Short answer
Texas had 21,034 manufacturing establishments with paid employees in 2023, employing 869,062 people at an average annual pay of $77,487, according to Census County Business Patterns. Only California has more on either measure. Fabricated metal (121,759 employees) and food (114,544) are the largest groups, and the Houston, Dallas-Fort Worth, Austin and San Antonio metros hold 68% of the plants. Chevron, Phillips 66, Valero, Dell and Tesla are the largest manufacturers headquartered in Texas.
- 21,034 manufacturing establishments and 869,062 employees in Texas (Census, 2023): 7.39% of US plants, second to California.
- Dallas-Fort Worth has the most manufacturing jobs (281,809); Houston has the most plants (5,739).
- Austin's plants pay $93,498 on average and Beaumont-Port Arthur's $104,495, by our calculation.
- Specialties include 38 aircraft plants (23,327 employees) and 96 semiconductor plants (20,758).
- 153 SEC-listed manufacturers give a Texas business address; Chevron is the largest by revenue.
On this page
This report is for buyers and engineers sourcing Texas suppliers, people researching the state's industry or looking for work in it, and B2B sellers deciding where in Texas to put their effort. It covers the federal count, the metros and industries that make it up, the public manufacturers headquartered here, the groups and registries for finding private ones, and a prospecting plan.
Texas manufacturing at a glance
Texas manufacturing (NAICS 31 to 33) as the Census Bureau's County Business Patterns (CBP) counts it:
| Measure | Texas, 2023 |
|---|---|
| Establishments | 21,034 |
| Employees | 869,062 |
| Annual payroll | $67,340,943,000 |
| Average employees per establishment | 41.3 |
| Average annual pay | $77,487 |
| Share of US manufacturing establishments | 7.39% (of 284,452) |
| Rank among states by establishments | 2nd |
Texas is also second by manufacturing employees in our ranking of the state file. Because the rest of the Texas economy is so large, manufacturing is only 7.2% of the jobs CBP counts in the state, below the national 8.8%.
The Texas Association of Manufacturers says the state's manufacturers "employ more than 969,000 Texans", without giving a year or source, and other counts differ again. CBP counts establishments with paid employees for the week of March 12, 2023: a company with plants in Tyler and Temple counts twice, its head office is a management office, and owner-only shops aren't included. Its figures are the ones to use when comparing Texas with other states or metros.
Four metros hold two-thirds
| Metro area | Establishments | Employees | Average pay |
|---|---|---|---|
| Houston | 5,739 | 207,412 | $86,684 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth | 5,673 | 281,809 | $80,251 |
| Austin | 1,619 | 51,973 | $93,498 |
| San Antonio | 1,333 | 54,612 | $62,004 |
| El Paso | 521 | 16,238 | $46,976 |
| McAllen | 314 | 6,602 | $46,852 |
| Waco | 285 | 12,983 | $58,000 |
| Beaumont-Port Arthur | 275 | 19,842 | $104,495 |
Metro figures are from the CBP metro file; pay is our calculation. Houston, Dallas-Fort Worth, Austin and San Antonio hold 14,364 plants (68%) and 595,806 manufacturing employees (69%). Each has its own character. Houston is energy equipment, chemicals and refining, covered in detail in the Houston manufacturing report. Dallas-Fort Worth has fewer plants than Houston but more jobs: its 19 aircraft plants employ 21,294 people and its computer and electronics plants 37,386; see the Dallas manufacturing report. Austin pays the most of the big four, and computer and electronics plants, including 32 semiconductor plants, employ 22% of its manufacturing workforce. San Antonio's largest groups are transportation equipment (12,616 employees) and food (10,081). The border metros, El Paso and McAllen, have many small plants paying under $47,000, while Beaumont-Port Arthur's 46 chemical plants and seven petroleum and coal products plants give it the highest average pay.
