Short answer
Colorado had 20,473 construction establishments with paid employees in 2023, employing 188,263 people with $14.50 billion in annual payroll, according to Census County Business Patterns: 2.51% of the US total and 15th among states. The Denver metro holds 9,143 of them. The largest public construction companies headquartered in Colorado are Century Communities ($4.12 billion revenue in 2025), MYR Group ($3.66 billion) and Concrete Pumping Holdings ($392.9 million).
- 20,473 construction establishments and 188,263 employees in Colorado in 2023, 15th among states by establishments.
- Metro Denver has 44.7% of the state's construction establishments and 54.4% of its construction jobs.
- Utility system contractors average 49.7 employees, against 31.2 nationally; power and communication line firms average 75.0.
- Housing permits rose 4.4% in 2025 to 33,624 units as apartment units jumped 43.4% and single-family fell 14.7%.
- Denver issues its own contractor licenses and doesn't accept licenses from other counties or states.
On this page
- Colorado construction by the numbers
- Front Range and the mountains
- Heavy civil and utility crews
- Public construction companies headquartered in Colorado
- Permits: apartments up, houses down
- Licensing: local first, state for trades
- Prospecting a Colorado territory
- Statewide sources for names
- Sources
- Questions people ask
This report is for anyone looking at construction companies across Colorado: owners and developers hiring outside their own city, firms looking for partners or acquisitions, job seekers, and B2B sellers planning a statewide territory. It covers the Census count, where the firms are, the public companies, what's being permitted and how licensing works.
Colorado construction by the numbers
US Census Bureau County Business Patterns (CBP) 2023, construction sector (NAICS 23), State of Colorado:
| Measure | Colorado, 2023 |
|---|---|
| Construction establishments | 20,473 |
| Employees (week of March 12) | 188,263 |
| Annual payroll | $14,496,956,000 |
| Average employees per establishment | 9.2 |
| Average annual pay | $77,004 |
| Share of US construction establishments | 2.51% (of 814,557) |
| Rank among states by establishments | 15th |
| Size band | Establishments | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1 to 19 employees | 18,700 | 91.3% |
| 20 to 99 employees | 1,540 | 7.5% |
| 100 or more employees | 233 | 1.1% |
Within the top band, 177 establishments have 100 to 249 employees, 42 have 250 to 499, 9 have 500 to 999 and 5 have 1,000 or more. CBP counts establishments (locations) with paid employees, not companies, and excludes self-employed contractors, so the many one-person builders and handymen in resort towns aren't counted.
Front Range and the mountains
| Metro or micro area | Establishments | Employees | Average size |
|---|---|---|---|
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial | 9,143 | 102,402 | 11.2 |
| Colorado Springs | 2,129 | 15,769 | 7.4 |
| Fort Collins-Loveland | 1,371 | 10,417 | 7.6 |
| Greeley | 1,204 | 17,461 | 14.5 |
| Boulder | 824 | 5,574 | 6.8 |
| Rifle (micro) | 769 | 4,254 | 5.5 |
| Edwards (micro) | 691 | 3,406 | 4.9 |
| Grand Junction | 622 | 5,324 | 8.6 |
| Breckenridge (micro) | 404 | 1,336 | 3.3 |
| Steamboat Springs (micro) | 400 | 1,485 | 3.7 |
Greeley, in Weld County, has firms twice the size of Colorado Springs' on average: its 1,204 establishments employ 17,461 people. The resort micro areas around Vail (Edwards), Breckenridge and Steamboat Springs have hundreds of contractors averaging three to five employees. By county, Jefferson (2,099), El Paso (1,997), Arapahoe (1,981) and Adams (1,871) have the most establishments; Arapahoe and Adams have the most employees, at 24,666 and 24,532.
