Short answer
Pennsylvania had 13,231 manufacturing establishments with paid employees in 2023, employing 564,394 people at an average annual pay of $70,172 (Census County Business Patterns): sixth among states by plants and fifth by jobs. Lancaster County has the most plants (1,035) and Montgomery County the most manufacturing employees (42,876). Fabricated metal leads with 2,798 plants, and food manufacturing employs almost as many people (78,350 against 81,355).
- 13,231 manufacturing establishments and 564,394 employees in Pennsylvania (Census, 2023): 4.65% of US plants.
- Lancaster County has more manufacturing plants than Allegheny or Philadelphia County.
- Food is the second-largest manufacturing employer, with 78,350 jobs in 1,355 plants.
- 106 pharmaceutical plants pay an average of $149,503 per employee, against $70,172 for all Pennsylvania manufacturing.
- The state's MEP works through seven regional Industrial Resource Centers, one per manufacturing region.
On this page
This report is for anyone working across Pennsylvania's manufacturing economy: buyers sourcing a supplier, analysts and site selectors, job seekers, and B2B sellers dividing the state into territories. It covers the federal count, the seven regions and their counties, what each makes, the public companies based in the state, and how to build a prospect list one region at a time.
Pennsylvania manufacturing at a glance
US Census Bureau County Business Patterns (CBP) 2023, all of manufacturing (NAICS 31 to 33):
| Measure | Pennsylvania, 2023 |
|---|---|
| Establishments | 13,231 |
| Employees | 564,394 |
| Annual payroll | $39,604,696,000 |
| Average employees per establishment | 42.7 |
| Average annual pay | $70,172 |
| Share of US manufacturing establishments | 4.65% (of 284,452) |
| Rank among states by establishments | 6th |
From the same state file, Pennsylvania is fifth for manufacturing employees, behind California, Texas, Ohio and Michigan. Manufacturing is 9.9% of its private-sector jobs, close to the national 8.8%, because the state's service economy is large too. Its average plant (42.7 employees) is almost exactly the US average.
Seven regions, seven resource centers
Pennsylvania's NIST Manufacturing Extension Partnership, PA MEP, is run by the Pennsylvania Industrial Resource Center Foundation through seven regional Industrial Resource Centers (IRCs). Their regions are a practical way to divide the state:
| Region and IRC | Leading counties (establishments, employees) |
|---|---|
| South Central: MANTEC | Lancaster (1,035; 40,080), York (511; 33,147) |
| Southeast: DVIRC | Bucks (943; 26,359), Montgomery (894; 42,876), Philadelphia (616; 17,542), Chester (520; 15,036) |
| Southwest: Catalyst Connection | Allegheny (935; 32,131), Westmoreland (492; 19,080) |
| Northwest: NWIRC | Erie (461; 21,487) |
| Lehigh Valley: MRC | Lehigh (331; 22,890), Northampton (341; 14,725) |
| Northeast: NEPIRC | Northeastern counties |
| Central: IMC | Central counties |
Berks County (Reading), with 458 plants and 33,123 employees, sits between the South Central and Southeast regions; check which center covers a given county before you call. The counties named here hold 7,537 of the state's plants (57%). Lancaster, York, Berks and Lehigh plants average 39 to 72 employees, while Bucks, Chester and Philadelphia average about 28: the southeast suburbs are full of small specialist shops.
What Pennsylvania makes
| Subsector (NAICS) | Establishments | Employees | Average pay |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fabricated metal products (332) | 2,798 | 81,355 | $66,139 |
| Food (311) | 1,355 | 78,350 | $56,457 |
| Machinery (333) | 1,089 | 47,779 | $77,340 |
| Wood products (321) | 981 | 21,053 | $51,244 |
| Printing (323) | 906 | 21,489 | $56,201 |
| Miscellaneous manufacturing (339) | 893 | 25,908 | $72,140 |
| Nonmetallic mineral products (327) | 712 | 19,278 | $65,714 |
| Chemicals (325) | 608 | 42,919 | $105,472 |
| Beverage and tobacco (312) | 586 | 14,433 | $50,181 |
| Plastics and rubber (326) | 568 | 40,193 | $60,088 |
| Primary metals (331) | 307 | 32,639 | $87,969 |
Pay is annual payroll per employee, which we calculated from the Census figures. A few detailed codes stand out:
- Food and drink. 547 bakeries and tortilla makers, 578 beverage plants and 151 sugar and confectionery plants with 10,568 employees.
