Short answer
Missouri had 151,475 business establishments with paid employees in 2023, employing 2,631,543 people, according to the Census Bureau. The largest public companies headquartered in the state, by revenue in their latest 10-Ks, are Centene of St. Louis ($194.78 billion in 2025), Reinsurance Group of America of Chesterfield ($23.70 billion), Emerson Electric ($18.02 billion), O'Reilly Automotive of Springfield ($17.78 billion) and Ameren ($8.80 billion).
- Centene's $194.78 billion is 57.5% of the revenue of Missouri's 26 largest public headquarters.
- St. Louis-area companies reported $295.13 billion, Kansas City's $18.13 billion and outstate Missouri's $25.73 billion.
- Hospitals run 44 of Missouri's 165 workplaces with 1,000 or more employees.
- St. Louis County and Jackson County hold 31.6% of the state's establishments.
- Bunge's 10-K names Chesterfield as its corporate headquarters but Geneva as its principal executive office.
On this page
This page is for anyone who needs to find or size businesses across Missouri: suppliers and partners, job seekers, analysts and B2B sellers deciding how to split the state between St. Louis, Kansas City and everywhere else. It covers how many businesses there are and where, the largest public headquarters, where the biggest workplaces are, the state's business records, and a worked example for selling to hospitals.
How many businesses are in Missouri
The Census Bureau's County Business Patterns (CBP) counts locations with paid employees. For Missouri in 2023:
| Measure | Missouri, 2023 |
|---|---|
| Establishments | 151,475 |
| Employees | 2,631,543 |
| Annual payroll | $160,652,668,000 |
| Average employees per establishment | 17.4 |
| Average annual pay | $61,049 |
| Share of US establishments | 1.81% (of 8,361,342) |
| Rank among states by establishments | 19 |
| Employees at the establishment | Establishments |
|---|---|
| 1 to 4 | 80,390 |
| 5 to 9 | 27,289 |
| 10 to 19 | 20,338 |
| 20 to 49 | 14,927 |
| 50 to 99 | 4,822 |
| 100 to 249 | 2,506 |
| 250 to 499 | 770 |
| 500 to 999 | 268 |
| 1,000 or more | 165 |
In bands: 128,017 establishments (84.5%) have 1 to 19 employees, 19,749 have 20 to 99 and 3,709 have 100 or more. CBP counts each location separately, leaves out the self-employed and government, and measures employment in the pay period including March 12, 2023.
| County | Main city | Establishments | Employees | Average pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Louis County | Clayton, Chesterfield | 29,717 | 629,036 | $73,734 |
| Jackson County | Kansas City | 18,212 | 360,017 | $69,909 |
| St. Charles County | St. Charles, O'Fallon | 8,946 | 143,624 | $56,505 |
| Greene County | Springfield | 8,676 | 170,563 | $54,085 |
| St. Louis city | St. Louis | 8,468 | 195,963 | $71,241 |
| Clay County | North Kansas City, Liberty | 5,654 | 118,402 | $61,650 |
| Boone County | Columbia | 4,725 | 85,754 | $52,766 |
| Jasper County | Joplin | 2,828 | 50,313 | $48,150 |
St. Louis city is an independent city, separate from St. Louis County, and its workplaces are the largest of the eight in the table, at 23.1 employees each. Average pay is our calculation from CBP payroll.
