Short answer
Michigan had 229,564 business establishments with paid employees in 2023, 11th among states, employing 4,041,074 people, according to the Census Bureau's County Business Patterns. Manufacturing employs 15.0% of them, against 8.8% nationally. The largest companies headquartered in Michigan, by revenue in their latest 10-Ks, are Ford ($187.27 billion), General Motors ($185.02 billion), Dow ($39.97 billion), Penske Automotive Group ($31.81 billion) and Stryker ($25.12 billion).
- Michigan had 229,564 establishments and 4,041,074 employees in 2023, 2.75% of all US establishments.
- Manufacturing sites average 49.6 employees, almost three times the state's 17.6 average.
- Oakland County has more establishments (39,792) than Wayne County (33,699), home to Detroit.
- Ford and General Motors together reported $372.3 billion in revenue for 2025.
- Penske Corp., Atlas Oil and Walbridge top Crain's 2025 list of the Detroit region's largest private companies.
On this page
This page is for anyone looking for Michigan businesses: suppliers hunting for buyers, job seekers, researchers sizing a market and B2B sellers building territory lists. It starts with how many businesses there are and what they do, then the big headquarters and private companies, and ends with how to check a business and how to prospect the state's factories.
How many businesses are in Michigan
The US Census Bureau's County Business Patterns (CBP) counts every business location with paid employees. For Michigan in 2023:
| Measure | Michigan, 2023 |
|---|---|
| Establishments | 229,564 |
| Employees | 4,041,074 |
| Annual payroll | $247,288,841,000 |
| Average employees per establishment | 17.6 |
| Average annual pay | $61,194 |
| Share of US establishments | 2.75% (of 8,361,342) |
| Rank among states by establishments | 11 |
| Employees at the establishment | Establishments |
|---|---|
| 1 to 4 | 119,017 |
| 5 to 9 | 43,544 |
| 10 to 19 | 31,439 |
| 20 to 49 | 22,357 |
| 50 to 99 | 7,224 |
| 100 to 249 | 4,120 |
| 250 to 499 | 1,182 |
| 500 to 999 | 412 |
| 1,000 or more | 269 |
In bands: 194,000 establishments with 1 to 19 employees, 29,581 with 20 to 99 and 5,983 with 100 or more. Just over half of all Michigan workplaces have fewer than five employees.
These are establishments, not companies: a bank with 80 branches counts 80 times. CBP covers all industries (the "total for all sectors" line), leaves out the self-employed and businesses with no employees, and measures employment in the pay period including March 12, 2023. The number of registered businesses in Michigan is much higher.
What Michigan businesses do
| Sector (NAICS) | Establishments | Employees | Employees per site | Average pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail trade (44 to 45) | 32,868 | 464,027 | 14.1 | $35,956 |
| Health care and social assistance (62) | 28,979 | 645,129 | 22.3 | $58,200 |
| Other services (81) | 23,311 | 163,706 | 7.0 | $40,163 |
| Professional, scientific and technical services (54) | 22,561 | 322,128 | 14.3 | $98,133 |
| Accommodation and food services (72) | 21,720 | 394,668 | 18.2 | $23,539 |
| Construction (23) | 21,298 | 181,952 | 8.5 | $80,972 |
| Administrative and support services (56) | 13,736 | 361,181 | 26.3 | $44,421 |
| Finance and insurance (52) | 12,501 | 172,517 | 13.8 | $94,701 |
| Manufacturing (31 to 33) | 12,192 | 604,978 | 49.6 | $68,993 |
| Wholesale trade (42) | 10,034 | 184,396 | 18.4 | $84,135 |
| Management of companies (55) | 1,470 | 122,995 | 83.7 | $111,157 |
Average pay and employees per site are our calculations from CBP payroll and counts. Manufacturing is only ninth by number of establishments but second by jobs: its 604,978 employees are 15.0% of Michigan's CBP total, against 8.8% across the US. That one fact shapes most selling in the state. Plants are few, large and buy steadily, and much of the professional services, staffing and wholesale activity around them exists to supply them.
