Short answer
The Charlotte metro had 1,721 trucking establishments in 2023, employing 18,737 people on a $1.08 billion payroll (Census County Business Patterns); 829 are in Mecklenburg County. FMCSA's register lists 5,666 for-hire carriers in the metro with a current filing, 60% with one truck. The largest registered fleets include Cardinal Logistics in Concord and Migway in Pineville, and RXO, a freight broker, has its headquarters here. Vet any carrier through its USDOT record first.
- Charlotte's 1,721 trucking establishments average 10.9 employees, but 76% have fewer than five.
- 89 less-than-truckload terminals employ 6,096 people, a third of the metro's trucking jobs.
- Mecklenburg County has 48% of the establishments and 61% of the jobs.
- ATRI's 2026 list puts three Charlotte interchanges in the US top 50 truck bottlenecks, led by I-77 near Lake Norman at #31.
- RXO, the Charlotte-based truck brokerage platform, reported $5.74 billion of revenue in 2025.
On this page
This report is for shippers and logistics managers choosing a Charlotte-area carrier, drivers weighing employers, and B2B sellers whose customers are trucking companies: safety technology vendors, insurers, repair shops, factoring firms and software providers.
Charlotte trucking at a glance
County Business Patterns 2023 covers NAICS 484 (Truck Transportation) in the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metro Area (CBSA 16740).
| Measure (2023) | Charlotte metro |
|---|---|
| Establishments | 1,721 |
| Employees (week of March 12) | 18,737 |
| Annual payroll | $1,084,436,000 |
| Average employees per establishment | 10.9 |
| Average annual pay | $57,877 |
| Share of US establishments | 1.01% of 170,286 |
Small carriers, big terminals
| Type of trucking (NAICS) | Establishments | Employees | Employees per site | Average pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-distance truckload (484121) | 753 | 6,263 | 8.3 | $56,620 |
| Local general freight (484110) | 514 | 2,626 | 5.1 | $44,363 |
| Specialized local freight (484220) | 217 | 2,143 | 9.9 | $57,835 |
| Less-than-truckload (484122) | 89 | 6,096 | 68.5 | $66,218 |
| Household and office moving (484210) | 79 | 949 | 12.0 | $34,357 |
| Specialized long-distance (484230) | 69 | 660 | 9.6 | $80,476 |
We calculated average pay by dividing payroll by employees. Less-than-truckload (LTL) terminals are 5% of establishments but hold a third of the jobs, at 68.5 employees each. Local general freight, the delivery and short-haul segment, is 30% of establishments and, after movers, the lowest paid.
| Employees per establishment | Establishments |
|---|---|
| 1 to 4 | 1,312 |
| 5 to 9 | 144 |
| 10 to 19 | 111 |
| 20 to 49 | 88 |
| 50 to 99 | 30 |
| 100 to 249 | 24 |
| 250 to 499 | 6 |
| 500 to 999 | 5 |
| 1,000 or more | 1 |
In broader bands: 1,567 establishments have 1 to 19 employees, 118 have 20 to 99 and 36 have 100 or more, including one site with 1,000 or more.
Eight counties, two states
| County | Establishments | Employees | Per site |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mecklenburg, NC | 829 | 11,455 | 13.8 |
| Union, NC | 204 | 1,041 | 5.1 |
| Cabarrus, NC | 142 | 1,306 | 9.2 |
| Iredell, NC | 116 | 1,004 | 8.7 |
| Gaston, NC | 113 | 1,288 | 11.4 |
| York, SC | 108 | 737 | 6.8 |
| Rowan, NC | 83 | 1,357 | 16.3 |
| Lincoln, NC | 53 | 161 | 3.0 |
These are the eight counties with the most trucking establishments in the 11-county metro. Rowan County (Salisbury) runs larger sites than its count suggests, while Union and Lincoln counties average about 5 and 3 employees per site.
The Census counts establishments with paid employees, not companies. A carrier with yards in Concord and Charlotte counts twice; owner-operators with no staff, and private fleets that haul their own goods, aren't included.
