Short answer
Minnesota had 6,718 manufacturing establishments with paid employees in 2023, employing 325,317 people at an average annual pay of $73,506 (Census County Business Patterns), 14th among states on both counts. Food manufacturing employs the most (50,248). Medical device makers are the distinctive cluster: 52 electromedical apparatus plants employ 11,942 people, 12.8% of the US total, and 82 surgical and medical instrument plants employ 12,555 more.
- 6,718 manufacturing establishments and 325,317 employees in Minnesota (Census, 2023): 2.36% of US plants.
- Minnesota has 12.8% of US electromedical apparatus jobs, third behind California and Massachusetts.
- Computer and electronics plants average 138 employees, the largest of any big Minnesota subsector.
- The seven-county Twin Cities area has half the plants and 53% of the manufacturing jobs.
- 3M, General Mills and Ecolab are the largest SEC-listed manufacturers headquartered in Minnesota; Medtronic runs its main operational offices from the Minneapolis area.
On this page
This report is for medical device and industrial companies looking for Minnesota suppliers, engineers and technicians comparing employers, and B2B sellers covering Minnesota plants. It sets out the federal count, the medtech, food and electronics clusters, the Twin Cities and Greater Minnesota split, the public companies based here and how to prospect the device makers.
Minnesota manufacturing in figures
Minnesota in County Business Patterns (CBP) 2023, the Census Bureau's annual count, for NAICS 31 to 33:
| Measure | Minnesota, 2023 |
|---|---|
| Establishments | 6,718 |
| Employees | 325,317 |
| Annual payroll | $23,912,795,000 |
| Average employees per establishment | 48.4 |
| Average annual pay | $73,506 |
| Share of US manufacturing establishments | 2.36% (of 284,452) |
| Rank among states by establishments | 14th |
Ranking the CBP state file ourselves, Minnesota is also 14th by manufacturing employees, and manufacturing is 11.6% of its private-sector jobs, against 8.8% nationally.
Medical technology in the Census data
Census codes don't have one "medical device" category, so the industry shows up in several:
| Industry (NAICS) | Minnesota plants | Minnesota employees | Share of US employees |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electromedical and electrotherapeutic apparatus (334510) | 52 | 11,942 | 12.8% |
| Surgical and medical instruments (339112) | 82 | 12,555 | 9.5% |
| Surgical appliances and supplies (339113) | 72 | 5,566 | 5.9% |
| All medical equipment and supplies (3391) | 260 | 20,222 | 6.6% |
Only California (26,060) and Massachusetts (12,846) have more electromedical apparatus jobs. Those three device codes alone come to 206 plants and 30,063 jobs, and the plants average 146 employees, three times the state's manufacturing average. The Medical Alley Association, the state's health technology network, says it includes more than 800 healthcare-related organizations.
Food, electronics and metal
| Subsector (NAICS) | Establishments | Employees | Employees per plant |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fabricated metal products (332) | 1,427 | 42,853 | 30.0 |
| Food (311) | 672 | 50,248 | 74.8 |
| Miscellaneous, including medical supplies (339) | 667 | 27,512 | 41.2 |
| Machinery (333) | 651 | 36,036 | 55.4 |
| Printing (323) | 550 | 18,788 | 34.2 |
| Furniture (337) | 389 | 8,048 | 20.7 |
| Nonmetallic mineral products (327) | 340 | 10,514 | 30.9 |
| Wood products (321) | 315 | 14,612 | 46.4 |
| Computer and electronic products (334) | 293 | 40,444 | 138.0 |
| Plastics and rubber (326) | 276 | 15,591 | 56.5 |
| Chemicals (325) | 269 | 13,553 | 50.4 |
Food is the largest employer. Meat and poultry processing alone has 101 plants with 17,848 employees, averaging 177 each, and there are 57 dairy plants. Computers and electronics include measuring and control instruments (150 plants, 26,983 employees, counting the electromedical makers) and 100 semiconductor and electronic component plants. Fabricated metal's 1,427 plants, mostly small, include the machine shops that make parts for the device and equipment makers.
