Companies in San Antonio: 52,088 businesses, a military base as top employer and Valero at the top

San Antonio's economy rests on three institutions that aren't public companies at all: Joint Base San Antonio, the grocer H-E-B and the insurer USAA. Its public headquarters list is short and lopsided, with Valero reporting 85% of the revenue of the ten largest.

Market report6 min readPublished

The San Antonio-New Braunfels metro had 52,088 business establishments with paid employees in 2023, employing 980,355 people, according to the Census Bureau; Bexar County had 39,726 of them. The largest employers on the City of San Antonio's 2025 list are Joint Base San Antonio (67,350), H-E-B (20,000) and USAA (17,000). The largest public company headquartered there is Valero Energy, with $122.69 billion of revenue in 2025, followed by Rush Enterprises and iHeartMedia.

  • 52,088 establishments in the metro in 2023; Bexar County has 76.3% of them and 83.8% of the jobs.
  • Joint Base San Antonio alone has 36.3% of the 185,432 jobs at the city's ten principal employers.
  • Valero's $122.69 billion is 85.3% of the combined revenue of the ten largest public headquarters.
  • The Texas Comptroller lists 156,152 active franchise taxpayers in Bexar County, 22,105 of them new since October 2025.
  • Direct property and casualty insurers employ 19,694 people at 86 establishments across the metro.
On this page

This page is for anyone trying to find or size up companies in San Antonio: residents choosing a supplier, job seekers, military contractors, investors, and B2B sellers deciding where in South Texas to spend their time. It starts with who employs the most people, then the public headquarters, the business counts and the Texas records that let you check any company.

San Antonio's largest employers

The City of San Antonio's Annual Comprehensive Financial Report for fiscal 2025 (the year to September 30, 2025) lists its principal employers, from the city's Economic Development Division, the Book of Lists 2025 and Department of Defense personnel statistics:

RankEmployerEmployees, 2025Employees, 2016
1Joint Base San Antonio (Lackland, Fort Sam Houston and Randolph)67,35093,434
2H-E-B Food Stores20,00020,000
3USAA17,00017,000
4UT San Antonio (merged UTSA and UT Health)17,000not listed
5City of San Antonio15,92212,032
6Northside Independent School District13,59313,161
7Methodist Healthcare System12,0008,600
8North East Independent School District8,2069,292
9San Antonio Independent School District7,2137,382
10Baptist Health System7,1485,800

The ten employ 185,432 people, 12.75% of the metro's 1,206,000 nonfarm jobs in September 2025 on the report's measure. The military base is more than a third of that total, even after its count fell from 93,434 in 2016. Greater SATX, the regional economic development partnership, puts Joint Base San Antonio's direct employment higher, at more than 82,000, so check which count a source uses. Wells Fargo, ninth in 2016 with 6,100, has dropped off.

Only three of the ten are businesses, and none is a public company: H-E-B is privately owned and USAA belongs to its members, so neither files a 10-K.

The biggest companies headquartered in San Antonio

Ranked by revenue in each company's latest 10-K, among SEC-registered listed companies whose cover page gives a principal executive office in the metro:

RankCompanyHeadquartersRevenueFiscal year ended
1Valero EnergySan Antonio$122.69 billionDec 2025
2Rush EnterprisesNew Braunfels$7.43 billionDec 2025
3iHeartMediaSan Antonio$3.86 billionDec 2025
4Rackspace TechnologySan Antonio$2.69 billionDec 2025
5Cullen/Frost BankersSan Antonio$2.24 billionDec 2025
6Alamo GroupSeguin$1.60 billionDec 2025
7Victory Capital HoldingsSan Antonio$1.31 billionDec 2025
8TaskUsNew Braunfels$1.18 billionDec 2025
9XPELSan Antonio$476.2 millionDec 2025
10Biglari HoldingsSan Antonio$395.3 millionDec 2025

The ten reported $143.87 billion, and Valero's refining revenue, which includes excise taxes, is 85.3% of it. Cullen/Frost's figure is net interest income plus non-interest income ($1.74 billion plus $499.1 million), not its $2.42 billion of interest income. Rush Enterprises' is total revenue including leasing and rental. Victory Capital's SEC company record still shows an old Ohio address, but its 10-K cover gives La Cantera Parkway in San Antonio. Clear Channel Outdoor, based on North Loop 1604 West, reported $1.60 billion for 2025 but filed to end its SEC registration on 26 October 2026, so it's left out. Usio ($85.4 million) is the next San Antonio filer.

How many businesses are in San Antonio

County Business Patterns (CBP) for the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX Metro Area (CBSA 41700), all sectors, 2023:

MeasureSan Antonio metro, 2023
Establishments52,088
Employees980,355
Annual payroll$55,917,092,000
Average employees per establishment18.8
Average annual pay$57,038
Share of US establishments0.62% (of 8,361,342)
CountyEstablishmentsEmployees
Bexar39,726821,509
Comal4,95165,657
Guadalupe2,76845,112
Kendall1,65116,050
Wilson8707,489
Medina8568,249
Atascosa83813,139
Bandera4283,150

By size, 43,555 establishments have 1 to 19 employees (83.6%), 7,011 have 20 to 99 and 1,522 have 100 or more, including 70 with 1,000 or more. CBP counts locations with paid employees rather than companies, leaves out the self-employed and government (so the base and the school districts above aren't in these counts), and measures employment in the pay period including March 12, 2023.

