Short answer
Indiana had 35 pharmaceutical and medicine manufacturing establishments in 2023, employing 13,799 people at an average annual pay of $122,449 (Census County Business Patterns). At 394 employees per establishment, its plants are the largest on average of any state. FDA's registration file lists 146 drug establishments in Indiana. Eli Lilly ($65.2 billion of 2025 revenue) and Elanco Animal Health ($4.7 billion) are headquartered in Indianapolis.
- Marion County has 9 establishments and 7,309 of the state's 13,799 jobs; Monroe County (Bloomington) has 3 and 2,574.
- Eleven establishments have 250 to 999 employees; the 1,000 or more class isn't published.
- Lilly reported about 50,000 employees worldwide, about 27,000 of them outside the US.
- Bristol Myers Squibb's 10-K says it opened a radiopharmaceutical manufacturing facility in Indianapolis in 2025.
- Indiana requires wholesale drug distributors to hold NABP accreditation and renew by 30 September of even-numbered years.
On this page
This report is for people looking for Indiana drug companies: scientists and operators weighing employers, contract manufacturers and suppliers looking for customers, and sellers deciding how to cover a state dominated by a few large sites. It brings together the Census count, FDA's site register, the companies' 10-Ks and Indiana's licensing rules.
Indiana in the Census data
County Business Patterns (CBP) 2023, NAICS 3254 (Pharmaceutical and Medicine Manufacturing), Indiana:
| Measure (2023) | Indiana |
|---|---|
| Establishments | 35 |
| Employees | 13,799 |
| Annual payroll | $1,689,669,000 |
| Average employees per establishment | 394.3 |
| Average annual pay | $122,449 |
| Share of US establishments | 1.21% of 2,901 |
| Rank among states by establishments | 23rd |
Indiana's 394.3 employees per establishment is the highest of any state; North Carolina is next at 312 (our calculation from the CBP state file).
| Employees per establishment | Establishments |
|---|---|
| 1 to 4 | 6 |
| 5 to 9 | withheld |
| 10 to 19 | 3 |
| 20 to 49 | 5 |
| 50 to 99 | 4 |
| 100 to 249 | 3 |
| 250 to 499 | 6 |
| 500 to 999 | 5 |
| 1,000 or more | withheld |
The Census Bureau doesn't publish the 5 to 9 or 1,000 or more cells for Indiana. The published classes add up to 32, so 3 establishments fall in the two withheld classes between them.
| Six-digit code | Establishments | Employees |
|---|---|---|
| Pharmaceutical preparations (325412) | 19 | 10,633 |
| In-vitro diagnostic substances (325413) | 8 | 2,364 |
| Biologics (325414) | 5 | 706 |
| Medicinal and botanical (325411) | 3 | not reported (high-noise figure) |
By county, Marion has 9 establishments and 7,309 employees, Hamilton 4 and 200, Monroe 3 and 2,574, and Elkhart 3, whose employee total the Census Bureau published but flagged as high-noise (its confidentiality noise moved the value by 5% or more). The other counties' figures are withheld.
CBP tallies places of work with paid employees, not companies, so one firm can appear several times, and it omits the self-employed. Lilly's head office and its research labs may be classed outside this code, and so are distributors: Indiana has 88 drug wholesale establishments (NAICS 424210) with 6,464 employees and 57 biotechnology R&D establishments (NAICS 541714) with 2,158.
