Manufacturers in Milwaukee: power, controls, water and the metal shops behind them

Among the 50 biggest US metros, only Grand Rapids depends more on manufacturing than Milwaukee does. What makes the Milwaukee area unusual isn't the number of plants but the number of head offices: 16 SEC-listed manufacturers run their companies from the four-county metro, most of them in motors, controls, engines and water equipment.

Market report6 min readPublished

The Milwaukee-Waukesha metro (Milwaukee, Waukesha, Washington and Ozaukee counties) had 2,190 manufacturing establishments with paid employees in 2023, employing 109,511 people at an average annual pay of $73,215 (Census County Business Patterns). Manufacturing is 14.1% of the metro's private-sector jobs, second among the 50 largest metros. Fabricated metal (569 plants) and machinery (333) lead, and electrical equipment plants average 133 employees.

  • 2,190 manufacturing establishments and 109,511 employees in the Milwaukee metro (Census, 2023): 0.77% of US plants.
  • Manufacturing is 14.1% of private-sector jobs, second among the 50 largest US metros after Grand Rapids.
  • Milwaukee and Waukesha counties have 1,672 of the plants, almost equally split.
  • 42 electrical equipment plants (motors, generators, controls) employ 7,716 people at an average of $95,104.
  • 16 SEC-listed manufacturers are headquartered in the metro, led by Rockwell Automation and Regal Rexnord.
On this page

This report is for engineers and buyers sourcing from Milwaukee-area suppliers, people looking for manufacturing work in the region, and B2B sellers covering southeastern Wisconsin plants. It covers the federal count and how the metro compares, the four counties, the clusters, the public companies headquartered here and a prospecting plan. For the whole state, see manufacturers in Wisconsin.

The Milwaukee metro at a glance

US Census Bureau County Business Patterns (CBP) 2023, all of manufacturing (NAICS 31 to 33), Milwaukee-Waukesha metro (CBSA 33340):

MeasureMilwaukee metro, 2023
Establishments2,190
Employees109,511
Annual payroll$8,017,902,000
Average employees per establishment50.0
Average annual pay$73,215
Share of US manufacturing establishments0.77% (of 284,452)

Ranking the CBP metro file ourselves, the Milwaukee metro is 24th among US metros for manufacturing establishments and 20th for manufacturing employees.

How manufacturing-heavy is Milwaukee?

Manufacturing's share of private-sector employment, the 50 largest metros by private employment, CBP 2023 (our calculation):

MetroManufacturing share
Grand Rapids22.3%
Milwaukee14.1%
Louisville13.4%
Detroit13.0%
Cleveland12.7%
United States8.8%

Four counties

CountyEstablishmentsEmployeesEmployees per plant
Milwaukee84747,03855.5
Waukesha82539,02247.3
Washington34114,98844.0
Ozaukee1778,46347.8

Milwaukee County has the most jobs. Waukesha County, to the west, has almost as many plants. Washington and Ozaukee to the north add 518 more, mostly mid-sized.

What the metro makes

Subsector (NAICS)EstablishmentsEmployeesAverage pay
Fabricated metal products (332)56921,316$68,405
Machinery (333)33318,437$83,356
Printing (323)1817,554$64,066
Food (311)18011,147$63,268
Miscellaneous manufacturing (339)1263,122$71,644
Chemicals (325)1025,755$66,415
Plastics and rubber (326)897,259$63,911
Computer and electronic products (334)805,052$87,097
Electrical equipment and appliances (335)729,545$90,882
Transportation equipment (336)684,966$78,219
Primary metals (331)464,394$73,377

The pay column is our calculation from Census payroll and employee totals. Fabricated metal and machinery are 41% of the plants and 36% of the jobs. The specialties show in the detailed codes:

  • Electrical equipment (motors, generators, switchgear and industrial controls): 42 plants, 7,716 employees, $95,104 average pay.
  • Metalworking machinery (dies, molds, tooling and machine tools): 131 plants averaging 28 employees.
  • Other general purpose machinery (pumps, compressors, material handling, packaging machinery and power tools): 85 plants, 4,985 employees.
  • Beverage manufacturing: 37 plants with 1,475 employees.

Dairy product manufacturing has 9 plants in the metro, but the Census Bureau flags its employee total as high-noise (the noise added to protect confidentiality changed it by 5% or more), so it isn't reported here.

Public manufacturers headquartered in the metro

SEC EDGAR lists 16 companies with a listed ticker, a manufacturing SIC code and a business address in the four counties. Here they are grouped by what they make, with revenue from each company's latest 10-K:

ClusterCompanyCityRevenue, latest fiscal year
Automation, power and motionRockwell AutomationMilwaukee$8.34 billion (year to Sept. 2025)
Regal RexnordMilwaukee$5.93 billion (2025)
GeneracWaukesha$4.21 billion (2025)
Enerpac Tool GroupMilwaukee$652.3 million (year to Aug. 2026)
WaterA. O. SmithMilwaukee$3.83 billion (2025)
Zurn Elkay Water SolutionsMilwaukee$1.70 billion (2025)
Badger MeterMilwaukee$916.7 million (2025)
Vehicles and equipmentHarley-DavidsonMilwaukee$4.47 billion (2025, including financial services)
ManitowocMilwaukee$2.24 billion (2025)
Douglas DynamicsMilwaukee$656.1 million (2025)
Strattec SecurityMilwaukee$579.4 million (year to June 2026)
OtherQuad/GraphicsSussex$2.42 billion (2025)
BradyMilwaukee$1.66 billion (year to July 2026)
Sensient TechnologiesMilwaukee$1.61 billion (2025)

The other two are LiveWire Group (electric motorcycles, $25.7 million in 2025) and Koss (headphones, $13.0 million in the year to June 2026). Revenue is company-wide. Visit Milwaukee's list of the city's top employers, which it attributes to the Metropolitan Milwaukee Association of Commerce and doesn't date, also names private and out-of-state manufacturers such as Milwaukee Tool, Johnson Controls and GE HealthCare.