The biggest companies headquartered in Missouri
Ranked by revenue in each company's latest annual report on Form 10-K, with the head office from its cover page:
| Rank | Company | Headquarters | Region | Revenue | Year ended |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Centene | St. Louis | St. Louis | $194.78 billion | Dec 2025 |
| 2 | Reinsurance Group of America | Chesterfield | St. Louis | $23.70 billion | Dec 2025 |
| 3 | Emerson Electric | St. Louis | St. Louis | $18.02 billion | Sep 2025 |
| 4 | O'Reilly Automotive | Springfield | Outstate | $17.78 billion | Dec 2025 |
| 5 | Ameren | St. Louis | St. Louis | $8.80 billion | Dec 2025 |
| 6 | Post Holdings | St. Louis | St. Louis | $8.16 billion | Sep 2025 |
| 7 | Core & Main | St. Louis | St. Louis | $7.65 billion | Jan 2026 |
| 8 | Olin | Clayton | St. Louis | $6.78 billion | Dec 2025 |
| 9 | Evergy | Kansas City | Kansas City | $5.96 billion | Dec 2025 |
| 10 | Stifel Financial | St. Louis | St. Louis | $5.53 billion (net revenues) | Dec 2025 |
| 11 | EquipmentShare.com | Columbia | Outstate | $4.38 billion | Dec 2025 |
| 12 | H&R Block | Kansas City | Kansas City | $3.95 billion | Jun 2026 |
| 13 | Peabody Energy | St. Louis | St. Louis | $3.86 billion | Dec 2025 |
| 14 | Advantage Solutions | St. Louis | St. Louis | $3.54 billion | Dec 2025 |
| 15 | Energizer Holdings | St. Louis | St. Louis | $2.95 billion | Sep 2025 |
| 16 | Caleres | St. Louis | St. Louis | $2.76 billion | Jan 2026 |
| 17 | Belden | St. Louis | St. Louis | $2.72 billion | Dec 2025 |
| 18 | UMB Financial | Kansas City | Kansas City | $2.65 billion | Dec 2025 |
| 19 | Jack Henry & Associates | Monett | Outstate | $2.54 billion | Jun 2026 |
| 20 | Spire | St. Louis | St. Louis | $2.48 billion | Sep 2025 |
| 21 | BellRing Brands | St. Louis | St. Louis | $2.32 billion | Sep 2025 |
| 22 | Custom Truck One Source | Kansas City | Kansas City | $1.94 billion | Dec 2025 |
| 23 | Ferrellgas Partners | Liberty | Kansas City | $1.86 billion | Jul 2026 |
| 24 | Commerce Bancshares | Kansas City | Kansas City | $1.76 billion | Dec 2025 |
| 25 | ESCO Technologies | St. Louis | St. Louis | $1.10 billion | Sep 2025 |
| 26 | Central Bancompany | Jefferson City | Outstate | $1.02 billion | Dec 2025 |
For UMB, Commerce and Central Bancompany, revenue is net interest income plus noninterest income; Stifel reports net revenues after interest expense ($6.35 billion before it). The largest workforces are at O'Reilly (92,923 team members in January 2026), Centene (about 61,100) and Post Holdings (13,180). Evergy's 10-K lists head offices in both Kansas City and Topeka for its operating companies; the parent's is Kansas City.
By region, the 16 St. Louis-area companies reported $295.13 billion, the six in the Kansas City area $18.13 billion and the four outstate companies $25.73 billion. Outstate Missouri punches above its weight: O'Reilly runs its parts network from Springfield, Jack Henry builds banking software in Monett, EquipmentShare rents construction equipment from Columbia, and Central Bancompany banks from Jefferson City.
Bunge Global would rank second with $70.33 billion of 2025 revenue. Its 10-K gives Chesterfield as its corporate headquarters, co-located with its North American operations, but it's a Swiss company and gives Geneva as its registered and principal executive office, so it isn't ranked. For the metro lists, see the largest companies in St. Louis and companies in Kansas City.
Where the biggest workplaces are
Missouri doesn't publish a ranked statewide employer list we could open, and the regional lists for St. Louis and Kansas City are covered on their own pages. CBP shows where the 165 private workplaces with 1,000 or more employees are:
| County | Establishments with 1,000 or more employees | With 500 to 999 |
|---|---|---|
| St. Louis County | 44 | 54 |
| Jackson County | 24 | 40 |
| St. Louis city | 15 | 30 |
| St. Charles County | 12 | 5 |
| Greene County | 8 | 22 |
| Clay County | 7 | 11 |
| Boone County | 5 | 10 |
Another 21 large establishments are recorded statewide rather than in one county. Hospitals account for 44 of the 165: Missouri's 181 hospital establishments employ 147,020 people, a figure the Census Bureau flags as moderately affected by its confidentiality noise. In Springfield, the Ozarks Regional Economic Partnership's major employers page names CoxHealth, Mercy Springfield Communities, O'Reilly Automotive, Bass Pro Shops, Jack Henry, Prime Inc. and Missouri State University among the region's largest, without headcounts.