Where Michigan businesses are
| County | Establishments | Employees | Share of state establishments |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oakland | 39,792 | 733,671 | 17.3% |
| Wayne | 33,699 | 665,558 | 14.7% |
| Macomb | 19,593 | 328,741 | 8.5% |
| Kent | 17,799 | 384,635 | 7.8% |
| Washtenaw | 8,322 | 158,858 | 3.6% |
| Genesee | 7,733 | 121,033 | 3.4% |
| Ottawa | 6,865 | 117,661 | 3.0% |
| Ingham | 6,160 | 111,995 | 2.7% |
| Kalamazoo | 5,704 | 114,065 | 2.5% |
| Livingston | 4,495 | 56,639 | 2.0% |
Oakland, Wayne and Macomb, the three core Detroit counties, hold 40.5% of the state's establishments. Oakland, the suburban county north of Detroit, has the most, and Kent County (Grand Rapids) has the highest employees per site of the ten at 21.6, a sign of its manufacturing base. The Census Bureau flags Washtenaw's employment figure as moderately affected by the noise it adds to protect confidentiality. For city-level detail, see businesses in Detroit and Grand Rapids.
The biggest companies headquartered in Michigan
The ten largest SEC-listed companies whose latest 10-K gives a Michigan principal executive office, by revenue in that filing (all for the year to December 2025):
| Rank | Company | Headquarters | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ford Motor | Dearborn | $187.27 billion |
| 2 | General Motors | Detroit | $185.02 billion |
| 3 | Dow | Midland | $39.97 billion |
| 4 | Penske Automotive Group | Bloomfield Hills | $31.81 billion |
| 5 | Stryker | Portage | $25.12 billion |
| 6 | Lear | Southfield | $23.26 billion |
| 7 | DTE Energy | Detroit | $15.81 billion |
| 8 | Whirlpool | Benton Harbor | $15.52 billion |
| 9 | BorgWarner | Auburn Hills | $14.32 billion |
| 10 | CMS Energy | Jackson | $8.54 billion |
Five of the ten are automotive. The full ranking of 25, with headcounts and the companies that lists often count as Michigan's but whose filings say otherwise, is on our largest companies in Michigan page.
Large private companies and big employers
Private companies don't file 10-Ks, so they need a published list. The Detroit Regional Chamber republishes Crain's Detroit Business's 2025 ranking of the region's largest private companies by 2024 revenue. The top five are Penske Corp. of Bloomfield Hills ($44.0 billion), Atlas Oil of Taylor ($7.7 billion), Walbridge of Detroit ($5.9 billion), Ilitch Holdings of Detroit ($5.1 billion) and Barton Malow of Southfield ($4.5 billion).
For headcount, the Detroit Regional Partnership, the 11-county region's economic development organization, lists its major employers. The page doesn't date its figures, so treat them as indicative:
| Employer | Detroit-region employees |
|---|---|
| Ford Motor Company | 47,750 |
| Henry Ford Health | 44,561 |
| General Motors | 34,454 |
| Stellantis | 32,613 |
| Corewell Health | 20,358 |
| Trinity Health | 18,218 |
| Amazon | 14,500 |
Three of the seven are hospital systems. Stellantis, whose brands include Jeep, Chrysler, Dodge and Ram, is the region's fourth-largest employer on this list but files its annual report as a Dutch company, so it never appears in a ranking of Michigan headquarters.
How to look up or check a Michigan business
| Source | What it's good for |
|---|---|
| Michigan Department of Licensing and Regulatory Affairs (LARA), Corporations Division | The official record of corporations, LLCs and assumed names, with a free online entity search |
| SEC EDGAR, Michigan filers | Annual reports for Michigan public companies, including headcount and segments |
| Detroit Regional Chamber | Fortune 500 and largest private company lists for Southeast Michigan |
| Detroit Regional Partnership | Major employers and site data for the 11-county Detroit region |
| The Right Place | Economic development and industry reports for Greater Grand Rapids |
To vet a supplier or contractor, confirm its entity is active with LARA, check any trade license it needs, then ask for references from companies your size in the same county.
Prospecting Michigan's factories
The state's 12,192 manufacturing establishments are the clearest target for anyone selling equipment, consumables, maintenance, safety, logistics or engineering services. Three things help:
- Pick counties by plant density, not population. Kent has 1,113 manufacturing establishments with 70,021 employees; Ottawa has 601 with 39,492.
- Size by site, not by company. A Tier 1 supplier's plant manager often controls spending on consumables and services for that building, whatever the parent's size.
- Time around model-year changeovers and contract renewals, when plants reset suppliers, rather than at calendar year end.
Illustrative example. The company, rates and results are fictional, to show the method.
