended | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Constellation Brands | Rochester | Beer, wine and spirits | $9.14 billion | Feb 2026 | About 9,400 |
| 2 | Paychex | Rochester | Payroll and HR services | $6.51 billion | May 2026 | About 17,600 |
| 3 | USA TODAY Co. (formerly Gannett) | Pittsford | Newspapers and digital media | $2.30 billion | Dec 2025 | About 7,540 in the US |
| 4 | Seneca Foods | Fairport | Canned and frozen vegetables and fruit | $1.66 billion | Mar 2026 | About 2,995, plus 4,015 seasonal |
| 5 | Monro | Fairport | Auto service and tire stores | $1.16 billion | Mar 2026 | About 6,440 |
| 6 | Eastman Kodak | Rochester | Print, advanced materials and chemicals | $1.07 billion | Dec 2025 | About 3,500 |
| 7 | Broadstone Net Lease | Victor | Net-lease REIT | $454.1 million | Dec 2025 | 62 |
| 8 | Transcat | Rochester | Calibration services and test instruments | $331.9 million | Mar 2026 | 1,413 |
| 9 | Ultralife | Newark | Batteries and communications systems | $191.2 million | Dec 2025 | 678 |
Revenue is as reported. Constellation's is net sales after $616.5 million of excise taxes ($9.76 billion before them). Together the nine reported $22.82 billion. Paychex's 10-K describes its acquisition of Paycor, and Ultralife's 8-K of 27 October 2026 describes a merger agreement under which EnerSys will buy its shares in a tender offer at $16.00 each. Seneca Foods' latest 10-K gives Fairport as its head office. Jerash Holdings, which still has a Rochester address in the SEC's company record, gives Fairfield, New Jersey on its latest 10-K, so it isn't listed.
How many businesses are in Rochester
| County | Establishments | Employees |
|---|---|---|
| Monroe | 17,484 | 350,205 |
| Ontario | 2,895 | 45,420 |
| Wayne | 1,673 | 19,614 |
| Livingston | 1,202 | 13,693 |
| Orleans | 662 | 7,800 |
| Rochester metro | 23,916 | 436,732 |
| Employees at the establishment | Establishments |
|---|---|
| 1 to 4 | 12,459 |
| 5 to 9 | 4,405 |
| 10 to 19 | 3,283 |
| 20 to 49 | 2,383 |
| 50 to 99 | 767 |
| 100 to 249 | 411 |
| 250 to 499 | 137 |
| 500 to 999 | 45 |
| 1,000 or more | 26 |
In bands: 20,147 establishments with 1 to 19 employees, 3,150 with 20 to 99 and 619 with 100 or more. The metro paid $24,667,150,000 in 2023, an average of $56,481 a year and 18.3 employees per establishment, and holds 0.29% of the 8,361,342 US establishments. Health care employs 83,997 people, 19.2% of the total; educational services' employee total is not reported here because the Census Bureau flags it as high-noise (noise added for confidentiality changed it by 5% or more). County Business Patterns (CBP) counts locations with paid employees, not companies, and excludes the self-employed.
Optics, instruments and precision manufacturing
| Industry (NAICS) | Establishments | Employees | Average pay |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing (31 to 33) | 1,173 | 52,237 | $67,702 |
| Machinery (333) | 145 | 7,805 | $66,193 |
| Computer and electronic products (334) | 67 | 6,436 | $79,686 |
| Measuring, navigation and medical instruments (3345) | 33 | 2,271 | $93,207 |
| Food (311) | 102 | 5,029 | $62,052 |
| Engineering services (541330) | 169 | 4,543 | $101,508 |
| Management of companies (55) | 143 | 13,270 | $101,209 |
Average pay is our calculation from CBP payroll; machinery, electronics and food carry the Census Bureau's moderate-noise flag. Monroe County's report describes the region's manufacturing base as high-tech precision work, with more than 1,500 manufacturers led by machinery, computer and electronic products, printing equipment and transportation equipment, and names Eastman Kodak, L3Harris and Xerox as the leading manufacturing employers. Manufacturing averages 44.5 employees per establishment, and 117 plants have 50 to 99.
Checking a Rochester company
| Source | What it's good for |
|---|---|
| New York Department of State corporation and business entity search | Whether a New York corporation or LLC is active, with its filing history and process address |
| New York State public work contractor registry | Contractors registered for public work projects |
| Monroe County finance reports | The county's financial reports, including the principal employers table |
| Greater Rochester Enterprise | Regional economic development: industries, incentives and labor force data |
| Greater Rochester Chamber | Member directory, business news and advocacy |
| New York State Department of Labor data | Employment, wages and labor force statistics for the region |
The Department of State's search didn't respond to our checks, so it isn't linked here; search for it by name. For contractors on public jobs, confirm their registration with the Department of Labor as well.
