Short answer
Missouri had 5,460 manufacturing establishments with paid employees in 2023, employing 283,563 people at an average annual pay of $66,651, according to Census County Business Patterns: 18th among states by plants and 15th by employees. The state's MERIC office, using 2025 federal wage records, counts 8,864 establishments and 281,886 jobs. Transportation equipment employs the most people (50,790 in 2023), then food (42,466). Emerson, Post and Olin are the largest manufacturers headquartered in Missouri.
- 5,460 manufacturing establishments and 283,563 employees in Missouri (Census, 2023): 1.92% of US plants.
- MERIC's 2025 count is 8,864 establishments and 281,886 jobs, at an average wage of $77,859.
- Four light truck and utility vehicle plants employ 11,255 people, by Census figures.
- St. Louis County, Jackson County and St. Louis city hold 31% of the state's plants.
- Missouri exported $17.03 billion of manufactured goods in 2025, led by transportation equipment.
On this page
This report is for buyers sourcing Missouri suppliers, people researching or looking for work in the state's plants, and B2B sellers deciding how to split Missouri between St. Louis, Kansas City and the rest. It compares the two official counts, maps the counties and industries, lists the public companies headquartered here, points to the state's own sources and ends with a prospecting plan.
Two official counts
The US Census Bureau and Missouri's own labor market office measure manufacturing differently, and both are useful:
| Measure | Census County Business Patterns | MERIC Manufacturing Industries brief |
|---|---|---|
| Year | 2023 (employment in the week of March 12) | 2025 (annual averages) |
| Establishments | 5,460 | 8,864 |
| Employees | 283,563 | 281,886 |
| Average annual pay | $66,651 | $77,859 |
| Built from | The Census Bureau's business register | Unemployment insurance records (BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages) |
Use the Census figures, from County Business Patterns (CBP), to compare Missouri with other states and to see size bands and detailed industries; use MERIC's for the most recent picture. The Missouri Economic Research and Information Center's September 2026 brief also puts manufacturing at 11.0% of the state's 2025 gross state product, $51.56 billion, and 11.4% of private-sector jobs.
The Census data in full, all manufacturing (NAICS 31 to 33):
| Measure | Missouri, 2023 |
|---|---|
| Establishments | 5,460 |
| Employees | 283,563 |
| Annual payroll | $18,899,755,000 |
| Average employees per establishment | 51.9 |
| Average annual pay | $66,651 |
| Share of US manufacturing establishments | 1.92% (of 284,452) |
| Rank among states by establishments | 18th |
By our ranking of the state file, Missouri is 15th by manufacturing employees, and manufacturing is 10.8% of the jobs CBP counts in the state. CBP counts establishments, locations with paid employees: a company with plants in Sedalia and Joplin counts twice, a head office in Clayton is a management office, and owner-only shops aren't counted.
Where the plants are
| County | Area | Establishments | Employees | Employees per plant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Louis County | St. Louis | 753 | 45,031 | 59.8 |
| Jackson | Kansas City | 566 | 30,058 | 53.1 |
| St. Louis city | St. Louis | 363 | 15,553 | 42.8 |
| Greene | Springfield | 268 | 14,439 | 53.9 |
| St. Charles | St. Louis | 224 | 14,258 | 63.7 |
| Clay | Kansas City | 201 | 15,081 | 75.0 |
| Franklin | St. Louis | 194 | 9,430 | 48.6 |
| Jasper | Joplin | 143 | 11,082 | 77.5 |
| Buchanan | St. Joseph | 78 | 11,836 | 151.7 |
Per-plant figures are our calculation from the CBP county file (which sums to five fewer establishments than the state). St. Louis County, Jackson County and St. Louis city have 1,682 plants between them, 31% of the state. Buchanan County's 78 plants average 152 employees, the biggest of any county listed. MERIC's brief adds that 70 of Missouri's 115 counties have a higher share of manufacturing jobs than the nation, led by Ralls County.
What Missouri makes
| Subsector (NAICS) | Establishments | Employees | Employees per plant |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fabricated metal products (332) | 999 | 29,836 | 30 |
| Food (311) | 552 | 42,466 | 77 |
| Printing (323) | 483 | 11,425 | 24 |
| Wood products (321) | 412 | 7,006 | 17 |
| Machinery (333) | 409 | 35,658 | 87 |
| Miscellaneous manufacturing (339) | 394 | 9,938 | 25 |
| Chemicals (325) | 292 | 21,323 | 73 |
| Transportation equipment (336) | 267 | 50,790 | 190 |
| Plastics and rubber products (326) | 241 | 13,907 | 58 |
| Electrical equipment (335) | 117 | 10,488 | 90 |
The detailed codes behind the big numbers: four light truck and utility vehicle plants employ 11,255 people, 33 other vehicle parts plants 4,284, 21 heating and air-conditioning equipment plants 6,742, 63 meat processors 5,042, 12 biological product plants 3,441 and 35 soap and detergent plants 3,430. Missouri's six aircraft plants have an employee figure the Census Bureau flagged as high-noise (changed by 5% or more for confidentiality), so we don't report it; Boeing's 10-K says about 3,200 union employees at its St. Louis area sites struck for 101 days in 2025, disrupting programs including the F/A-18, F-15, T-7A and MQ-25.
