Short answer
The Indianapolis metro had 1,371 trucking establishments in 2023, employing 19,519 people on a $1.23 billion payroll (Census County Business Patterns); Marion County has 561 of them and 56% of the jobs. FMCSA's register lists 6,404 for-hire carriers in the metro with a filing updated in the last two years, 56% with one truck. The largest registered fleets include Splash Transport, CME Transco and Badger Transportation. Vet a carrier through its SAFER record and insurance filings.
- Indianapolis's 1,371 trucking establishments average 14.2 employees and pay $63,105 on average.
- 84 less-than-truckload establishments employ 6,393 people, a third of the metro's trucking jobs, at 76 per site.
- Johnson County has 203 Census establishments but 1,335 current for-hire registrations in FMCSA's file.
- Madison County's 59 establishments average 40.5 employees, the largest in the metro.
- ATRI ranks I-65 at I-70 (North) the 17th-worst truck bottleneck in the US for 2026.
On this page
This report is for shippers and distribution center managers looking for an Indianapolis carrier, drivers comparing employers, and B2B sellers whose customers are trucking companies: truck washes, repair shops, insurers, staffing firms and software vendors. For statewide figures and Indiana's licensing rules, see the Indiana trucking report.
Indianapolis trucking in numbers
County Business Patterns 2023 covers NAICS 484 (Truck Transportation) in the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN Metro Area (CBSA 26900).
| Measure (2023) | Indianapolis metro |
|---|---|
| Establishments | 1,371 |
| Employees (week of March 12) | 19,519 |
| Annual payroll | $1,231,745,000 |
| Average employees per establishment | 14.2 |
| Average annual pay | $63,105 |
| Share of US establishments | 0.81% of 170,286 |
| Employees per establishment | Establishments |
|---|---|
| 1 to 4 | 958 |
| 5 to 9 | 126 |
| 10 to 19 | 124 |
| 20 to 49 | 91 |
| 50 to 99 | 39 |
| 100 to 249 | 22 |
| 250 to 499 | 6 |
| 500 to 999 | 3 |
| 1,000 or more | 2 |
In broader bands: 1,208 establishments have 1 to 19 employees, 130 have 20 to 99 and 33 have 100 or more, two of them with 1,000 or more.
LTL hubs and truckload yards
| Type of trucking (NAICS) | Establishments | Employees | Per site | Average pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-distance truckload (484121) | 639 | 6,950 | 10.9 | $63,390 |
| Local general freight (484110) | 275 | 2,208 | 8.0 | $54,447 |
| Specialized local freight (484220) | 234 | 1,809 | 7.7 | $73,818 |
| Less-than-truckload (484122) | 84 | 6,393 | 76.1 | $63,627 |
| Specialized long-distance (484230) | 83 | 1,266 | 15.3 | $72,847 |
| Household and office moving (484210) | 56 | 893 | 15.9 | $43,038 |
Pay figures are our division of payroll by employees. Less-than-truckload (LTL) sites are 6% of establishments but a third of the jobs, at 76 employees each: they are hubs where freight from many shippers is sorted between trucks. Specialized freight, local and long-distance, pays best, above $72,000.
Marion County and the ring around it
| County | Census establishments | Census employees | FMCSA current for-hire carriers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marion | 561 | 10,979 | 3,012 |
| Johnson | 203 | 1,593 | 1,335 |
| Hendricks | 176 | 1,909 | 661 |
| Hamilton | 149 | 810 | 575 |
| Boone | 62 | 717 | 130 |
| Madison | 59 | 2,391 | 150 |
| Hancock | 58 | 523 | 306 |
| Morgan | 45 | Not reported (high-noise figure) | 89 |
Marion County has 41% of the establishments and 56% of the jobs. The suburbs tell two different stories. Johnson County, south of the city, has 1,335 current registrations in FMCSA's file against 203 paid-employee establishments: it's where many owner-operators live. Madison County (Anderson) has few establishments but averages 40.5 employees each; Carter Logisteed Express, one of the metro's ten largest registered fleets, lists Anderson as its address. The Census Bureau published Morgan County's employee total but flagged it as high-noise (confidentiality noise moved it 5% or more), so we don't show it.