Carriers and brokers in the public record
FMCSA's Company Census File, updated 29 October 2026, lists 8,686 active for-hire carriers with at least one truck in the metro. Of these, 5,666 (4,989 in North Carolina and 677 in South Carolina) updated their self-reported MCS-150 filing in the past two years: 86% are registered for interstate work, 3,405 (60%) report one power unit, 570 report 6 to 50 and 56 report more than 50.
| Largest for-hire fleets (current filings) | City | Power units | Drivers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cardinal Logistics Management Corp (registered as Ryder) | Concord, NC | 2,954 | 3,010 |
| Migway Inc | Pineville, NC | 1,099 | 315 |
| Red Classic Transit LLC | Charlotte, NC | 577 | 705 |
| Sharp Transit LLC | Salisbury, NC | 360 | 456 |
| Blue Max Trucking Inc | Charlotte, NC | 316 | 316 |
| Lightning Logistics Inc | Fort Mill, SC | 250 | 250 |
| All Time Trucking LLC | Kannapolis, NC | 212 | 241 |
| Road Wizards Inc | Pineville, NC | 201 | 201 |
| 485 Logistics LLC | Charlotte, NC | 200 | 200 |
| Apex Transit LLC | Salisbury, NC | 179 | 93 |
We left out two waste haulers that list only refuse as cargo, and two large fleets whose driver counts were under a tenth of their power units. Power units can include tractors leased from owner-operators, so they can exceed drivers.
No SEC-listed trucking carrier is headquartered in the metro, but a major freight broker is. RXO, Inc. (NYSE: RXO) lists its principal executive offices at 11215 North Community House Road, Charlotte, and its 2025 10-K describes a brokered transportation platform whose largest component is truck brokerage. The filing calls RXO one of the largest full truckload brokers in North America, and reports revenue of $5,742 million in 2025, up from $4,550 million in 2024. EDGAR classifies it as transportation services rather than trucking: it places shippers' freight with independent carriers instead of running its own fleet.
Traffic is part of the job
The American Transportation Research Institute ranks truck bottlenecks each year from truck GPS data. Its 2026 list includes three Charlotte locations:
| Rank (2026) | Location | Average truck speed | Peak-hour speed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 | I-77 near Lake Norman | 35.9 mph | 26.9 mph |
| 43 | I-85 at I-485 (West) | 46.9 mph | 38.0 mph |
| 44 | I-77 at I-485 (South) | 49.0 mph | 40.7 mph |
For a local fleet, that's paid driver time lost every peak hour and more stop-and-go driving. It's also why shippers here ask about appointment reliability before rates.
Vetting a Charlotte carrier
- Search the USDOT number in FMCSA's SAFER Company Snapshot and read the inspection and crash history, not just the rating.
- Confirm authority and insurance for interstate for-hire work in FMCSA's Licensing and Insurance system.
- Check which state it's based in. A York County, South Carolina carrier and a Mecklenburg County one fall under different state rules for in-state hauls.
- Ask who will actually haul the load. If you book through a broker, ask for the underlying carrier's name and USDOT number and check them too.
- Ask about delivery windows across the I-77 and I-85 interchanges at the times you ship.
Selling to Charlotte trucking companies
| Fleet size | Carriers (current filings) | Who decides | What they buy |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 to 5 power units | 5,040 | The owner | Insurance, factoring, fuel, load boards, repairs |
| 6 to 50 power units | 570 | Owner with a safety or operations manager | Cameras and telematics, maintenance, driver hiring, training |
| More than 50 | 56 | Safety, maintenance and procurement directors | Fleet technology, equipment, facility services |
Two triggers are worth watching: a carrier adding trucks (its power unit count rises between filings) and a new contract with a large shipper or broker, which usually brings new safety and insurance demands. For writing the first message, see how to write a cold email.
Illustrative example. The vendor and its numbers are invented; the counts are FMCSA register and ATRI data.