MERIC's brief puts Missouri's manufactured exports at $17.03 billion in 2025, led by transportation equipment ($5.71 billion) and chemicals ($3.68 billion), with Canada and Mexico the top destinations.
Size
| Employees at the establishment | Establishments |
|---|---|
| 1 to 4 | 1,837 |
| 5 to 9 | 903 |
| 10 to 19 | 858 |
| 20 to 49 | 851 |
| 50 to 99 | 409 |
| 100 to 249 | 375 |
| 250 to 499 | 144 |
| 500 to 999 | 63 |
| 1,000 or more | 20 |
Summed into bands, Missouri has 3,598 plants under 20 employees, 1,260 with 20 to 99 and 602 with 100 or more.
Public manufacturers headquartered in Missouri
SEC EDGAR lists 11 companies with a listed ticker, a manufacturing SIC code (2000 to 3999) and a Missouri business address. Ten of them, checked against each company's latest Form 10-K:
| Company | Headquarters | What it makes | Revenue, latest fiscal year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Emerson Electric | St. Louis | Automation systems, software and controls | $18.02 billion (year to Sept. 2025) |
| Post Holdings | St. Louis | Cereals and packaged foods | $8.16 billion (year to Sept. 2025) |
| Olin | Clayton | Chlor-alkali, epoxy and Winchester ammunition | $6.78 billion (2025) |
| Energizer Holdings | St. Louis | Batteries and auto care products | $2.95 billion (year to Sept. 2025) |
| Caleres | St. Louis | Footwear | $2.76 billion (year to Jan. 31, 2026) |
| Belden | St. Louis | Networking, cable and connectivity | $2.72 billion (2025) |
| BellRing Brands | St. Louis | Protein shakes and powders | $2.32 billion (year to Sept. 2025) |
| ESCO Technologies | St. Louis | Aerospace, utility and test products | $1.10 billion (year to Sept. 2025) |
| Perimeter Solutions | Clayton | Fire retardants and specialty chemicals | $653 million (2025) |
| American Outdoor Brands | Columbia | Outdoor recreation products | $191 million (year to Apr. 2026) |
All but one are in the St. Louis area. Revenue is company-wide, and many of Missouri's largest plants, including Boeing's St. Louis aircraft sites, belong to companies headquartered in other states.
Finding and vetting Missouri manufacturers
| Source | What it gives you |
|---|---|
| Missouri Association of Manufacturers | The statewide manufacturers' group, with member events, an EHS conference and the Midwest MFGs trade show |
| Missouri Enterprise | The state's NIST Manufacturing Extension Partnership center, based in Rolla |
| MERIC manufacturing data | County employment, location quotients and export data |
| Missouri Partnership | The state's business recruitment group, for expansion and site news |
| Missouri business filings search | Legal name, status and registered agent from the Secretary of State |
| OSHA Establishment Search | Federal inspection history; Missouri has no OSHA state plan, so federal OSHA covers private plants |
Prospecting Missouri plants
| Plant size | Establishments | Who usually decides |
|---|---|---|
| 1 to 19 employees | 3,598 | Owner |
| 20 to 99 | 1,260 | Owner or general manager, with maintenance and operations |
| 100 or more | 602 | Plant manager, engineering, IT and EHS; corporate procurement at multi-plant firms |
Split the state by drive time, not by county lines: St. Louis and its collar counties, Kansas City across both Jackson and Clay, and a southwest route through Springfield and Joplin. Rural plants are often the largest employer in their town, and their managers answer to a parent company elsewhere.
Worked example: a plant-floor wireless integrator
Illustrative example. Gateway and its survey rates are invented; the counts are County Business Patterns data.
Gateway Plant Networks (gatewayplantnet.example) designs Wi-Fi and private cellular networks for factories adding sensors, scanners and autonomous carts, and wants plants with 50 to 499 employees.
- Missouri plants with 50 to 499 employees: 409 + 375 + 144 = 928.
- The St. Louis counties (St. Louis County, St. Louis city, St. Charles, Franklin and Jefferson) and Kansas City's Jackson and Clay counties hold 2,457 of the state's plants (45%), so about 420 of the targets are in the two metros.
- At one site survey per eight accounts approached, that's about 52 surveys, four to five months of work for two engineers doing 12 a month. Gateway starts with plants that have announced automation projects.
