Short answer
The largest companies headquartered in the Grand Rapids metro, by revenue in their latest 10-Ks, are UFP Industries ($6.32 billion in 2025), MillerKnoll of Zeeland ($3.84 billion), Gentex of Zeeland ($2.53 billion) and Wolverine World Wide of Rockford ($1.87 billion). Corewell Health is the largest employer, with 25,000 West Michigan employees on the regional list the city republishes. The Census Bureau counted 27,591 business establishments in the metro in 2023, with 120,458 manufacturing jobs.
- Manufacturing employs 120,458 people in the metro, 22.3% of all workers, against 13.0% in metro Detroit.
- Grand Rapids lost two public headquarters in 2025: SpartanNash to C&S Wholesale Grocers and Steelcase to HNI.
- The metro's 108 furniture plants employ 11,977 people; MillerKnoll alone reported $3.84 billion of sales.
- Corewell Health's 25,000 West Michigan employees outnumber the next three employers' combined.
- Manufacturing establishments average 63.0 employees, more than three times the metro average of 19.6.
On this page
This page is for people looking for companies in Grand Rapids: job seekers, suppliers to West Michigan's factories, companies weighing a move and B2B sellers building a territory. It starts with the manufacturing base that defines the region, then the public companies headquartered here, the largest employers, the Census count of every business, and the records for checking one. The Census figures cover the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood metro: Kent, Ottawa, Montcalm, Barry and Ionia counties.
A factory town, in numbers
Manufacturing has 1,913 of the metro's 27,591 business establishments but 120,458 of its 539,797 jobs, 22.3%. In metro Detroit, the auto capital, the share is 13.0%. The plants are spread across several industries:
| Industry (NAICS) | Establishments | Employees | Average pay |
|---|---|---|---|
| Machinery (333) | 332 | 14,662 | $77,837 |
| Fabricated metal products (332) | 433 | 13,311 | $60,294 |
| Motor vehicle parts (3363) | 72 | 12,723 | $52,225 |
| Furniture (337) | 108 | 11,977 | $62,891 |
| Pharmaceuticals and medicines (3254) | 15 | 5,429 | $76,802 |
| Wood products (321) | 80 | 2,357 | $63,835 |
| All manufacturing (31 to 33) | 1,913 | 120,458 | $63,493 |
Average pay is our calculation from County Business Patterns (CBP) payroll; the furniture and pharmaceutical figures carry the Census Bureau's moderate-noise flag. Manufacturing sites average 63.0 employees, against 19.6 for all businesses, and 268 of the metro's 899 establishments with 100 or more employees are factories. Furniture is the industry the city is known for; machinery and metal shops employ more people, and the 72 auto parts plants average 177 employees each.
Public companies headquartered in Grand Rapids
Nine SEC filers list a West Michigan head office on the cover of their most recent 10-K:
| Rank | Company | Headquarters | Business | Revenue | Year ended | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UFP Industries | Grand Rapids | Wood and composite building, packaging and retail products | $6.32 billion | Dec 2025 | About 13,800 |
| 2 | MillerKnoll | Zeeland | Herman Miller, Knoll and Design Within Reach furniture | $3.84 billion | May 2026 | About 10,544 |
| 3 | Gentex | Zeeland | Auto-dimming mirrors and vehicle electronics | $2.53 billion | Dec 2025 | 6,398 full-time |
| 4 | Wolverine World Wide | Rockford | Merrell, Saucony, Sweaty Betty and other footwear brands | $1.87 billion | Jan 2026 | About 3,050 |
| 5 | Mercantile Bank | Grand Rapids | Commercial bank | $242.7 million | Dec 2025 | 744 full-time |
| 6 | Northpointe Bancshares | Grand Rapids | Bank | $241.7 million | Dec 2025 | 483 full-time |
| 7 | Independent Bank Corp. | Grand Rapids | Community bank | $225.7 million | Dec 2025 | 735 full-time |
| 8 | ChoiceOne Financial Services | Sparta | Community bank | $161.7 million | Dec 2025 | 598 |
| 9 | Shoulder Innovations | Grand Rapids | Shoulder replacement implants | $47.3 million | Dec 2025 | 75 |
Revenue is as reported; for the four banks it is net interest income plus noninterest income. Together the nine reported $15.49 billion. Headcounts are company-wide, as each 10-K reports them.