Heavy civil and utility crews
| Type of work (NAICS) | Establishments | Employees | Average here | Average in US |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy and civil engineering (237) | 933 | 36,242 | 38.8 | 27.2 |
| Utility systems (2371) | 515 | 25,595 | 49.7 | 31.2 |
| Power and communication lines (237130) | 164 | 12,300 | 75.0 | 41.1 |
| Water and sewer lines (237110) | 285 | 10,039 | 35.2 | 15.4 |
| Oil and gas pipelines (237120) | 66 | 3,256 | 49.3 | 77.8 |
| Commercial and institutional builders (236220) | 738 | 17,680 | 24.0 | 16.4 |
| Roofing (238160) | 920 | 5,576 | 6.1 | 8.4 |
| Residential remodelers (236118) | 3,026 | 10,267 | 3.4 | 3.5 |
US averages are calculated from the CBP 2023 state files summed across all states; the Census Bureau marks Colorado's heavy civil, utility, water and sewer, and power line employee counts as moderate noise (changed by 2% to 5% for confidentiality). Colorado's utility contractors run far larger than the national average, which fits a state whose largest public contractor, MYR Group, builds electric lines. Roofing firms are numerous (4.5% of establishments, against 3.1% nationally) but small.
Public construction companies headquartered in Colorado
| Company | Headquarters | Revenue, latest fiscal year | Business |
|---|---|---|---|
| Century Communities, Inc. (NYSE: CCS) | Greenwood Village | $4.12 billion total revenues (2025) | Homebuilder; 10,387 homes delivered in 2025 across 16 states |
| MYR Group Inc. (Nasdaq: MYRG) | Thornton | $3.66 billion contract revenues (2025) | Specialty electrical construction for utility transmission and distribution, and commercial and industrial projects |
| Concrete Pumping Holdings, Inc. (Nasdaq: BBCP) | Thornton | $392.9 million total revenue (year to 31 October 2025) | Concrete pumping (Brundage-Bone) and concrete waste management (Eco-Pan) in the US and UK |
Figures are company-wide from each company's latest Form 10-K; most of the revenue is earned outside Colorado. Large private Colorado contractors don't publish results and aren't shown.
Permits: apartments up, houses down
| Units authorized (Census Building Permits Survey) | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Single-family | 20,561 | 17,544 |
| 2 to 4 units | 834 | 584 |
| 5 or more units | 10,807 | 15,496 |
| Total | 32,202 | 33,624 |
Total units rose 4.4%, but the mix moved sharply: single-family fell 14.7% while units in buildings of five or more rose 43.4%. Production-home trades had fewer starts in 2025; structural concrete, elevator, fire sprinkler and mechanical contractors on apartment projects had more.
Licensing: local first, state for trades
General contractor licensing is set locally, and Denver is the clearest example:
- Denver Contractor Licensing licenses "individuals and companies who perform various types of construction and trade work in Denver." A supervisor certificate, held by the owner or an employee, is the first step to a license.
- "Denver does not accept or reciprocate contractor licenses and/or certificates from other counties or states," so a firm licensed in Aurora or Colorado Springs still needs a Denver license to work there.
- "A Colorado electrical or plumbing license will substitute for a supervisor certificate," and plumbers renew state contractor and master plumber cards with the Colorado Department of Regulatory Agencies (DORA).
- For state highway work, CDOT says general contractors "must be prequalified prior to submitting a bid"; subcontractors don't need to be.
Before you hire anywhere in Colorado:
- Ask which city or county licenses the contractor and check it in that jurisdiction's search (Denver has an online contractor license search).
- Check the electrician's and plumber's state licenses with DORA.
- Ask for recent permits for similar work in the same jurisdiction.
- Get certificates of insurance and lien waivers at each payment.
Prospecting a Colorado territory
- Start on the Front Range. Denver, Colorado Springs, Fort Collins, Greeley and Boulder hold 14,671 of the state's 20,473 establishments.
- Treat the mountains as a separate market. Resort contractors are small, owner-run and seasonal; they buy in the shoulder seasons, not in July.
- Use CDOT's prequalified list for heavy civil. It gives each general prime contractor's work codes, prequalification expiry and the maximum dollar amount it's prequalified to bid, which is a capacity signal you won't find elsewhere.