What Texas makes
| Subsector (NAICS) | Establishments | Employees | Average pay |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fabricated metal products (332) | 4,368 | 121,759 | $70,074 |
| Food (311) | 2,276 | 114,544 | $50,084 |
| Transportation equipment (336) | 747 | 90,747 | $97,311 |
| Chemicals (325) | 1,277 | 80,054 | $113,061 |
| Machinery (333) | 1,633 | 79,045 | $80,015 |
| Computer and electronic products (334) | 838 | 68,332 | $113,887 |
| Plastics and rubber products (326) | 780 | 51,348 | $58,278 |
| Nonmetallic mineral products (327) | 1,486 | 39,919 | $66,440 |
| Miscellaneous manufacturing (339) | 1,704 | 31,970 | $62,190 |
| Wood products (321) | 767 | 30,091 | $58,255 |
Petroleum and coal products, with 212 plants and 24,114 employees, pays the most of any subsector ($128,266 on average). The detailed codes pick out the specialties:
| Industry (NAICS) | Establishments | Employees |
|---|---|---|
| Machine shops (332710) | 1,312 | 15,400 |
| Oil and gas field machinery (333132) | 337 | 17,823 |
| Plastics material and resin (325211) | 126 | 15,235 |
| Semiconductors (334413) | 96 | 20,758 |
| Cattle and other meat slaughtering (311611) | 79 | 15,055 |
| Aircraft (336411) | 38 | 23,327 |
| Poultry processing (311615) | 34 | 16,381 |
| Petroleum refineries (324110) | 29 | 15,216 |
Size
Most Texas plants are small: 14,511 have 1 to 19 employees and 4,779 have 20 to 99. The 1,744 with 100 or more (1,126 with 100 to 249, 374 with 250 to 499, 174 with 500 to 999 and 70 with 1,000 or more) employ most of the workforce.
Public manufacturers headquartered in Texas
SEC EDGAR lists 153 companies with a listed ticker, a manufacturing SIC code (2000 to 3999) and a Texas business address. The largest, each checked against the cover page and income statement of its latest Form 10-K:
| Company | Headquarters | What it makes | Revenue, latest fiscal year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chevron | Houston | Oil, gas, fuels and chemicals | $184.43 billion (2025, sales and other operating revenues) |
| Phillips 66 | Houston | Refined fuels, midstream, chemicals | $132.38 billion (2025) |
| Valero Energy | San Antonio | Refined fuels and renewable diesel | $122.69 billion (2025) |
| Dell Technologies | Round Rock | Computers, servers and storage | $113.54 billion (year to Jan. 30, 2026) |
| Tesla | Austin | Electric vehicles and energy storage | $94.83 billion (2025) |
| Caterpillar | Irving | Construction and mining equipment, engines | $67.59 billion (2025) |
| Hewlett Packard Enterprise | Spring | Servers, storage and networking | $34.30 billion (year to Oct. 2025) |
| LyondellBasell Industries | Houston (also London and Rotterdam) | Chemicals and plastics | $30.15 billion (2025) |
| Flex | Austin | Electronics manufacturing services | $27.91 billion (year to Mar. 2026) |
| Baker Hughes | Houston | Oilfield and energy equipment | $27.73 billion (2025) |
| Texas Instruments | Dallas | Analog and embedded semiconductors | $17.68 billion (2025) |
| Keurig Dr Pepper | Frisco | Beverages and coffee | $16.60 billion (2025) |
| Kimberly-Clark | Dallas area | Tissue and personal care products | $16.45 billion (2025) |
| Westlake | Houston | Chemicals and building products | $11.17 billion (2025) |
| Celanese | Irving | Engineered materials and acetyls | $9.54 billion (2025) |
| Commercial Metals | Irving | Steel reinforcing bar and products | $9.39 billion (year to Aug. 2026) |
We left out ConocoPhillips, which EDGAR codes as a refiner but whose 10-K calls it "an independent E&P company", and Sunoco LP, a fuel distributor. Revenue is company-wide; most of these companies also have plants outside Texas.