Two former headquarters are gone from the list. C&S Wholesale Grocers completed its acquisition of SpartanNash, the grocery distributor, on 22 September 2025, and HNI Corporation of Iowa completed its acquisition of Steelcase on 10 December 2025; both companies delisted and stopped filing with the SEC. Big private names, including Meijer, Gordon Food Service and Amway, don't publish results.
Who employs the most people
The City of Grand Rapids' Annual Comprehensive Financial Report for the year to June 2024 lists principal employers selected from The Right Place's survey of West Michigan's largest employers. The city notes that the figures reflect 2020 data, because newer data wasn't available from The Right Place:
| Rank | Employer | Business | West Michigan employees |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Corewell Health | Health care | 25,000 |
| 2 | Trinity Health Grand Rapids | Health care | 8,500 |
| 3 | Meritage Hospitality Group | Restaurants | 7,000 |
| 4 | Gordon Food Service | Wholesale distribution | 5,000 |
| 5 | Meijer | Retail | 5,000 |
| 6 | Gentex | Electronics manufacturing | 4,500 |
| 7 | MillerKnoll | Furniture manufacturing | 3,600 |
| 8 | Perrigo | Chemicals manufacturing | 3,500 |
| 9 | Farmers Insurance Group | Insurance | 3,500 |
| 10 | Steelcase | Furniture manufacturing | 3,400 |
Use it for the shape, not the exact counts: health care leads by a wide margin, and four of the ten are manufacturers. The counts are self-reported for West Michigan, not the city alone, and Steelcase has since changed hands. The Census data adds the current picture: 31 establishments in the metro had 1,000 or more employees in 2023, and the 13 general hospitals have 4 of them.
How many businesses are in Grand Rapids
| County | Establishments | Employees |
|---|---|---|
| Kent | 17,799 | 384,635 |
| Ottawa | 6,865 | 117,661 |
| Montcalm | 1,058 | 13,588 |
| Barry | 965 | 11,546 |
| Ionia | 904 | 12,367 |
| Grand Rapids metro | 27,591 | 539,797 |
| Employees at the establishment | Establishments |
|---|---|
| 1 to 4 | 13,388 |
| 5 to 9 | 5,081 |
| 10 to 19 | 3,975 |
| 20 to 49 | 3,131 |
| 50 to 99 | 1,117 |
| 100 to 249 | 629 |
| 250 to 499 | 184 |
| 500 to 999 | 55 |
| 1,000 or more | 31 |
In bands: 22,444 establishments with 1 to 19 employees, 4,248 with 20 to 99 and 899 with 100 or more. The metro paid $31,076,883,000 in 2023, an average of $57,571, and holds 0.33% of the 8,361,342 US establishments. After manufacturing, the biggest employers by sector are health care (72,075 jobs), retail (54,416) and accommodation and food services (46,717). CBP counts locations with paid employees, not companies, and excludes the self-employed.
Checking a Grand Rapids company
| Source | What it's good for |
|---|---|
| Michigan LARA Corporations Division | Whether a corporation or LLC is active, with its resident agent and filings |
| The Right Place | West Michigan's economic development organization: industry data, research and a diverse business directory |
| Lakeshore Advantage | Economic development for Ottawa and Allegan counties, home to Zeeland and Holland's manufacturers |
| Grand Rapids Chamber | Member businesses and regional business news |
| City of Grand Rapids registered contractors | Contractors registered to pull permits in the city |
For manufacturers, a supplier's quality certifications and customer list matter more than its registration; ask for both, and check the entity with LARA before you sign.
Prospecting West Michigan manufacturers
The region's factories are mostly midsize: only 89 have 250 or more employees, while 751 have 20 to 249. At that size, decisions are usually made at the plant rather than a distant head office, which makes the buyers reachable, but they buy on proof: a reference from a plant nearby carries more weight than a brand.
Illustrative example. The company, prices and results are fictional; the plant counts are from the Census data above.
Grand River Robotics (grandriverrobotics.example) integrates collaborative welding robots for metal fabricators and machine builders.
- Fabricated metal and machinery establishments with 50 to 249 employees: 43 + 24 + 44 + 21 = 132.
- It assumes 60% weld in-house: about 79 prospects.
- Two cells per customer at $180,000 each, for eight customers a year, would be $2.88 million of annual revenue.
