Manufacturers in Los Angeles: garment factories, aerospace and the largest manufacturing metro in the US

Most people searching for manufacturers in Los Angeles want a clothing factory, and the city has more of them than anywhere else in the country. But apparel is only one of the metro's manufacturing economies, and the garment shops are among the smallest plants in the region, which changes how you should vet one.

Market report6 min readPublished

The Los Angeles metro (Los Angeles and Orange counties) had 14,403 manufacturing establishments with paid employees in 2023, employing 435,021 people at an average annual pay of $79,791, the most of any US metro (Census County Business Patterns). It had 1,285 cut-and-sew apparel plants, 37.5% of the US total, averaging 11.7 employees. California requires every garment manufacturer and contractor to register with the Labor Commissioner, and the registrations are searchable online.

  • 14,403 manufacturing establishments and 435,021 employees in the LA metro (Census, 2023): first among US metros on both counts.
  • 1,285 cut-and-sew apparel plants, 37.5% of the US total; 647 of Los Angeles County's 1,151 have one to four employees.
  • Garment manufacturers and contractors must register with California's Labor Commissioner; paying garment workers by the piece has been illegal since 2022.
  • Orange County has 82% of the metro's medical device jobs; Los Angeles County has 80% of its aerospace jobs.
  • Edwards Lifesciences, Rivian and Mattel are the largest SEC-listed manufacturers headquartered in the metro.
On this page

This report is for brands and buyers looking for an LA garment factory or other contract manufacturer, people researching or job hunting in the region's industry, and B2B sellers whose customers are LA plants. It starts with apparel, because that's what most searchers want, then covers the whole manufacturing base, the public companies headquartered here and how to prospect it.

Clothing manufacturers in Los Angeles

The US Census Bureau's County Business Patterns (CBP) counts apparel plants by metro:

Apparel measure, 2023LA metroShare of US
Cut-and-sew apparel establishments (NAICS 3152)1,28537.5% of 3,427
Cut-and-sew apparel employees15,05531.7% of 47,550
All apparel establishments (NAICS 315)1,39132.1% of 4,335
Average employees per cut-and-sew plant11.7
Average annual pay in cut and sew$46,109

Most of the metro's cut-and-sew plants are in Los Angeles County (1,151), and most are very small:

Employees at the plant (LA County cut and sew)Establishments
1 to 4647
5 to 9207
10 to 19144
20 to 49105
50 to 9932
100 to 24911

A brand placing an order is usually dealing with a shop of under ten people, often working as a contractor for a larger manufacturer. Even LA's best-known listed apparel company works that way: FIGS, the Santa Monica scrubs brand, says in its 10-K that its products are "predominantly produced by third-party manufacturing and supply partners in foreign countries."

Check the registration before you sample

California's Labor Commissioner requires every person engaged in garment manufacturing, contractors included, to register and renew every year, and at least one qualified person in the business has to pass an exam. You can look a business up in the Labor Commissioner's garment manufacturers and contractors registration search, which covers approved and temporary registrations and denials, revocations and suspensions.

The Garment Worker Protection Act (SB 62), in effect since January 1, 2022, makes it illegal to pay garment workers by the piece: they must get at least the minimum wage by the hour. The Labor Commissioner says everyone who contracts for garment work is responsible for proper payment, however many layers of contractors sit in between. For a brand, an unregistered or underpaying factory is a legal risk, not just a quality one.

Questions for an LA garment factory before you sample
1. What is your California garment registration number, and is it current?
2. Will my order be sewn here or sent to a contractor? If a contractor, which one, and are they registered?
3. How do you pay sewing operators: hourly or by the piece?
4. What's your minimum order per style and per color?
5. Can you work from my tech pack, or do you need patterns and grading done first?
6. What does a sample cost, how long does it take, and is the fee credited against production?
7. Can I visit during production and see a similar garment on the line?

Los Angeles manufacturing beyond apparel

CBP 2023, all of manufacturing (NAICS 31 to 33), Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim metro (CBSA 31080):

MeasureLA metroLos Angeles CountyOrange County
Establishments14,40310,1224,281
Employees435,021292,916142,105
Annual payroll$34,710,691,000
Average employees per establishment30.228.933.2
Average annual pay$79,791
Share of US manufacturing establishments5.06% (of 284,452)

By our ranking of the CBP metro file, LA is first among US metros for both manufacturing establishments and employees. Manufacturing is 7.8% of the metro's private-sector jobs.

Subsector (NAICS)EstablishmentsEmployeesAverage pay
Fabricated metal products (332)2,61356,714$70,298
Food (311)1,50648,014$59,136
Miscellaneous, including medical devices (339)1,40543,189$97,520
Apparel (315)1,39116,104$46,063
Printing (323)1,30717,098$57,594
Computer and electronic products (334)83858,719$99,005
Machinery (333)79219,120$79,102
Furniture (337)74513,618$56,134
Chemicals (325)70434,772$86,328
Transportation equipment (336)57543,722$101,124

We calculated average pay by dividing payroll by employees. The two counties specialize:

  • Aerospace (202 plants, 31,989 employees in the metro): Los Angeles County has 139 plants and 25,625 of the jobs.
  • Medical equipment and supplies (622 plants, 32,053 employees): Orange County has 278 plants and 26,152 of the jobs.
  • Computers and electronics employ the most people of any subsector, 58,719, about two-thirds in Los Angeles County.
  • Bakeries and tortilla makers, 845 plants with 18,098 employees, are the biggest group inside food.