County Business Patterns counts establishments with paid employees, so owner-operators without staff, private fleets and the separate legal entities behind a multi-terminal carrier all get blurred. Employment is the week of March 12, 2023.
Air cargo and the interstates
Indianapolis International Airport says it is home to the second-largest FedEx Express operation, that it moves more than a million tons of cargo a year and that Airports Council International North America ranks it the ninth-largest US cargo facility. Much of that freight moves to and from the airport by truck.
The interstates are the other half. The American Transportation Research Institute's 2026 ranking of US truck bottlenecks includes three in the metro:
| Rank | Location | Average truck speed | Peak-hour speed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | I-65 at I-70 (North) | 43.0 mph | 33.5 mph |
| 56 | I-465 at I-69 | 44.1 mph | 39.0 mph |
| 62 | I-65 at I-70 (South) | 44.2 mph | 36.1 mph |
Both ends of the downtown I-65/I-70 overlap are on the list, so carriers serving the core plan around them.
Largest fleets in the register
FMCSA's Company Census File, updated 29 October 2026, lists 8,794 active for-hire carriers with at least one truck in the metro's 11 counties; 6,404 updated their self-reported MCS-150 in the two years to 30 October 2026, 87% of them for interstate work. 3,606 run one power unit, 735 run 6 to 50 and 48 run more than 100.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Splash Transport Inc | Indianapolis | 3,121 | 3,188 |
| CME Transco LLC | Plainfield | 1,785 | 2,700 |
| Badger Transportation LLC | Brownsburg | 1,429 | 1,628 |
| Venture Transport LLC | Indianapolis | 1,151 | 1,474 |
| P & P Transportation LLC | Indianapolis | 882 | 686 |
| Carter Logisteed Express Inc | Anderson | 876 | 911 |
| Wheaton Van Lines Inc | Indianapolis | 767 | 937 |
| Xpress Cargo Inc | Indianapolis | 450 | 441 |
| AAA Interstate Transportation LLC | Noblesville | 438 | 85 |
| Baja Freight Ltd | Fishers | 406 | 476 |
For-hire filings only, ranked by power units as reported. We left out a waste hauler, and three large fleets whose driver counts were under a tenth of their power units. No SEC-listed trucking company is headquartered in the metro.
Checking an Indianapolis carrier
- Look up the USDOT number in FMCSA's SAFER Company Snapshot and compare the fleet size with what the carrier told you.
- Verify interstate authority and insurance filings in FMCSA's Licensing and Insurance system.
- Read the inspection history in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System, looking for repeat problems rather than one bad week.
- For airport or LTL linehaul work, ask about cutoff times and how the carrier handles the I-65/I-70 peaks.
- For a household move inside Indiana, ask for the mover's state household goods authority.
Selling to Indianapolis trucking companies
| Segment | Size | Who decides | What they buy |
|---|---|---|---|
| One-truck carriers | 3,606 | The owner-driver | Insurance, factoring, fuel, repairs, parking |
| Small fleets, 6 to 50 power units | 735 | Owner or fleet manager | Washes, maintenance, telematics, recruiting |
| LTL hubs | 84 establishments | Terminal manager, with regional procurement | Dock and yard equipment, staffing, facility services |
| Large truckload fleets, 100+ power units | 48 | Directors of maintenance and procurement | Equipment, fleet programs, software |
Yard-based services sell best to carriers whose trucks come back to the yard every night, which rules out most long-haul owner-operators. For prospecting technique, see how to find decision makers.
Illustrative example. The wash and its numbers are invented; the counts are FMCSA register data.