Registered drug sites
FDA's register of drug sites, the Drug Establishments Current Registration Site (DECRS), shows what each location told FDA it does. Our tally from the 30 October 2026 download:
| Registered drug establishments in Indiana | Count |
|---|---|
| All registrations | 146 |
| List manufacturing or API manufacturing | 88 |
| of which API manufacturing | 20 |
| of which medical gas suppliers (our count by firm name) | 26 |
| Pack, label, repack or relabel only | 24 |
| Medicated animal feed mills | 23 |
| Testing only, gas transfill or PET drugs | 11 |
Indianapolis has 26 registrations, Bloomington and Mooresville 6 each. The 23 feed mills reflect Indiana's farm economy rather than its drug industry. The drug manufacturers include:
| Registrant | Where | Registered operations |
|---|---|---|
| Eli Lilly and Company | Indianapolis (Lilly Corporate Center) | Analysis, API manufacture, label, manufacture, pack |
| Elanco Clinton Laboratories | Clinton | Analysis, API manufacture, label, manufacture, pack |
| AstraZeneca Pharmaceuticals | Mount Vernon | Analysis, label, manufacture, pack |
| Catalent Indiana | Bloomington (two sites) | API manufacture, manufacture, label, pack |
| Simtra US | Bloomington | Manufacture, label, pack, sterilize |
| Novartis Manufacturing | Indianapolis (two sites) | Analysis, API manufacture, manufacture, pack |
| POINT Biopharma USA | Indianapolis | Analysis, API manufacture, manufacture, pack |
| Curium US | Noblesville | API manufacture, manufacture |
| Evonik Corporation (Tippecanoe Laboratories) | Lafayette | Analysis, API manufacture |
Isotopia USA (Westfield), Orano Med (Brownsburg), Arizona Isotopes Science Research (Bunker Hill), SpectronRx (Indianapolis, South Bend and Bunker Hill), Lannett (Seymour) and Cook Biotech (West Lafayette) also hold registrations. Registering is something the company does itself; it isn't an approval.
Listed companies headquartered in Indiana
EDGAR shows three listed companies in SIC codes 2833 to 2836 with Indiana addresses. Checked in each latest 10-K:
| Company | Headquarters (10-K cover) | Revenue, 2025 | Employees reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eli Lilly and Company | Indianapolis | $65,179 million | about 50,000, about 27,000 outside the US |
| Elanco Animal Health | Indianapolis | $4,715 million | about 9,400 full-time, about 30% in the US |
| MBX Biosciences | Carmel | none reported (clinical-stage) | 63 full-time |
Lilly's 10-K says its major production sites include facilities in Indiana and that its owned research facilities are in Indiana. It also says POINT Biopharma, which Lilly bought in December 2023, has radiopharmaceutical discovery, development and manufacturing capabilities. Lilly is the largest drugmaker in the world by medicines revenue; see the largest pharmaceutical companies. Bristol Myers Squibb, based in New Jersey, says in its 10-K that it opened a radiopharmaceutical manufacturing facility in Indianapolis in 2025.
Indiana's licensing rules
The Indiana Board of Pharmacy's licensing page sets out the rules for distributors:
- Wholesale drug distributors must obtain and keep accreditation from NABP, the National Association of Boards of Pharmacy. Licences expire on 30 September of even-numbered years; renewal costs $100 and needs a copy of the accreditation certificate.
- Third-party logistics providers have their own licence with the same expiry and fee, plus an inspection report at renewal.
- Manufacturers appear under the state's controlled substance registration, which asks them to describe their products and manufacturing procedures.
Check inspection history on FDA's Data Dashboard. For introductions, BioCrossroads works on growing the state's life sciences industry and the Indiana Life Sciences Association connects companies, universities and government.
For job seekers, the employers are few and large: Marion and Monroe counties hold 9,883 of the 13,799 manufacturing jobs, at an average of $122,449 a year statewide.
Selling to Indiana drugmakers
| Account | Why it matters | Who to reach |
|---|---|---|
| Eli Lilly | Indianapolis headquarters, production and research | Category managers in procurement first, then the site or function owner |
| Contract manufacturers in Bloomington | Catalent Indiana and Simtra serve many drug owners | Business development and site operations |
| Radiopharmaceutical and specialty API sites around Indianapolis | POINT Biopharma (Lilly), BMS's new facility, Novartis Manufacturing, Curium, Isotopia, Orano Med | Site head, radiation safety and supply chain |
| Animal health | Elanco Clinton Laboratories | Site leadership and engineering |
Worked example: a specialty logistics firm
Illustrative example. The firm and its prices are invented; the registrant names come from FDA's file.