Twin Cities and Greater Minnesota
| County | Establishments | Employees |
|---|---|---|
| Hennepin (Minneapolis) | 1,412 | 78,423 |
| Anoka | 527 | 20,595 |
| Ramsey (St. Paul) | 514 | 26,527 |
| Dakota | 397 | 18,762 |
| Stearns (St. Cloud) | 235 | 11,671 |
| Washington | 206 | 11,841 |
| St. Louis (Duluth) | 187 | 5,082 |
| Wright | 184 | 7,063 |
| Scott | 177 | 8,575 |
| Sherburne | 162 | 4,759 |
| Carver | 146 | 8,332 |
The seven Twin Cities counties (Hennepin, Ramsey, Anoka, Dakota, Washington, Scott and Carver) have 3,379 plants, half the state's, and 173,055 manufacturing jobs, 53%. Greater Minnesota holds the other half, with Stearns County (St. Cloud) the largest center outside the metro.
Plant size
| Employees at the establishment | Establishments |
|---|---|
| 1 to 19 | 4,356 |
| 20 to 49 | 1,080 |
| 50 to 99 | 552 |
| 100 to 249 | 471 |
| 250 to 499 | 160 |
| 500 or more | 99 |
The first row adds the Census classes 1 to 4 (2,258), 5 to 9 (1,103) and 10 to 19 (995); the last adds 500 to 999 (67) and 1,000 or more (32). CBP counts establishments with paid employees, not companies: each plant counts separately, head offices are offices, and owner-only shops are excluded. Employees are counted as of mid-March 2023.
Public manufacturers headquartered in Minnesota
Minnesota addresses appear on 38 listed companies with manufacturing SIC codes in SEC EDGAR. The ten largest, each checked against its latest annual report:
| Company | Headquarters | What it makes | Revenue, latest fiscal year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3M | St. Paul | Industrial, safety and consumer products | $24.95 billion (2025) |
| General Mills | Minneapolis | Packaged foods | $18.42 billion (year to May 2026) |
| Ecolab | St. Paul | Cleaning, sanitizing and water treatment products | $16.08 billion (2025) |
| Hormel Foods | Austin | Meat and packaged foods | $12.11 billion (year to Oct. 2025) |
| Solventum | Maplewood | Medical and dental products | $8.33 billion (2025) |
| Polaris | Medina | Off-road vehicles, snowmobiles and boats | $7.15 billion (2025) |
| Toro | Bloomington | Turf and landscaping equipment | $4.51 billion (year to Oct. 2025) |
| Donaldson | Minneapolis | Filtration systems | $3.89 billion (year to July 2026) |
| H.B. Fuller | St. Paul | Adhesives | $3.47 billion (year to Nov. 2025) |
| Winnebago Industries | Eden Prairie | Motorhomes, towables and boats | $2.70 billion (year to Aug. 2026) |
Medtronic isn't on the list because its principal executive office is in Ireland, but its 10-K says its "main operational offices are located in the Minneapolis, Minnesota metropolitan area"; it reported $36.36 billion of revenue for the year to April 2026. We left out Stratasys, which EDGAR places in Minnesota but whose annual report puts its principal executive offices in Israel. Revenue is company-wide. For the medtech market in detail, see medical device companies in Minnesota; for the state's biggest companies across industries, see the largest companies in Minnesota.
Where to find Minnesota manufacturers
| Source | Use it for |
|---|---|
| Enterprise Minnesota | Minnesota's NIST Manufacturing Extension Partnership center, in Minneapolis |
| Minnesota Precision Manufacturing Association | The machining and precision manufacturing association, with a member search |
| Medical Alley Association | The health technology network, with a partner directory |
| Minnesota Business Filings Online | The Secretary of State's search by business name or file number, active or inactive |
| OSHA establishment search | Inspection history, including Minnesota's state-plan inspections |
Prospecting Minnesota device makers
Medical device plants buy under FDA quality system rules, so a new supplier or service goes through qualification: the quality and regulatory team must approve it before purchasing can place an order. That makes the sale slower and the account stickier. Contract manufacturers and precision shops that serve device makers buy faster, usually through an owner or operations lead, and they want help winning and keeping device customers.
Worked example: a sterilization validation lab
Illustrative example. North Star and every rate below are fictional; only the plant counts are real Census data.
North Star Validation (northstarvalidation.example) runs sterilization validation and packaging tests for device makers.
- Minnesota plants in electromedical apparatus, surgical instruments and surgical appliances: 52 + 82 + 72 = 206.
- North Star assumes 70% are in the Twin Cities (the metro has half of all plants, and the device makers cluster there) and that a third do this work in-house: about 96 accounts.
- Two contacts each, the quality manager and a sterilization or microbiology engineer, makes 192 people; at a 6% reply rate, about 12 conversations, and two or three new clients a quarter.
What helps most is knowing which companies have a product launch or a new sterilization method coming. Bebop can search for "Twin Cities medical device manufacturers with 50 to 499 employees hiring a sterilization or validation engineer" and research each one.