Finding and vetting Texas manufacturers
| Source | Use it for |
|---|---|
| Texas Association of Manufacturers | Statewide advocacy group; policy news and member companies |
| Texas Alliance of Manufacturers Associations | The umbrella for regional groups such as the Greater Houston Manufacturers Association and the San Antonio Manufacturers Association |
| TMAC | The state's NIST Manufacturing Extension Partnership center, based in Fort Worth, for improvement help |
| Franchise Tax Account Status Search | Confirms a company's legal name, status and registered agent |
| Active Franchise Tax Permit Holders | The Comptroller's open dataset of active taxable entities, downloadable for list building |
| OSHA Establishment Search | Federal inspection and citation history; Texas has no OSHA state plan, so federal OSHA covers private plants |
For a supplier, add the quality system your parts need (ISO 9001, AS9100 for aerospace, API licensing for oilfield products) and confirm the certificate with the issuing body before the first order.
Prospecting Texas manufacturers
| Plant size | Establishments | Who usually decides |
|---|---|---|
| 1 to 19 employees | 14,511 | Owner |
| 20 to 99 | 4,779 | Owner or general manager, with operations, quality and maintenance leads |
| 100 or more | 1,744 | Plant manager, maintenance and reliability, EHS, site procurement; corporate sourcing at multi-plant firms |
Timing differs by cluster. Oilfield equipment makers follow drilling activity. Refineries and chemical plants plan maintenance turnarounds months ahead. Aerospace, defense and chip plants buy against long programs and push quality and cybersecurity rules down to their suppliers. New plants and expansions, which the state and regional development groups announce, are the clearest signal everywhere.
Worked example: an electrical maintenance contractor
Illustrative example. Lone Star Arc Services and its rates are invented; plant counts are from County Business Patterns.
Lone Star Arc Services (lonestararc.example) does infrared surveys, switchgear maintenance and arc flash studies, and wants plants with 100 to 999 employees, which run enough electrical equipment to need a program but rarely staff it fully.
- Texas plants with 100 to 999 employees: 1,126 + 374 + 174 = 1,674.
- Houston and Dallas-Fort Worth hold 11,412 of the state's 21,034 plants (54%). At the same share, about 910 of the target plants are in its two home metros.
- Lone Star researches 60 a month and expects one survey per ten accounts: about six surveys a month, and a year to cover both metros once.
The slow part is knowing which plants just added a line, had an outage or hired a new maintenance manager. Bebop can search for "Dallas-Fort Worth and Houston manufacturing plants with 100 to 999 employees that announced an expansion or are hiring an electrical maintenance supervisor" and write a playbook for each account.
Subject: Switchgear at [Company] [site] after the expansion Hi [first name], I saw [Company] is [adding a line / expanding] at [site]. New load on old switchgear is where most unplanned electrical outages start, and arc flash labels are usually the first thing out of date. We run infrared surveys and arc flash updates for Texas plants your size and hand over a ranked fix list the same week. Would a survey in [month] be useful? [Your name], Lone Star Arc Services
For Texas businesses in every industry, see companies in Texas.
Next step: for how plants buy and who signs off, read the manufacturing industry guide.