Prospecting Rochester companies
Rochester's large buyers are concentrated: two health systems, two universities and a handful of headquarters account for most of the big budgets, and they buy through formal procurement. Below them, about 1,200 manufacturing and 2,300 professional services establishments make most decisions locally, often through an operations or facilities manager.
Illustrative example. The company, prices and results are fictional; the counts are from the Census data above.
Flower City Facility Services (flowercityfacilities.example) cleans and maintains offices, labs and light production floors.
- Manufacturing establishments with 50 to 249 employees: 117 + 67 = 184.
- Professional, scientific and technical services establishments of the same size: 69 + 35 = 104.
- Of the 288, it assumes a third contract cleaning out and review the contract each year: about 96 live opportunities.
- Winning 10 at an average of $60,000 a year would be $600,000 of recurring revenue.
It targets facilities and operations managers, and times outreach to the 90 days before a contract's renewal, usually at the start of the fiscal year. Finding which of 288 sites have a facilities lead, and when their contract renews, takes research on each one; Bebop does it and drafts the outreach.
Subject: Cleaning and upkeep at [Company]'s [site] Hi [first name], At plants your size, the cleaning contract usually covers the offices well and the production floor and labs not at all, so your own staff pick up the rest. We clean offices, labs and light production areas under one contract, with a supervisor on site, and we work with manufacturers in Monroe and Ontario counties. Could I walk your site and send you a quote before your current contract comes up? [Your name], Flower City Facility Services
Next step: see how the region's building trades are organized in construction companies in Rochester.
Sources
- 2025 Annual Comprehensive Financial Report (Principal Private Sector Employers), County of Monroe, New York, 2026, accessed 30 October 2026
- Finance, County of Monroe, New York, accessed 30 October 2026
- County Business Patterns 2023, US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- Public Work Contractor and Subcontractor Registry, New York State Department of Labor, accessed 30 October 2026
- Labor data, New York State Department of Labor, accessed 30 October 2026
- Greater Rochester Enterprise, Greater Rochester Enterprise, accessed 30 October 2026
- Greater Rochester Chamber, Greater Rochester Chamber, accessed 30 October 2026
- Ultralife current report on Form 8-K (merger agreement with EnerSys), Ultralife (SEC EDGAR), 28 October 2026
- Constellation Brands annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 28 February 2026, Constellation Brands (SEC EDGAR), 22 April 2026
- Paychex annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 May 2026, Paychex (SEC EDGAR), 17 July 2026
- USA TODAY Co. annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, USA TODAY Co. (SEC EDGAR), 26 February 2026
- Seneca Foods annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 March 2026, Seneca Foods (SEC EDGAR), 11 June 2026
- Monro annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 28 March 2026, Monro (SEC EDGAR), 27 May 2026
- Eastman Kodak annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Eastman Kodak (SEC EDGAR), 12 March 2026
- Broadstone Net Lease annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Broadstone Net Lease (SEC EDGAR), 19 February 2026
- Transcat annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 28 March 2026, Transcat (SEC EDGAR), 27 May 2026
- Ultralife annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Ultralife (SEC EDGAR), 23 March 2026
- Jerash Holdings (US) annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 March 2026, Jerash Holdings (US) (SEC EDGAR), 18 June 2026
Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Published .
Questions people ask
What is the largest employer in Rochester, NY?
The University of Rochester and its Strong Health system, with 29,025 full-time employees in the region on Monroe County's 2025 principal employers table, which uses the Rochester Business Journal's 2026 Book of Lists. Rochester Regional Health is second with 14,613, followed by Wegmans (6,271), Paychex (4,261) and the Rochester Institute of Technology (3,721).
What companies are headquartered in Rochester, NY?
By revenue in their latest 10-K filings, the largest public companies headquartered in the Rochester metro are Constellation Brands ($9.14 billion in net sales), Paychex ($6.51 billion), USA TODAY Co. of Pittsford ($2.30 billion), Seneca Foods and Monro of Fairport, and Eastman Kodak ($1.07 billion). Broadstone Net Lease, Transcat and Ultralife complete the list. Wegmans is a large private company based in the region.
How many businesses are in Rochester, NY?
The Census Bureau counted 23,916 business establishments with paid employees in the five-county Rochester metro in 2023, employing 436,732 people. Monroe County had 17,484 of them. Most are small: 84.2% have fewer than 20 employees, and 26 have 1,000 or more. The count excludes the self-employed.
Is Xerox still in Rochester?
Xerox no longer appears among the region's ten largest private employers on Monroe County's 2025 report; it was third in 2016 with 6,396 full-time employees. The county's report still names Xerox, Eastman Kodak and L3Harris as the leading manufacturing employers in the region. Kodak remains headquartered in Rochester, with about 3,500 employees in 27 countries.