- Match the contact to size. Owners decide at 18,700 establishments; the 1,773 with 20 or more employees add controllers, estimators and operations managers. Our prospect list guide covers the mechanics.
Illustrative example. The firm, fees and rates are invented; the counts are CBP 2023.
Summit Ledger Advisors (summitledger.example) provides outsourced controller and job-costing services to contractors. Its targets are Colorado's 1,540 establishments with 20 to 99 employees, the size where an owner has outgrown a bookkeeper but not yet hired a CFO. It assumes 30% are standalone companies without an in-house controller, about 462 firms, worth $48,000 a year each. Winning 25 clients is $1.2 million a year. Finding which of them just grew past that point is the slow part; Bebop researches each company and explains why it fits.
Statewide sources for names
| Source | What it gives you |
|---|---|
| CDOT prequalified contractors | General prime contractors prequalified for state highway work, with work codes and bid limits |
| CDOT plan holders lists | Contractors and subcontractors following each project out to bid |
| Denver contractor license search | Contractors licensed to work in Denver |
| AGC of Colorado member directory | Members of the Denver-based general contractors' association |
| ABC Rocky Mountain | The Associated Builders and Contractors chapter for Colorado and Wyoming, based in Centennial |
For other Colorado industries, see companies in Colorado; for the metro, see Denver construction companies.
Next step: turn these segments into a list with the construction companies industry guide.
Sources
- County Business Patterns 2023, US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- Century Communities, Inc. Form 10-K for 2025, US Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR), 29 January 2026
- MYR Group Inc. Form 10-K for 2025, US Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR), 25 February 2026
- Concrete Pumping Holdings, Inc. Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended October 31, 2025, US Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR), 13 January 2026
- Building Permits Survey, annual state data for 2025 (st2512y), US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- Building Permits Survey, annual state data for 2024 (st2412y), US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- Contractor Licensing, City and County of Denver, Community Planning and Development, accessed 30 October 2026
- Bidding: prequalification, Colorado Department of Transportation, accessed 30 October 2026
Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Published .
Questions people ask
How many construction companies are in Colorado?
The US Census Bureau counted 20,473 construction establishments with paid employees in Colorado in 2023, employing 188,263 people with $14.50 billion in payroll. That's 2.51% of the US total and 15th among states. Establishments are locations, not companies, and self-employed contractors with no employees aren't counted, so the number of businesses doing construction work is higher.
What are the largest construction companies in Colorado?
Among public companies headquartered in Colorado, the largest construction businesses by revenue in their latest 10-K filings are Century Communities of Greenwood Village, a homebuilder with $4.12 billion in 2025 revenue; MYR Group of Thornton, an electrical construction contractor with $3.66 billion; and Concrete Pumping Holdings of Thornton, with $392.9 million. Large private contractors don't publish revenue.
Does Colorado require a general contractor license?
General contractor licensing in Colorado is handled by cities and counties rather than one state register. Denver, for example, licenses contractors itself and doesn't accept licenses from other counties or states. Electricians and plumbers hold state licenses through the Colorado Department of Regulatory Agencies, and general contractors bidding state highway work must be prequalified by CDOT.
Where are most construction companies in Colorado?
On the Front Range. The Denver-Aurora-Centennial metro had 9,143 construction establishments in 2023, 44.7% of the state total, followed by Colorado Springs (2,129), Fort Collins-Loveland (1,371) and Greeley (1,204). By county, Jefferson, El Paso, Arapahoe and Adams each had about 1,900 to 2,100. Mountain resort areas have many small contractors.
Is construction growing in Colorado?
Housing permits rose in 2025, but only because of apartments. The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey shows 33,624 new housing units authorized in Colorado in 2025, up 4.4% from 32,202. Units in buildings of five or more rose from 10,807 to 15,496, while single-family units fell from 20,561 to 17,544. Commercial and civil work isn't included.