Plant size across the metro

Employees at the establishmentEstablishments
1 to 46,055
5 to 92,564
10 to 192,156
20 to 491,936
50 to 99838
100 to 249592
250 to 499166
500 to 99965
1,000 or more31

In three bands: 10,775 small plants (1 to 19 employees), 2,774 mid-sized (20 to 99) and 854 large (100 or more). CBP counts establishments, not companies: a garment contractor with two shops counts twice, head offices are classified as offices, and owner-only shops without payroll are excluded.

Public manufacturers headquartered in the LA metro

Los Angeles and Orange counties are the business address of 95 listed companies with manufacturing SIC codes in SEC EDGAR. The biggest by revenue, each confirmed in its latest 10-K:

CompanyHeadquartersWhat it makesRevenue, latest fiscal year
Edwards LifesciencesIrvineHeart valves and critical care devices$6.07 billion (2025)
Rivian AutomotiveIrvineElectric vehicles$5.39 billion (2025)
MattelEl SegundoToys$5.35 billion (2025)
Skyworks SolutionsIrvineSemiconductors$4.09 billion (year to Oct. 3, 2025)
MiniMed GroupNorthridgeDiabetes devices$3.10 billion (year to Apr. 24, 2026)
TTM TechnologiesSanta AnaPrinted circuit boards$2.91 billion (2025)
Envista HoldingsBreaDental products$2.72 billion (2025)
ICU MedicalSan ClementeInfusion and IV products$2.23 billion (2025)
OSI SystemsHawthorneSecurity screening and optoelectronics$1.79 billion (year to June 2026)
DucommunCosta MesaAerostructures and electronic systems$824.7 million (2025)
FIGSSanta MonicaHealthcare apparel$631.1 million (2025)

We left out three companies EDGAR places here: McGraw Hill's latest 10-K gives Columbus, Ohio, Forgent Power Solutions' gives Dayton, Minnesota, and WEBTOON Entertainment is a publisher, which the old SIC system files under manufacturing. For the state view, see manufacturing companies in California; for aerospace in detail, aerospace companies in Los Angeles.

Sources for names in Los Angeles

Prospecting LA manufacturers

The metro splits into two very different markets. Apparel is about 1,300 mostly owner-run shops where the owner buys everything and decides fast. Aerospace, medical device and electronics plants are fewer and larger, run quality systems such as AS9100 in aerospace and FDA's quality system requirements for devices, and buy through purchasing, quality and engineering managers with long supplier approval cycles. Size the list separately for each.

Worked example: an industrial sewing machine dealer

Illustrative example. The dealer, its reply rate and conversion are invented; the plant counts are Census data.

Vernon Sewing Supply (vernonsewing.example) sells and services industrial sewing machines and wants LA County cut-and-sew plants big enough to run a line.

  • Cut-and-sew plants in LA County with 10 or more employees: 144 + 105 + 32 + 11 + 5 larger plants = 297.
  • With the owner or production manager as the one contact at each, a 10% reply rate on a visit offer gives about 30 conversations, and at one service contract per three conversations, about 10 new accounts.
  • The 854 plants with one to nine employees are a second list for repair-only service.

Knowing which shops just won a large order or are hiring operators is the hard part. Bebop can search for "Los Angeles County cut-and-sew contractors with 10 to 99 employees hiring sewing machine operators" and research each one.

Next step: pick the right industry codes for your list with the NAICS code for manufacturing.

Sources

Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Published .

Questions people ask

How many clothing manufacturers are in Los Angeles?

The Census Bureau counted 1,285 cut-and-sew apparel establishments with paid employees in the Los Angeles metro in 2023, 37.5% of the US total, employing 15,055 people. Counting all apparel manufacturing, the figure is 1,391. Most are small: in Los Angeles County, 647 of 1,151 cut-and-sew plants have one to four employees. Every one must also register with California's Labor Commissioner.

How do I check if a garment factory in LA is legitimate?

Start with the California Labor Commissioner's garment manufacturers and contractors registration search, since every garment manufacturer and contractor must register and renew each year. Ask whether your order will go to a subcontractor and check that one too. Since 2022, the Garment Worker Protection Act bans paying garment workers by the piece, and everyone who contracts for the work shares responsibility for wages.

How many manufacturing companies are in Los Angeles?

The Los Angeles metro, which includes Los Angeles and Orange counties, had 14,403 manufacturing establishments with paid employees in 2023, employing 435,021 people, from Census County Business Patterns. Los Angeles County had 10,122 and Orange County 4,281. The figures count plants and locations rather than companies and exclude owner-only shops, so business directories report other totals.

What are the biggest manufacturing companies in Los Angeles?

Among SEC-listed manufacturers headquartered in the Los Angeles metro, Edwards Lifesciences (Irvine) reported the most revenue, $6.07 billion in 2025, followed by Rivian (Irvine), Mattel (El Segundo), Skyworks Solutions (Irvine) and MiniMed Group (Northridge), according to their latest 10-K filings. Many of the region's largest plants, including aerospace sites, belong to companies headquartered elsewhere.

Is Los Angeles the largest manufacturing center in the US?

By plants and jobs, yes. In Census County Business Patterns for 2023, the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim metro had 14,403 manufacturing establishments and 435,021 manufacturing employees, the most of any US metro area. Its plants are small on average, 30.2 employees, against 43.4 for US manufacturing as a whole, because of its many garment, food and machine shops.

Find the LA manufacturers that fit

Describe the plants you sell to by product, county, size and recent activity. Bebop finds matching Los Angeles manufacturers and the people to contact.

Edit the search to match your market. Already have an account? Log in