What San Antonio businesses do

Sector or industry (NAICS)EstablishmentsEmployeesAverage pay
Health care and social assistance (62)6,874156,533$57,739
Retail trade (44 to 45)6,443122,359$36,953
Professional, scientific and technical services (54)5,92160,042$89,959
Accommodation and food services (72)5,878128,104$24,677
Construction (23)4,78970,423$73,476
Finance and insurance (52)3,29272,578$94,204
Manufacturing (31 to 33)1,33354,612$62,004
Management of companies (55)34021,096$116,940

Average pay is our calculation. Finance and insurance is San Antonio's distinctive cluster: nine of its establishments have 1,000 or more employees, and direct property and casualty insurers (NAICS 524126) alone employ 19,694 people at 86 establishments. Hotels and restaurants employ more people (128,104) than retail (122,359), though at an average of $24,677. For the region's oil and gas firms, see oil and gas companies in San Antonio.

How to look up and check a San Antonio company

SourceWhat it tells you
Active Franchise Taxpayers file, Texas ComptrollerEvery entity set up for the state franchise tax, with address, county code, organization type and charter date; free to download
Franchise tax account status searchWhether an entity currently has the right to transact business in Texas
SOSDirect, Texas Secretary of StateFormation filings, registered agents and officers (paid)
TDLR license searchState licenses for electricians, air conditioning contractors and other regulated trades
City of San Antonio Economic DevelopmentIncentives, small business programs and the city's employer data

In the Comptroller's file, updated 24 October 2026, Bexar County has 156,152 active franchise taxpayers, 3.9 for every establishment with a payroll, and 22,105 of them began franchise tax responsibility on or after October 1, 2025. Comal County, around New Braunfels, has 23,397. Most entities in the file have no employees, so treat it as a list of names to check, not a count of operating businesses. We counted by the county code in the file, which follows the taxpayer's mailing address.

Prospecting San Antonio's medical practices

San Antonio's medical offices are a large, reachable market: 2,069 physician office establishments (NAICS 6211) with 24,095 employees across the metro.

Illustrative example. The company, prices and results are fictional; the counts are from CBP 2023.

Alamo Revenue Partners (alamorevenue.example) takes over billing and collections for independent practices.

  • Physician offices with 10 to 49 employees: 326 + 173 = 499.
  • It assumes 70% still bill in-house: about 349 practices.
  • Signing 2% in the first year is 7 practices; at an average of $60,000 a year in fees, that's $420,000.

The decision sits with the practice owner or administrator, and the trigger is a billing manager leaving or a rise in denied claims. Finding which of the 349 are independent rather than hospital-owned, and who manages the money, is the research Bebop does for each practice.

Email to a practice administrator in San Antonio
Subject: Denied claims at [Practice]

Hi [first name],

When a practice your size loses its billing lead, denials pile up within a month and cash slows down for the rest of the quarter.

We run billing and collections for independent San Antonio practices, working inside your existing system, with fees tied to what we collect. Could I send a one-page review of what we'd look at first in your accounts receivable?

[Your name], Alamo Revenue Partners

Next step: for the statewide picture, including the Comptroller's full taxpayer file, see companies in Texas.

Sources

Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Published .

Questions people ask

How many businesses are in San Antonio?

The Census Bureau counted 52,088 business establishments with paid employees in the San Antonio-New Braunfels metro in 2023, employing 980,355 people. Bexar County had 39,726 of them. Counting legal entities instead, the Texas Comptroller lists 156,152 active franchise taxpayers with Bexar County addresses, most of them without employees.

What is the largest employer in San Antonio?

Joint Base San Antonio, which combines Lackland, Fort Sam Houston and Randolph, with 67,350 employees on the City of San Antonio's fiscal 2025 list of principal employers. H-E-B is second with 20,000 and USAA third with 17,000, level with UT San Antonio. The regional partnership Greater SATX puts the base's direct employment at more than 82,000.

What are the biggest companies headquartered in San Antonio?

By revenue in their latest 10-K filings, Valero Energy is by far the largest, with $122.69 billion in 2025. Rush Enterprises of New Braunfels ($7.43 billion), iHeartMedia ($3.86 billion), Rackspace Technology ($2.69 billion) and Cullen/Frost Bankers ($2.24 billion in net revenue) follow. H-E-B and USAA are larger employers but don't file 10-Ks.

Is USAA a public company?

No. USAA, the San Antonio insurer and bank that serves military members and their families, belongs to its members and doesn't trade on a stock exchange, so it doesn't file a 10-K like the public companies on this page. It is the city's third-largest employer, with 17,000 employees on the City of San Antonio's fiscal 2025 principal employers list.

How do I look up a company in San Antonio?

Use the Texas Comptroller's franchise tax account status search to see whether an entity can legally transact business in Texas, and SOSDirect for its Secretary of State filings and registered agent. The Comptroller's Active Franchise Taxpayers file on data.texas.gov lists every entity with its address and county. For licensed trades, search the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation.

Find the San Antonio companies that fit your offer

Describe the accounts you want, from Medical Center practices to New Braunfels distributors. Bebop finds them and the people who decide.

Edit the search to match your market. Already have an account? Log in