What Missouri businesses do
| Sector (NAICS) | Establishments | Employees | Average pay |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance (62) | 20,637 | 427,714 | $59,383 |
| Retail trade (44 to 45) | 19,971 | 314,186 | $34,446 |
| Construction (23) | 14,570 | 149,699 | $77,531 |
| Accommodation and food services (72) | 13,846 | 268,355 | $23,362 |
| Professional, scientific and technical services (54) | 13,844 | 186,280 | $90,935 |
| Finance and insurance (52) | 10,384 | 155,581 | $100,161 |
| Administrative and support services (56) | 7,719 | 167,396 | $50,718 |
| Wholesale trade (42) | 6,781 | 133,638 | $75,194 |
| Manufacturing (31 to 33) | 5,460 | 283,563 | $66,651 |
| Management of companies (55) | 1,356 | 86,543 | $123,094 |
The management-of-companies line is the headquarters economy in Census form: 1,356 corporate and regional head offices employing 86,543 people at average pay of $123,094, 12 of them with 1,000 or more staff. Finance and insurance has 19 workplaces of 1,000 or more and pays $100,161 on average, the result of Centene, RGA, Stifel and the Kansas City banks. For plants and fleets, see manufacturing companies in Missouri and trucking companies in Missouri.
How to look up a Missouri business
| Source | What it's good for |
|---|---|
| Missouri Secretary of State business search | Whether a corporation or LLC exists and is in good standing, its registered agent and filed documents |
| Missouri Secretary of State business services | Registration, annual reports and certificates of good standing |
| Missouri Economic Research and Information Center (MERIC) | The state's labor market data, wages and regional profiles |
| Missouri Partnership | The state's economic development organization, with industry and site data |
| SEC EDGAR, Missouri 10-K filers | Annual reports for the public companies above |
Missouri cities and counties issue their own business licenses, so check with the city where the business operates as well as the state.
Prospecting Missouri's hospitals
Hospitals are Missouri's largest group of big workplaces outside St. Louis and Kansas City as well as inside them, and they buy clinical services through value analysis committees and department heads rather than one central buyer.
Illustrative example. The company, rates and results are fictional, to show the method.
Gateway Sterile Services (gatewaysterile.example) audits and trains hospital sterile processing departments and wants Missouri hospitals with 250 or more employees.
- Hospital establishments with 250 to 499 employees: 35; 500 to 999: 19; 1,000 or more: 44. That's 98 hospitals.
- Many belong to the same systems, so it plans on about 35 system-level decisions plus local sign-off at each site.
- Eight hospital contracts a year at $45,000 each would be $360,000.
It targets the director of perioperative services and the sterile processing manager, and times outreach to the months after an accreditation survey or an infection-control finding. Mapping which of 98 hospitals belong to which system, and who runs sterile processing at each, is the research Bebop does for each account.
Subject: Instrument reprocessing at [Hospital] Hi [first name], Surgical delays from missing or incomplete instrument trays usually trace back to a few steps in sterile processing, and they're fixable without new equipment. We audit and train sterile processing teams at hospitals across Missouri, on site and around your OR schedule. Could I send the audit checklist we use, so you can see where [Hospital] stands before your next survey? [Your name], Gateway Sterile Services
Next step: prepare for accounts like these with enterprise account research.