- Pharmaceuticals. 106 plants, 17,203 employees, average pay $149,503.
- Steel. 40 iron and steel mills with 12,559 employees, averaging 314 each, plus 71 plants making steel products from purchased steel.
Food is concentrated in the south central counties. Lancaster, York, Berks, Lebanon, Dauphin and Cumberland have 355 food plants with 27,484 employees, 35% of the state's food manufacturing jobs; Lancaster alone has 147 food plants.
Size of Pennsylvania's plants
| Employees at the establishment | Establishments |
|---|---|
| 1 to 19 | 8,639 |
| 20 to 49 | 2,211 |
| 50 to 99 | 1,093 |
| 100 to 249 | 872 |
| 250 to 499 | 295 |
| 500 or more | 121 |
The 1-to-19 row combines the Census classes 1 to 4 (4,172), 5 to 9 (2,343) and 10 to 19 (2,124); the last row combines 500 to 999 (89) and 1,000 or more (32). CBP counts establishments with paid employees, not companies: a manufacturer with plants in Erie and York is two establishments, its headquarters counts as an office, and owner-only shops are excluded.
Public manufacturers headquartered in Pennsylvania
SEC EDGAR lists 67 companies with a listed ticker, a manufacturing SIC code and a Pennsylvania business address. The ten largest, each checked against its latest 10-K:
| Company | Headquarters | What it makes | Revenue, latest fiscal year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kraft Heinz | Pittsburgh (co-headquarters with Chicago) | Packaged foods | $24.94 billion (2025) |
| PPG Industries | Pittsburgh | Paints and coatings | $15.88 billion (2025) |
| Viatris | Canonsburg | Generic and branded medicines | $14.30 billion (2025) |
| Alcoa | Pittsburgh | Bauxite, alumina and aluminum | $12.83 billion (2025) |
| Air Products | Allentown | Industrial gases | $12.04 billion (year to Sept. 2025) |
| Hershey | Hershey | Confectionery and snacks | $11.69 billion (2025) |
| Wabtec | Pittsburgh | Rail equipment | $11.17 billion (2025) |
| Howmet Aerospace | Pittsburgh | Engine components and fasteners | $8.25 billion (2025) |
| AMETEK | Berwyn | Electronic instruments and electromechanical devices | $7.40 billion (2025) |
| Coherent | Saxonburg | Lasers, optics and materials | $7.12 billion (year to June 2026) |
Revenue is company-wide. Pittsburgh's share of the list reflects head offices, not plant counts: the Southwest region has fewer plants than the Southeast. For the steel side of the state, see the largest steel companies.
Finding Pennsylvania manufacturers by name
- Pick a region first, using the table above, and ask its IRC about local programs and the manufacturers they work with. The statewide umbrella is PA MEP.
- Use county chambers for member lists. Many publish a manufacturing category in their online directories; the Washington County Chamber of Commerce, south of Pittsburgh, lists about 40 member manufacturers with addresses.
- Follow policy news through the Pennsylvania Manufacturers' Association, the Harrisburg-based voice of the state's manufacturers.
- Confirm the entity with the Pennsylvania Department of State's business name search; the Department says all its business records are public.
- Check safety history in OSHA's establishment search before you visit a plant or sign a contract.
Prospecting Pennsylvania manufacturers
Work the state region by region. Each region has a different mix, so the same offer needs a different list: a food safety service belongs in the South Central counties, a coatings or chemicals offer in the Southeast and Southwest, a foundry or metals service in the Northwest and Southwest. Within a region, plants with 20 to 249 employees (4,176 statewide) are usually the sweet spot for services sold to a plant manager; under 20 employees the owner buys, and over 250 corporate procurement often sets the vendor list.
Worked example: a food safety consultancy in South Central Pennsylvania
Illustrative example. The firm, its rates and its assumption about plant size are invented; the plant counts are Census data.
Susquehanna Food Safety (susquehannafs.example) prepares food and beverage plants for third-party food safety audits and FDA inspections.
- Food plants in Lancaster, York, Berks, Lebanon, Dauphin and Cumberland: 355. Beverage plants in the same counties: 99.
- Susquehanna assumes a third are too small to need audit support, leaving about 300 accounts.
- With two contacts per plant (the plant manager and the quality or food safety lead), that's 600 people; at a 6% reply rate, 36 conversations, and at one engagement per four conversations, 9 clients.
The research is in knowing which plants are facing an audit, a new retail customer or a recall scare. Bebop can search for "Lancaster and York County food manufacturers with 20 to 249 employees hiring a food safety or quality manager" and research each match.