- It contacts the plant manager and the manufacturing engineering manager, and times outreach to the months after a plant posts welder openings it can't fill.
Knowing which of the 132 shops weld, and which just won a contract that strains their capacity, takes research on every plant; Bebop does that for each account and explains why it fits.
Subject: Welding capacity at [Company] Hi [first name], Most fabricators your size we talk to in Kent and Ottawa counties have more welding work than welders, and overtime is covering the gap. We install collaborative welding cells that your current welders program themselves, usually in a week, and we can show you one running at a shop near you. Would a visit be useful? [Your name], Grand River Robotics
Next step: compare with the state's other factory regions in manufacturing companies in Michigan.
Sources
- Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, fiscal year ended 30 June 2024 (Principal Local Employers), City of Grand Rapids, accessed 30 October 2026
- Reports and Resources (Comptroller's Office), City of Grand Rapids, accessed 30 October 2026
- County Business Patterns 2023, US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- The Right Place, The Right Place, Inc., accessed 30 October 2026
- Lakeshore Advantage, Lakeshore Advantage, accessed 30 October 2026
- Grand Rapids Chamber, Grand Rapids Chamber, accessed 30 October 2026
- Registered Contractor, City of Grand Rapids, accessed 30 October 2026
- Steelcase current report on Form 8-K (completion of acquisition by HNI Corporation), Steelcase (SEC EDGAR), 11 December 2025
- SpartanNash current report on Form 8-K (completion of merger), SpartanNash (SEC EDGAR), 22 September 2025
- UFP Industries annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 27 December 2025, UFP Industries (SEC EDGAR), 25 February 2026
- MillerKnoll annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 30 May 2026, MillerKnoll (SEC EDGAR), 20 July 2026
- Gentex annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Gentex (SEC EDGAR), 24 February 2026
- Wolverine World Wide annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 3 January 2026, Wolverine World Wide (SEC EDGAR), 27 February 2026
- Mercantile Bank annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Mercantile Bank Corporation (SEC EDGAR), 27 February 2026
- Northpointe Bancshares annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Northpointe Bancshares (SEC EDGAR), 27 March 2026
- Independent Bank Corporation annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Independent Bank Corporation (SEC EDGAR), 6 March 2026
- ChoiceOne Financial Services annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, ChoiceOne Financial Services (SEC EDGAR), 13 March 2026
- Shoulder Innovations annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Shoulder Innovations (SEC EDGAR), 10 March 2026
Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Published .
Questions people ask
What are the biggest companies in Grand Rapids?
By revenue in their latest 10-K filings, the largest public companies headquartered in the Grand Rapids metro are UFP Industries ($6.32 billion in 2025), MillerKnoll of Zeeland ($3.84 billion for the year to May 2026), Gentex of Zeeland ($2.53 billion) and Wolverine World Wide of Rockford ($1.87 billion). Large private companies based in the region, such as Meijer, Gordon Food Service and Amway, don't publish results.
Who is the largest employer in Grand Rapids?
Corewell Health, with 25,000 West Michigan employees on the principal employers list in the City of Grand Rapids' 2024 financial report, which uses The Right Place's 2020 survey figures. Trinity Health Grand Rapids (8,500), Meritage Hospitality Group (7,000), Gordon Food Service (5,000) and Meijer (5,000) follow. The counts are self-reported and cover West Michigan.
Is Steelcase still headquartered in Grand Rapids?
Steelcase is no longer a separate public company. HNI Corporation, an Iowa company, completed its acquisition of Steelcase on 10 December 2025, according to Steelcase's final 8-K; its stock was delisted and it stopped filing with the SEC. SpartanNash, another Grand Rapids headquarters, was acquired by C&S Wholesale Grocers on 22 September 2025.
How many businesses are in Grand Rapids?
The Census Bureau counted 27,591 business establishments with paid employees in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood metro in 2023, employing 539,797 people. Kent County had 17,799 of them and Ottawa County 6,865. Manufacturing accounted for 1,913 establishments and 120,458 jobs, 22.3% of the total.
What industries are big in Grand Rapids?
Manufacturing is the largest employer by sector, with 120,458 jobs in 2023, led by machinery, fabricated metal, auto parts and office furniture. Health care is second with 72,075 jobs, anchored by Corewell Health and Trinity Health. Retail and food service follow. The region is also home to food distributors such as Gordon Food Service.