The research is finding which plants are adding automation or a new building now. Bebop can search for "St. Louis and Kansas City manufacturing plants with 50 to 499 employees that announced automation, a new warehouse or a plant expansion this year" and write a playbook for each.
Subject: Coverage on the floor at [Company] [town] Hi [first name], I saw [Company] is [adding autonomous carts / expanding the [town] plant]. The office Wi-Fi rarely survives the move to the plant floor: steel racking, moving equipment and hundreds of new devices. We design industrial wireless for Missouri plants your size and start with a one-day site survey and a coverage map. Could we survey your floor in [month]? [Your name], Gateway Plant Networks
For the metros in every industry, see companies in St. Louis and the largest employers in Kansas City.
Next step: build the list itself with how to build a prospect list.
Sources
- County Business Patterns 2023, US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- County Business Patterns Methodology, US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- Manufacturing Industries brief, Missouri Economic Research and Information Center, September 2026
- Manufacturing industry data, Missouri Economic Research and Information Center, accessed 30 October 2026
- Missouri Association of Manufacturers, Missouri Association of Manufacturers, accessed 30 October 2026
- Missouri Enterprise (Missouri MEP center), National Institute of Standards and Technology, accessed 30 October 2026
- Missouri Partnership, Missouri Partnership, accessed 30 October 2026
- Missouri Business Filings, Missouri Secretary of State, accessed 30 October 2026
- Establishment Search, Occupational Safety and Health Administration, accessed 30 October 2026
- State Plans, Occupational Safety and Health Administration, accessed 30 October 2026
- Boeing Form 10-K, fiscal 2025, The Boeing Company (SEC EDGAR), filed 30 January 2026
- Emerson Electric Form 10-K, fiscal 2025, Emerson Electric Co. (SEC EDGAR), filed 10 November 2025
- Post Holdings Form 10-K, fiscal 2025, Post Holdings (SEC EDGAR), filed 21 November 2025
- Olin Corporation Form 10-K, fiscal 2025, Olin Corporation (SEC EDGAR), filed 20 February 2026
- Energizer Holdings Form 10-K, fiscal 2025, Energizer Holdings (SEC EDGAR), filed 18 November 2025
- Caleres Form 10-K, fiscal 2025, Caleres, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), filed 2 April 2026
- Belden Form 10-K, fiscal 2025, Belden Inc. (SEC EDGAR), filed 17 February 2026
- BellRing Brands Form 10-K, fiscal 2025, BellRing Brands (SEC EDGAR), filed 18 November 2025
- ESCO Technologies Form 10-K, fiscal 2025, ESCO Technologies (SEC EDGAR), filed 1 December 2025
- Perimeter Solutions Form 10-K, fiscal 2025, Perimeter Solutions (SEC EDGAR), filed 26 February 2026
- American Outdoor Brands Form 10-K, fiscal 2026, American Outdoor Brands (SEC EDGAR), filed 25 June 2026
Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Published .
Questions people ask
How many manufacturing companies are in Missouri?
The Census Bureau counted 5,460 manufacturing establishments with paid employees in Missouri in 2023, employing 283,563 people. Missouri's MERIC office, using 2025 unemployment insurance records, counts 8,864 manufacturing establishments and 281,886 jobs. Both count locations rather than companies, and neither includes owner-only shops; they differ mainly because they come from different records and years.
What does Missouri manufacture?
Transportation equipment employs the most people, 50,790 in 2023, including 11,255 at four light truck and utility vehicle plants, followed by food (42,466), machinery (35,658), fabricated metal (29,836) and chemicals (21,323), from Census County Business Patterns. MERIC reports $17.03 billion of manufactured exports in 2025, led by transportation equipment and chemicals.
What are the largest manufacturing companies in Missouri?
Among SEC-listed manufacturers headquartered in Missouri, Emerson Electric (St. Louis, $18.02 billion revenue in its latest fiscal year) is the largest, followed by Post Holdings (St. Louis) and Olin (Clayton), then Energizer, Caleres, Belden and BellRing Brands, according to their 10-K filings. Many of the state's biggest plants belong to companies based elsewhere.
Where are manufacturers located in Missouri?
Mainly in the St. Louis and Kansas City areas. St. Louis County had the most manufacturing establishments in 2023 (753), followed by Jackson County (566) and St. Louis city (363). Greene County (Springfield), Jasper County (Joplin) and Buchanan County (St. Joseph) are the other centers; Buchanan's 78 plants average 152 employees, by our calculation from Census data.
How much do manufacturing jobs pay in Missouri?
Census County Business Patterns puts the average at $66,651 per employee in 2023: $18,899,755,000 in payroll across 283,563 manufacturing employees. MERIC's 2025 figure, from unemployment insurance records, is $77,859, above the state's private-sector average of $67,290. Both averages cover every role on the payroll, from production to management, so neither is the wage for a particular job.