Sources
- County Business Patterns 2023, US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- Major Employers, Ozarks Regional Economic Partnership, accessed 30 October 2026
- Centene annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Centene (SEC EDGAR), 17 February 2026
- Reinsurance Group of America annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Reinsurance Group of America (SEC EDGAR), 20 February 2026
- Emerson Electric annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 30 September 2025, Emerson Electric (SEC EDGAR), 10 November 2025
- O'Reilly Automotive annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, O'Reilly Automotive (SEC EDGAR), 27 February 2026
- Ameren annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Ameren (SEC EDGAR), 18 February 2026
- Post Holdings annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 30 September 2025, Post Holdings (SEC EDGAR), 21 November 2025
- Core & Main annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 1 February 2026, Core & Main (SEC EDGAR), 24 March 2026
- Olin annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Olin (SEC EDGAR), 20 February 2026
- Evergy annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Evergy (SEC EDGAR), 19 February 2026
- Stifel Financial annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Stifel Financial (SEC EDGAR), 24 February 2026
- EquipmentShare.com annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, EquipmentShare.com (SEC EDGAR), 19 March 2026
- H&R Block annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 30 June 2026, H&R Block (SEC EDGAR), 14 August 2026
- Peabody Energy annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Peabody Energy (SEC EDGAR), 19 February 2026
- Advantage Solutions annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Advantage Solutions (SEC EDGAR), 3 March 2026
- Energizer Holdings annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 30 September 2025, Energizer Holdings (SEC EDGAR), 18 November 2025
- Caleres annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 January 2026, Caleres (SEC EDGAR), 2 April 2026
- Belden annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Belden (SEC EDGAR), 17 February 2026
- UMB Financial annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, UMB Financial (SEC EDGAR), 26 February 2026
- Jack Henry & Associates annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 30 June 2026, Jack Henry & Associates (SEC EDGAR), 28 August 2026
- Spire annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 30 September 2025, Spire (SEC EDGAR), 14 November 2025
- BellRing Brands annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 30 September 2025, BellRing Brands (SEC EDGAR), 18 November 2025
- Custom Truck One Source annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Custom Truck One Source (SEC EDGAR), 10 March 2026
- Ferrellgas Partners annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 July 2026, Ferrellgas Partners (SEC EDGAR), 25 September 2026
- Commerce Bancshares annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Commerce Bancshares (SEC EDGAR), 24 February 2026
- ESCO Technologies annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 30 September 2025, ESCO Technologies (SEC EDGAR), 1 December 2025
- Central Bancompany annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Central Bancompany (SEC EDGAR), 25 March 2026
- Bunge Global annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Bunge Global (SEC EDGAR), 19 February 2026
- Business entity search, Missouri Secretary of State, accessed 30 October 2026
Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Published .
Questions people ask
How many businesses are in Missouri?
The Census Bureau counted 151,475 business establishments with paid employees in Missouri in 2023, 19th among states, employing 2,631,543 people. St. Louis County had 29,717 of them and Jackson County, which includes most of Kansas City, 18,212. The count covers locations rather than companies and leaves out the self-employed and government.
What are the biggest companies in Missouri?
By revenue in their latest 10-Ks, the largest public companies headquartered in Missouri are Centene of St. Louis ($194.78 billion in 2025), Reinsurance Group of America of Chesterfield ($23.70 billion), Emerson Electric of St. Louis ($18.02 billion), O'Reilly Automotive of Springfield ($17.78 billion) and Ameren of St. Louis ($8.80 billion).
What Fortune 500 companies are in Missouri?
Fortune applies its own revenue rules, so check its list for ranks. By 10-K revenue, Missouri's largest headquarters include Centene, Reinsurance Group of America, Emerson Electric, O'Reilly Automotive, Ameren, Post Holdings, Core & Main, Olin, Evergy and Stifel Financial. Bunge Global's corporate headquarters is in Chesterfield, though its principal executive office is in Geneva.
Who are the largest employers in Missouri?
Missouri doesn't publish a ranked statewide employer list we could find. By company-wide headcount in their 10-Ks, O'Reilly Automotive (92,923 team members) and Centene (about 61,100) are the largest Missouri-based public companies. Census data shows hospitals operate 44 of the state's 165 private workplaces with 1,000 or more employees.
How do I look up a business in Missouri?
Use the Missouri Secretary of State's business entity search to confirm a company is registered and in good standing and to see its registered agent and filings. Check local business licenses with the city where it operates. Public companies' annual reports are on SEC EDGAR.