Subject: Sterilization validation for [product line] Hi [first name], I saw [Company] is [hiring a validation engineer / preparing a new product launch]. Revalidation and packaging tests are often what sets the launch date, more than the device itself. We run sterilization validation and package integrity testing for Minnesota device makers, with reports formatted for your design history file. Is a short call about your next validation worth it? [Your name], North Star Validation
Next step: for the buying process inside a plant, from plant manager to corporate procurement, read the manufacturing industry guide.
Sources
- County Business Patterns 2023, US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- County Business Patterns Methodology, US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- Enterprise Minnesota, National Institute of Standards and Technology, accessed 30 October 2026
- Minnesota Precision Manufacturing Association, Minnesota Precision Manufacturing Association, accessed 30 October 2026
- Medical Alley Association, Medical Alley Association, accessed 30 October 2026
- Business Filings Online, Minnesota Secretary of State, accessed 30 October 2026
- Establishment Search, Occupational Safety and Health Administration, accessed 30 October 2026
- Medtronic plc Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 24 April 2026, Medtronic plc (SEC EDGAR), filed 18 June 2026
- 3M Company Form 10-K, fiscal 2025, 3M Company (SEC EDGAR), filed 3 February 2026
- General Mills Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 May 2026, General Mills (SEC EDGAR), filed 1 July 2026
- Ecolab Form 10-K, fiscal 2025, Ecolab (SEC EDGAR), filed 23 February 2026
- Hormel Foods Form 10-K, fiscal 2025, Hormel Foods (SEC EDGAR), filed 5 December 2025
- Solventum Form 10-K, fiscal 2025, Solventum (SEC EDGAR), filed 27 February 2026
- Polaris Form 10-K, fiscal 2025, Polaris (SEC EDGAR), filed 13 February 2026
- The Toro Company Form 10-K, fiscal 2025, The Toro Company (SEC EDGAR), filed 17 December 2025
- Donaldson Company Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 July 2026, Donaldson Company (SEC EDGAR), filed 25 September 2026
- H.B. Fuller Form 10-K, fiscal 2025, H.B. Fuller (SEC EDGAR), filed 22 January 2026
- Winnebago Industries Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 29 August 2026, Winnebago Industries (SEC EDGAR), filed 21 October 2026
- Stratasys Ltd. Form 20-F, fiscal 2025, Stratasys Ltd. (SEC EDGAR), filed 5 March 2026
Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Published .
Questions people ask
How many manufacturing companies are in Minnesota?
Census County Business Patterns puts the number at 6,718 manufacturing establishments with paid employees in 2023, with 325,317 employees. That's 2.36% of US manufacturing establishments and 14th among states, by both plants and jobs. It counts sites with payroll, not companies, and omits owner-only shops, which is why business directories show higher numbers.
How many medical device companies are in Minnesota?
Census County Business Patterns counted 206 Minnesota plants in the three main device codes in 2023: 52 electromedical apparatus plants (11,942 employees), 82 surgical and medical instrument plants (12,555) and 72 surgical appliance plants (5,566). Minnesota has 12.8% of US electromedical apparatus jobs, third behind California and Massachusetts. Medical Alley's network includes more than 800 healthcare organizations.
What are the largest manufacturing companies in Minnesota?
Among SEC-listed manufacturers headquartered in Minnesota, 3M reported the most 2025 revenue, $24.95 billion, followed by General Mills, Ecolab, Hormel Foods, Solventum and Polaris, according to their latest 10-K filings. Medtronic, legally based in Ireland, says its main operational offices are in the Minneapolis area, and reported $36.36 billion of revenue for the year to April 2026.
Where are manufacturers located in Minnesota?
Half of Minnesota's manufacturing plants are in the seven Twin Cities counties, which had 3,379 establishments and 173,055 manufacturing employees in 2023. Hennepin County leads with 1,412 plants and 78,423 employees. In Greater Minnesota, Stearns County (St. Cloud) has the most plants, 235, followed by St. Louis County (Duluth) and Wright County, from Census County Business Patterns.
How much do manufacturing jobs in Minnesota pay?
The average was $73,506 per employee in 2023, from Census County Business Patterns: $23,912,795,000 in payroll across 325,317 Minnesota manufacturing employees. That's close to the US manufacturing average of $73,202. Chemicals ($97,714 a head) and computers and electronics ($92,996) pay the most among large subsectors; food pays $61,914. The averages cover every job on the payroll.