Subject: [Company]'s next food safety audit Hi [first name], I saw [Company] is [hiring a food safety coordinator / adding a packaging line]. New lines and new people are where audit findings usually come from. We run mock audits for food plants in Lancaster and York counties and leave a corrective action list your team can close before the real one. Would a mock audit in [month] be useful? [Your name], Susquehanna Food Safety
Next step: for how plants buy and who signs, read the manufacturing industry guide, or see the all-industry picture in companies in Pennsylvania.
Sources
- County Business Patterns 2023, US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- County Business Patterns Methodology, US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- Pennsylvania Manufacturing Extension Partnership, National Institute of Standards and Technology, accessed 30 October 2026
- Pennsylvania Manufacturers' Association, Pennsylvania Manufacturers' Association, accessed 30 October 2026
- Business programs and services, Pennsylvania Department of State, accessed 30 October 2026
- Manufacturer member directory, Washington County Chamber of Commerce (Pennsylvania), accessed 30 October 2026
- Establishment Search, Occupational Safety and Health Administration, accessed 30 October 2026
- Kraft Heinz Form 10-K, fiscal 2025, The Kraft Heinz Company (SEC EDGAR), filed 12 February 2026
- PPG Industries Form 10-K, fiscal 2025, PPG Industries (SEC EDGAR), filed 19 February 2026
- Viatris Form 10-K, fiscal 2025, Viatris (SEC EDGAR), filed 26 February 2026
- Alcoa Corporation Form 10-K, fiscal 2025, Alcoa Corporation (SEC EDGAR), filed 26 February 2026
- Air Products and Chemicals Form 10-K, fiscal 2025, Air Products and Chemicals (SEC EDGAR), filed 20 November 2025
- The Hershey Company Form 10-K, fiscal 2025, The Hershey Company (SEC EDGAR), filed 17 February 2026
- Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Form 10-K, fiscal 2025, Wabtec (SEC EDGAR), filed 13 February 2026
- Howmet Aerospace Form 10-K, fiscal 2025, Howmet Aerospace (SEC EDGAR), filed 12 February 2026
- AMETEK Form 10-K, fiscal 2025, AMETEK (SEC EDGAR), filed 17 February 2026
- Coherent Corp. Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 30 June 2026, Coherent Corp. (SEC EDGAR), filed 14 August 2026
Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Published .
Questions people ask
How many manufacturing companies are in Pennsylvania?
The Census Bureau counted 13,231 manufacturing establishments with paid employees in Pennsylvania in 2023, employing 564,394 people. That's 4.65% of US manufacturing establishments, sixth among states, and fifth by employees. The figure counts plants and locations rather than companies and excludes owner-only shops, so directories that list every business report different totals.
Which county in Pennsylvania has the most manufacturers?
Lancaster County, with 1,035 manufacturing establishments and 40,080 manufacturing employees in 2023, ahead of Bucks (943), Allegheny (935) and Montgomery (894). Montgomery County has the most manufacturing employees, 42,876. Lancaster's lead comes partly from food: it has 147 food manufacturing plants, the most in the state's south central food cluster, from Census County Business Patterns.
What are the biggest manufacturing companies in Pennsylvania?
Among SEC-listed manufacturers headquartered in Pennsylvania, Kraft Heinz (co-headquartered in Pittsburgh and Chicago) reported the most 2025 revenue, $24.94 billion, followed by PPG Industries, Viatris, Alcoa, Air Products and Hershey, according to their latest 10-K filings. Revenue is company-wide, and most of these companies also run plants outside Pennsylvania, so their size says little about their Pennsylvania workforce.
What does Pennsylvania manufacture?
Fabricated metal products lead by plants and jobs (2,798 plants, 81,355 employees in 2023), followed closely by food (1,355 plants, 78,350 employees). Machinery, chemicals, plastics and rubber, and primary metals are next by employment. Pennsylvania also has 106 pharmaceutical plants, 151 confectionery plants and 40 iron and steel mills, from Census County Business Patterns.
What help is there for Pennsylvania manufacturers?
Pennsylvania's NIST Manufacturing Extension Partnership, PA MEP, is run by the Pennsylvania Industrial Resource Center Foundation through seven regional centers: Catalyst Connection (Southwest), DVIRC (Southeast), IMC (Central), MANTEC (South Central), MRC (Lehigh Valley), NEPIRC (Northeast) and NWIRC (Northwest). They help small and mid-sized manufacturers with productivity, technology and workforce projects.