Catawba Fleet Cameras (catawbacam.example) sells road-facing and driver-facing cameras with a coaching program for small fleets. Its list is the metro's 570 current for-hire carriers with 6 to 50 power units. Two contacts each (owner and safety lead) gives 1,140 people. At a 5% reply rate that's 57 conversations; if one in five agrees to a 60-day pilot on three trucks, 11 pilots. The opener is local: peak-hour trucks on I-77 near Lake Norman average under 27 mph, and the camera footage settles who caused a low-speed crash. Bebop can find carriers matching that description and research each one before the first email.
Subject: I-77 and [company]'s trucks Hi [first name], Your [number] trucks out of [city] probably spend a lot of peak hours on I-77 and I-485, which ATRI ranks among the worst truck bottlenecks in the country this year. Stop-and-go traffic is where a lot of low-speed claims begin. Our cameras record each event and give your drivers a short coaching clip the same day. Would a 60-day pilot on three trucks be worth 15 minutes on [day]? [Your name]
Charlotte sources
| Source | What it gives you |
|---|---|
| FMCSA Company Census File | Every USDOT registration in both states, filterable by county |
| ATRI Top Truck Bottlenecks 2026 | Ranked bottlenecks with average and peak truck speeds |
| RXO 10-K for 2025 | The Charlotte-based broker's business and results |
| North Carolina Trucking Association | The state association in Raleigh, an affiliate of the American Trucking Associations |
Next step: see the wider Charlotte economy, from banks to manufacturers, in the report on companies in Charlotte.
Sources
- County Business Patterns (CBP), 2023, US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- Company Census File, Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (data.transportation.gov), updated 29 October 2026, accessed 30 October 2026
- Top Truck Bottlenecks 2026, American Transportation Research Institute, February 2026
- RXO, Inc., Form 10-K for 2025, US Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR), filed 9 February 2026
- Company Snapshot, Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (SAFER), accessed 30 October 2026
- North Carolina Trucking Association, North Carolina Trucking Association, accessed 30 October 2026
Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Published .
Questions people ask
How many trucking companies are in Charlotte?
Census County Business Patterns counted 1,721 trucking establishments in the Charlotte metro in 2023, employing 18,737 people, with 829 in Mecklenburg County. That counts locations with paid employees, so owner-operators are excluded. FMCSA's register lists 5,666 for-hire carriers in the metro with a filing updated in the last two years, 4,989 in North Carolina and 677 in South Carolina.
What are the largest trucking companies in Charlotte?
Among carriers registered at Charlotte-area addresses in FMCSA's file, the largest for-hire fleets by power units are Cardinal Logistics Management in Concord, registered as Ryder (2,954), Migway in Pineville (1,099), Red Classic Transit in Charlotte (577) and Sharp Transit in Salisbury (360). These counts are self-reported. RXO, a freight broker with $5.74 billion of 2025 revenue, is the largest public transportation company based there.
Is RXO a trucking company?
RXO describes itself in its 2025 10-K as a brokered transportation platform whose largest business is truck brokerage: it places shippers' freight with qualified independent carriers using its technology rather than running its own trucks. It is headquartered in Charlotte and reported $5,742 million of revenue in 2025. Many small carriers haul RXO-brokered loads.
Where are the worst truck bottlenecks in Charlotte?
The American Transportation Research Institute's 2026 ranking of US truck bottlenecks lists I-77 near Lake Norman at #31, with average truck speeds of 35.9 mph and 26.9 mph at peak hours, followed by I-85 at I-485 (West) at #43 and I-77 at I-485 (South) at #44. ATRI builds the ranking from truck GPS data.
How do I check a Charlotte trucking company?
Search its USDOT number in FMCSA's SAFER Company Snapshot for its size, cargo, inspections and crashes, and confirm operating authority and insurance in FMCSA's Licensing and Insurance system. Note whether it is based in North or South Carolina, since in-state rules differ. If you book through a broker, ask for the actual carrier's USDOT number and check that carrier too.