Lakeshore Safety Supply (lakeshoresafety.example) installs and restocks PPE vending machines in West Michigan plants.
- Kent County manufacturing sites with 20 to 249 employees: 231 + 127 + 117 = 475.
- Ottawa County adds 104 + 58 + 45 = 207, for 682 in all.
- It assumes 60% use enough gloves, glasses and hearing protection to justify a machine: about 410 plants.
- Winning 4% in the first year would mean about 16 installations.
Telling a 60-person machining plant from a 60-person warehouse takes research on each site. Bebop can search for "manufacturing plants in Kent and Ottawa counties with 50 to 249 employees" and explain why each one fits.
Subject: Glove and PPE spend at [plant name] Hi [first name], Most plants your size in [Holland / Wyoming / Grand Rapids] lose track of PPE between the crib and the line, and it shows up as reorders every week. We install a vending machine on the floor, restock it ourselves and send you usage by shift and employee each month. Plants usually cut PPE spend in the first quarter. Could I come by and look at where a machine would sit at [plant name]? [Your name], Lakeshore Safety Supply
Next step: go deeper on the sector with manufacturing companies in Michigan.
Sources
- County Business Patterns 2023, US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- Ford Motor Company annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Ford Motor Company (SEC EDGAR), 11 February 2026
- General Motors annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, General Motors (SEC EDGAR), 27 January 2026
- Dow Inc. annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Dow Inc. (SEC EDGAR), 3 February 2026
- Penske Automotive Group annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Penske Automotive Group (SEC EDGAR), 27 February 2026
- Stryker annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Stryker (SEC EDGAR), 11 February 2026
- Lear annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Lear Corporation (SEC EDGAR), 13 February 2026
- DTE Energy annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, DTE Energy (SEC EDGAR), 17 February 2026
- Whirlpool annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Whirlpool Corporation (SEC EDGAR), 11 February 2026
- BorgWarner annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, BorgWarner (SEC EDGAR), 11 February 2026
- CMS Energy annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, CMS Energy (SEC EDGAR), 10 February 2026
- Stellantis N.V. annual report on Form 20-F, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Stellantis N.V. (SEC EDGAR), 26 February 2026
- Business Climate: Fortune 500 companies and largest private companies (Crain's Detroit Business, 2025), Detroit Regional Chamber, accessed 30 October 2026
- Major Employers, Detroit Regional Partnership, undated, accessed 30 October 2026
Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Published .
Questions people ask
How many businesses are there in Michigan?
The Census Bureau counted 229,564 business establishments with paid employees in Michigan in 2023, 11th among states, employing 4,041,074 people with $247.3 billion in annual payroll. Oakland County had the most, 39,792. The count is of locations, not companies, and it leaves out the self-employed and businesses without employees, so the number of registered Michigan businesses is much higher.
What are the biggest companies in Michigan?
By revenue in their latest 10-K filings, the largest companies headquartered in Michigan are Ford ($187.27 billion in 2025), General Motors ($185.02 billion), Dow ($39.97 billion), Penske Automotive Group ($31.81 billion) and Stryker ($25.12 billion). Lear, DTE Energy, Whirlpool, BorgWarner and CMS Energy complete the top ten. The largest private company on Crain's 2025 Detroit list is Penske Corp.
Which county in Michigan has the most businesses?
Oakland County, with 39,792 establishments and 733,671 employees in 2023, according to County Business Patterns. Wayne County, which includes Detroit, is second with 33,699 establishments and 665,558 employees, and Macomb is third with 19,593. Together the three core Detroit counties hold 40.5% of Michigan's establishments. Kent County, around Grand Rapids, is fourth with 17,799.
How do I look up a business in Michigan?
Search the business entity records of the Corporations Division of Michigan's Department of Licensing and Regulatory Affairs (LARA), which cover corporations, LLCs and assumed names and show whether an entity is active. For public companies, use SEC EDGAR, where annual reports give headquarters, segments and headcount. Regional economic development groups such as the Detroit Regional Partnership publish lists of major employers.
Who are the largest employers in the Detroit area?
The Detroit Regional Partnership's major employers list puts Ford Motor Company first with 47,750 Detroit-region employees, followed by Henry Ford Health (44,561), General Motors (34,454), Stellantis (32,613) and Corewell Health (20,358). Trinity Health and Amazon follow. The page doesn't state the date of its figures, so check them against the employers' own reports before relying on them.