Crossroads Isotope Logistics (crossroadsiso.example) moves time-critical, temperature-controlled and radioactive shipments.
- Name the accounts. Novartis Manufacturing, POINT Biopharma, Curium, Isotopia, Orano Med, SpectronRx, Arizona Isotopes and Cardinal Health, which has two Indianapolis registrations: 8 companies.
- Map two people per account. The supply chain lead and the radiation safety officer.
- Do the arithmetic. Six first conversations, 3 trial lanes and 2 contracts at $90,000 a year: $180,000 from eight accounts.
With so few accounts, depth matters more than volume; Bebop researches each account and writes a playbook with who to contact and what's happening at the company.
Subject: Same-day lanes out of [town] Hi [first name], [Company] is registered with FDA for [API manufacture / manufacture] at its [town] site. Supply chain leads shipping short-lived products tell us the risk isn't the flight, it's the hand-off at each end. We run dedicated, tracked lanes from central Indiana with trained drivers and documented chain of custody. Would a 20-minute call to look at one lane you're worried about be useful? [Your name] [Phone number]
Next step: compare the Midwest's other large market in the Chicago pharmaceutical market report.
Sources
- County Business Patterns (CBP), 2023, US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- 2023 County Business Patterns datasets (state and county files, NAICS 3254, 424210 and 541714), US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- Drug Establishments Current Registration Site (DECRS), US Food and Drug Administration, accessed 30 October 2026
- DECRS annual registration status download (drls_reg.zip), US Food and Drug Administration, accessed 30 October 2026
- Pharmacy licensing information, Indiana Professional Licensing Agency, Indiana Board of Pharmacy, accessed 30 October 2026
- FDA Data Dashboard, US Food and Drug Administration, accessed 30 October 2026
- Eli Lilly and Company Form 10-K for 2025, Eli Lilly and Company, via SEC EDGAR, filed 12 February 2026
- Elanco Animal Health Form 10-K for 2025, Elanco Animal Health Incorporated, via SEC EDGAR, filed 24 February 2026
- MBX Biosciences Form 10-K for 2025, MBX Biosciences, Inc., via SEC EDGAR, filed 12 March 2026
- Bristol Myers Squibb Form 10-K for 2025, Bristol-Myers Squibb Company, via SEC EDGAR, filed 11 February 2026
- BioCrossroads, BioCrossroads, accessed 30 October 2026
- Indiana Life Sciences Association, Indiana Life Sciences Association, accessed 30 October 2026
Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Published .
Questions people ask
How many pharmaceutical companies are in Indiana?
Census County Business Patterns counted 35 pharmaceutical and medicine manufacturing establishments in Indiana in 2023, employing 13,799 people. FDA's drug establishment registration file lists 146 registered sites in the state, including 23 medicated animal feed mills and 26 medical gas suppliers. SEC EDGAR shows three listed drug companies with Indiana addresses: Eli Lilly, Elanco and MBX Biosciences.
What pharmaceutical companies are headquartered in Indiana?
Eli Lilly and Company and Elanco Animal Health give Indianapolis as their headquarters in their 2025 10-K filings; Lilly reported $65.2 billion of revenue and Elanco $4.7 billion. MBX Biosciences, a clinical-stage company in Carmel, is the third listed drugmaker based in the state. Other drugmakers with Indiana plants, such as AstraZeneca and Novartis, are headquartered elsewhere.
Why are Indiana's pharmaceutical plants so large?
Indiana's 35 drug manufacturing establishments averaged 394 employees each in 2023, the highest of any state, according to our calculation from Census County Business Patterns. The state has few small plants and several very large sites, led by Eli Lilly's Indianapolis operations; Marion County alone had 7,309 of the state's 13,799 jobs in the industry.
Do drug distributors need a license in Indiana?
Yes. The Indiana Board of Pharmacy licenses wholesale drug distributors and third-party logistics providers. Wholesale distributors must hold accreditation from the National Association of Boards of Pharmacy, and both licences expire on 30 September of even-numbered years, with a $100 renewal fee. Manufacturers handling controlled substances register under the state's controlled substance registration.