Plant size

Employees at the establishmentEstablishments
1 to 4540
5 to 9363
10 to 19325
20 to 49419
50 to 99263
100 to 249199
250 to 49953
500 to 99925
1,000 or more3

Small plants (1 to 19 employees) number 1,228, mid-sized ones (20 to 99) 682 and large ones (100 or more) 280. These are establishments with paid employees: each plant is counted where it operates, a head office is counted as an office, and owner-only shops are left out. The employment snapshot is mid-March 2023.

Where to look up Milwaukee manufacturers

SourceWhat it gives you
Metropolitan Milwaukee Association of CommerceThe region's business association since 1861, with 2,000 member businesses and an online member directory; its affiliates include The Water Council and Food & Beverage Wisconsin
The Water CouncilThe Milwaukee-based water technology membership organization, for water equipment makers and startups
WMEPWisconsin's Manufacturing Extension Partnership, for improvement and workforce programs
OSHA establishment searchFederal inspection and citation history by plant name and ZIP code

Prospecting Milwaukee manufacturers

Milwaukee's plants are engineering-led. Many make machines, motors and controls for other manufacturers, so their buyers are engineers, and their busiest years follow their own customers' capital spending. Head-office density matters too: at the 16 public companies, some purchasing for plants elsewhere is decided here, while the plants in the metro may belong to companies headquartered in other states.

Worked example: a skilled-trades training provider

Illustrative example. Menomonee Valley Skills and its conversion rates are invented; plant counts are from County Business Patterns.

Menomonee Valley Skills (mvskills.example) runs short CNC, welding and maintenance courses for incumbent workers, on site or at its training center.

  • Plants with 20 to 49, 50 to 99 and 100 to 249 employees: 419 + 263 + 199 = 881.
  • Fabricated metal, machinery and electrical equipment are 569 + 333 + 72 = 974 of 2,190 plants (44%), so about 392 fit by size and industry.
  • Two contacts each (HR or training lead, and the plant or operations manager) makes 784 people; at a 6% reply rate, about 47 conversations, and at one cohort booked per five conversations, 9 companies.

The useful signal is a plant that's hiring machinists or maintenance technicians it can't find. Bebop can search for "Milwaukee and Waukesha county machinery and metal fabrication plants with 20 to 249 employees hiring CNC machinists or maintenance technicians" and research each one.

Email to an HR or operations manager at a Milwaukee-area plant
Subject: Training the machinists [Company] already has

Hi [first name],

I saw [Company] has had a [CNC machinist / maintenance technician] opening posted for a while. When the hire is slow to come, upskilling one or two people already on the floor is often faster.

We run eight-week evening courses for Milwaukee-area plants, at our center or yours, built around your machines. Would it help to see the syllabus?

[Your name], Menomonee Valley Skills

Next step: most of the metro's plants have fewer than 100 employees, so how to sell to small businesses applies to much of this list.

Sources

Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Published .

Questions people ask

How many manufacturing companies are in Milwaukee?

In 2023 the Milwaukee-Waukesha metro had 2,190 manufacturing establishments with paid employees and 109,511 manufacturing employees, the Census Bureau reports. Milwaukee County had 847, Waukesha County 825, Washington County 341 and Ozaukee County 177. The figures count plants and locations rather than companies and exclude owner-only shops, so directories that list every business report other totals.

What are the biggest manufacturing companies in Milwaukee?

Among SEC-listed manufacturers headquartered in the Milwaukee metro, Rockwell Automation reported the most revenue, $8.34 billion for the year to September 2025, followed by Regal Rexnord, Harley-Davidson, Generac (Waukesha) and A. O. Smith, according to their latest 10-K filings. Visit Milwaukee's top-employer list also names manufacturers headquartered elsewhere or privately held, such as Milwaukee Tool, Johnson Controls and GE HealthCare.

Is Milwaukee a manufacturing city?

Yes. In Census County Business Patterns for 2023, manufacturing made up 14.1% of private-sector employment in the Milwaukee-Waukesha metro. Among the 50 largest US metros by private employment, only Grand Rapids (22.3%) had a higher share, and Milwaukee was ahead of Louisville, Detroit and Cleveland. Across the US, manufacturing's share is 8.8%.

What industries are in Milwaukee manufacturing?

Fabricated metal products (569 plants, 21,316 employees in 2023) and machinery (333 plants, 18,437 employees) lead, from Census County Business Patterns. Electrical equipment plants, which make motors, generators and controls, are fewer but large, averaging about 133 employees. Food, printing, plastics and chemicals follow, and the area is also home to a water technology cluster around companies such as A. O. Smith and Badger Meter.

How much do manufacturing jobs in Milwaukee pay?

Census County Business Patterns puts average pay at $73,215 per manufacturing employee in the metro in 2023, from $8,017,902,000 in payroll across 109,511 employees. Electrical equipment ($90,882), computer and electronic products ($87,097) and machinery ($83,356) paid the most among the larger subsectors; food and plastics paid about $63,000 to $64,000. The averages include every job on the payroll.

Find the Milwaukee plants that fit

Describe the manufacturers you sell to by product, county, size and recent changes. Bebop finds matching Milwaukee-area plants and the people who run them.

Edit the search to match your market. Already have an account? Log in