Manufacturing companies in Dallas-Fort Worth: what the region makes and who makes it

Dallas-Fort Worth manufacturing is two economies: a few dozen very large aircraft, electronics and food plants, and about a thousand metal fabricators, most of them small, that supply plants like them. The fresh numbers also split by county, with Tarrant County's factory jobs growing in early 2026 while Dallas County's fell.

Market report6 min readUpdated

Short answer

Dallas-Fort Worth had 5,673 manufacturing establishments in 2023, employing 281,809 people on a $22.6 billion payroll (Census County Business Patterns). Transportation equipment (47,635 employees) and computer and electronics (37,386) employ the most, while fabricated metal shops are the most numerous (1,001). Dallas County has 2,193 plants and Tarrant 1,604. Fortune 1000 manufacturers headquartered in the metro include Texas Instruments, Kimberly-Clark, Caterpillar, Lennox International and Celanese.

  • 5,673 manufacturing establishments in Dallas-Fort Worth employ 281,809 people at average pay of $80,251.
  • Transportation equipment and computer and electronics plants employ 85,021 people between them and run 12 of the metro's 20 sites with 1,000 or more employees.
  • Fabricated metal is the largest segment by count: 1,001 establishments, 846 of them with fewer than 50 employees.
  • In the first quarter of 2026, private manufacturing employment fell 4.9% from a year earlier in Dallas County and rose 1.2% in Tarrant County.
  • Ellis County's 184 plants average 62 employees, the largest of any county in the metro.
On this page

This report is for people looking for Dallas-area manufacturers to work for, buy from or partner with, analysts sizing the region's industry, and B2B sellers whose customers are plants.

Dallas-Fort Worth manufacturing in Census data

The figures cover manufacturing (NAICS 31 to 33) in the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Metro Area (CBSA 19100). Source: US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023.

Measure (2023)Dallas-Fort Worth metro
Establishments5,673
Employees (week of March 12)281,809
Annual payroll$22,615,477,000
Average employees per establishment49.7
Average annual pay$80,251
Share of US establishments1.99% of 284,452

What Dallas-Fort Worth makes

Subsector (NAICS, 2023)EstablishmentsEmployeesAverage annual pay
Transportation equipment (336)21947,635$109,586
Computer and electronic products (334)28437,386$127,641
Fabricated metal products (332)1,00131,450$63,442
Food (311)54928,867$55,516
Plastics and rubber products (326)25120,961$58,161
Machinery (333)37817,376$77,920
Chemicals (325)32013,907$76,394
Nonmetallic mineral products (327)37711,379$67,190
Printing (323)54810,604$57,321
Furniture (337)28210,413$51,262

Two subsectors set the region's character. Transportation equipment, which includes aircraft and parts, and computer and electronic products together employ 30% of the metro's manufacturing workforce at the highest pay. For aerospace specifically, see the report on aerospace companies in Dallas. Below them sits a broad base of metal fabricators, food plants and plastics molders.

How big they are

Employees per establishmentEstablishments
1 to 41,946
5 to 9892
10 to 19796
20 to 49959
50 to 99517
100 to 249366
250 to 499132
500 to 99945
1,000 or more20

In broader bands: 3,634 establishments have 1 to 19 employees, 1,476 have 20 to 99 and 563 have 100 or more. Of the 20 sites with 1,000 or more employees, 6 are transportation equipment, 6 computer and electronics and 3 food plants.

Where the plants are, and which way jobs are moving

County (eight largest)Establishments (2023)Employees (2023)Employees per establishment
Dallas County2,193111,11150.7
Tarrant County1,60490,68556.5
Collin County51523,07044.8
Denton County46318,15339.2
Johnson County1908,09542.6
Ellis County18411,45462.3
Parker County1674,20825.2
Kaufman County1114,33739.1

For a more recent read, the Bureau of Labor Statistics' Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages counts jobs from unemployment insurance records. Its methods differ from County Business Patterns, so compare the change, not the level:

CountyPrivate manufacturing jobs, March 2026Change from March 2025Average weekly wage, Q1 2026
Dallas119,173down 6,111 (4.9%)$2,276
Tarrant93,722up 1,080 (1.2%)$2,236
Collin30,129down 1,184 (3.8%)$2,965
Denton19,433up 13 (0.1%)$1,870
Ellis10,372down 238 (2.2%)$1,596

County Business Patterns counts establishments with paid employees, not companies: a manufacturer with plants in Garland and Fort Worth counts twice, and a corporate head office with no production is usually classified outside manufacturing. Owners without employees are excluded, and the snapshot is the week of March 12, 2023.

The largest manufacturers headquartered here

The Dallas Regional Chamber's 2026 economic development guide lists the Fortune 1000 companies headquartered in the metro. The manufacturers among them include Caterpillar (#65), Kimberly-Clark (#225), Texas Instruments (#252), Keurig Dr Pepper (#268), Celanese (#431), Commercial Metals (#491), Lennox International (#658), Flowserve (#703) and ATI (#720). Fortune assigns headquarters by the principal executive office in SEC filings, so a headquarters doesn't mean a plant: check each company's 10-K, which lists its main facilities.