Circle City Fleet Wash (circlecitywash.example) sends wash trucks to carrier yards overnight: tractors, trailers and interior washouts. It targets the 735 current for-hire carriers in the metro running 6 to 50 power units. With one contact each (owner or fleet manager) and a 6% reply rate, that's 44 conversations; if one in three books a trial wash, about 15 fleets, and a fleet of 20 trucks on a monthly schedule is 240 washes a year. Bebop can build that list from a sentence and look into each fleet first.
Subject: Washing [company]'s trucks without losing a shift Hi [first name], [Company] runs [number] trucks from [city]. Most fleets your size either skip washes or lose a driver's hour every time. We wash at your yard overnight, trucks and trailers, so they leave clean in the morning. The first wash is on us. Would [day] night work for a trial? [Your name]
Indianapolis sources
| Source | What it gives you |
|---|---|
| FMCSA Company Census File | Every USDOT registration, filterable by county |
| Indianapolis International Airport: cargo | The FedEx operation and the airport's cargo role |
| ATRI Top Truck Bottlenecks 2026 | Ranked bottlenecks and truck speeds |
| Indiana DOR Motor Carrier Services | USDOT and UCR filing, and household goods and passenger authority |
| Indiana Motor Truck Association | The state association, based in Indianapolis |
Next step: compare Indianapolis with a metro whose LTL terminals are even bigger, in the report on trucking companies in Memphis.
Sources
- County Business Patterns (CBP), 2023, US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- Company Census File, Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (data.transportation.gov), updated 29 October 2026, accessed 30 October 2026
- Air Service: Cargo, Indianapolis International Airport, accessed 30 October 2026
- Top Truck Bottlenecks 2026, American Transportation Research Institute, February 2026
- Motor Carrier Services, Indiana Department of Revenue, accessed 30 October 2026
- Safety Measurement System, Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, accessed 30 October 2026
- Indiana Motor Truck Association, Indiana Motor Truck Association, accessed 30 October 2026
Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Published .
Questions people ask
How many trucking companies are in Indianapolis?
Census County Business Patterns counted 1,371 trucking establishments in the Indianapolis metro in 2023, employing 19,519 people, with 561 in Marion County. That counts locations with paid employees. FMCSA's register, which includes owner-operators, lists 6,404 for-hire carriers in the metro with a filing updated in the two years to October 2026, 3,606 of them with one truck.
What are the biggest trucking companies in Indianapolis?
By power units in FMCSA's register, the largest for-hire fleets with Indianapolis-area addresses are Splash Transport in Indianapolis (3,121), CME Transco in Plainfield (1,785), Badger Transportation in Brownsburg (1,429) and Venture Transport in Indianapolis (1,151). The counts are self-reported on each carrier's MCS-150. No SEC-listed trucking company is headquartered in the metro.
Why is Indianapolis a trucking hub?
Freight converges there. The airport says it hosts the second-largest FedEx Express operation and handles more than a million tons of cargo a year, and the metro's 84 less-than-truckload sites employ 6,393 people, 76 per site. The downside is congestion: ATRI's 2026 list ranks both ends of the I-65/I-70 overlap among the 100 worst US truck bottlenecks.
Do Indianapolis trucking companies need a state license?
Indiana's Department of Revenue Motor Carrier Services licenses intrastate passenger and household goods carriers and handles USDOT numbers, Unified Carrier Registration, IRP plates and IFTA. Its pages list Indiana operating authority only for those passenger and household goods carriers. Interstate for-hire carriers need FMCSA authority and insurance, which you can confirm in FMCSA's Licensing and Insurance system.
Where are trucking companies located around Indianapolis?
Marion County has 561 of the metro's 1,371 trucking establishments and 56% of its trucking jobs. Johnson (203), Hendricks (176) and Hamilton (149) counties follow, and Johnson County has an unusually large number of registered owner-operators: 1,335 current for-hire registrations. Madison County (Anderson) has only 59 establishments but averages 40.5 employees each.