Sources
- County Business Patterns 2023, US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- County Business Patterns Methodology, US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- Texas Association of Manufacturers, Texas Association of Manufacturers, accessed 30 October 2026
- Texas Alliance of Manufacturers Associations, TAMA, accessed 30 October 2026
- TMAC (Texas MEP center), National Institute of Standards and Technology, accessed 30 October 2026
- Franchise Tax Account Status Search, Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, accessed 30 October 2026
- Active Franchise Tax Permit Holders, Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (data.texas.gov), accessed 30 October 2026
- Establishment Search, Occupational Safety and Health Administration, accessed 30 October 2026
- Chevron Corporation Form 10-K, fiscal 2025, Chevron Corporation (SEC EDGAR), filed 24 February 2026
- Phillips 66 Form 10-K, fiscal 2025, Phillips 66 (SEC EDGAR), filed 20 February 2026
- Valero Energy Form 10-K, fiscal 2025, Valero Energy (SEC EDGAR), filed 25 February 2026
- Dell Technologies Form 10-K, fiscal 2026, Dell Technologies (SEC EDGAR), filed 16 March 2026
- Tesla Form 10-K, fiscal 2025, Tesla, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), filed 29 January 2026
- Caterpillar Form 10-K, fiscal 2025, Caterpillar Inc. (SEC EDGAR), filed 13 February 2026
- Hewlett Packard Enterprise Form 10-K, fiscal 2025, Hewlett Packard Enterprise (SEC EDGAR), filed 18 December 2025
- LyondellBasell Industries Form 10-K, fiscal 2025, LyondellBasell Industries (SEC EDGAR), filed 20 February 2026
- Flex Ltd. Form 10-K, fiscal 2026, Flex Ltd. (SEC EDGAR), filed 20 May 2026
- Baker Hughes Form 10-K, fiscal 2025, Baker Hughes (SEC EDGAR), filed 5 February 2026
- Texas Instruments Form 10-K, fiscal 2025, Texas Instruments (SEC EDGAR), filed 6 February 2026
- Keurig Dr Pepper Form 10-K, fiscal 2025, Keurig Dr Pepper (SEC EDGAR), filed 24 February 2026
- Kimberly-Clark Form 10-K, fiscal 2025, Kimberly-Clark Corporation (SEC EDGAR), filed 12 February 2026
- Westlake Corporation Form 10-K, fiscal 2025, Westlake Corporation (SEC EDGAR), filed 26 February 2026
- Celanese Form 10-K, fiscal 2025, Celanese Corporation (SEC EDGAR), filed 24 February 2026
- Commercial Metals Form 10-K, fiscal 2026, Commercial Metals Company (SEC EDGAR), filed 16 October 2026
- ConocoPhillips Form 10-K, fiscal 2025, ConocoPhillips (SEC EDGAR), filed 17 February 2026
Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Published .
Questions people ask
How many manufacturing companies are in Texas?
The Census Bureau counted 21,034 manufacturing establishments with paid employees in Texas in 2023, employing 869,062 people: 7.39% of US plants and second only to California. The count is of plant locations rather than companies and excludes owner-only shops. The Texas Association of Manufacturers says manufacturers employ more than 969,000 Texans, a figure from a different, undated source.
What are the largest manufacturing companies in Texas?
Among manufacturers headquartered in Texas, Chevron (Houston) is the largest by revenue, followed by Phillips 66 (Houston), Valero Energy (San Antonio), Dell Technologies (Round Rock) and Tesla (Austin), according to their latest 10-K filings. Caterpillar (Irving), Hewlett Packard Enterprise (Spring) and Texas Instruments (Dallas) are also on the list. Revenue is company-wide, not Texas-only.
What does Texas manufacture the most?
By employment, fabricated metal products lead with 121,759 employees in 2023, followed by food (114,544), transportation equipment (90,747), chemicals (80,054), machinery (79,045) and computer and electronic products (68,332), from Census County Business Patterns. Notable specialties include 23,327 employees at 38 aircraft plants, 20,758 at 96 semiconductor plants and 17,823 at oil and gas field machinery plants.
Which Texas city has the most manufacturing?
Houston has the most manufacturing establishments (5,739 in its metro in 2023), but Dallas-Fort Worth has the most manufacturing employees (281,809, against Houston's 207,412). Austin (1,619 plants, 51,973 employees) and San Antonio (1,333 plants, 54,612 employees) follow. Together those four metros hold 68% of Texas plants, from Census County Business Patterns.
How much do manufacturing jobs pay in Texas?
Texas manufacturing establishments paid an average of $77,487 per employee in 2023: a total annual payroll of $67,340,943,000 for 869,062 employees, according to Census County Business Patterns. By our calculation, chemical plants average $113,061 and computer and electronics plants $113,887, while food plants average $50,084. By metro, Austin averages $93,498 and El Paso $46,976.