Finding manufacturers by name

  1. Start from the subsector. Decide which codes matter (say, fabricated metal and machinery) and how big a plant you need.
  2. Use public lists: the chamber's guide for the largest firms, SEC filings for public companies' local plants, and city economic development sites, which often name their major employers.
  3. Ask the regional partners. TMAC, the NIST Manufacturing Extension Partnership center for Texas, has a North Texas office at UT Arlington. The Texas Association of Manufacturers represents manufacturers statewide.
  4. Check the entity on the Texas Comptroller's franchise tax account status search before you sign anything.

How to evaluate a Dallas manufacturer as a supplier

CheckWhat to ask for
CapabilityEquipment list, tolerances, materials and typical lot sizes
QualityCertifications relevant to your industry, such as ISO 9001, and recent audit results
CapacityCurrent utilization and lead times for your volumes
StabilityYears in business, customer concentration, and for public companies the latest 10-K
ProofA plant visit and two customer references with similar parts

Selling to Dallas-Fort Worth manufacturers

Establishment sizeCountWho usually decides
1 to 19 employees3,634The owner, who often runs the floor
20 to 99 employees1,476Owner or general manager, with a plant or operations manager
100 or more employees563Plant manager, maintenance and engineering leads, purchasing; corporate procurement at the largest

Small shops buy on speed and price, often from whoever answers the phone. Mid-size plants have a purchasing function but the plant manager still decides on anything that touches uptime. The 20 largest sites buy through approved supplier lists, so the first sale is getting on the list. At volume, the research is the slow part; Bebop finds plants that match a description and researches each account. For building the list, see how to build a prospect list.

Illustrative example. The seller and its figures are invented; the plant counts are Census data.

Elm Fork Tooling (elmforktooling.example) distributes cutting tools and abrasives. Its targets are fabricated metal and machinery plants with 20 to 249 employees: 350 fabricated metal and 144 machinery establishments, 494 in all. Two contacts each, the plant manager and the buyer, is 988 people. At a 5% reply rate that's about 49 conversations; if one in five runs a trial and half of those buy, 5 new accounts at $30,000 a year add $150,000. Lead in Tarrant County, where manufacturing employment is growing.

Email to a fabrication shop's plant manager
Subject: Tool life on your [machine type] line

Hi [first name],

I saw [company] is hiring [role, e.g. CNC machinists] in [city], which usually means more spindle hours this quarter.

We stock cutting tools and abrasives locally and run free tool-life trials: one job, our tooling against yours, with cost per part written up.

Could we run one trial on your highest-volume part this month?

[Your name]

Local sources

SourceWhat it gives you
Dallas Regional ChamberThe regional economic development guide, including the Fortune 1000 list
City of Dallas Office of Economic DevelopmentMajor employers and incentives in the city
Fort Worth Economic Development PartnershipIndustrial growth in Fort Worth
TMACThe Texas MEP center, with a North Texas office
NIST MEP centersThe national network TMAC belongs to
Texas Association of ManufacturersThe statewide manufacturers' association
Texas franchise tax account statusWhether a Texas entity is active

Next step: see the wider business base of the region in the report on companies in Dallas.

Sources

Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Last updated .

Questions people ask

How many manufacturing companies are in Dallas?

Census County Business Patterns counted 5,673 manufacturing establishments in the Dallas-Fort Worth metro area in 2023, employing 281,809 people. Dallas County had 2,193 and Tarrant County 1,604. Most are small: 3,634 had fewer than 20 employees, while 20 had 1,000 or more. The count is of plants and offices with paid employees, so a company with several plants counts more than once.

What are the biggest manufacturers in Dallas-Fort Worth?

By headquarters, the Dallas Regional Chamber's 2026 list of Fortune 1000 companies in the metro includes manufacturers such as Caterpillar, Kimberly-Clark, Texas Instruments, Keurig Dr Pepper, Celanese, Commercial Metals, Lennox International, Flowserve and ATI. By site, Census data shows 20 establishments with 1,000 or more employees, mostly in transportation equipment and computer and electronics, but doesn't name them.

What does Dallas-Fort Worth manufacture?

By employment, transportation equipment such as aircraft and parts (47,635 employees in 2023) and computer and electronic products (37,386) lead, followed by fabricated metal products (31,450), food (28,867) and plastics and rubber (20,961), according to Census County Business Patterns. Fabricated metal has the most establishments, 1,001, most of them small job shops supplying larger plants.

Is manufacturing growing in Dallas?

It depends on the county. Bureau of Labor Statistics QCEW data shows private manufacturing employment in Dallas County fell 4.9% between March 2025 and March 2026, to 119,173, and Collin County's fell 3.8%. Tarrant County's rose 1.2% to 93,722, and Denton's was flat. These figures come from unemployment insurance records and are revised, so check the latest quarter before relying on them.

How much do manufacturing jobs pay in Dallas?

Average annual pay across Dallas-Fort Worth manufacturing establishments was $80,251 in 2023, according to Census County Business Patterns. Computer and electronic products averaged $127,641 and transportation equipment $109,586, while food manufacturing averaged $55,516 and furniture $51,262. These are payroll averages that include managers and engineers; for pay by occupation, use Bureau of Labor Statistics wage data.

Find the DFW manufacturers that fit your offer

Describe the plants you sell to. Bebop finds matching manufacturers, explains why each fits and drafts the first email.

Edit the search to match your market. Already have an account? Log in